
The Russell Hill Rogers Fund for the Arts focuses exclusively on supporting performing music in the San Antonio area, channeling all of its giving through the San Antonio Area Foundation to underwrite symphonic programming, a regional music festival, and a string residency. Its grants combine project-specific support (festival and residency) with general operating funding for the local symphony. The foundation’s activity is locally focused and arts-specific, prioritizing sustained investment in classical and community music initiatives.
Russell Hill Rogers Fund for the Arts centers its giving on performing music and other creative arts projects that benefit San Antonio and Bexar County. Through the San Antonio Area Foundation, the fund has repeatedly backed the same local music infrastructure: the San Antonio Symphony, Cactus Pear Music Festival, and a string residency fund. That recurring pattern points to a funder that supports both season-long operations and specific performances, rather than one-off gifts alone. The portfolio also reaches beyond symphonic support. In 2025, the fund awarded $100,000 to Classical Music Institute as presenting sponsor of the 210 Festival Concert Series and $75,000 to Musical Bridges Around the World for Musical Evenings at San Fernando Cathedral. These grants sit alongside support for chamber players, opera, theater, and arts-related events, showing a clear preference for public-facing cultural programming in the San Antonio area. Its recent activity is closely tied to local institutions and local audiences, with all grants going to Texas recipients. The fund’s grantmaking reflects an emphasis on performance access, artist support, and projects rooted in the city’s arts calendar.
The fund supports a narrow set of arts disciplines, with music at the center and other creative arts included under its grant program. A 2025 award of $100,000 to San Pedro Playhouse backed the 2024-2025 season of Legends as a dollar-for-dollar matching grant, showing that the fund also supports theater production and audience-building. Festival and series sponsorship is another clear theme. It gave $100,000 to the San Antonio Book Festival for the 13th annual festival, and $75,000 to the Majestic Empire Foundation for the 17th Annual Joci Awards Performing Arts Scholarship and Education Program. Both grants indicate support for public events that combine performance, education, and local participation. The fund also backs accessibility and artist presentation. Agarita Chamber Players received $45,000 for Expanding Accessibility to the Performing Arts: Humble Hall and Santiago Canon Valencia, while Texas Public Radio received $60,000 for Classical Connections programming.
Grant sizes cluster in the mid-range: the 25th percentile is $10,000, the median is $20,000, and the 75th percentile is $45,000. The recent record also includes repeated awards to the same organizations across 2023, 2024, and 2025, which suggests ongoing relationships rather than isolated grants. The fund operates as a grantmaker with a local arts mandate, and it accepts unsolicited proposals through its grants program. It also funds individuals, though the recent grants listed here are all to organizations.
$1.4M
$26.1M
$2.3M
$1.7M
Most grants fall between $10K and $45K, with a median of $20K.
25th Percentile
$10K
Median
$20K
75th Percentile
$45K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Highly concentrated: all giving is routed through a single intermediary (San Antonio Area Foundation) across three grants, blending targeted project grants with general operating support to a small set of music-focused initiatives.
Notable grantees: San Antonio Area Foundation
The fund’s geography is tightly local. All recorded grants in the dataset go to U.S. recipients, and 100% of grants are in Texas. San Antonio is the clear center of activity, with recipients including San Antonio Area Foundation, Classical Music Institute, San Pedro Playhouse, San Antonio Book Festival, Opera San Antonio, Magik Theatre, and Texas Public Radio. The grant program itself specifies projects for the San Antonio metropolitan area and surrounding areas within Bexar County.
Its grant program covers creative and performing arts, including painting, sculpture, architecture, music, literature, and drama. The recent grants emphasize music, theater, festivals, and arts education in the San Antonio area.
Yes. The active grant program states that it accepts unsolicited proposals for projects that benefit the San Antonio metropolitan area and surrounding areas within Bexar County, Texas.
Among recent grants, the 25th percentile is $10,000, the median is $20,000, and the 75th percentile is $45,000. The recent list also includes larger awards such as $100,000 and $496,227.
