The Clayton Fund Inc concentrates its giving on reproductive health and family-planning organizations, primarily channeling substantial gifts to Planned Parenthood affiliates at both local (Gulf Coast/Houston) and national levels. It also makes targeted higher-dollar contributions to educational institutions with a regional focus, as seen in support for Prairie View A&M. Overall, the foundation favors large, mission-focused grants over many small awards.
The Clayton Fund Inc’s recent giving is anchored by repeated large grants to Planned Parenthood affiliates, including $250,000 to Planned Parenthood Gulf Coast in 2025 and $220,000 to Planned Parenthood Federation of America in the same year. That pattern points to a clear emphasis on reproductive health, family planning, and clinic-based care. The foundation also makes substantial gifts to organizations supporting education and community services in Texas, such as $200,000 to Prairie View A&M Foundation in 2023 and $150,000 to San Miguel-Casa Inc in 2025. Its grantmaking is not limited to one type of institution: it supports health providers, schools, workforce programs, shelters, and neighborhood-serving nonprofits. Recent awards range from $60,000 to $250,000, with several six-figure grants appearing in consecutive years. The Clayton Fund Inc also shows a preference for organizations that deliver direct services or infrastructure support, including capital campaigns, clinic support, and emergency shelter. Across the recent grants list, Houston appears often as both a recipient location and a center of activity for the funder’s giving.
In reproductive health, the foundation backed Baylor College of Medicine twice: $100,000 in 2025 to help offset the costs of providing birth control free of charge, and $100,000 in 2024 for Teen Health Clinic support. It also gave $70,000 in 2025 to Planned Parenthood Cameron County to support health care and education in Brownsville and Harlingen and via telehealth. For workforce and reentry-related programming, Prison Entrepreneurship Program Inc received $100,000 in 2025 for workforce development and entrepreneurship programs, after a $100,000 grant in 2024. Education support appears in grants such as $120,000 to Annunciation Orthodox School for its Light the Way Capital Campaign and $70,000 to Texas Education Works. The Clayton Fund Inc also funded emergency housing with $75,000 to Bridge Over Troubled Waters Inc for its Emergency Shelter Program.
Typical grant size is $15,000 at the 25th percentile, $25,000 at the median, and $50,000 at the 75th percentile, but the recent grant list shows many awards well above that range. The foundation’s recent pattern includes repeated support for the same recipients across multiple years, such as Planned Parenthood affiliates, San Miguel-Casa Inc, World Neighbors, and Prison Entrepreneurship Program Inc. It also uses both charitable support and purpose-specific capital or program grants. The available data identifies The Clayton Fund Inc as a private foundation that funds individuals and does not make program-related investments. No application process is provided in the source data.
$2.5M
$34.4M
$4.8M
$3.1M
Most grants fall between $15K and $50K, with a median of $25K.
25th Percentile
$15K
Median
$25K
75th Percentile
$50K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated giving: a small number of large grants, including multi-grant support to repeat grantees (notably Planned Parenthood Gulf Coast) and a mix of local/regional and national recipients.
Notable grantees: Planned Parenthood Gulf Coast, Planned Parenthood Federation of America, Prairie View A&M Foundation
The Clayton Fund Inc gives primarily in Texas, with 76% of grants going to recipients in the state. Houston is the most frequent recipient city in the recent list, alongside Austin, San Antonio, Corpus Christi, Pasadena, and McAllen. The top state by grant count is Massachusetts, even though the foundation is headquartered in Houston. Outside Texas, recent grants also reached New York, New Jersey, Maryland, North Carolina, and Oklahoma City. All listed grants in the provided dataset went to U.S. recipients.
Its recent grants center on reproductive health and family planning organizations, especially Planned Parenthood affiliates, along with educational institutions and local service nonprofits. The list also includes workforce development, emergency shelter, and community health providers.
The typical grant size is $15,000 at the 25th percentile, $25,000 at the median, and $50,000 at the 75th percentile. Recent awards in the list include several six-figure grants, so the funder also writes larger checks.
