The Stoller Foundation concentrates its giving on evangelical Christian causes, funding ministry, mission work, gospel proclamation, and Israel-related support both domestically and internationally. Much of its philanthropy is routed through faith-based intermediaries and donor-advised/discretionary vehicles, and it favors large, strategic gifts aimed at expanding ministry reach and digital or global evangelism efforts.
A defining feature of Stoller Foundation’s recent giving is its concentration on evangelism that is built around verbal Gospel proclamation, often through faith-based intermediaries and ministry partners. The foundation’s largest reported grant in the recent list went to The Trustbridge Global Team for general support, followed by a discretionary grant to National Christian Foundation and another discretionary grant to Strategic Resource Group, showing a pattern of funding through grantmaking platforms as well as direct ministry partners. The foundation also backs organizations that combine evangelistic work with digital reach and international mission activity. YouVersion received a seven-figure discretionary grant, while the Billy Graham Evangelistic Association appears twice in the recent grants list, once for Gospel proclamation and Israel help and once for ministry support. Other large awards went to Global Ahead Inc for ministry and mission work, and to One Hope Inc, The Jesus Film Project of Cru, and Door International for general support or discretionary funding. The overall picture is of a foundation using substantial gifts to support Christian organizations that advance evangelism, outreach, and ministry capacity across domestic and international settings.
Stoller Foundation’s grantmaking places evangelism at the center. The Billy Graham Evangelistic Association received $1,550,000 for Gospel proclamation and Israel help, and YouVersion received $1,000,000 through a discretionary grant tied to digital Bible engagement. Children, youth, and family outreach is another visible theme. Eyes on Me Inc received $367,857 for summer camp support, and Food for the Cities received $700,000 for Compassion Camp and discretionary grantmaking. The foundation also funds mission-oriented ministry work. Global Ahead Inc was awarded $1,107,875 for ministry and mission grantmaking, while Pioneer Missions Global received $500,000 as a discretionary grant. Disaster-related ministry appears as well: Junta De Missoes Nacionais received $353,025 for ministry and disaster relief.
Stoller Foundation’s recent grants show a typical range centered around midsize awards, with a p25 of $9,631, a median of $20,000, and a p75 of $40,000. The recent list also includes much larger strategic gifts, indicating that the foundation can scale above its typical distribution for selected ministry partners and platforms. Grantmaking appears largely recurring rather than one-off: several organizations appear more than once in the recent grants list, including Billy Graham Evangelistic Association, Living Water International, and Junta De Missoes Nacionais. The foundation also uses invitation-only and partner-based grant programs, including Christian Leadership Alliance-related opportunities and general grants by invitation. It funds individuals and does not make program-related investments.
$34.1M
$1.1B
$376.7M
$41.5M
Most grants fall between $10K and $40K, with a median of $20K.
25th Percentile
$10K
Median
$20K
75th Percentile
$40K
EDDY HALLOCK
TRUSTEE/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
Top 10 recipient countries by grant volume for Stoller Foundation.
| Rank | Country | Grants | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United StatesDomestic | 427 | $41.9M | 88.2% |
| 2 | Brazil | 27 |
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated, high-dollar giving with a small number of large grants; frequent use of intermediary/discretionary vehicles (donor-advised funds and grantmaking organizations) rather than many small direct grants.
Notable grantees: THE TRUSTBRIDGE GLOBAL TEAM, NATIONAL CHRISTIAN FOUNDATION, BILLY GRAHAM EVANGELISTIC ASSOCIATION, YOUVERSION, GLOBAL AHEAD INC
Most grants in the recent distribution go to recipients in the United States, which account for 427 grants or 89.3%. Texas is the top state by grant count, and 62% of grants are given to recipients in the foundation’s headquarters state. Recent recipient cities include Houston, Stafford, Rowlett, Waco, Midland, and Fate in Texas, along with Clearwater, Charlotte, Edmond, and Orlando outside the state. International recipient locations in the recent grants list include Sao Paolo, and the country distribution also shows grants to Brazil, South Africa, Germany, Jamaica, Canada, the Philippines, Peru, India, and Mexico.
The foundation funds Christ-centered nonprofit organizations that clearly present the Gospel and mobilize volunteers to share it verbally. Recent grants also support ministries tied to mission work, Bible engagement, Israel-related support, summer camps, disaster relief, and faith-based outreach for children, youth, and families.
The grant-size pattern centers on midsize awards: p25 is $9,631, median grant size is $20,000, and p75 is $40,000. The recent grant list also includes larger strategic gifts, including several six- and seven-figure awards.
Some grant opportunities are invitation-only, including General Grantmaking and several CLA partnership and ministry-partner programs. The foundation also has RFPs marked as accepting unsolicited applications, including the CLA Partnership RFP for Evangelism and Gospel Proclamation and the Children, Youth, and Families - A Whole-Family Approach RFP.
The United States receives the vast majority of grants, with 427 grants or 89.3% in the recipient country distribution. Texas is the top state by grant count, and 62% of grants go to recipients in Texas.
