The Patterson Family Foundation concentrates giving in the Atlanta metro area, primarily funding faith-based community service organizations, K–12 schools with a strong student-support or capital need, and neighborhood green-space projects. Grants skew toward program and capital support—scholarships, vehicles, facilities and capacity-building—often for organizations serving underserved youth and families. The foundation makes a small number of moderately large awards rather than many micro-grants and appears to favor place-based, tangible investments (buildings, vans, scholarships) that have visible community impact.
A defining feature of Patterson Family Foundation Inc’s giving is its repeated support for Atlanta institutions through place-based capital, program, and scholarship grants. The largest recent award in the data is $75,000 to Cristo Rey Atlanta Jesuit High School Inc for a Capital Expense Fund, followed by $65,000 to Trinity Community Ministries Inc for a Restoration Model and $50,000 to Ron Clark Academy Inc for its Alumni Gap Scholarship Fund. Those grants point to a funder that backs school facilities, student support, and community-serving organizations with tangible uses for the money. The foundation’s recent grants also show steady support for faith-based service groups and neighborhood assets. City of Refuge Inc received $50,000 for Infrastructure and Capacity Building Grant, while Chastain Park Conservancy received $40,000 to support Rebuilding the Pavilion. Grants in the record also include support for transportation, scholarships, general operations, and campaign funding, suggesting a mix of capital and operating purposes rather than a single grant type. The pattern is regional and highly local, with most awards concentrated in the Atlanta metro area and only one recipient outside Georgia among the recent grants listed.
Faith-based community development is one of the clearest themes in the recent grants. Patterson Family Foundation Inc gave $65,000 to Trinity Community Ministries Inc for Restoration Model and later gave Trinity Community Ministries Inc $25,000 to promote a fall matching campaign. Education-focused support appears in both independent schools and broader student-success work. Cristo Rey Atlanta Jesuit High School Inc received $75,000 for a Capital Expense Fund and another $25,000 for first-floor window hardening, while Westminster Schools Inc received $25,000 for Program Support for the Jan Term and MayATL. Youth and college access also show up in several awards. Agape Community Center Inc received $20,000 for Program for College Success, and Create Your Dreams Inc received $30,000 for Five Core Programs. The foundation also supported Horizons Atlanta Inc with $15,000 for Swim Program and Camp Kudzu Inc with $15,000 for a Camp Scholarship fund.
Typical grant sizes are small to mid-sized, with a p25 of $100, a median grant of $1,000, and a p75 of $10,000. That spread suggests a portfolio with many modest awards and a smaller set of larger program or capital grants. The foundation’s recent record includes repeat support for the same organizations across multiple years, including Trinity Community Ministries Inc, Cristo Rey Atlanta Jesuit High School Inc, Agape Community Center Inc, Chastain Park Conservancy, and Dukes Foundation Corporation. The funder is a family foundation, and the data shows it funds individuals. It does not make program-related investments.
$561K
$16.2M
$1.1M
$809K
Most grants fall between $100 and $10K, with a median of $1K.
25th Percentile
$100
Median
$1K
75th Percentile
$10K
About 0% of grants go to recipients in GA.
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated, place-based giving: a small portfolio of mid-size grants ($30k–$75k) focused on capital, capacity, and programmatic support. Awards appear largely one-off rather than many repeat micro-grants, emphasizing tangible assets (facilities, vehicles, scholarships) and organizations with visible community impact in Atlanta.
Notable grantees: Cristo Rey Atlanta Jesuit High School, Ron Clark Academy, City of Refuge, Trinity Community Ministries, Atlanta Botanical Garden
Grantmaking is heavily concentrated in Georgia, especially Atlanta. Among the recent grants listed, Atlanta recipients include Cristo Rey Atlanta Jesuit High School Inc, Trinity Community Ministries Inc, Ron Clark Academy Inc, City of Refuge Inc, Chastain Park Conservancy, Create Your Dreams Inc, Atlanta Botanical Garden Inc, United Way of Greater Atlanta Inc, Buckhead Christian Ministry Inc, Ignatius House, Westminster Schools Inc, Atlanta Union Mission Corporation Hcsr, Kipp Metro Atlanta Collaborative Inc, Respite Care Atlanta Inc, Agape Community Center Inc, Fernbank Inc, Reach for Excellence Inc, Camp Kudzu Inc, and Horizons Atlanta Inc. Outside Atlanta, the list includes Duluth, Riverdale, Alpharetta, and Denver. All grants in the country distribution are in the United States.