Yes. Several recipients appear in multiple years, including Planned Parenthood Gulf Coast, Planned Parenthood Federation of America, San Miguel-Casa Inc, World Neighbors, and Prison Entrepreneurship Program Inc. That suggests recurring support is part of its pattern.
The foundation gives most often in Texas, which accounts for 76% of grants to recipients in the data. Houston appears frequently among recipient cities, but the top state by grant count is Massachusetts.
No application process is listed in the provided data. The available record shows the funder’s grantmaking pattern, recipient locations, and grant sizes, but not an application or unsolicited inquiry process.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Planned Parenthood Gulf Coast | HOUSTON, TX | $250,000 | 2025 | CHARITABLE |
| Planned Parenthood Federation of America | NEW YORK, NY | $220,000 | 2025 | CHARITABLE |
| SAN MIGUEL-CASA INC | AUSTIN, TX | $150,000 | 2025 | CHARITABLE |
| BETA FOUNDATION | Houston, TX | $150,000 | 2025 | Capital grant to complete Phase II of the JOY Campaign, the Confetti Campus |
| ANNUNCIATION ORTHODOX SCHOOL | Houston, TX | $120,000 | 2025 | Light the Way Capital Campaign |
| Prison Entrepreneurship Program INC | HOUSTON, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | Toward workforce development and entrepreneurship programs |
| FRIENDS OF PUMPKIN PARK | HOUSTON, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | CHARITABLE |
| Baylor College of Medicine | HOUSTON, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | To help offset the costs associated with the Clinic's efforts to provide birth control free of charge to patients |
| BRIDGE OVER TROUBLED WATERS INC | PASADENA, TX | $75,000 | 2025 | Emergency Shelter Program |
| PLANNED PARENTHOOD CAMERON COUNTY | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $70,000 | 2025 | To support health care and education in Brownsville and Harlingen and via telehealth |
| TEACH FOR AMERICA INC | NEW YORK, NY | $60,000 | 2025 | General operating support |
| ACCESS ESPERANZA CLINICS INC | MCALLEN, TX | $60,000 | 2025 | To support the Entre Nosotros Project |
| HOUSTON HOSPICE | HOUSTON, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | CHARITABLE |
| THE WOMENS HOME | Houston, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | General operations support |
| MARYLAND SCIENCE CENTER | Baltimore, MD | $50,000 | 2025 | CHARITABLE |
| Houston Area Women's Center | HOUSTON, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | Comprehensive Services of Domestic and Sexual Violence |
| Chinquapin Preparatory School | HIGHLANDS, TX | $45,000 | 2025 | CHARITABLE |
| SUMMERHOUSE HOUSTON | HOUSTON, TX | $40,000 | 2025 | CHARITABLE |
| WOMENS AND MENS HEALTH SERVICES OF THE COASTAL BEND INC | Corpus Christi, TX | $40,000 | 2025 | To support Health Education Outreach and Mobile Health Services for Family Planning and Chronic Care |
| Arms Wide Adoption Services | HOUSTON, TX | $40,000 | 2025 | Toward program support in the Greater Houston area |
| Breakthrough Houston | HOUSTON, TX | $40,000 | 2025 | Toward general operating support |
| URBAN HARVEST INC | HOUSTON, TX | $40,000 | 2025 | To support the operation of its programs for 2024-2025 |
| YOUR PUBLIC RADIO CORPORATION | Baltimore, MD | $40,000 | 2025 | CHARITABLE |
| CASA DE ESPERANZA DE LOS NINOS INC | HOUSTON, TX | $40,000 | 2025 | General operating expenses |
| TIRR Foundation | HOUSTON, TX | $35,000 | 2025 | To support neurotrauma research program, Mission Connect |
| PCI-Media Impact INC | NEW YORK, NY | $35,000 | 2025 | Program Support |
| Wildlife Habitat Federation | CAT SPRING, TX | $35,000 | 2025 | General operating support |
| International Crane Foundation INC | BARABOO, WI | $30,000 | 2025 | Whooping Crane Conservation Project |