Recent examples include the Billy Graham Evangelistic Association for Gospel proclamation and Israel help, YouVersion for digital Bible engagement, Eyes on Me Inc for summer camp, and Junta De Missoes Nacionais for ministry and disaster relief. These grants show evangelism, youth programming, and relief-oriented ministry support.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
| $1.7M |
5.6% |
| 3 | South Africa | 7 | $204K | 1.4% |
| 4 | Germany | 6 | $36K | 1.2% |
| 5 | Japan | 4 | $60K | 0.8% |
| 6 | Australia | 3 | $113K | 0.6% |
| 7 | Canada | 3 | $63K | 0.6% |
| 8 | Peru | 3 | $50K | 0.6% |
| 9 | India | 2 | $101K | 0.4% |
| 10 | Mexico | 2 | $5K | 0.4% |
Recipient country reflects the grantee's headquarters per IRS 990-PF and Schedule F filings, not the program's implementation country.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE TRUSTBRIDGE GLOBAL TEAM | CLEARWATER, FL | $5,000,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN FOUNDATION | HOUSTON, TX | $2,408,400 | 2025 | DISCRETIONARY GRANT |
| STRATEGIC RESOURCE GROUP | EASTON, MD | $2,000,000 | 2025 | DISCRETIONARY GRANT |
| BILLY GRAHAM EVANGELISTIC ASSOCIATION | CHARLOTTE, NC | $1,550,000 | 2025 | GOSPEL PROCLAMATION, ISRAEL HELP |
| TX ARMS OF LOVE | MIDLAND, TX | $1,300,000 | 2025 | DISCRETIONARY GRANT |
| GLOBAL AHEAD INC | ROCKVILLE, MD | $1,107,875 | 2025 | MINISTRY, MISSION GRANT |
| YOUVERSION | EDMOND, OK | $1,000,000 | 2025 | DISCRETIONARY GRANT |
| ILLUMINATIONS FOUNDATION INC | ALPHARETTA, GA | $960,000 | 2025 | MINISTRY |
| BILLY GRAHAM EVANGELISTIC ASSOCIATION | CHARLOTTE, NC | $770,000 | 2025 | MINISTRY |
| GROUNDWIRE | CASTLE ROCK, CO | $750,000 | 2025 | MINISTRY |
| FOOD FOR THE CITIES | ROWLETT, TX | $700,000 | 2025 | COMPASSION CAMP AND DISCRETIONARY GRANT |
| DIAMOND WILLOW MINISTRIES | FORT THOMPSON, SD | $600,000 | 2025 | DISCRETIONARY GRANT |
| ONE HOPE INC | POMPANO BEACH, FL | $525,000 | 2025 | DISCRETIONARY GRANT |
| PIONEER MISSIONS GLOBAL | JACKSON, TN | $500,000 | 2025 | DISCRETIONARY GRANT |
| THE JESUS FILM PROJECT OF CRU | ORLANDO, FL | $500,000 | 2025 | DISCRETIONARY GRANT |
| DOOR INTERNATIONAL | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $500,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| NABOR HOUSE COMMUNITY | HOUSTON, TX | $500,000 | 2025 | DISCRETIONARY GRANT |
| LIVING WATER INTERNATIONAL | STAFFORD, TX | $480,000 | 2025 | MINISTRY |
| THE SOUTHERN METHODIST CHURCH | ORANGEBURG, SC | $447,500 | 2025 | MINISTRY |
| THE BUCKET MINISTRY | FATE, TX | $404,000 | 2025 | MINISTRY |
| LIVING WATER INTERNATIONAL | STAFFORD, TX | $400,495 | 2025 | MINISTRY |
| JUNTA DE MISSOES NACIONAIS | SAO PAOLO, SA | $372,000 | 2025 | MINISTRY |
| EYES ON ME INC | HOUSTON, TX | $367,857 | 2025 | SUMMER CAMP |
| MATTHEW 1323 MINISTRIES | HOUSTON, TX | $362,500 | 2025 | DISCRETIONARY GRANT |
| JUNTA DE MISSOES NACIONAIS | SAO PAOLO, SA | $353,025 | 2025 | MINISTRY & DISASTER RELIEF |
| TEXAS CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY DEV NETWORK | WACO, TX | $302,500 | 2025 | MINISTRY |
| CURE INTERNATIONAL | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $300,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| PASSION CONFERENCES LLC | ATLANTA, GA | $300,000 | 2025 | DISCRETIONARY |
| PRISON FELLOWSHIP MINISTRIES | LANSDOWNE, VA | $300,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| WORLD HOPE MINISTRIES | HOUSTON, TX | $300,000 | 2025 | MINISTRY |
| GLOBAL AHEAD INC | ROCKVILLE, MD | $294,125 | 2025 | MINISTRY, MISSION GRANT |
