AMB West Challenge Course (access for programming)
Who can apply: Foundation grantees, nonprofits and community groups are invited to access the course.

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation concentrates its giving on large, place-based investments in Atlanta-area health care, community development, recreation and education while also supporting national initiatives in sports, clean energy, and youth development. Grants skew toward capital campaigns, program launches, and institutional capacity (hospital facilities, college innovation labs, training centers), often backing repeat grantees and multi-million-dollar commitments. The foundation mixes strong local emphasis with selective national partnerships that advance outdoor access, clean energy deployment in the Southeast, and youth/sports programming.
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation’s largest recent commitments center on health care and youth sports infrastructure, including two $20 million grants in 2025 to Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta and Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Foundation for Arthur M. Blank Hospital. That scale sits alongside other major capital and systems investments: $10 million to the United States Soccer Federation for Arthur M. Blank U.S. Soccer National Training, and $8 million and $7 million to Shepherd Center Foundation for the Family Housing Tower. The pattern is consistent with a funder that backs large, place-based projects as well as select national partnerships. Recent grants also show repeated support for Atlanta institutions and initiatives tied to community capacity, behavioral health, education, and recreation. The foundation gave $5 million to APF Support Inc. for a public safety training center, $4 million to the National Center for Civil and Human Rights for a vision expansion capital campaign, and $3.827 million to The Avalon Ntwk Inc. Dba Avalon Action Alliance for a network of treatment centers for veterans. Across these awards, the foundation uses sizable grants to fund facilities, program expansion, and institutional strengthening rather than short-term project support alone.
In health care, the foundation backed Atlanta hospital capacity with $20 million grants to both Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta and Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Foundation for Arthur M. Blank Hospital, and another $4 million to The Henry W. Grady Health System Foundation for The Power of Grady campaign to empower a hospital system. Youth development appears in several forms. The foundation gave $2,462,307 to PGA Tour First Tee Foundation and another $2,236,792 for The First Tee programming, plus $2.13 million and $2.1 million to Emory University School of Medicine for enhancing the lives of Georgia youth. Its education and innovation giving includes $4.95 million and $4.8 million to Babson College for the Arthur M. Blank School of Entrepreneurial Leadership, and $2 million to Herman J. Russell Center for Innovation & Entrp for Beyond Innovation Campaign & Scholarships. Environmental giving includes two $3 million grants to United States Energy Foundation for clean energy deployment in the Southeast and Intermountain regions.
$327.3M
$466.3M
$331.2M
$338.4M
Most grants fall between $10K and $138K, with a median of $45K.
25th Percentile
$10K
Median
$45K
75th Percentile
$138K
Top 4 recipient countries by grant volume for Arthur M Blank Family Foundation.
| Rank | Country | Grants | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United StatesDomestic | 1,512 | $421.1M | 99.3% |
| 2 | Israel |
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated, high-dollar grants that favor repeat institutional grantees and capital/campaign funding; primarily Atlanta-focused but complemented by targeted national partnerships in sports, clean energy, and youth/outdoor programs.
Notable grantees: Children's Healthcare of Atlanta / Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Foundation, United States Soccer Federation, Babson College, Local Initiatives Support Corporation (LISC), The Trust for Public Land
Typical grant size sits at $10,000 at the 25th percentile, $45,000 at the median, and $138,300 at the 75th percentile, but the recent list also includes several multi-million-dollar awards. The foundation is a regular funder with a national geographic scope, though its giving is heavily concentrated in Georgia. Repeated grantees appear in the recent grants list, including Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta and Shepherd Center Foundation, which suggests ongoing relationships rather than isolated awards. The foundation also makes grants to institutions, operating support recipients, and capital campaigns, and it funds individuals as well.
Georgia is the main destination for grants, accounting for 46% of awards, with Atlanta recurring frequently among recipients. Recent Atlanta-based grantees include Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta, Shepherd Center Foundation, APF Support Inc., the National Center for Civil and Human Rights, Grady Health System Foundation, and Emory University School of Medicine. Outside Georgia, the foundation also made large grants in Chicago, New York, San Francisco, Dallas, Boulder, and Wellesley. The recipient country mix is overwhelmingly U.S.-based, at 99.0%, with smaller counts in Israel, the United Kingdom, and Indonesia.
The recent grants show major support for hospital capacity, youth sports, community safety, mental health, entrepreneurship education, and clean energy. Examples include $20 million for Arthur M. Blank Hospital, $10 million for U.S. Soccer training, and $3 million grants for clean energy deployment in the Southeast and Intermountain regions.
