Improving the quality of life in Oklahoma
A $4,376,104 grant to See Attachment in 2025 stands out in Sarkeys Foundation’s recent record, alongside a pattern of large, multi-year commitments to Oklahoma nonprofits. The foundation’s giving centers on improving quality of life in Oklahoma through education, social services and human services, cultural programs, and nonprofit capacity building. Recent awards show a mix of operating support and capital-oriented support, with repeated funding for organizations serving children, families, people facing mental health needs, survivors of violence, and patients needing specialized care. Across the recent grants list, the same organizations can appear in multiple years, which points to sustained relationships rather than one-time awards. Home Integration Inc received repeated support for the Lindsey Campus Capital Construction, while Crosstown Learning Center Inc received annual funding tied to teacher salaries over a five-year grant. Sarkeys Foundation also backed major commitments such as an endowed chair in ophthalmology at Dean A Mcgee Eye Institute and campus expansion for Care Center - Child Abuse Response and Evaluation. The foundation’s recent giving suggests a local Oklahoma strategy with a strong preference for grants that support institutional stability, program delivery, and facilities that expand service capacity.
Education shows up through direct support for schools and learning programs. Sarkeys Foundation gave $228,000 to Crosstown Learning Center Inc for a five-year grant to bring teaching staff salaries commensurate with public school teaching salaries, and it awarded $100,000 to United Way of Central Oklahoma for the EmbraceOKC Mental Health Initiative for OKCPS students. In health and behavioral health, the foundation funded both service delivery and research. It gave $100,000 to Mental Health Association Oklahoma for mental health programs and services in Central Oklahoma, and $100,000 to Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation for cardiovascular research program expansion. Its social services and safety grants include $125,000 to Gateway to Prevention and Recovery for the Expect Hope Campaign and $100,000 to The Spring Shelter Inc for providing safety and recovery for victims of sexual and domestic violence and human trafficking. The foundation also supports child welfare and family services, including $250,000 to Care Center - Child Abuse Response and Evaluation for The Care Center Building Expansion.
$4.2M
$126.4M
$10.5M
$6.7M
Most grants fall between $15K and $40K, with a median of $25K.
25th Percentile
$15K
Median
$25K
75th Percentile
$40K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Typical awards cluster at $15,000 to $40,000, with a median grant size of $25,000 and a 75th percentile of $40,000. The recent grants list also includes repeated mid-six-figure commitments and one very large 2025 award, which shows that the foundation makes both routine operating grants and larger project or capital grants. Multiple recipients appear across several years, including Home Integration Inc, Crosstown Learning Center Inc, Dean a Mcgee Eye Institute, Gateway to Prevention and Recovery, University of Tulsa, and Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation. The active programs show that Sarkeys Foundation accepts unsolicited letters of inquiry in some grant programs, while one competitive operating-grants track is listed as not accepting unsolicited requests.
Sarkeys Foundation’s giving is overwhelmingly in Oklahoma: 99% of grants go to recipients in the HQ state, and the recipient country distribution is entirely U.S.-based. Recent awards are concentrated in Oklahoma City, Tulsa, Shawnee, and Sand Springs, with additional grants to Norman, Tahlequah, Jones, Woodward, and Seminole. Tulsa appears in multiple awards, including Tulsa Metro, while Oklahoma City shows up repeatedly across health, education, and social service recipients.
Its active programs focus on charitable, scientific, and educational 501(c)(3) organizations headquartered in and serving Oklahoma. Recent grant purposes include education, social and human services, cultural and humanitarian programs, general operating support, childcare assistance, health clinic expenses, and community programming.
Yes. Recent awards include $100,000 to Mental Health Association Oklahoma for mental health programs and services in Central Oklahoma, $100,000 to Sunbeam Family Services for mental health services in northeast Oklahoma City, and $100,000 to Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation for cardiovascular research program expansion.
The typical grant size is relatively modest compared with a few large project awards: p25 is $15,000, median is $25,000, and p75 is $40,000. Recent giving also includes larger sustained grants and capital commitments beyond that range.
Yes for some programs. The active grant programs list several open-cycle or letters-of-inquiry options that accept unsolicited submissions, while the competitive grants / general operating grants track is listed as not accepting unsolicited requests.