| INTERNATIONAL MISSION BOARD | RICHMOND, VA | $276,000 | 2025 | MINISTRY |
| TEXAS CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY DEV NETWORK | WACO, TX | $262,500 | 2025 | MINISTRY |
| GROUNDWIRE | CASTLE ROCK, CO | $250,000 | 2025 | MINISTRY |
| ISAIAH 6TYONE MINISTRY | CENTERVILLE, VA | $250,000 | 2025 | DISCRETIONARY GRANT |
| LOVING CONCERN AMERICA | LA MIRADA, CA | $250,000 | 2025 | DISCRETIONARY GRANT |
| MISSION OF HOPE | AUSTIN, TX | $250,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| BOB TEBOW EVANGELISTIC ASSOCIATION | JACKSONVILLE, FL | $250,000 | 2025 | DISCRETIONARY GRANT |
| EAST-WEST MINISTRIES | PLANO, TX | $233,750 | 2025 | MINISTRY |
| THE MAILBOX CLUB | VALDOSTA, GA | $220,000 | 2025 | DISCRETIONARY GRANT |
| STEIGER INTERNATIONAL | EDEN PRAIRIE, MN | $200,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| INTERNATIONAL MISSION BOARD | RICHMOND, VA | $200,000 | 2025 | MINISTRY |
| COALITION OF THE WILLING | PLANO, TX | $200,000 | 2025 | DISCRETIONARY GRANT |
| OVERCOMING OBSTACLES MINISTRIES | GRANDVIEW, TX | $197,500 | 2025 | MINISTRY |
| SPRINGSPIRIT | HOUSTON, TX | $195,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT AND SUMMER CAMP |
| PACIFIC GARDEN MISSION | CHICAGO, IL | $187,500 | 2025 | MINISTRY |
| REACH THE REST | GALLATIN, TN | $185,000 | 2025 | PROJECT CHANDAN |
| THE SALT NETWORK | AMES, IA | $183,500 | 2025 | DISCRETIONARY GRANT |
| THE FLOURISHING COOPERATIVE | PALM BEACH, FL | $175,000 | 2025 | GLOO |
| CARE NET PREGNANCY CENTER | HOUSTON, TX | $154,750 | 2025 | DISCRETIONARY GRANT, MINISTRY |
THE TRUSTBRIDGE GLOBAL TEAM
$5,000,000GENERAL SUPPORT
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN FOUNDATION
$2,408,400DISCRETIONARY GRANT
BILLY GRAHAM EVANGELISTIC ASSOCIATION
$1,550,000GOSPEL PROCLAMATION, ISRAEL HELP
TX ARMS OF LOVE
$1,300,000DISCRETIONARY GRANT
GLOBAL AHEAD INC
$1,107,875MINISTRY, MISSION GRANT
YOUVERSION
$1,000,000DISCRETIONARY GRANT
BILLY GRAHAM EVANGELISTIC ASSOCIATION
$770,000MINISTRY
GROUNDWIRE
$750,000MINISTRY
FOOD FOR THE CITIES
$700,000COMPASSION CAMP AND DISCRETIONARY GRANT
ONE HOPE INC
$525,000DISCRETIONARY GRANT
PIONEER MISSIONS GLOBAL
$500,000DISCRETIONARY GRANT
THE JESUS FILM PROJECT OF CRU
$500,000DISCRETIONARY GRANT
DOOR INTERNATIONAL
$500,000GENERAL SUPPORT
NABOR HOUSE COMMUNITY
$500,000DISCRETIONARY GRANT
THE SOUTHERN METHODIST CHURCH
$447,500MINISTRY
JUNTA DE MISSOES NACIONAIS
$372,000MINISTRY
EYES ON ME INC
$367,857SUMMER CAMP
MATTHEW 1323 MINISTRIES
$362,500DISCRETIONARY GRANT
JUNTA DE MISSOES NACIONAIS
$353,025MINISTRY & DISASTER RELIEF
TEXAS CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY DEV NETWORK
$302,500MINISTRY
PASSION CONFERENCES LLC
$300,000DISCRETIONARY
WORLD HOPE MINISTRIES
$300,000MINISTRY
GLOBAL AHEAD INC
$294,125MINISTRY, MISSION GRANT
INTERNATIONAL MISSION BOARD
$276,000MINISTRY
TEXAS CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY DEV NETWORK
$262,500MINISTRY
GROUNDWIRE
$250,000MINISTRY
ISAIAH 6TYONE MINISTRY
$250,000DISCRETIONARY GRANT
LOVING CONCERN AMERICA
$250,000DISCRETIONARY GRANT
BOB TEBOW EVANGELISTIC ASSOCIATION
$250,000DISCRETIONARY GRANT
EAST-WEST MINISTRIES
$233,750MINISTRY
INTERNATIONAL MISSION BOARD
$200,000MINISTRY
COALITION OF THE WILLING
$200,000DISCRETIONARY GRANT
OVERCOMING OBSTACLES MINISTRIES
$197,500MINISTRY
PACIFIC GARDEN MISSION
$187,500MINISTRY
THE SALT NETWORK
$183,500DISCRETIONARY GRANT
THE FLOURISHING COOPERATIVE
$175,000GLOO
CARE NET PREGNANCY CENTER
$154,750DISCRETIONARY GRANT, MINISTRY