The recent grants show a strong tilt toward faith-based community organizations, Atlanta-area schools, and neighborhood or facility projects. Examples include Trinity Community Ministries Inc, Cristo Rey Atlanta Jesuit High School Inc, City of Refuge Inc, Chastain Park Conservancy, and Agape Community Center Inc.
Yes. Several recipients appear more than once in the recent grants list, including Trinity Community Ministries Inc, Cristo Rey Atlanta Jesuit High School Inc, Agape Community Center Inc, Chastain Park Conservancy, and Dukes Foundation Corporation. That indicates ongoing relationships rather than one-time awards only.
The grant-size distribution is p25 $100, median $1,000, and p75 $10,000. The recent list also shows larger awards such as $75,000, $65,000, and several $50,000 and $40,000 grants.
Its giving is regional and most often lands in Georgia, especially Atlanta. The recent grants list also includes Duluth, Riverdale, Alpharetta, and one out-of-state recipient in Denver, Colorado.
Yes. The foundation’s profile indicates that it funds individuals, in addition to organizations and projects.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRISTO REY ATLANTA JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL INC | ATLANTA, GA | $75,000 | 2025 | Capital Expense Fund |
| TRINITY COMMUNITY MINISTRIES INC | ATLANTA, GA | $65,000 | 2025 | Restoration Model |
| RON CLARK ACADEMY INC | ATLANTA, GA | $50,000 | 2025 | Alumni Gap Scholarship Fund |
| CITY OF REFUGE INC | ATLANTA, GA | $50,000 | 2025 | Infrastructure and Capacity Building Grant |
| CHASTAIN PARK CONSERVANCY | ATLANTA, GA | $40,000 | 2025 | to support Rebuilding the Pavilion |
| CREATE YOUR DREAMS INC | ATLANTA, GA | $30,000 | 2025 | Five Core Programs |
| ATLANTA BOTANICAL GARDEN INC | ATLANTA, GA | $30,000 | 2025 | Atlanta's Garden Gateway Campaign |
| IGNATIUS HOUSE | ATLANTA, GA | $25,000 | 2025 | Center for Spiritual Wellness |
| RESPITE CARE ATLANTA INC | ATLANTA, GA | $25,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| KIPP METRO ATLANTA COLLABORATIVE INC | ATLANTA, GA | $25,000 | 2025 | Ambassador Program & Night of Impact Event |
| WESTMINSTER SCHOOLS INC | ATLANTA, GA | $25,000 | 2025 | Program Support for the Jan Term and MayATL |
| THE TRUST FOR PUBLIC LAND - GEORGIA OFFICE | ATLANTA, GA | $15,000 | 2025 | Chattahoochee RiverLands Showcase Project and the Camp & Paddle Trail |
| REACH FOR EXCELLENCE INC | ATLANTA, GA | $15,000 | 2025 | Reach For Excellence's Saturday Sessions |
| CAMP KUDZU INC | ATLANTA, GA | $15,000 | 2025 | Camp Scholarship Program Fund |
| ATLANTA UNION MISSION CORPORATION HCSR | ATLANTA, GA | $15,000 | 2025 | Transformation Model Next Steps |
| HORIZONS ATLANTA INC | ATLANTA, GA | $15,000 | 2025 | Swim Program |
| KIDZ 2 LEADERS INC | MARIETTA, GA | $10,000 | 2025 | Charitable Event |
| G Hillis | Lilburn, GA | $6,000 | 2025 | Hardship Assistance Grant |
| GEORGE WEST MENTAL HEALTH FOUNDATION INC | BROOKHAVEN, GA | $5,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| WESTMINSTER SCHOOLS INC | ATLANTA, GA | $5,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| STUDY HALL AT EMMAUS HOUSE INC | ATLANTA, GA | $2,500 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| WHITEFIELD ACADEMY INC | MABLETON, GA | $2,500 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| LEADERSHIP MINISTRIES INC | ATLANTA, GA | $2,500 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| CATHEDRAL OF CHRIST THE KING CATHOLIC CHURCH ATLAN | ATLANTA, GA | $2,500 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| A MILLION MATTERS INC | ATLANTA, GA | $2,100 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| PHILANTHROPY SOUTHEAST INC | ATLANTA, GA | $1,360 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| INTERNATIONAL ORTHODOX CHRISTIAN CHARITIES INC | BALTIMORE, MD | $1,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| CATHOLIC RELIEF SERVICES INC | HARLAN, IA | $1,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| ARCHDIOCESE OF ATLANTA | WASHINGTON, DC | $1,000 | 2025 | Archbishop's Annual Appeal |