| SPARK | HOUSTON, TX | $30,000 | 2025 | Park construction at Houston-Harris County School |
| VISION INC | Spokane, WA | $30,000 | 2025 | Program Support |
| Association for the Advancement of Mexican Americans (AAMA) | HOUSTON, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | Program Support |
| Engenderhealth Inc | WASHINGTON, DC | $25,000 | 2025 | CHARITABLE |
| Emerge Fellowship | HOUSTON, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | Program Support |
| Texas Hearing Institute | HOUSTON, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | CHARITABLE |
| HOUSTON ARBORETUM AND NATURE CENTER | HOUSTON, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | Guided Field Experience program support |
| GALVESTON BAY FOUNDATION | KEMAH, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | Youth Education Programs |
| WRITERS IN THE SCHOOLS | Houston, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | CHARITABLE |
| PURPLE SONGS CAN FLY | HOUSTON, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | To cover the annual cost of one full-time songwriter |
| KIPP TEXAS INC | HOUSTON, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | CHARITABLE |
| Restore Americas Estuaries | ARLINGTON, VA | $20,000 | 2025 | CHARITABLE |
| Bridgeyear | HOUSTON, TX | $20,000 | 2025 | CHARITABLE |
| ASIA SOCIETY TEXAS CENTER | HOUSTON, TX | $15,000 | 2025 | CHARITABLE |
| Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Galveston | HOUSTON, TX | $15,000 | 2025 | Grandparents supporting grandchildren program |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF GREATER HOUSTON INC | HOUSTON, TX | $15,000 | 2025 | Academic Success program support |
| Boys and Girls Clubs of Austin and Travis County | AUSTIN, TX | $15,000 | 2025 | To support Youth Development Programs |
| AMERICAN FESTIVAL FOR THE ARTS | Houston, TX | $10,000 | 2025 | Program Support |
| Girls Inc of Greater Houston | HOUSTON, TX | $10,000 | 2025 | To help underwrite the BOLD Leaders Initiative for 2024-2025 school year and summer |
| BAYOU PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION | Houston, TX | $10,000 | 2025 | CHARITABLE |
| New Hope Housing INC | HOUSTON, TX | $10,000 | 2025 | CHARITABLE |
| Planned Parenthood Gulf Coast | HOUSTON, TX | $245,000 | 2024 | CHARITABLE |
BETA FOUNDATION
$150,000Capital grant to complete Phase II of the JOY Campaign, the Confetti Campus
ANNUNCIATION ORTHODOX SCHOOL
$120,000Light the Way Capital Campaign
Toward workforce development and entrepreneurship programs
To help offset the costs associated with the Clinic's efforts to provide birth control free of charge to patients
PLANNED PARENTHOOD CAMERON COUNTY
$70,000To support health care and education in Brownsville and Harlingen and via telehealth
Comprehensive Services of Domestic and Sexual Violence
To support Health Education Outreach and Mobile Health Services for Family Planning and Chronic Care
YOUR PUBLIC RADIO CORPORATION
$40,000CHARITABLE
TIRR Foundation
$35,000To support neurotrauma research program, Mission Connect
PCI-Media Impact INC
$35,000Program Support
Wildlife Habitat Federation
$35,000General operating support
SPARK
$30,000Park construction at Houston-Harris County School
VISION INC
$30,000Program Support
Association for the Advancement of Mexican Americans (AAMA)
$25,000Program Support
PURPLE SONGS CAN FLY
$25,000To cover the annual cost of one full-time songwriter
Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Galveston
$15,000Grandparents supporting grandchildren program
To support Youth Development Programs
Girls Inc of Greater Houston
$10,000To help underwrite the BOLD Leaders Initiative for 2024-2025 school year and summer
BAYOU PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION
$10,000CHARITABLE