The Robert Glenn Rapp Foundation makes a small number of large, targeted gifts focused on locally-based capital and endowment needs. Recent grants funded a faith-based social service capital project (construction of a women’s day shelter) and an academic endowment for microbiology at the University of Oklahoma, indicating interest in durable infrastructure for community service and higher‑education research in Oklahoma. Grants appear program-specific and capital-oriented rather than general operating support.
A 2025 grant of $201,500 to Catholic Charities for construction of a women’s day shelter captures the Robert Glenn Rapp Foundation’s pattern: relatively large, targeted gifts for capital needs and long-lived institutional projects. The foundation’s recent awards lean toward brick-and-mortar work, endowments, and equipment tied to service delivery, higher education, and faith-based organizations in Oklahoma. That approach shows up again in a $200,000 endowment for microbiology at Oklahoma University, along with support for renovations, new construction, and capital campaigns at schools, hospitals, cultural institutions, and churches. Their grants are usually not broad operating awards; instead, they are tied to concrete projects such as shelter construction, academic endowment, theater renovation, clinic expansion, and campus improvements. The funding profile also suggests a preference for durable impact over short-term aid. Recent gifts have supported both community-serving nonprofits and universities, with a strong concentration in Oklahoma and a recurring emphasis on infrastructure that can be used for years.
In construction and capital work, the foundation backed a women’s day shelter with $201,500 to Catholic Charities and supported campus-scale improvements with $100,000 to Wings Special Needs Adult for a campus capital campaign. It also funded a $75,000 renovation at Okla City Univ for Kirkpatrick Theater. Education and research appear in multiple forms. Robert Glenn Rapp Foundation gave $200,000 to Oklahoma University for an endowment for microbiology, and $126,700 to Heritage Hall School for endowments and new construction. Health-related grants include $105,000 to Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation for renovations and equipment upgrades to the Reynolds Center and $51,000 to St Anthony Hospital Foundation to relocate and expand the Family Medicine Clinic. Arts and culture also appear through gifts such as $126,500 to Myriad Gardens Foundation for a capital campaign and $100,000 to Harding Fine Arts Academy Fnd for a black box theatre.
Typical grant size sits at a p25 of $5,000, a median of $19,750, and a p75 of $50,000, showing a mix that includes smaller awards and a cluster of larger project gifts. The recent list also includes repeated support for some recipients across years, including Catholic Charities, Oklahoma University, Heritage Hall School, Myriad Gardens Foundation, Oklahoma Medical Research, and Home Integration, which points to return funding rather than one-time-only relationships. The foundation operates an annual general grant program and accepts unsolicited requests in at least one version of that program, with a geographic preference for Oklahoma. It also makes grants to qualified 501(c)(3) organizations.
$1.9M
$33.5M
$3.7M
$2.5M
Most grants fall between $5K and $50K, with a median of $20K.
25th Percentile
$5K
Median
$20K
75th Percentile
$50K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Highly concentrated: very few but large grants, focused on capital/endowment projects and local institutions; appears to favor one-off, project-specific awards rather than many small or unrestricted operating grants.
Notable grantees: Catholic Charities (construction of women's day shelter), University of Oklahoma (microbiology endowment)
Grantmaking is heavily concentrated in Oklahoma, which accounts for 84% of grants and is also the top state by grant count. Recent recipient cities include Oklahoma City, Norman, Edmond, and Yukon, with Oklahoma City appearing most often in the recent-grants list. Outside the state, the foundation has also made awards in Texas, California, and New York among recent grants, but the portfolio remains overwhelmingly Oklahoma-focused.
The foundation supports education, construction, health and wellness, religion, literacy, and arts and culture. Recent grants show that these categories often take the form of capital projects, renovations, endowments, equipment upgrades, and campus improvements rather than unrestricted operating support.
The grant-size distribution is p25 $5,000, median $19,750, and p75 $50,000. That range fits a pattern of relatively small-to-midsize awards alongside a smaller number of larger project grants.
Yes. The recent grants list includes repeat support for Catholic Charities, Oklahoma University, Heritage Hall School, Myriad Gardens Foundation, Oklahoma Medical Research, and Home Integration, with awards appearing in multiple years for several of those recipients.
