The South Texas Outreach Foundation concentrates on direct human-services funding with a strong emphasis on basic needs, children & family supports, and local community safety-net providers in Laredo and broader Texas. Their grants fund a mix of emergency food and shelter services, child-focused programming (including therapy, early education, and wish/grant programs), domestic violence survivor services, veteran housing and rehabilitation, and animal welfare. Grants are largely program- and operations-focused rather than capital-infrastructure gifts, and they often support organizations delivering hands-on services to vulnerable populations.
South Texas Outreach Foundation’s largest recent gift went to Instituto Cultural en Pro de la mujer y La Ninez AC, a $207,000 award for assistance to underprivileged girls and destitute women, with food, clothing, and shelter included. That scale and purpose fit a broader pattern of hands-on human services: the foundation backs emergency food, shelter, child supports, survivor services, and other basic-needs programs rather than capital-heavy projects. Recent grants also show support for workforce and housing buildouts, such as $132,500 to Brookwood in Georgetown for the Grace Place staff home and buildout, and $115,000 to South Texas Food Bank for emergency food assistance, mobile distribution, the Adopt a Family program, and backpacks. The foundation’s giving also reaches medical and therapeutic support, with awards tied to rehabilitation, counseling, and services for children and families. Across the recent list, the common thread is direct aid to people facing immediate need, often through local providers that deliver food, shelter, education, therapy, or specialized assistance in Texas communities.
One clear theme is food access. The foundation gave $115,000 to South Texas Food Bank for emergency food assistance, mobile food distribution, the Adopt a Family program, and backpacks, and $90,000 to North Texas Food Bank for 180,000 meals to hungry North Texans. Another recurring area is support for children and family services. It awarded $85,000 to Childrens Advocacy Center for child outreach, education, play and art therapy, and Zapata office expenses, and $40,000 to Child Care Group for early education programs that support children and families in need. The foundation also funds survivor and rehabilitation services. Casa de Misericordia received $105,000 for life skills and educational classes to survivors of domestic violence, while Ruthe B Cowl Rehab Center received $115,000 for operating expenses. Animal welfare appears as well, including $125,000 to Operation Kindness for a transport van and medical expenses.
South Texas Outreach Foundation’s typical grant size is $15,000 at the 25th percentile, $32,500 at the median, and $76,550 at the 75th percentile. The recent list shows a mix of large and mid-sized awards, with several gifts above $100,000 alongside smaller operating and program grants. The pattern is relationship-based and recurring: multiple Texas grantees appear across the recent list in food access, housing, children’s services, and animal welfare, suggesting ongoing support rather than one-time project funding. The foundation funds individuals as well as organizations, and the recent grants point to direct service delivery, operating support, and program expansion rather than program-related investments.
$2.6M
$0
$546K
$2.9M
Most grants fall between $15K and $77K, with a median of $33K.
25th Percentile
$15K
Median
$33K
75th Percentile
$77K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Moderate number of mid-to-large unrestricted or program support grants (many in the $40K–$200K range), concentrated on service delivery organizations rather than research or advocacy. Funding is geographically focused on Laredo/South Texas but includes some statewide and national service partners; relatively few repeat gifts are evident, with most grants appearing as targeted program support.
Notable grantees: Instituto Cultural en Pro de la mujer y La Ninez AC, South Texas Food Bank, Bethany House of Laredo Inc, Operation Finally Home, Make‑A‑Wish Foundation of North Texas
Grantmaking is concentrated in Texas, which accounts for 64% of grants. Laredo appears frequently, with awards to local providers including South Texas Food Bank, Ruthe B Cowl Rehab Center, Casa de Misericordia, Bethany House of Laredo Inc, Church of The Crossroads, Childrens Advocacy Center, and Sacred Heart Childrens Home. Outside Laredo, recent grants land in Dallas, Austin, Georgetown, Carrollton, Irving, New Braunfels, Oklahoma City, Tulsa, and Westport. The recipient country distribution is entirely U.S.-based in the provided data.
The recent grants center on direct human services: food banks, homeless and supportive housing, domestic violence survivor services, child-focused therapy and education, rehabilitation, and animal welfare. Examples include awards for emergency food distribution, life-skills classes for survivors, early education programs, and shelter-animal transportation and care.
Typical grants cluster around a median of $32,500, with the middle half of awards ranging from $15,000 at the 25th percentile to $76,550 at the 75th percentile. The recent list also includes much larger awards, including several six-figure grants.
No. The foundation funds individuals as well as organizations. In the recent grants data, the awards shown are mostly to organizations, but the foundation’s profile indicates individual giving is part of its grantmaking.
Texas receives most of the grants, with 64% of awards going to recipients in the HQ state. Laredo shows up often in the recipient list, alongside Dallas, Austin, Georgetown, Carrollton, Irving, New Braunfels, and other Texas cities.
Yes. The recent list shows multiple grants that fund operations or ongoing services rather than one-time capital work, such as operating expenses for a rehabilitation center, meals services for homeless and disabled individuals, and early education programs. That points to continuing support for service delivery.