Yes. While Georgia receives 46% of grants, the recent list also includes awards to organizations in Chicago, New York, San Francisco, Dallas, Boulder, Wellesley, Livingston, and Vedra Beach. The country distribution is still overwhelmingly U.S.-based at 99.0%.
The typical grant size is $10,000 at the 25th percentile, $45,000 at the median, and $138,300 at the 75th percentile. Recent awards also include several much larger capital and institutional grants in the multi-million-dollar range.
Yes. The recent list includes multiple grants to the same recipients, such as Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta and Shepherd Center Foundation, each with more than one 2025 award. United States Energy Foundation and PGA Tour First Tee Foundation also appear more than once.
Active programs include Montana Initiatives, Democracy Grantmaking in Georgia and Montana, Mental Health & Well-Being grants, Strategic Area Grantmaking for Environment, and Associate-Led Giving Committees. The programs point to priorities in Montana, Georgia, mental health, clean energy, land conservation, and community grants.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
| 7 |
| $170K |
0.5% |
| 3 | United Kingdom | 2 | $50K | 0.1% |
| 4 | Indonesia | 1 | $25K | 0.1% |
Recipient country reflects the grantee's headquarters per IRS 990-PF and Schedule F filings, not the program's implementation country.
Current and upcoming funding from Arthur M Blank Family Foundation that your nonprofit may be able to apply for.
Who can apply: Foundation grantees, nonprofits and community groups are invited to access the course.
Who can apply: Nonprofits and community organizations may use the facilities.
Track these deadlines, get reminders, and see how well your nonprofit fits — free with a Kindora account.
Create a free accountDeadlines and eligibility are summarized from public sources and may change — always confirm the details on the funder's official application page before applying.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHILDREN'S HEALTHCARE OF ATLANTA | ATLANTA, GA | $20,000,000 | 2025 | ARTHUR M. BLANK HOSPITAL |
| CHILDREN'S HEALTHCARE OF ATLANTA FOUNDATION | ATLANTA, GA | $20,000,000 | 2025 | ARTHUR M. BLANK HOSPITAL |
| UNITED STATES SOCCER FEDERATION INC | CHICAGO, IL | $10,000,000 | 2025 | ARTHUR M. BLANK U.S. SOCCER NATIONAL TRAINING |
| SHEPHERD CENTER FOUNDATION INC | ATLANTA, GA | $8,000,000 | 2025 | FAMILY HOUSING TOWER |
| SHEPHERD CENTER FOUNDATION INC | ATLANTA, GA | $7,000,000 | 2025 | FAMILY HOUSING TOWER |
| THE ADVERTISING COUNCIL INC | NEW YORK, NY | $6,500,000 | 2025 | CHANGING THE NARRATIVE AROUND YOUTH MENTAL HEALTH |
| BLUE MERIDIAN PARTNERS INC | NEW YORK, NY | $5,908,180 | 2025 | STRATEGY DEVELOPMENT |
| LOCAL INITIATIVES SUPPORT CORPORATION | NEW YORK, NY | $5,436,865 | 2025 | FOOTBALL INVITATIONAL FIELD REFURBISHMENT |
| 4 RANGES COMMUNITY RECREATION FOUNDATION | LIVINGSTON, MT | $5,000,000 | 2025 | WELLNESS CENTER CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| APF SUPPORT INC | ATLANTA, GA | $5,000,000 | 2025 | PUBLIC SAFETY TRAINING CENTER |
| GLOBAL IMPACT | NEW YORK, NY | $5,000,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| BABSON COLLEGE | WELLESLEY, MA | $4,950,000 | 2025 | THE ARTHUR M. BLANK SCHOOL OF ENTREPRENEURIAL |
| BABSON COLLEGE | WELLESLEY, MA | $4,800,000 | 2025 | ARTHUR M BLANK SCHOOL OF ENTREPRENEURIAL LEADERSHIP |