Very local. Oklahoma is the top state by grant count, and 84% of grants go to recipients in the foundation’s HQ state of Oklahoma. Recent recipient cities include Oklahoma City, Norman, Edmond, and Yukon.
Yes, at least one of the listed general grant programs accepts unsolicited requests. The active program descriptions also show an annual grantmaking cycle and a Letter of Inquiry to full application pathway for some grant tracks.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catholic Charities | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $201,500 | 2025 | CONSTRUCTION OF WOMEN'S DAY SHELTER |
| Oklahoma University | Norman, OK | $200,000 | 2025 | Endowment for microbiology |
| Heritage Hall School | Oklahoma City, OK | $126,700 | 2025 | ENDOWMENTS & NEW CONSTRUCTION |
| Myriad Gardens Foundation | Oklahoma City, OK | $126,500 | 2025 | Capital campaign |
| Oklahoma Medical Research Foundatio | Oklahoma City, OK | $105,000 | 2025 | Renovations and equipment upgrades to the Reynolds Center |
| Cistercian Prep School | IRVING, TX | $105,000 | 2025 | Theatre construction |
| San Diego Symphony Orchestra | San Diego, CA | $104,000 | 2025 | Purchase image projection equipment for Rady Shell |
| Southern Methodist University | Dallas, TX | $101,000 | 2025 | Cox School of Business Renovation and Expansion |
| PIEDMONT EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER | YUKON, OK | $100,000 | 2025 | PLAYGROUND FACILITY |
| OKLA CITY UNIV | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $75,000 | 2025 | KIRKPATRICK THEATER RENOV |
| Moonlight Cultural Foundation | Vista, CA | $56,000 | 2025 | Purchase a Youth Theatre Studio Dance Floor |
| STFRANCIS ASSISI CATHOLIC CHURCH | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $55,000 | 2025 | DEBT RETIREMENT |
| Mayflower Congregational Church | Oklahoma City, OK | $52,000 | 2025 | General support |
| St Anthony Hospital Foundation | Oklahoma City, OK | $51,000 | 2025 | Relocate and expand the Family Medicine Clinic |
| Oklahoma Zoological Society | Oklahoma City, OK | $50,000 | 2025 | Capital campaign for Oklahoma trails |
| Mercy Health Foundation | Oklahoma City, OK | $50,000 | 2025 | Capital campaign |
| Home Integration | Shawnee, OK | $50,000 | 2025 | Construct camp |
| KCSC Classical Radio Station | Edmond, OK | $45,000 | 2025 | Technical enhancements and security upgrades |
| Center of Family Love | Okarche, OK | $27,000 | 2025 | Monitoring and communications systems |
| Girl Scouts Western OK | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $25,000 | 2025 | Camp Trivera Shade Struc |
| Oklahoma Philharmonic Society Inc | Oklahoma City, OK | $25,000 | 2025 | Support of the Classic Series Concerts |
| Parish Episcopal School | Dallas, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | Playground facility |
| Youth and Family Services | El Reno, OK | $25,000 | 2025 | Recruitment and training of foster families |
| Junior Achievement | Oklahoma City, OK | $20,000 | 2025 | Support K-12 curriculum and construct Finance Park |
| CALM WATERS | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $15,000 | 2025 | GRIEF SUPPORT CHILDREN |
| Focus on Home | Oklahoma City, OK | $15,000 | 2025 | Provide furniture for families |
| Positive Tomorrows | Oklahoma City, OK | $15,000 | 2025 | Trauma-informed education |
| Gospel of Life Association | Moore, OK | $14,000 | 2025 | Renovations to end-of-life dwelling facility |
| Communities Foundation of Oklahoma | Oklahoma City, OK | $13,500 | 2025 | Scholarships for kids for communications |
| Ballet Oklahoma Inc | Oklahoma City, OK | $12,500 | 2025 | Scholarships |
| Dress for Success | Oklahoma City, OK | $10,000 | 2025 | General support |
| OKLA YOUTH ORCHESTRA | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $10,000 | 2025 | TUITION ASSIST & SCHOLAR |
| Oklahoma Project Woman | Oklahoma City, OK | $10,000 | 2025 | Free breast care for uninsured women |
| Britvil Community Food Pantry | Oklahoma City, OK | $10,000 | 2025 | Provide milk to families |