2023
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2023.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Instituto Cultural en Pro de la mujer y La Ninez AC | Morelia Michoacan Mexi, TX | $207,000 | 2023 | Assistance to underprivileged girlsand destitute women. Food, clothingand shelter will be provided |
| Brookwood in Georgetown | Georgetown, TX | $132,500 | 2023 | Staff home at Grace PlaceComplete Grace Place buildout |
| Operation Kindness | Carrollton, TX | $125,000 | 2023 | Transport van to supporttransportation of shelteranimals and medical expenses |
| Ruthe B Cowl Rehab Center | Laredo, TX | $115,000 | 2023 | Operating expenses forrehabilitation center |
| South Texas Food Bank | Laredo, TX | $115,000 | 2023 | Emergency food assistance,mobile food distribution, adopta family program, and backpack |
| Bethany House of Laredo Inc | Laredo, TX | $105,000 | 2023 | To fund meals services forhomeless and disabledindividuals |
| Casa de Misericordia | Laredo, TX | $105,000 | 2023 | Providing life skills and educationalclasses to survivors ofdomestic violence |
| Church of The Crossroads | Laredo, TX | $100,000 | 2023 | Crossroads Family Center |
| Operation Finally Home | New Braunfels, TX | $90,000 | 2023 | To provide homes for America's military heroes,first responders, and widows |
| North Texas Food Bank | Dallas, TX | $90,000 | 2023 | For 180,000 meals tohungry North Texans |
| Relational Care Ministries | Austin, TX | $87,000 | 2023 | For intensive scholarships,counseling, therapist educationand traingin |
| Childrens Advocacy Center | Laredo, TX | $85,000 | 2023 | For child outreach, education,play & art therapy, andZapata office expenses |
| Dallas Mission for Life | Dallas, TX | $85,000 | 2023 | For expenses toward kidsLIFE program |
| LC Education Foundation | Laredo, TX | $80,000 | 2023 | To assist studentswith scholarships |
| Save the Children | Westport, CT | $75,400 | 2023 | To sponsor 224 childrenfor 2022 and 2023 |
| Make-A-Wish Foundation of North Texas | Irving, TX | $70,000 | 2023 | To grant wishes to terminallyill children |
| Tankproof | Austin, TX | $50,000 | 2023 | Swim instructors andfacility rentals |
| Gary Sinise Foundation | Woodland Hills, CA | $50,000 | 2023 | Support veterans, first responders,their families, andthose in need |
| Oasis Fresh Foundation | Tulsa, OK | $45,000 | 2023 | To expand food is medicineprogram |
| Laredo Animal Protective Society | Laredo, TX | $45,000 | 2023 | To provide assistance for the homeless animalshelter in Laredo |
| Best Friends for Life Inc | Laredo, TX | $45,000 | 2023 | Community cat program, torescue homeless cats in the community |
| Limbs for Life | Oklahoma City, OK | $45,000 | 2023 | Prosthetics for indiviualsin need |
| Sacred Heart Childrens Home | Laredo, TX | $40,000 | 2023 | To help pay utilities &maintenance of children'shome in Laredo, TX |
| Child Care Group | Dallas, TX | $40,000 | 2023 | Operation of early educationprograms that support childrenand families in need |
| Hope Supply | Dallas, TX | $40,000 | 2023 | Critical need items for infants |
| Dallas Childrens Advocacy Ctr | Dallas, TX | $40,000 | 2023 | To support the care ofabused children inthe Dallas area |
| Changing Lanes Ministry | Broken Arrow, OK | $35,000 | 2023 | For half rent, microphonesystem, and 2 scholarships |
| City Rescue Mission Inc | Oklahoma City, OK | $35,000 | 2023 | Hope Lives Herehousing program |
| Colins Hope | Austin, TX | $30,000 | 2023 | General operating expensesto help restore staffinglevels |
| 4ATX Foundation | Austin, TX | $30,000 | 2023 | Verde Leaders Expansion toEastside Memorial High Schooland International High School |
| Grapevine Relief and Community Exchange | Grapevine, TX | $25,000 | 2023 | To help those inneed of basicnecessities. |
| Relational Care Ministries Inc | Austin, TX | $25,000 | 2023 | Special needs forindividuals seekingcounseling |
| Changing Lanes Ministries Inc | Tulsa, OK | $25,000 | 2023 | Rent for Changing Lanesoffices in 2023 |
| Divine Canines | Austin, TX | $22,150 | 2023 | Resumption of in-person visits, uniformequipment, trading cards,and support for trainings |
| 4ATX Foundation | Austin, TX | $20,000 | 2023 | Expansion to WebbMiddle School. |
| Pop UP Birthday | Austin, TX | $20,000 | 2023 | Birthday box programfor children in foster care |
| Me Squared Cancer Foundation | Southlake, TX | $20,000 | 2023 | To help cancer patientswith treatment costs |
| Smile Train | New York, NY | $20,000 | 2023 | For free surgery tochildren with cleftdefects |
| Wild Heart Ranch Wildlife Rescue and Rehabilitation | Foyil, OK | $20,000 | 2023 | To purchase land forwildlife sanctuaryand care |
| Little Light House Inc | Tulsa, OK | $20,000 | 2023 | For theraputic & specialeducation services for childrenwith special needs |