It is local. The geographic scope of giving is listed as local, 99% of grants go to recipients in Oklahoma, and the recipient country distribution shows 403 grants to U.S. organizations.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOME INTEGRATION INC | TAHLEQUAH, OK | $250,000 | 2025 | LINDSEY CAMPUS CAPITAL CONSTRUCTION |
| CROSSTOWN LEARNING CENTER INC | TULSA METRO, OK | $228,000 | 2025 | FIVE YEAR GRANT ($228,000.00 PER YEAR) TO BRING TEACHING STAFF SALARIES COMMENSURATE WITH PUBLIC SCHOOL TEACHING SALARIES. |
| DEAN A MCGEE EYE INSTITUTE | OKLAHOMA CITY METRO, OK | $200,000 | 2025 | ESTABLISHMENT OF AN ENDOWED CHAIR IN OPHTHALMOLOGY |
| GATEWAY TO PREVENTION AND RECOVERY | SHAWNEE, OK | $125,000 | 2025 | EXPECT HOPE CAMPAIGN |
| OKLAHOMA CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OU HEALTH (DBA OF OU MEDICINE INC) | SEMINOLE, OK | $125,000 | 2025 | OKLAHOMA CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CENTER |
| UNIVERSITY OF TULSA | TULSA, OK | $105,000 | 2025 | TERRY WEST CIVIL LEGAL CLINIC |
| OKLAHOMA MEDICAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $105,000 | 2025 | OMRF DISCOVERY KIT |
| GRAND LAKE MENTAL HEALTH CENTER INC (DBA GRAND MENTAL HEALTH) | TULSA, OK | $100,000 | 2025 | FEEL WELL, TULSA CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| THE GENESIS PROJECT | JONES, OK | $100,000 | 2025 | THE GENESIS PROJECT OPERATIONAL SUPPORT |
| THE SPRING SHELTER INC | SAND SPRINGS, OK | $75,000 | 2025 | PROVIDING SAFETY AND RECOVERY FOR VICTIMS OF SEXUAL AND DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND HUMAN TRAFFICKING. |
| MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION OKLAHOMA | OKLAHOMA CITY METRO, OK | $75,000 | 2025 | MENTAL HEALTH PROGRAMS AND SERVICES IN CENTRAL OKLAHOMA |
| EAST CENTRAL UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC | ADA, OK | $62,500 | 2025 | EAST CENTRAL UNIVERSITY STEM CENTER/SCHOOL OF NURSING |
| SISU YOUTH INC | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $62,500 | 2025 | SAFE HOUSE CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| THE VIRTUE CENTER | NORMAN, OK | $62,500 | 2025 | BUILDING HOPE, CONNECTION AND COMMUNITY CAPITAL CAMPAIGN TO FUND A NEW HOME FOR THE VIRTUE CENTER |
| HOPE IS ALIVE MINISTRIES INC | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $62,500 | 2025 | TREATMENT CENTER REMODEL |
| SPECIAL CARE INC | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $62,500 | 2025 | CAPITAL BUILDING CAMPAIGN |
| LIGHTHOUSE OUTREACH CENTER OF BARTLESVILLE | BARTLESVILLE, OK | $55,000 | 2025 | TRANSITIONAL HOUSING AND EXPANSION |
| INFANT CRISIS SERVICES | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $50,000 | 2025 | INFANT CRISIS SERVICES BABYMOBILE: ON THE ROAD TO ENDING CHILDHOOD HUNGER |
| CROSSINGS COMMUNITY CLINIC INC | NORMAN, OK | $50,000 | 2025 | RADIOLOGY AND DENTAL SERVICES |
| AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY INC | OKLAHOMA CITY METRO, OK | $50,000 | 2025 | HOPE LODGE OKLAHOMA OPERATIONAL FUNDS |
| YOUTH & FAMILY SERVICES INC (YFS) | EL RENO, OK | $50,000 | 2025 | YFS UNITING OUR FAMILIES FOSTER CARE PROGRAM |
| THE CARE CENTER | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $50,000 | 2025 | TRAUMA-INFORMED FORENSIC INTERVIEWING FOR CHILD ABUSE VICTIMS |
| SUNBEAM FAMILY SERVICES | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $50,000 | 2025 | MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES ACROSS SUNBEAM LOCATIONS |
| POSITIVE TOMORROWS | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $50,000 | 2025 | BREAKING DOWN BARRIERS TO EDUCATION THROUGH GENERAL OPERATING FUNDING FOR CHILDREN EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS |
| PHILOS HOSPITALITY INC DBA THE HOSPITALITY HOUSE OF TULSA | TULSA, OK | $50,000 | 2025 | EXPANDING ACCESS TO FAMILY MEDICAL LODGING |
| JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF OKLAHOMA | TULSA METRO, OK | $50,000 | 2025 | TECHNOLOGY FOR JA BIZTOWN AND JA FINANCE PARK EXPANSION |
| NEIGHBORHOOD SERVICES ORGANIZATION | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $45,000 | 2025 | NSO GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| TEEN RECOVERY SOLUTIONS | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $40,000 | 2025 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR TEENS IN ADDICTION RECOVERY |
| RESTOREOKC INC | OKLAHOMA CITY METRO, OK | $40,000 | 2025 | RESTOREOKC CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURE UPGRADES |
| DRAGONFLY HOME | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $40,000 | 2025 | EXPANDING HUMAN TRAFFICKING VICTIM SERVICES IN OKLAHOMA |
| LOVEWORKS LEADERSHIP | NORMAN, OK | $38,000 | 2025 | LOVEWORKS LEADERSHIP INC. |
| STAND IN THE GAP INC | TULSA, OK | $35,000 | 2025 | WOMEN IN TRANSITION ~A RE-ENTRY & REUNIFICATION PROGRAM FOR INCARCERATED WOMEN AND THEIR CHILDREN |
| TO BY FOR KIDS FOUNDATION (DBA OKLAHOMA CLEATS FOR KIDS) | OKLAHOMA CITY METRO, OK | $35,000 | 2025 | C4K EQUIP OKLAHOMA RURAL EXPANSION |
| WESTERN PLAINS YOUTH AND FAMILY SERVICES INC | WOODWARD, OK | $35,000 | 2025 | EXPANDING CREATIVE INTERVENTION SERVICES THROUGH OUTDOOR PLAY AND NO SCREEN GAME LAB |
| ANNA'S HOUSE FOUNDATION | EDMOND, OK | $35,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| FOSTER CARE ASSOCIATION OF OKLAHOMA | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $35,000 | 2025 | OPERATIONS FUNDING |
| MARLAND CHILDREN'S HOME INC | PONCA CITY, OK | $35,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT FOR FOSTER PLACEMENT AGENCY |
| LEGAL AID SERVICES OF OKLAHOMA INC | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $30,000 | 2025 | CLEVELAND COUNTY COURT NAVIGATOR |
| CHRIST COMMUNITY HEALTH COALITION | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $30,000 | 2025 | HILLTOP CLINIC |
| RESURRECTION HOUSE ASSOCIATION | CHICKASHA, OK | $30,000 | 2025 | OPERATIONS |
| COMMUNITY CRISIS CENTER | MIAMI, OK | $30,000 | 2025 | BUILDING HOPE CAPITAL CAMPAIGN- NEW MIAMI OFFICE |
| SUSTAINABLE JOURNALISM FOUNDATION DBA NONDOC MEDIA | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $30,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING FUNDS |
| HOPEHOUSE SUPPORTIVE & TRANSITIONAL LIVING INC | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $30,000 | 2025 | HOPEFORWARD |
| FOSTERING FUTURES INC | NORMAN, OK | $30,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| HEARTLINE INC | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $30,000 | 2025 | 211 COMMUNITY RESOURCE LINE |
| IRON GATE | TULSA METRO, OK | $30,000 | 2025 | IRON GATE GROCERY PANTRY |
| A CHANCE TO CHANGE FOUNDATION | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $30,000 | 2025 | A CHANCE TO CHANGE GENERAL OPERATIONS SUPPORT |
| CHILDREN'S ADVOCACY CENTER OF OTTAWA COUNTY INC | MIAMI, OK | $30,000 | 2025 | PARENTING COURSE OPERATIONS |
| HEARTS FOR HEARING | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $30,000 | 2025 | AUDIOLOGY EQUIPMENT REPLACEMENT PLAN |
| PEACEFUL FAMILY SOLUTIONS INC DBA PEACEFUL FAMILY OKLAHOMA | EDMOND, OK | $28,000 | 2025 | FILLING THE GAP: HELP, HOPE AND HEALING FOR OK CHILDREN IMPACTED BY ADDICTION IN THEIR FAMILIES |
HOME INTEGRATION INC
$250,000LINDSEY CAMPUS CAPITAL CONSTRUCTION
FIVE YEAR GRANT ($228,000.00 PER YEAR) TO BRING TEACHING STAFF SALARIES COMMENSURATE WITH PUBLIC SCHOOL TEACHING SALARIES.