| NATIONAL CENTER FOR CIVIL AND HUMANRIGHTS INC | ATLANTA, GA | $4,000,000 | 2025 | VISION EXPANSION CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| THE HENRY W GRADY HEALTH SYSTEM FOUNDATION INC | ATLANTA, GA | $4,000,000 | 2025 | THE POWER OF GRADY CAMPAIGN TO EMPOWER A |
| THE AVALON NTWK INC DBA AVALON ACTION ALLIANCE | ATLANTA, GA | $3,827,000 | 2025 | NETWORK OF TREATMENT CENTERS FOR VETERANS |
| OUTWARD BOUND INC | BOULDER, CO | $3,400,000 | 2025 | ADVANCING EQUITY IN OUTDOOR EDUCATION |
| ICAHN SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AT MOUNT SINAI | NEW YORK, NY | $3,100,000 | 2025 | MOBILE PROSTATE CANCER SCREENING UNIT |
| UNITED STATES ENERGY FOUNDATION | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $3,000,000 | 2025 | CLEAN ENERGY DEPLOYMENT IN THE SOUTHEAST AND |
| UNITED STATES ENERGY FOUNDATION | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $3,000,000 | 2025 | CLEAN ENERGY DEPLOYMENT IN THE SE & INTERMOUNTAIN |
| MULTIPLIER | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $2,748,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| THE COOPER INSTITUTE | DALLAS, TX | $2,600,000 | 2025 | PRESERVE THE COOPER INSTITUTE MISSION AND LEGACY |
| APF SUPPORT INC | ATLANTA, GA | $2,500,000 | 2025 | APF'S FOURTH AT-PROMISE CENTER IN FAR WEST ATLANTA |
| THE TRUST FOR PUBLIC LAND | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $2,500,000 | 2025 | CONNECTING COMMUNITIES TO THEIR RIVER-A LEGACY |
| PGA TOUR FIRST TEE FOUNDATION INC | VEDRA BEACH, FL | $2,462,307 | 2025 | THE FIRST TEE PROGRAMMING |
| PGA TOUR FIRST TEE FOUNDATION INC | VEDRA BEACH, FL | $2,236,792 | 2025 | THE FIRST TEE PROGRAMMING |
| EMORY UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE | ATLANTA, GA | $2,130,000 | 2025 | ENHANCING THE LIVES OF GEORGIA YOUTH THROUGH |
| THE COOPER INSTITUTE | DALLAS, TX | $2,100,000 | 2025 | PRESERVE THE COOPER INSTITUTE MISSION AND LEGACY |
| EMORY UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE | ATLANTA, GA | $2,100,000 | 2025 | ENHANCING THE LIVES OF GEORGIA YOUTH |
| UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN | AUSTIN, TX | $2,000,000 | 2025 | ARTHUR M. BLANK CENTER FOR STUTTERING EDUCATION |
| THE ATLANTA OPERA INC | ATLANTA, GA | $2,000,000 | 2025 | 50TH ANNIVERSARY COMPREHENSIVE CAMPAIGN |
| YOUNG WOMEN CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GR ATLANTA | ATLANTA, GA | $2,000,000 | 2025 | REVITALIZATION OF THE PHILLIS WHEATLEY WESTSIDE |
| SPELMAN COLLEGE | ATLANTA, GA | $2,000,000 | 2025 | THE ARTHUR M. BLANK INNOVATION LAB |
| HERMAN J RUSSELL CENTER FOR INNOVATION & ENTRP | ATLANTA, GA | $2,000,000 | 2025 | BEYOND INNOVATION CAMPAIGN & SCHOLARSHIPS |
| WESTERN RESOURCE ADVOCATES | BOULDER, CO | $2,000,000 | 2025 | WESTERN REGIONAL MARKET FORMATION |
| NATIONAL CENTER FOR CIVIL AND HUMAN RIGHTS | ATLANTA, GA | $2,000,000 | 2025 | VISION EXPANSION CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| SPELMAN COLLEGE | ATLANTA, GA | $2,000,000 | 2025 | THE ARTHUR M. BLANK INNOVATION LAB |
| WORLD CENTRAL KITCHEN INCORPORATED | WASHINGTON, DC | $2,000,000 | 2025 | HURRICANE HELENE RELIEF AND RECOVERY |
| CONTINA IMPACT | BERKELEY, CA | $2,000,000 | 2025 | DEMOCRACY COMMUNICATIONS COLLABORATIVE |