| His House Outreach Ministries Inc | Claremore, OK | $15,000 | 2023 | To purchase commercial roastingequipment, and a modulareco system |
| The Well Community | Dallas, TX | $15,000 | 2023 | For meals and religous programsfor low income adults withmental illness |
| Volunteers Serving the Need | Laredo, TX | $15,000 | 2023 | Equipment purchases andelectrical upgrades |
| Oklahoma Alliance for Animals Inc | Tulsa, OK | $15,000 | 2023 | For costs associated with petretention, pet food pantry,and unchain Oklahoma program |
| Pause4Paws Inc | Tulsa, OK | $15,000 | 2023 | Emergency pet foster program forpeople impacted by homelessness, mentalillness, or addiction |
| Tulsa Dream Center Inc | Tulsa, OK | $12,500 | 2023 | Facility maintenance& repairs |
| 3 Girls Animal Rescue | Shady Point, OK | $10,000 | 2023 | For veterinary expensesassociated withanimal rescues |
| Power of Partial Improvements | Tulsa, OK | $10,000 | 2023 | Storage, trailermaintenance,and supplies |
| Blue dog Rescue Inc | Round Rock, TX | $10,000 | 2023 | Feeding and medical care todogs rescued fromarea shelters |
| Stonebrook Project Inc | Catoosa, OK | $10,000 | 2023 | Oncology massage therapy |
Instituto Cultural en Pro de la mujer y La Ninez AC
$207,000Assistance to underprivileged girlsand destitute women. Food, clothingand shelter will be provided
Staff home at Grace PlaceComplete Grace Place buildout
Transport van to supporttransportation of shelteranimals and medical expenses
Ruthe B Cowl Rehab Center
$115,000Operating expenses forrehabilitation center
Emergency food assistance,mobile food distribution, adopta family program, and backpack
To fund meals services forhomeless and disabledindividuals
Providing life skills and educationalclasses to survivors ofdomestic violence
Church of The Crossroads
$100,000Crossroads Family Center
To provide homes for America's military heroes,first responders, and widows
North Texas Food Bank
$90,000For 180,000 meals tohungry North Texans
Relational Care Ministries
$87,000For intensive scholarships,counseling, therapist educationand traingin
For child outreach, education,play & art therapy, andZapata office expenses
Dallas Mission for Life
$85,000For expenses toward kidsLIFE program
LC Education Foundation
$80,000To assist studentswith scholarships
Save the Children
$75,400To sponsor 224 childrenfor 2022 and 2023
Tankproof
$50,000Swim instructors andfacility rentals
Support veterans, first responders,their families, andthose in need
Laredo Animal Protective Society
$45,000To provide assistance for the homeless animalshelter in Laredo
Best Friends for Life Inc
$45,000Community cat program, torescue homeless cats in the community
Limbs for Life
$45,000Prosthetics for indiviualsin need
Sacred Heart Childrens Home
$40,000To help pay utilities &maintenance of children'shome in Laredo, TX
Operation of early educationprograms that support childrenand families in need
To support the care ofabused children inthe Dallas area
Changing Lanes Ministry
$35,000For half rent, microphonesystem, and 2 scholarships
Colins Hope
$30,000General operating expensesto help restore staffinglevels
4ATX Foundation
$30,000Verde Leaders Expansion toEastside Memorial High Schooland International High School
Grapevine Relief and Community Exchange
$25,000To help those inneed of basicnecessities.
Relational Care Ministries Inc
$25,000Special needs forindividuals seekingcounseling
Changing Lanes Ministries Inc
$25,000Rent for Changing Lanesoffices in 2023
Divine Canines
$22,150Resumption of in-person visits, uniformequipment, trading cards,and support for trainings
4ATX Foundation
$20,000Expansion to WebbMiddle School.
Pop UP Birthday
$20,000Birthday box programfor children in foster care
Me Squared Cancer Foundation
$20,000To help cancer patientswith treatment costs
Wild Heart Ranch Wildlife Rescue and Rehabilitation
$20,000To purchase land forwildlife sanctuaryand care
For theraputic & specialeducation services for childrenwith special needs
To purchase commercial roastingequipment, and a modulareco system
The Well Community
$15,000For meals and religous programsfor low income adults withmental illness
Volunteers Serving the Need
$15,000Equipment purchases andelectrical upgrades
For costs associated with petretention, pet food pantry,and unchain Oklahoma program
Pause4Paws Inc
$15,000Emergency pet foster program forpeople impacted by homelessness, mentalillness, or addiction
3 Girls Animal Rescue
$10,000For veterinary expensesassociated withanimal rescues
Power of Partial Improvements
$10,000Storage, trailermaintenance,and supplies
Blue dog Rescue Inc
$10,000Feeding and medical care todogs rescued fromarea shelters
Stonebrook Project Inc
$10,000Oncology massage therapy