The Peter Alfond Foundation appears to concentrate its giving on supporting infrastructure for social impact rather than direct service delivery. All recorded funding (two payments totaling $1,000,000) went to a single intermediary, Platform for Social Impact, indicating a preference for funding convening, capacity-building, or philanthropic tools that enable other nonprofits. This suggests the foundation favors strategic, systems-level investments over many small local grants.
The Peter Alfond Foundation’s recent grantmaking is defined by large, repeated support for infrastructure that helps other organizations operate, coordinate, and scale. Two $500,000 payments to Platform for Social Impact show that the foundation is willing to make substantial commitments to a single intermediary, rather than only dispersing many smaller awards. That pattern fits a broader portfolio that includes field-building, technical assistance, and operating support for organizations working in Puerto Rico and Maine. Across the recent grants list, the foundation backs both community-based service providers and conveners. In Puerto Rico, it supported Foundation for Puerto Rico with $265,466 for a Community Leadership Academy, and it made multiple grants to Corporacion Juvenil Para El Desarollo De Comunidades Sostenibles for equipment lending, technical assistance, and farmer support. In Maine, it funded Hearty Roots in Bristol, Boys and Girls Club of Augusta Maine, and Rural Youth Institute in Yarmouth. The mix suggests a funder that uses its resources to strengthen local systems around education, wellness, food access, youth development, and rural community capacity.
Food and nutrition security is a visible line of support in Puerto Rico. The foundation gave $188,825 to Plenitud Iniciativas Eco-educativas Inc in Las Marias for increasing food access and wellbeing opportunities for the rural western region of PR, and $100,000 to Productores De Cafe De Puerto Rico Inc in Adjuntas for strengthening sustainable farming practices. It also supports farmer infrastructure and technical assistance. Apoyo Legal Al Emprendimiento Comunitario Inc received $100,000 for operational, technical, and legal support for farmers, while Corporacion Juvenil Para El Desarollo De Comunidades Sostenibles received $233,080 for an equipment lending program and technical assistance. In youth development, Boys and Girls Club of Augusta Maine was funded with $250,000 for an Augusta Teen Center, and Jobs for Maine's Graduates Inc received $200,000 for badging model development and BGC collaboration.
Typical grants cluster around $19,800 at the 25th percentile, a $30,000 median, and $50,000 at the 75th percentile, but the recent list also shows much larger strategic awards, including several six-figure payments. The same organizations appear across multiple years, including Platform for Social Impact, Caras, Hearty Roots, Plenitud Iniciativas Eco-educativas Inc, and Productores De Cafe De Puerto Rico Inc, which points to recurring relationships rather than one-time gifts. The foundation is classified as a regular funder, makes program-related investments, and funds individuals. Its grantmaking is largely invite-based: the foundation does not normally accept unsolicited applications and uses an inquiry process for organizations aligned with its interests.
$3M
$71.2M
$3M
$4.2M
Most grants fall between $20K and $50K, with a median of $30K.
25th Percentile
$20K
Median
$30K
75th Percentile
$50K
About 0% of grants go to recipients in ME.
Top 2 recipient countries by grant volume for Peter Alfond Foundation.
| Rank | Country | Grants | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United StatesDomestic | 241 | $12.1M | 94.1% |
| 2 | Puerto Rico |
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Highly concentrated: single large recipient receiving multiple payments (likely multi‑installment or multi‑year funding). The foundation makes few, sizable grants to intermediaries rather than many small or geographically dispersed awards.
Notable grantees: Platform for Social Impact
Grant activity is concentrated in Maine and Puerto Rico, with Maine the top state by grant count and only 1% of grants going to Maryland, where the foundation is headquartered. Recent Maine recipients include Augusta, Waterville, Bristol, Portland, Bath, Rockland, Manchester, and Yarmouth. In Puerto Rico, grants reached San Juan, Carolina, Caguas, Catano, Adjuntas, Las Marias, Rincon, and Yabucoa-related interests through island-based organizations. The country distribution is overwhelmingly U.S.-based, with 224 grants in the U.S. and 15 in RQ.
The foundation’s active programs emphasize education and wellness, with specific grantmaking around youth thriving, food and nutrition security, integrated health, and disaster and crisis response. The recent grants also show support for philanthropy infrastructure, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaborative networks.
Its active programs say the foundation does not normally accept unsolicited grant applications. Instead, the grant inquiries process is invite-based, with organizations asked to submit an online inquiry form when aligned with the foundation’s interests.
The typical award profile is $19,800 at the 25th percentile, $30,000 at the median, and $50,000 at the 75th percentile. Recent grants also include much larger awards, including multiple six-figure grants and two $500,000 payments.
Maine is the top state by grant count. The recent grants list includes recipients in Augusta, Waterville, Bristol, Portland, Bath, Rockland, Manchester, and Yarmouth, while Puerto Rico is another major recipient geography.