| WESTSIDE FUTURE FUND | ATLANTA, GA | $1,976,500 | 2025 | ?OUR NEXT CHAPTER? 2023-2028 CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| FUGEES FAMILY INC | COLUMBUS, OH | $1,750,000 | 2025 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| WESTSIDE FUTURE FUND | ATLANTA, GA | $1,748,700 | 2025 | OUR NEXT CHAPTER 2023-2028 CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| UNITE AMERICA INSTITUTE INC | DENVER, CO | $1,648,000 | 2025 | PARTNERSHIP FOR ELECTION REFORM IN GA & MT |
| THE AVALON NETWORK INC | ATLANTA, GA | $1,600,000 | 2025 | PATHH PROGRAMMING AND AVALON OPERATIONS |
| THE TRUST FOR PUBLIC LAND | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $1,500,000 | 2025 | RESTORATION OF ATLANTA'S HISTORIC PRINCE HALL |
| MORRIS BROWN COLLEGE | ATLANTA, GA | $1,500,000 | 2025 | MORRIS BROWN COLLEGE ONLINE & CERTIFICATION PRGM |
| ALLIANCE FOR TRIBAL CLEAN ENERGY INC | WASHINGTON, DC | $1,500,000 | 2025 | WESTERN TRIBAL CLEAN ENERGY |
| FAIRVOTE | SILVER SPRING, MD | $1,500,000 | 2025 | SOCIALIZING REFORM TO BROADER AUDIENCES |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF METRO ATLANTA INC | CHAMBLEE, GA | $1,500,000 | 2025 | RISING TOGETHER: SERVING MORE KIDS, MORE OFTEN |
| EMORY UNIVERSITY | ATLANTA, GA | $1,450,000 | 2025 | MOBILE PROSTATE CANCER SCREENING UNIT |
CHILDREN'S HEALTHCARE OF ATLANTA
$20,000,000ARTHUR M. BLANK HOSPITAL
CHILDREN'S HEALTHCARE OF ATLANTA FOUNDATION
$20,000,000ARTHUR M. BLANK HOSPITAL
UNITED STATES SOCCER FEDERATION INC
$10,000,000ARTHUR M. BLANK U.S. SOCCER NATIONAL TRAINING
CHANGING THE NARRATIVE AROUND YOUTH MENTAL HEALTH
LOCAL INITIATIVES SUPPORT CORPORATION
$5,436,865FOOTBALL INVITATIONAL FIELD REFURBISHMENT
4 RANGES COMMUNITY RECREATION FOUNDATION
$5,000,000WELLNESS CENTER CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
APF SUPPORT INC
$5,000,000PUBLIC SAFETY TRAINING CENTER
GLOBAL IMPACT
$5,000,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
VISION EXPANSION CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
THE HENRY W GRADY HEALTH SYSTEM FOUNDATION INC
$4,000,000THE POWER OF GRADY CAMPAIGN TO EMPOWER A
THE AVALON NTWK INC DBA AVALON ACTION ALLIANCE
$3,827,000NETWORK OF TREATMENT CENTERS FOR VETERANS
ICAHN SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AT MOUNT SINAI
$3,100,000MOBILE PROSTATE CANCER SCREENING UNIT
UNITED STATES ENERGY FOUNDATION
$3,000,000CLEAN ENERGY DEPLOYMENT IN THE SOUTHEAST AND
UNITED STATES ENERGY FOUNDATION
$3,000,000CLEAN ENERGY DEPLOYMENT IN THE SE & INTERMOUNTAIN
APF SUPPORT INC
$2,500,000APF'S FOURTH AT-PROMISE CENTER IN FAR WEST ATLANTA
THE TRUST FOR PUBLIC LAND
$2,500,000CONNECTING COMMUNITIES TO THEIR RIVER-A LEGACY
EMORY UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
$2,130,000ENHANCING THE LIVES OF GEORGIA YOUTH THROUGH
EMORY UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
$2,100,000ENHANCING THE LIVES OF GEORGIA YOUTH
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
$2,000,000ARTHUR M. BLANK CENTER FOR STUTTERING EDUCATION
YOUNG WOMEN CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GR ATLANTA
$2,000,000REVITALIZATION OF THE PHILLIS WHEATLEY WESTSIDE
HERMAN J RUSSELL CENTER FOR INNOVATION & ENTRP
$2,000,000BEYOND INNOVATION CAMPAIGN & SCHOLARSHIPS
VISION EXPANSION CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
CONTINA IMPACT
$2,000,000DEMOCRACY COMMUNICATIONS COLLABORATIVE
RESTORATION OF ATLANTA'S HISTORIC PRINCE HALL
ALLIANCE FOR TRIBAL CLEAN ENERGY INC
$1,500,000WESTERN TRIBAL CLEAN ENERGY
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF METRO ATLANTA INC
$1,500,000RISING TOGETHER: SERVING MORE KIDS, MORE OFTEN
EMORY UNIVERSITY
$1,450,000MOBILE PROSTATE CANCER SCREENING UNIT