Yes. The program is described as supporting projects that benefit the San Antonio metropolitan area and surrounding areas within Bexar County, Texas, and the recipient distribution shown in the data is entirely in Texas.
Yes. Several recipients appear across multiple years, including the San Antonio Area Foundation in 2023, 2024, and 2025, Opera San Antonio in 2023 through 2025, and Cactus Pear Music Festival in 2023 through 2025.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAN ANTONIO AREA FOUNDATION | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $249,500 | 2025 | FUNDING FOR THE SAN ANTONIO SYMPHONY, CACTUS PEAR MUSIC FESTIVAL, STRING RESIDENCY FUND, GENERAL FUND |
| SAN ANTONIO BOOK FESTIVAL | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | 13TH ANNUAL SAN ANTONIO BOOK FESTIVAL |
| SAN PEDRO PLAYHOUSE | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | 2024 - 2025 SEASON OF LEGENDS - DOLLAR-FOR-DOLLAR MATCHING GRANT UP TO $100,000 |
| CLASSICAL MUSIC INSTITUTE | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | PRESENTING SPONSOR OF 210 FESTIVAL CONCERT SERIES |
| MUSICAL BRIDGES AROUND THE WORLD | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $75,000 | 2025 | RUSSELL HILL ROGERS MUSICAL EVENINGS AT SAN FERNANDO CATHEDRAL |
| MAGIK THEATRE | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $75,000 | 2025 | LOTERIA: GAME ON! |
| THE MAJESTIC EMPIRE FOUNDATION | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $75,000 | 2025 | THE 17TH ANNUAL JOCI AWARDS PERFORMING ARTS SCHOLARSHIP AND EDUCATION PROGRAM |
| OPERA SAN ANTONIO | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $75,000 | 2025 | OSA 24/25 SEASON - "MADAME BUTTERFLY" SEASON FINALE PERFORMANCES |
| AGARITA CHAMBER PLAYERS | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $65,000 | 2025 | IMANI WINDS CONCERT & HUMBLE HALL MOBILE CONCERT SERIES |
| TEXAS PUBLIC RADIO | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $60,000 | 2025 | CLASSICAL CONNECTIONS |
| CACTUS PEAR MUSIC FESTIVAL | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $55,000 | 2025 | CACTUS PEAR MUSIC FESTIVAL "RICHES TO RAGS" PRESENTED BY RUSSELL HILL ROGERS FUND FOR THE ARTS! |
| SAN ANTONIO BOTANICAL GARDEN SOCIETY | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $35,000 | 2025 | REFLECTIONS OF NATURE |
| CARVER DEVELOPMENT BOARD | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $30,000 | 2025 | BRANFORD MARSALIS QUARTET |
| KLRN - PUBLIC TELEVISION | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $28,000 | 2025 | THE SOUTH TEXAS JAZZ PROJECT SPECIAL |
| ARTPACE SAN ANTONIO | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $28,000 | 2025 | RUSSELL HILL ROGERS SAN ANTONIO SESSIONS PERFORMANCE SERIES |
| COLLEGE OF LIBERAL AND FINE ARTS UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | ACTORS FEES FOR LONDON STAGE PERFORMANCES OF SHAKESPEARE'S "A WINTER'S TALE." |
| CONTEMPORARY AT BLUE STAR | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $23,000 | 2025 | PRESENTING SPONSORSHIP OF THE SPRING 2025 EXHIBITIONS FEATURING ART BY SIZHU LI. |
| BALLET SAN ANTONIO | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $20,000 | 2025 | THE WORLD PREMIERE OF PETER PAN |
| FIESTA CORNYATION | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $20,000 | 2025 | CORNYATION 2025 |
| SAN ANTONIO CULTURAL ARTS | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $20,000 | 2025 | MURAL #66 AND EL PLACAZO COMMUNITY NEWSPAPER SPECIAL EDITION |
| SAN ANTONIO BROADWAY THEATRE | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $15,000 | 2025 | HADESTOWN TEEN |
| SOLI CHAMBER ENSEMBLE | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $15,000 | 2025 | 30X30X30 SHOWCASE I. & II. |
| SAN ANTONIO RIVER FOUNDATION | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $14,000 | 2025 | SONIC TRANSMISSION (SECOND SEASON) |
| TUESDAY MUSICAL ARTIST SERIES | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $12,500 | 2025 | TUESDAY MUSICAL CLUB JUNIORS CENTENNIAL ALUMNI CONCERT |
| CHILDREN'S COURUS OF SAN ANTONIO | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $10,000 | 2025 | 2024 "ELEMENTS IN SONG: EARTH, AIR, FIRE AND WATER AND 2025 "UNTRAVELED WORLDS" PERFORMANCES |
| GEMINI INK | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $10,000 | 2025 | 2025 PUBLIC INKSTRAVAGANZA AUTHOR TALK - THREE POETS LAUREATE SPEAK |
| CLASSIC THEATRE OF SAN ANTONIO | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $10,000 | 2025 | "AMADEUS" |
| BARSHOP JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER | SANN ANTONIO, TX | $10,000 | 2025 | SAN ANTONIO JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL |
| YOUTH ORCHESTRAS OF SAN ANTONIO | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $10,000 | 2025 | YOSA PHILHARMONIC PRESENTS CARL ORFF'S "CARMINA BURANA" WITH THE SAN ANTONIO MASTERSINGERS AND SOLOISTS JOURDAN LANE HOWELL, CHRISTOPHER BOZEKA & LUIS ALEJANDRO OROZCO |
| MUSICAL OFFERINGS | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $10,000 | 2025 | ARTIST FEES FOR JAZZ MEETS CLASSICAL |
| SAN ANTONIO MASTERSINGERS | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $10,000 | 2025 | 80TH ANNIVERSARY SEASON CELEBRATION EVENTS |
| OLMOS ENSEMBLE | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $5,000 | 2025 | ARTIST FEES FOR 2024-25 OLMOS ENSEMBLE SEASON FINALE: DON QUIXOTE |
| DREAMS FULFILLED THROUGH MUSIC | SANN ANTONIO, TX | $5,000 | 2025 | GUEST ARTISTS' FEES FOR THE DREAMS FULFILLED THROUGH MUSIC 20TH ANNIVERSARY GALA CONCERT |
| RHYTHMICS SCHOOL OF KATHAK DANCE | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $5,000 | 2025 | RHYTHMOSAIC: BUILDING BRIDGES AND BREAKING BARRIERS |
| SAN ANTONIO AREA FOUNDATION | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $496,227 | 2024 | FUNDING FOR THE SAN ANTONIO SYMPHONY, CACTUS PEAR MUSIC FESTIVAL, STRING RESIDENCY FUND, GENERAL FUND |
| MAGIK THEATRE | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $75,000 | 2024 | PRODUCTION SUPPORT FOR THE BFG |
| OPERA SAN ANTONIO | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $75,000 | 2024 | OSA 23/24 SEASON |
| TEXAS PUBLIC RADIO | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $60,000 | 2024 | CLASSICAL CONNECTIONS PROGRAM |
| MUSICAL BRIDGES AROUND THE WORLD | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $60,000 | 2024 | MUSICAL EVENINGS AT SAN FERNANDO CATHEDRAL |
| CACTUS PEAR MUSIC FESTIVAL | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $50,000 | 2024 | CACTUS PEAR MUSIC FESTIVAL "PLAY IT BY EAR" PRESENTED BY RUSSELL HILL ROGERS FUND FOR THE ARTS |
| LAS CASES FOUNDATION | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $50,000 | 2024 | 16TH ANNUAL JOCI AWARDS |
| SAN ANTONIO BOOK FESTIVAL | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $50,000 | 2024 | 12TH ANNUAL SAN ANTONIO BOOK FESTIVAL |
| AGARITA CHAMBER PLAYERS | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $45,000 | 2024 | EXPANDING ACCESSIBILITY TO THE PERFORMING ARTS: HUMBLE HALL AND SANTIAGO CANON VALENCIA |
| SAN ANTONIO BOTANICAL GARDEN SOCIETY | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $30,000 | 2024 | HUNTOPIA BUNNIES, BIRDS AND BUTTERFLIES EXHIBIT |
| KLRN - PUBLIC TELEVISION | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $27,556 | 2024 | THE SOUTH TEXAS JAZZ PROJECT SPECIAL |
| COLLEGE OF LIBERAL AND FINE ARTS UTSA | AUSTIN, TX | $24,000 | 2024 | UTSA ARTS EXHIBITIONS AND PERFORMANCES - FOR ARTIST FEES FOR SHAKESPEARE |
| CARVER COMMUNITY CULTURAL CENTER | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $22,500 | 2024 | SAMARA JOY PERFORMANCE |
| WITTE MUSEUM | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $20,000 | 2024 | WITTE MUSEUM SUMMER 2024 CERAMICS EXHIBITION |
| TUESDAY MUSICAL ARTIST SERIES | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $20,000 | 2024 | ARTIST SERIES 2024 CONCERT - LAWRENCE BROWNLEE, TENOR |
| CORNYATION 2024 | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $20,000 | 2024 | CORNYATION 2024 |
SAN ANTONIO AREA FOUNDATION
$249,500FUNDING FOR THE SAN ANTONIO SYMPHONY, CACTUS PEAR MUSIC FESTIVAL, STRING RESIDENCY FUND, GENERAL FUND
SAN ANTONIO BOOK FESTIVAL
$100,00013TH ANNUAL SAN ANTONIO BOOK FESTIVAL
SAN PEDRO PLAYHOUSE
$100,0002024 - 2025 SEASON OF LEGENDS - DOLLAR-FOR-DOLLAR MATCHING GRANT UP TO $100,000
PRESENTING SPONSOR OF 210 FESTIVAL CONCERT SERIES
RUSSELL HILL ROGERS MUSICAL EVENINGS AT SAN FERNANDO CATHEDRAL
THE MAJESTIC EMPIRE FOUNDATION
$75,000THE 17TH ANNUAL JOCI AWARDS PERFORMING ARTS SCHOLARSHIP AND EDUCATION PROGRAM
OPERA SAN ANTONIO
$75,000OSA 24/25 SEASON - "MADAME BUTTERFLY" SEASON FINALE PERFORMANCES
IMANI WINDS CONCERT & HUMBLE HALL MOBILE CONCERT SERIES
CACTUS PEAR MUSIC FESTIVAL
$55,000CACTUS PEAR MUSIC FESTIVAL "RICHES TO RAGS" PRESENTED BY RUSSELL HILL ROGERS FUND FOR THE ARTS!
SAN ANTONIO BOTANICAL GARDEN SOCIETY
$35,000REFLECTIONS OF NATURE
CARVER DEVELOPMENT BOARD
$30,000BRANFORD MARSALIS QUARTET
KLRN - PUBLIC TELEVISION
$28,000THE SOUTH TEXAS JAZZ PROJECT SPECIAL
RUSSELL HILL ROGERS SAN ANTONIO SESSIONS PERFORMANCE SERIES
COLLEGE OF LIBERAL AND FINE ARTS UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO
$25,000ACTORS FEES FOR LONDON STAGE PERFORMANCES OF SHAKESPEARE'S "A WINTER'S TALE."
CONTEMPORARY AT BLUE STAR
$23,000PRESENTING SPONSORSHIP OF THE SPRING 2025 EXHIBITIONS FEATURING ART BY SIZHU LI.
BALLET SAN ANTONIO
$20,000THE WORLD PREMIERE OF PETER PAN
FIESTA CORNYATION
$20,000CORNYATION 2025
SAN ANTONIO CULTURAL ARTS
$20,000MURAL #66 AND EL PLACAZO COMMUNITY NEWSPAPER SPECIAL EDITION
SAN ANTONIO BROADWAY THEATRE
$15,000HADESTOWN TEEN
SOLI CHAMBER ENSEMBLE
$15,00030X30X30 SHOWCASE I. & II.
TUESDAY MUSICAL ARTIST SERIES
$12,500TUESDAY MUSICAL CLUB JUNIORS CENTENNIAL ALUMNI CONCERT
CHILDREN'S COURUS OF SAN ANTONIO
$10,0002024 "ELEMENTS IN SONG: EARTH, AIR, FIRE AND WATER AND 2025 "UNTRAVELED WORLDS" PERFORMANCES
GEMINI INK
$10,0002025 PUBLIC INKSTRAVAGANZA AUTHOR TALK - THREE POETS LAUREATE SPEAK
CLASSIC THEATRE OF SAN ANTONIO
$10,000"AMADEUS"
BARSHOP JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER
$10,000SAN ANTONIO JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
YOSA PHILHARMONIC PRESENTS CARL ORFF'S "CARMINA BURANA" WITH THE SAN ANTONIO MASTERSINGERS AND SOLOISTS JOURDAN LANE HOWELL, CHRISTOPHER BOZEKA & LUIS ALEJANDRO OROZCO
MUSICAL OFFERINGS
$10,000ARTIST FEES FOR JAZZ MEETS CLASSICAL
SAN ANTONIO MASTERSINGERS
$10,00080TH ANNIVERSARY SEASON CELEBRATION EVENTS
OLMOS ENSEMBLE
$5,000ARTIST FEES FOR 2024-25 OLMOS ENSEMBLE SEASON FINALE: DON QUIXOTE
DREAMS FULFILLED THROUGH MUSIC
$5,000GUEST ARTISTS' FEES FOR THE DREAMS FULFILLED THROUGH MUSIC 20TH ANNIVERSARY GALA CONCERT
RHYTHMICS SCHOOL OF KATHAK DANCE
$5,000RHYTHMOSAIC: BUILDING BRIDGES AND BREAKING BARRIERS
SAN ANTONIO AREA FOUNDATION
$496,227FUNDING FOR THE SAN ANTONIO SYMPHONY, CACTUS PEAR MUSIC FESTIVAL, STRING RESIDENCY FUND, GENERAL FUND
OPERA SAN ANTONIO
$75,000OSA 23/24 SEASON
MUSICAL EVENINGS AT SAN FERNANDO CATHEDRAL
CACTUS PEAR MUSIC FESTIVAL
$50,000CACTUS PEAR MUSIC FESTIVAL "PLAY IT BY EAR" PRESENTED BY RUSSELL HILL ROGERS FUND FOR THE ARTS
LAS CASES FOUNDATION
$50,00016TH ANNUAL JOCI AWARDS
SAN ANTONIO BOOK FESTIVAL
$50,00012TH ANNUAL SAN ANTONIO BOOK FESTIVAL
EXPANDING ACCESSIBILITY TO THE PERFORMING ARTS: HUMBLE HALL AND SANTIAGO CANON VALENCIA
SAN ANTONIO BOTANICAL GARDEN SOCIETY
$30,000HUNTOPIA BUNNIES, BIRDS AND BUTTERFLIES EXHIBIT
KLRN - PUBLIC TELEVISION
$27,556THE SOUTH TEXAS JAZZ PROJECT SPECIAL
COLLEGE OF LIBERAL AND FINE ARTS UTSA
$24,000UTSA ARTS EXHIBITIONS AND PERFORMANCES - FOR ARTIST FEES FOR SHAKESPEARE
CARVER COMMUNITY CULTURAL CENTER
$22,500SAMARA JOY PERFORMANCE
TUESDAY MUSICAL ARTIST SERIES
$20,000ARTIST SERIES 2024 CONCERT - LAWRENCE BROWNLEE, TENOR
CORNYATION 2024
$20,000CORNYATION 2024