| South Reno Baptist Church | Reno, NV | $5,500 | 2025 | General support |
| Oklahoma Arts Institute | Oklahoma City, OK | $5,000 | 2025 | SUMMER ARTS PROGRAM |
| The Come Up | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $5,000 | 2025 | Martial Arts-Bldg Lifesty |
| AMERICAN HEART ASSOC | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $5,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT-TTEE DESC |
| Foster Sweet Dreams Inc | EDMOND, OK | $5,000 | 2025 | TRUSTEES' DESCRETIONARY |
| Foundation for OKC Community Colleg | Oklahoma City, OK | $5,000 | 2025 | Scholarships |
| First Serve OKC Foundation | Oklahoma City, OK | $5,000 | 2025 | Installation of a retractable wall |
| Bishop McGuinness High School | Oklahoma City, OK | $4,000 | 2025 | Capital campaign |
| St Jude Children's Research Hospita | Memphis, TN | $2,500 | 2025 | General support |
| WILLOW PREGNANCY SUPPORT | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $1,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT-TTEE DESC |
| OKC ROBOTICS SUPPORTERS | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $1,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT-TTEE DESC |
| OKLA NON-PROFIT PRTNRS | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $800 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT-TTEE DESC |
| DEER CREEK PARENT TEACHERS | EDMOND, OK | $500 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT-TTEE DESC |
| Oklahoma University | Norman, OK | $250,000 | 2024 | Endowment for Microbiology |
| Bishop McGuinness High School | Oklahoma City, OK | $203,000 | 2024 | Capital campaign |
| Catholic Charities | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $101,500 | 2024 | CONSTRUCTION OF WOMEN'S DAY SHELTER |
Catholic Charities
$201,500CONSTRUCTION OF WOMEN'S DAY SHELTER
Oklahoma University
$200,000Endowment for microbiology
Oklahoma Medical Research Foundatio
$105,000Renovations and equipment upgrades to the Reynolds Center
Cistercian Prep School
Theatre construction
Purchase image projection equipment for Rady Shell
PIEDMONT EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER
$100,000PLAYGROUND FACILITY
OKLA CITY UNIV
$75,000KIRKPATRICK THEATER RENOV
STFRANCIS ASSISI CATHOLIC CHURCH
$55,000DEBT RETIREMENT
Mayflower Congregational Church
$52,000General support
Relocate and expand the Family Medicine Clinic
Mercy Health Foundation
$50,000Capital campaign
KCSC Classical Radio Station
$45,000Technical enhancements and security upgrades
Center of Family Love
$27,000Monitoring and communications systems
Oklahoma Philharmonic Society Inc
$25,000Support of the Classic Series Concerts
Parish Episcopal School
$25,000Playground facility
Youth and Family Services
$25,000Recruitment and training of foster families
Junior Achievement
$20,000Support K-12 curriculum and construct Finance Park
CALM WATERS
$15,000GRIEF SUPPORT CHILDREN
Focus on Home
$15,000Provide furniture for families
Gospel of Life Association
$14,000Renovations to end-of-life dwelling facility
Scholarships for kids for communications
Ballet Oklahoma Inc
$12,500Scholarships
OKLA YOUTH ORCHESTRA
$10,000TUITION ASSIST & SCHOLAR
Oklahoma Project Woman
$10,000Free breast care for uninsured women
Britvil Community Food Pantry
$10,000Provide milk to families
South Reno Baptist Church
$5,500General support
The Come Up
$5,000Martial Arts-Bldg Lifesty
AMERICAN HEART ASSOC
$5,000GENERAL SUPPORT-TTEE DESC
Foster Sweet Dreams Inc
$5,000TRUSTEES' DESCRETIONARY
Foundation for OKC Community Colleg
$5,000Scholarships
First Serve OKC Foundation
$5,000Installation of a retractable wall
Bishop McGuinness High School
$4,000Capital campaign
OKC ROBOTICS SUPPORTERS
$1,000GENERAL SUPPORT-TTEE DESC
OKLA NON-PROFIT PRTNRS
$800GENERAL SUPPORT-TTEE DESC
DEER CREEK PARENT TEACHERS
$500GENERAL SUPPORT-TTEE DESC
Oklahoma University
$250,000Endowment for Microbiology
Bishop McGuinness High School
$203,000Capital campaign
Catholic Charities
$101,500CONSTRUCTION OF WOMEN'S DAY SHELTER