Yes. Several organizations appear in multiple years, including Platform for Social Impact, Caras, Hearty Roots, Plenitud Iniciativas Eco-educativas Inc, and Productores De Cafe De Puerto Rico Inc. That pattern suggests ongoing relationships rather than isolated one-off grants.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
| 15 |
| $939K |
5.9% |
Recipient country reflects the grantee's headquarters per IRS 990-PF and Schedule F filings, not the program's implementation country.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARAS | CATANO, PR | $200,000 | 2025 | WELLNESS PROGRAM |
| PLENITUD INICIATIVAS ECO-EDUCATIVAS INC | LAS MARIAS, PR | $175,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| CORPORACION JUVENIL PARA EL DESAROLLO DE COMUNIDADES SOSTENIBLES | CAGUAS, PR | $170,000 | 2025 | MACHINERY AND EQUIPMENT LENDING PROGRAM |
| HEARTY ROOTS | BRISTOL, ME | $150,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| CARAS | CATANO, PR | $130,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| LEAD COLLABORATIVE | SAN JUAN, PR | $116,610 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT (PAYMENT 3 OF 3) |
| PRODUCTORES DE CAFE DE PUERTO RICO INC | ADJUNTAS, PR | $100,000 | 2025 | STRENGHTENING OF SUSTAINABLE FARMING PRACTICES |
| TREE STREET YOUTH | LEWISTON, ME | $100,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT AND FIELD BUILDING (PAYMENT 2 OF 3) |
| RURAL YOUTH INSTITUTE | YARMOUTH, ME | $100,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT AND FIELDBUILDING (PAYMENT 2 OF 3) |
| TREE STREET YOUTH | LEWISTON, ME | $100,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT- SAMARA STRATEGIES |
| PORTLAND COMMUNITY SQUASH | PORTLAND, ME | $100,000 | 2025 | PETER ALFOND COMMUNITY COMMONS (PAYMENT 2 OF 2) |
| OUT MAINE | ROCKLAND, ME | $100,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT AND FIELD BUILDING (PAYMENT 2 OF 3) |
| CORPORACION JUVENIL PARA EL DESAROLLO DE COMUNIDADES SOSTENIBLES | CAGUAS, PR | $79,429 | 2025 | AGRICULTURE MAPPING TOOL |
| HISPANIC FEDERATION INC | NEW YORK, NY | $75,000 | 2025 | PUERTO RICO AGROIMPULSO INITIATIVE |
| MIDCOAST COMMUNITY ALLIANCE DBA MIDCOAST YOUTH CENTER | BATH, ME | $75,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| PRODUCE LLC | CAYEY, PR | $61,500 | 2025 | PRODUCE RESEARCH ANALYSIS AND DATA VISUALIZATION & DASHBOARD (PAYMENT 3 OF 3) |
| TREKKERS | ROCKLAND, ME | $55,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| FIDEICOMISO DE CONSERVACION DE PUERTO RICO | SAN JUAN, PR | $50,000 | 2025 | PUERTO RICO CLIMATE CORPS |
| BANGOR HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | BANGOR, ME | $50,000 | 2025 | FAMILIES FORWARD PROGRAM |
| SUNRISE COUNTY ECONOMIC COUNCIL | MACHIAS, ME | $50,000 | 2025 | FAMILY FUTURES DOWNEAST GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| TECHNOSERVE | ARLINGTON, VA | $50,000 | 2025 | TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO FARMERS, YOUTH PROGRAMMING |
| NUESTRA ESCUELA | SAN JUAN, PR | $50,000 | 2025 | APRENDO HACIENDO - VOCATIONAL SCHOOL |
| HAND IN HAND MANO EN MANO | MILBRIDGE, ME | $50,000 | 2025 | RAYITOS DE SOL BILINGUAL CHILDCARE |
| WABANAKI PUBLIC HEALTH & WELLNESS | BANGOR, ME | $50,000 | 2025 | FOSTERING CONNECTION FOR WABANAKI YOUTH |
| APOYO LEGAL AL EMPRENDIMIENTO COMUNITARIO INC | CAGUAS, PR | $50,000 | 2025 | OPERATIONAL, TECHNICAL, AND LEGAL SUPPORT FOR FARMERS |
| VIEQUES CONSERVATION & HISTORICAL TRUST | VIEQUES, PR | $40,000 | 2025 | MANTA EDUCATION PROGRAM |
| PLENITUD INICIATIVAS ECO-EDUCATIVAS INC | LAS MARIAS, PR | $37,500 | 2025 | PLENITUD VT MATCHING GRANT |
| MUJERES DE ISLAS | CULEBRA, PR | $30,216 | 2025 | EMPOWERING CULEBRA FISHING INDUSTRY |
| TREE STREET YOUTH | LEWISTON, ME | $30,000 | 2025 | SAMARA STRATEGIES INNOVATION FUND |
| NOPI INC (RIVERS AND ROADS) | FRYEBURG, ME | $30,000 | 2025 | RIVERS AND ROADS GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| CULTIVATING COMMUNITY | PORTLAND, ME | $30,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| AUGUSTA BOYS & GIRLS CLUB | AUGUSTA, ME | $30,000 | 2025 | AUGUSTA TEEN CENTER |
