Neighborhood-Focused Programs (including THRIVE Thomasville, Spark Opportunity, Ser Familia support)
Who can apply: Organizations and resident-led groups serving designated partner neighborhoods; eligibility varies by neighborhood program.
We inspire and lead our region toward equity and shared prosperity for all.
A $47.1 million grant to Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation anchors The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc’s recent record and shows the scale at which it operates in Atlanta. The foundation works across the Atlanta region through donor partnerships and community stakeholders, pairing large institutional support with recurring funding for nonprofits that serve neighborhoods, schools, and essential services. Its recent grants show a strong presence in health care, education, and place-based community support, with repeated backing for organizations such as Every Student Every Community Supporting Organization and Achieve Atlanta Inc. The pattern suggests a funder that combines major grants to anchor institutions with continuing support for local systems that shape daily life in the region. The portfolio also reaches beyond a single sector. Alongside hospitals and education partners, the foundation has funded public safety, human services, environmental work, mental health, and civil rights advocacy. In Atlanta, that mix includes grants to organizations working on resident needs, youth pathways, neighborhood change, and community stability. The result is a grantmaking profile tied closely to the metro area’s institutions and civic infrastructure, while still extending to select partners outside Georgia when their work fits its regional priorities.
Education is a major part of the foundation’s recent work. It gave $8,702,186 to Every Student Every Community Supporting Organization for education, and $8,323,466 to Georgia Tech Foundation Inc for education. It also supported Achieve Atlanta Inc with $6,829,829 for education. Health and human services are another clear thread. The foundation awarded $5,768,258 to Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Foundation Inc for health care, $5,109,523 to Atlanta Ronald Mcdonald House Charities Inc for human services, and $2,618,400 to Skyland Trail for mental health. Its portfolio also includes environment and civic priorities. Grants went to Atlanta Botanical Garden for environment, The Conservation Fund for environment, and Florida Rising Together for civil rights, social action, and advocacy. Those gifts show a mix of local stewardship and systems-oriented support.
$317.1M
$1.5B
$363.2M
$194.1M
Most grants fall between $10K and $61K, with a median of $25K.
25th Percentile
$10K
Median
$25K
75th Percentile
$61K
FRANK FERNANDEZ
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Typical grant size sits at $10,000 at the 25th percentile, $25,000 at the median, and $60,584 at the 75th percentile, though the recent list also includes very large institutional awards. The foundation gives through a mixed community foundation structure, and it makes program-related investments. Recurring support is visible: Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation, Every Student Every Community Supporting Organization, Achieve Atlanta Inc, Shepherd Center Foundation Inc, Emory University, Atlanta Police Foundation, and Tall Timbers Research Inc all appear more than once in the recent-grants list, with grants spread across 2023 and 2025. Grants in the file are all domestic US awards.
Grantmaking is strongly centered in Georgia, which accounts for 59% of grants and is the top recipient state by count. Atlanta is the dominant city in the recent-grants list, with awards to Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation, Georgia Tech Foundation Inc, Achieve Atlanta Inc, Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Foundation Inc, Shepherd Center Foundation Inc, Atlanta Botanical Garden, and others. Outside Georgia, the foundation has also given to recipients in Cincinnati, Orlando, Miami, Arlington, University Park, Williamsburg, and Tallahassee. All recorded grants in the data went to US recipients.
The grant-size distribution centers on a median award of $25,000, with the 25th percentile at $10,000 and the 75th percentile at $60,584. Recent giving also includes much larger institutional grants, so the portfolio ranges from smaller awards to major commitments.
Recent grants show a strong emphasis on education and health care, with additional support for human services, mental health, environment, public safety, civil rights and social action, and philanthropy-related organizations. Those themes align with its stated focus on prosperity, racial equity, neighborhood support, and systems-focused solutions.
Yes. Several recipients appear more than once in the recent-grants list, including Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation, Every Student Every Community Supporting Organization, Achieve Atlanta Inc, Shepherd Center Foundation Inc, Emory University, Atlanta Police Foundation, and Tall Timbers Research Inc. The repeated entries span both 2023 and 2025.
Georgia is the top state by grant count, and 59% of grants go to recipients in Georgia. Atlanta organizations account for many of the listed awards, while smaller numbers of grants go to recipients in other US cities such as Cincinnati, Orlando, Miami, Arlington, University Park, Williamsburg, and Tallahassee.
It is classified as a mixed community foundation, reports making program-related investments, and does not fund individuals. The grant file also shows a portfolio that includes general support, capacity building, and unrestricted or flexible support tags.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Current and upcoming funding from Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta that your nonprofit may be able to apply for.
Who can apply: Organizations and resident-led groups serving designated partner neighborhoods; eligibility varies by neighborhood program.
Who can apply: Not described in detail on the scraped content; referenced as part of the Foundation’s housing investments.
Deadline: Recommended by July 1, 2026; continues to accept new applications until September 30, 2026.
Track these deadlines, get reminders, and see how well your nonprofit fits — free with a Kindora account.
Create a free accountDeadlines and eligibility are summarized from public sources and may change — always confirm the details on the funder's official application page before applying.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | CINCINNATI, OH | $17,915,313 | 2025 | PHILANTHROPY/VOLUNTARISM |
| GRADY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION | ATLANTA, GA | $14,474,909 | 2025 | HEALTH CARE |
| EVERY STUDENT EVERY COMMUNITY SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION | ATLANTA, GA | $8,702,186 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| GEORGIA TECH FOUNDATION INC | ATLANTA, GA | $8,323,466 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| ACHIEVE ATLANTA INC | ATLANTA, GA | $6,829,829 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| ACHIEVE ATLANTA INC | ATLANTA, GA | $6,622,381 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| EVERY STUDENT EVERY COMMUNITY SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION | ATLANTA, GA | $6,549,900 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| CHILDREN'S HEALTHCARE OF ATLANTA FOUNDATION INC | ATLANTA, GA | $5,768,258 | 2025 | HEALTH CARE |
| SHEPHERD CENTER FOUNDATION INC | ATLANTA, GA | $5,408,181 | 2025 | HEALTH CARE |
| ATLANTA RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES INC | ATLANTA, GA | $5,109,523 | 2025 | HUMAN SERVICES |
| CUMBERLAND COLLEGE | WILLIAMSBURG, KY | $5,000,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| EMORY UNIVERSITY | ATLANTA, GA | $3,168,950 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| ATLANTA POLICE FOUNDATION | ATLANTA, GA | $3,092,000 | 2025 | PUBLIC SAFETY/DISASTER RELIEF |
| PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY | UNIVERSITY PARK, PA | $3,010,584 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| REDEFINED ATLANTA | ATLANTA, GA | $2,869,900 | 2025 | UNKNOWN |
| EMORY UNIVERSITY - GOIZUETA BUSINESS SCHOOL | ATLANTA, GA | $2,852,599 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| SKYLAND TRAIL | ATLANTA, GA | $2,618,400 | 2025 | MENTAL HEALTH |
| THE CONSERVATION FUND | ARLINGTON, VA | $2,510,000 | 2025 | ENVIRONMENT |
| TALL TIMBERS RESEARCH INC | TALLAHASSEE, FL | $2,435,942 | 2025 | SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY |
| FLORIDA RISING TOGETHER | MIAMI, FL | $2,000,000 | 2025 | CIVIL RIGHTS/SOCIAL ACTION/ADVOCACY |
| SCHWAB CHARITABLE - VARIOUS DAF HOLDERS | ORLANDO, FL | $1,988,960 | 2025 | PHILANTHROPY |