ESTABLISHMENT OF AN ENDOWED CHAIR IN OPHTHALMOLOGY
GATEWAY TO PREVENTION AND RECOVERY
$125,000EXPECT HOPE CAMPAIGN
OKLAHOMA CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OU HEALTH (DBA OF OU MEDICINE INC)
$125,000OKLAHOMA CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CENTER
UNIVERSITY OF TULSA
$105,000TERRY WEST CIVIL LEGAL CLINIC
OKLAHOMA MEDICAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION
$105,000OMRF DISCOVERY KIT
GRAND LAKE MENTAL HEALTH CENTER INC (DBA GRAND MENTAL HEALTH)
$100,000FEEL WELL, TULSA CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
PROVIDING SAFETY AND RECOVERY FOR VICTIMS OF SEXUAL AND DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND HUMAN TRAFFICKING.
MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION OKLAHOMA
$75,000MENTAL HEALTH PROGRAMS AND SERVICES IN CENTRAL OKLAHOMA
EAST CENTRAL UNIVERSITY STEM CENTER/SCHOOL OF NURSING
THE VIRTUE CENTER
$62,500BUILDING HOPE, CONNECTION AND COMMUNITY CAPITAL CAMPAIGN TO FUND A NEW HOME FOR THE VIRTUE CENTER
LIGHTHOUSE OUTREACH CENTER OF BARTLESVILLE
$55,000TRANSITIONAL HOUSING AND EXPANSION
INFANT CRISIS SERVICES BABYMOBILE: ON THE ROAD TO ENDING CHILDHOOD HUNGER
CROSSINGS COMMUNITY CLINIC INC
$50,000RADIOLOGY AND DENTAL SERVICES
AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY INC
$50,000HOPE LODGE OKLAHOMA OPERATIONAL FUNDS
YOUTH & FAMILY SERVICES INC (YFS)
$50,000YFS UNITING OUR FAMILIES FOSTER CARE PROGRAM
THE CARE CENTER
$50,000TRAUMA-INFORMED FORENSIC INTERVIEWING FOR CHILD ABUSE VICTIMS
BREAKING DOWN BARRIERS TO EDUCATION THROUGH GENERAL OPERATING FUNDING FOR CHILDREN EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS
PHILOS HOSPITALITY INC DBA THE HOSPITALITY HOUSE OF TULSA
$50,000EXPANDING ACCESS TO FAMILY MEDICAL LODGING
TECHNOLOGY FOR JA BIZTOWN AND JA FINANCE PARK EXPANSION
DRAGONFLY HOME
$40,000EXPANDING HUMAN TRAFFICKING VICTIM SERVICES IN OKLAHOMA
LOVEWORKS LEADERSHIP
$38,000LOVEWORKS LEADERSHIP INC.
WOMEN IN TRANSITION ~A RE-ENTRY & REUNIFICATION PROGRAM FOR INCARCERATED WOMEN AND THEIR CHILDREN
TO BY FOR KIDS FOUNDATION (DBA OKLAHOMA CLEATS FOR KIDS)
$35,000C4K EQUIP OKLAHOMA RURAL EXPANSION
WESTERN PLAINS YOUTH AND FAMILY SERVICES INC
$35,000EXPANDING CREATIVE INTERVENTION SERVICES THROUGH OUTDOOR PLAY AND NO SCREEN GAME LAB
ANNA'S HOUSE FOUNDATION
$35,000GENERAL OPERATIONS
FOSTER CARE ASSOCIATION OF OKLAHOMA
$35,000OPERATIONS FUNDING
MARLAND CHILDREN'S HOME INC
$35,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT FOR FOSTER PLACEMENT AGENCY
CHRIST COMMUNITY HEALTH COALITION
$30,000HILLTOP CLINIC
RESURRECTION HOUSE ASSOCIATION
$30,000OPERATIONS
COMMUNITY CRISIS CENTER
$30,000BUILDING HOPE CAPITAL CAMPAIGN- NEW MIAMI OFFICE
SUSTAINABLE JOURNALISM FOUNDATION DBA NONDOC MEDIA
$30,000GENERAL OPERATING FUNDS
HOPEHOUSE SUPPORTIVE & TRANSITIONAL LIVING INC
$30,000HOPEFORWARD
FOSTERING FUTURES INC
$30,000GENERAL OPERATIONS
A CHANCE TO CHANGE FOUNDATION
$30,000A CHANCE TO CHANGE GENERAL OPERATIONS SUPPORT
CHILDREN'S ADVOCACY CENTER OF OTTAWA COUNTY INC
$30,000PARENTING COURSE OPERATIONS
PEACEFUL FAMILY SOLUTIONS INC DBA PEACEFUL FAMILY OKLAHOMA
$28,000FILLING THE GAP: HELP, HOPE AND HEALING FOR OK CHILDREN IMPACTED BY ADDICTION IN THEIR FAMILIES