| CREATE YOUR DREAMS INC | ATLANTA, GA | $554 | 2025 | Charitable Event |
| THE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION OF THE ROTARY CLUB OF AT | ATLANTA, GA | $507 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| TRINITY COMMUNITY MINISTRIES INC | ATLANTA, GA | $458 | 2025 | Charitable Event |
| AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY | ATLANTA, GA | $300 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION | ST PETERSBURG, FL | $300 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| NATIONAL WORLD WAR II MUSEUM INC | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $200 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| NATIONAL PARK FOUNDATION | WASHINGTON, DC | $200 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| PRESBYTERIAN HOMES OF GEORGIA INC | QUITMAN, GA | $150 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| FERNBANK INC | ATLANTA, GA | $150 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| KAPPA KAPPA GAMMA FOUNDATION | DUBLIN, OH | $100 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| BETA GAMMA SIGMA | SAINT LOUIS, MO | $100 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| PHI BETA KAPPA SOCIETY | WASHINGTON, DC | $100 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| NATIONAL TRUST HISTORIC PRESERVATION IN THE UNITED | WASHINGTON, DC | $100 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTE | WASHINGTON, DC | $100 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| NATIONAL PARKS CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION | WASHINGTON, DC | $60 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| TRINITY COMMUNITY MINISTRIES INC | ATLANTA, GA | $50 | 2025 | Charitable Event |
| TRINITY COMMUNITY MINISTRIES INC | ATLANTA, GA | $25,000 | 2024 | funds to Promote a fall matching campaign |
| CRISTO REY ATLANTA JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL INC | ATLANTA, GA | $25,000 | 2024 | funds to Harden first floor windows |
| DUKES FOUNDATION CORPORATION | RIVERDALE, GA | $25,000 | 2024 | Adversity University Workshops and Social/Emotional Learning Courses programs |
| FERNBANK INC | ATLANTA, GA | $20,000 | 2024 | STEAM-Powered Communities |
| AGAPE COMMUNITY CENTER INC | ATLANTA, GA | $20,000 | 2024 | Program for College Success |
CRISTO REY ATLANTA JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL INC
$75,000Capital Expense Fund
CHASTAIN PARK CONSERVANCY
$40,000to support Rebuilding the Pavilion
CREATE YOUR DREAMS INC
Five Core Programs
IGNATIUS HOUSE
$25,000Center for Spiritual Wellness
Ambassador Program & Night of Impact Event
THE TRUST FOR PUBLIC LAND - GEORGIA OFFICE
$15,000Chattahoochee RiverLands Showcase Project and the Camp & Paddle Trail
REACH FOR EXCELLENCE INC
$15,000Reach For Excellence's Saturday Sessions
G Hillis
$6,000Hardship Assistance Grant
STUDY HALL AT EMMAUS HOUSE INC
$2,500General & Unrestricted
LEADERSHIP MINISTRIES INC
$2,500General & Unrestricted
CATHEDRAL OF CHRIST THE KING CATHOLIC CHURCH ATLAN
$2,500General & Unrestricted
A MILLION MATTERS INC
$2,100General & Unrestricted
CATHOLIC RELIEF SERVICES INC
$1,000General & Unrestricted
ARCHDIOCESE OF ATLANTA
$1,000Archbishop's Annual Appeal
CREATE YOUR DREAMS INC
$554Charitable Event
THE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION OF THE ROTARY CLUB OF AT
$507General & Unrestricted
AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY
$300General & Unrestricted
AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION
$300General & Unrestricted
NATIONAL WORLD WAR II MUSEUM INC
$200General & Unrestricted
FERNBANK INC
$150General & Unrestricted
BETA GAMMA SIGMA
$100General & Unrestricted
PHI BETA KAPPA SOCIETY
$100General & Unrestricted
CRISTO REY ATLANTA JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL INC
$25,000funds to Harden first floor windows
DUKES FOUNDATION CORPORATION
$25,000Adversity University Workshops and Social/Emotional Learning Courses programs
FERNBANK INC
$20,000STEAM-Powered Communities