| LIFEAPP USA INC | JONESTOWN, TX | $1,750,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| ROBERT W WOODRUFF ARTS CENTER INC | ATLANTA, GA | $1,740,675 | 2025 | ARTS/CULTURE/HUMANITIES |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF METRO ATLANTA | ATLANTA, GA | $1,586,295 | 2025 | YOUTH DEVELOPMENT |
| PROGRESSIVE MULTIPLIER FUND | WASHINGTON, DC | $1,530,000 | 2025 | UNKNOWN |
| WESLEYAN SCHOOL | PEACHTREE CORNERS, GA | $1,422,500 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| ATLANTA BOTANICAL GARDEN | ATLANTA, GA | $1,357,160 | 2025 | ARTS/CULTURE/HUMANITIES |
| HOLY SPIRIT PREPARATORY SCHOOL | ATLANTA, GA | $1,355,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| PARTNERS FOR HOME | ATLANTA, GA | $1,322,350 | 2025 | HOUSING AND SHELTER |
| DUKE UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER | DURHAM, NC | $1,297,833 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| ATLANTA BOTANICAL GARDEN | ATLANTA, GA | $1,290,955 | 2025 | ARTS/CULTURE/HUMANITIES |
| ALLIANCE THEATRE COMPANY | ATLANTA, GA | $1,202,329 | 2025 | ARTS/CULTURE/HUMANITIES |
| WELLSPRING LIVING INC | ATLANTA, GA | $1,139,500 | 2025 | HUMAN SERVICES |
| GRADY HEALTH FOUNDATION | ATLANTA, GA | $1,139,000 | 2025 | HEALTH CARE |
| UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA RESEARCH FOUNDATION | ATHENS, GA | $1,134,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| DUKE UNIVERSITY | DURHAM, NC | $1,125,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| POWER COALITION FOR EQUITY AND JUSTICE | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $1,100,000 | 2025 | CIVIL RIGHTS/SOCIAL ACTION/ADVOCACY |
| HOLY INNOCENTS' EPISCOPAL SCHOOL | ATLANTA, GA | $1,083,250 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| WESLEYAN SCHOOL | PEACHTREE CORNERS, GA | $1,053,250 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| GOOD SAMARITAN HEALTH CENTER INC | ATLANTA, GA | $1,039,850 | 2025 | HEALTH CARE |
| WORLD VISION INTERNATIONAL | FEDERAL WAY, WA | $1,015,000 | 2025 | INTERNATIONAL FOREIGN AFFAIRS |
| HAGGAI INTERNATIONAL HAGGAI INSTITUTE | PEACHTREE CORNERS, GA | $1,008,000 | 2025 | RELIGION-RELATED |
| CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION | DALLAS, TX | $1,000,500 | 2025 | CHILDREN'S & YOUTH SERVICES |
| THE DISCALCED HERMITS OF OUR LADY OF MOUNT CARMEL | FAIRFIELD, PA | $1,000,000 | 2025 | ROMAN CATHOLIC |
| BARD COLLEGE | ANNANDALE, NY | $1,000,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| WORLD VISION INTERNATIONAL | FEDERAL WAY, WA | $1,000,000 | 2025 | INTERNATIONAL FOREIGN AFFAIRS |
| DIXIE HIGH SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC | DUE WEST, SC | $960,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| ASIAN AMERICANS ADVANCING JUSTICE - ATLANTA | NORCROSS, GA | $950,000 | 2025 | HUMAN SERVICES |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF METRO ATLANTA | ATLANTA, GA | $930,642 | 2025 | YOUTH DEVELOPMENT |
| ATLANTA HISTORY CENTER | ATLANTA, GA | $925,091 | 2025 | ARTS/CULTURE/HUMANITIES |
EDUCATION
PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY
$3,010,584EDUCATION
LIFEAPP USA INC
$1,750,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
HOLY SPIRIT PREPARATORY SCHOOL
$1,355,000EDUCATION
WELLSPRING LIVING INC
$1,139,500HUMAN SERVICES
POWER COALITION FOR EQUITY AND JUSTICE
$1,100,000CIVIL RIGHTS/SOCIAL ACTION/ADVOCACY
HOLY INNOCENTS' EPISCOPAL SCHOOL
$1,083,250EDUCATION
WORLD VISION INTERNATIONAL
$1,015,000INTERNATIONAL FOREIGN AFFAIRS
THE DISCALCED HERMITS OF OUR LADY OF MOUNT CARMEL
$1,000,000ROMAN CATHOLIC
WORLD VISION INTERNATIONAL
$1,000,000INTERNATIONAL FOREIGN AFFAIRS
DIXIE HIGH SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC
$960,000EDUCATION
ATLANTA HISTORY CENTER
$925,091ARTS/CULTURE/HUMANITIES