| OUR PLACE PORTLAND INC | SCARBOROUGH, ME | $30,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| OLYMPIA SNOWE WOMENS LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE | PORTLAND, ME | $30,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| WABANAKI YOUTH IN SCIENCE | INDIAN ISLAND, ME | $30,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| FRIENDS OF KATHADIN WOODS AND WATERS | PORTLAND, ME | $30,000 | 2025 | KATAHDIN LEARNING PROJECT |
| MAINE INITIATIVES | PORTLAND, ME | $30,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| COMPOSTAPR | SAN JUAN, PR | $30,000 | 2025 | ESTABLISHMENT OF BIO-FERTILIZER PRODUCTION FACILITY (PAYMENT 1 OF 2) |
| KNOX COUNTY HOMELESS COALITION | ROCKLAND, ME | $30,000 | 2025 | THE LANDING PLACE |
| MAINE INSIDE OUT | LEWISTON, ME | $30,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| NIWESKOK | NORTHPORT, ME | $30,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| APEX YOUTH CONNECTION | BIDDEFORD, ME | $30,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| FUNDACION CORTES | SAN JUAN, PR | $25,000 | 2025 | EDUCA CORTES |
| STATE STREET BALLET | SANTA BARBARA, CA | $25,000 | 2025 | IN HONOR OF DR. NICOLE A. CALLAHAN |
| JANE STERN DORADO COMMUNITY LIBRARY | DORADO, PR | $25,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| PRODUCTORES DE CAF DE PUERTO RICO INC | ADJUNTAS, PR | $20,000 | 2025 | HURRICANE ERNESTO AID: CLEAN 15-17 FARMS |
| HEALTHY COMMUNITY COALITION | FARMINGTON, ME | $20,000 | 2025 | YOUTH THRIVING IN PLACE PROJECT |
| AL SOL DE HOY | BARRANQUITAS, PR | $15,000 | 2025 | PRE-HURRICANE COMMUNITY GATHERINGS |
| NOPI INC (RIVERS AND ROADS) | FRYEBURG, ME | $15,000 | 2025 | RIVERS & ROADS AMERICORPS |
| RURAL ASPIRATIONS PROJECT | SWANVILLE, ME | $10,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
CARAS
$200,000WELLNESS PROGRAM
CORPORACION JUVENIL PARA EL DESAROLLO DE COMUNIDADES SOSTENIBLES
$170,000MACHINERY AND EQUIPMENT LENDING PROGRAM
HEARTY ROOTS
$150,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
CARAS
$130,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
LEAD COLLABORATIVE
$116,610GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT (PAYMENT 3 OF 3)
PRODUCTORES DE CAFE DE PUERTO RICO INC
$100,000STRENGHTENING OF SUSTAINABLE FARMING PRACTICES
GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT AND FIELD BUILDING (PAYMENT 2 OF 3)
RURAL YOUTH INSTITUTE
$100,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT AND FIELDBUILDING (PAYMENT 2 OF 3)
CORPORACION JUVENIL PARA EL DESAROLLO DE COMUNIDADES SOSTENIBLES
$79,429AGRICULTURE MAPPING TOOL
MIDCOAST COMMUNITY ALLIANCE DBA MIDCOAST YOUTH CENTER
$75,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
PRODUCE LLC
$61,500PRODUCE RESEARCH ANALYSIS AND DATA VISUALIZATION & DASHBOARD (PAYMENT 3 OF 3)
FIDEICOMISO DE CONSERVACION DE PUERTO RICO
$50,000PUERTO RICO CLIMATE CORPS
BANGOR HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
$50,000FAMILIES FORWARD PROGRAM
FAMILY FUTURES DOWNEAST GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
TECHNOSERVE
$50,000TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO FARMERS, YOUTH PROGRAMMING
NUESTRA ESCUELA
$50,000APRENDO HACIENDO - VOCATIONAL SCHOOL
OPERATIONAL, TECHNICAL, AND LEGAL SUPPORT FOR FARMERS
VIEQUES CONSERVATION & HISTORICAL TRUST
$40,000MANTA EDUCATION PROGRAM
NOPI INC (RIVERS AND ROADS)
$30,000RIVERS AND ROADS GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
CULTIVATING COMMUNITY
$30,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
AUGUSTA BOYS & GIRLS CLUB
$30,000AUGUSTA TEEN CENTER
OUR PLACE PORTLAND INC
$30,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
COMPOSTAPR
$30,000ESTABLISHMENT OF BIO-FERTILIZER PRODUCTION FACILITY (PAYMENT 1 OF 2)
KNOX COUNTY HOMELESS COALITION
$30,000THE LANDING PLACE
NIWESKOK
$30,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
FUNDACION CORTES
$25,000EDUCA CORTES
PRODUCTORES DE CAF DE PUERTO RICO INC
$20,000HURRICANE ERNESTO AID: CLEAN 15-17 FARMS
HEALTHY COMMUNITY COALITION
$20,000YOUTH THRIVING IN PLACE PROJECT
AL SOL DE HOY
$15,000PRE-HURRICANE COMMUNITY GATHERINGS
NOPI INC (RIVERS AND ROADS)
$15,000RIVERS & ROADS AMERICORPS
RURAL ASPIRATIONS PROJECT
$10,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT