The Opus Foundation appears to make targeted, strategic investments in higher-education programs that build diversity and talent pipelines into the real estate profession, demonstrated by a single large grant to the University of St. Thomas for a “Diversifying the Future of Real Estate” initiative. Their giving is locally oriented (Minneapolis/St. Paul) and programmatic, favoring university-led workforce and equity interventions in the built environment sector.
A $500,000 grant to the University of St Thomas for “Diversifying the Future of Real Estate” captures the Opus Foundation’s pattern: it uses sizable, programmatic grants to build talent pipelines into real estate and the built environment. Recent awards also show repeat support for university-led scholarship and program work, including another University of St Thomas grant for its Real Estate Program and a separate scholarship award tied to real estate study. The foundation’s giving is not limited to one institution, but the university partnership is a clear anchor in its portfolio. The broader portfolio connects education and workforce goals with community conditions in Opus markets. Grants support construction career pathways, homeownership access for Foundational Black Americans, Indigenous pathways, early childhood workforce recruitment, youth development, and neighborhood revitalization. Several awards are directed to organizations in Minneapolis–St. Paul, while the foundation also funds partners in Missouri, Indiana, Illinois, and Arizona. The annual grants total of $13,373,130 and total assets of $139,342,932 place this as a sizable private funder with both grantmaking and program-related investment capacity. Its latest 990 on file is 2025, and it also funds individuals through scholarships.
In workforce development, the Opus Foundation backs both training pipelines and sector access. It gave $225,000 to Construction Careers Foundation for “Creating a diverse pipeline through program enhancement and community engagement,” and later awarded $150,000 for “Program Growth and Enhancements.” In homeownership and community revitalization, it funded Twin Cities Habitat for Humanity with $150,000 for “Increasing Access to Homeownership for Foundational Black Americans,” then later $150,000 for “Advancing Home Ownership.” Its education-related giving includes early childhood and school-age supports. Christopher House received $100,000 for “Recruit & Retain Early Childhood Education Teachers,” while Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Kansas City received $100,000 for “Teen Programming Growth Support.” The foundation also funded Migizi for “Indigenous Pathways” and capacity building, showing a mix of program and organizational support.
Typical awards are tightly clustered at the small end, with a p25 of $5,000 and a median of $5,000. The upper quartile reaches $36,125, showing a split between smaller operating-style awards and larger strategic grants. The recent record includes both one-time awards and repeated support to the same organizations across multiple years, including several multi-year patterns. The foundation is a private grantmaker with program-related investments and impact investments from its endowment, and it also funds individuals through scholarships. Its scholarship program is open to applicants, while its other grant programs are not unsolicited. The portfolio includes rapid-response Opportunity Fund grants as well as larger program grants, suggesting a mix of planned and responsive funding.
$5.1M
$139.3M
$8.4M
$6.6M
Most grants fall between $5K and $36K, with a median of $5K.
25th Percentile
$5K
Median
$5K
75th Percentile
$36K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Highly concentrated giving: one large, single grant to a university program rather than many small awards. Looks like strategic, program-specific funding (anchor support) rather than broad or dispersed philanthropy; no evidence of repeat grantees from the provided data.
Notable grantees: University of St. Thomas
Grantmaking is concentrated in the Upper Midwest, especially Minnesota, which accounts for 39% of grants. The top state by grant count is Missouri, reflecting frequent awards in Kansas City and St. Louis. Minneapolis and St. Paul appear repeatedly among recipient cities, alongside Minnetonka. The foundation also reaches outside Minnesota and Missouri to Indianapolis, Chicago, Phoenix, and Mesa. Recent grants went to organizations in St. Paul, Minneapolis, Kansas City, St. Louis, Indianapolis, Chicago, Phoenix, and Mesa, showing a regional footprint across several Opus markets. All listed recipient-country data are in the United States.
Its active programs center on early childhood education, youth development, workforce development, and community revitalization. Recent grants show those priorities applied to construction career pipelines, homeownership access, Indigenous pathways, early childhood teacher recruitment, and teen programming.
Yes. It has a scholarship program that awards six $2,500 scholarships each year to college students studying fields such as construction management, real estate, engineering, architecture, finance, information technology, human resources, marketing, law, and business management.
The typical grant size is small relative to the foundation’s larger strategic awards: p25 is $5,000, the median is $5,000, and p75 is $36,125. The recent grant list also includes larger awards such as $500,000, but most grants cluster near the median.
Only the scholarship program is listed as accepting unsolicited applications. The other active grant programs and impact-investment channels are marked as not accepting unsolicited requests.
Its grants are regionally focused, with 39% of grants going to recipients in Minnesota. Missouri is the top state by grant count overall, and recent recipient cities include Minneapolis, St. Paul, Minnetonka, Kansas City, St. Louis, Indianapolis, Chicago, Phoenix, and Mesa.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of St Thomas | St Paul, MN | $333,334 | 2025 | Real Estate Program |
| University of St Thomas | St Paul, MN | $240,000 | 2025 | Opus Foundation Real Estate Scholarship |
| Project for Pride in Living Inc | Minneapolis, MN | $150,000 | 2025 | Program Support |
| Aeon | Minneapolis, MN | $150,000 | 2025 | Transformation Bridge Plan |
| Twin Cities Habitat for Humanity | St Paul, MN | $150,000 | 2025 | Advancing Home Ownership |
| Operation Breakthrough | Kansas City, MO | $150,000 | 2025 | Entrepreneurial Pathways and Workforce Development |
| Construction Careers Foundation | Minnetonka, MN | $150,000 | 2025 | Program Growth and Enhancements |
| Building Futures | St Louis, MO | $125,000 | 2025 | In School Workshops and Summer Design & Build Programs |
| Project Iowa | Des Moines, IA | $100,000 | 2025 | The Rooted Model |
| Child Crisis Arizona | Mesa, AZ | $100,000 | 2025 | Beyond the Building: Beautification for a Community Space |
| Christopher House | Chicago, IL | $100,000 | 2025 | Recruit & Retain Early Childhood Education Teachers |
| Society of St Vincent de Paul in Phoenix | Phoenix, AZ | $100,000 | 2025 | Workforce Development |
| Girl Scouts of Minnesota and Wisconsin River Valleys | Saint Paul, MN | $100,000 | 2025 | Girl Scouts River Valleys Girl Scout Leadership Experience |
| YMCA of Metropolitan Chicago | Chicago, IL | $100,000 | 2025 | Mental Health Support for Early Education & Care |
| Dunwoody College of Technology | Minneapolis, MN | $100,000 | 2025 | Pathways to Careers Program |
| Colorado Coalition for the Homeless | Denver, CO | $100,000 | 2025 | Support for Renewal Village |
| Anawim Housing | Des Moines, IA | $100,000 | 2025 | Permanent Supportive Housing |
| Black Men Teach | St Paul, MN | $100,000 | 2025 | Building a Pipeline of Black Male Educators |
| Mile High Youth Corps | Denver, CO | $100,000 | 2025 | YouthBuild Program |
| Colorado Coalition for the Homeless | Denver, CO | $100,000 | 2025 | Renewal Village Renovations |
| LISC Indianapolis | Indianapolis, IN | $100,000 | 2025 | Emerging Developers Growth Initiative |
| MIGIZI | Minneapolis, MN | $100,000 | 2025 | Capacity Building |
| Summit Academy OIC | Minneapolis, MN | $100,000 | 2025 | Increase Pipeline in Construction |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Greater Twin Cities | Minneapolis, MN | $100,000 | 2025 | Improving the Participant Experience |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Kansas City | Kansas City, MO | $100,000 | 2025 | Teen Programming Growth Support |
| Denver Kids Inc | Denver, CO | $100,000 | 2025 | Community Engagement Partnership Program & Program Director |
| Camp Fire Minnesota | Excelsior, MN | $100,000 | 2025 | Advancing Environmental Education |
| Freedom for Youth Ministries | Des Moines, IA | $95,000 | 2025 | Freedom Construction Services Work Training Scholarships |
| LINK Unlimited Scholars | Chicago, IL | $75,000 | 2025 | College Success & Persistence |
| Heart Ministry Center | Omaha, NE | $75,000 | 2025 | Fresh Start |
| New Pathways for Youth Inc | Phoenix, AZ | $75,000 | 2025 | LEVEL UP: Bonus Round Young Adult Programming |
| Construction Education Foundation | Denver, CO | $75,000 | 2025 | Careers in Construction |
| Dougherty Family College | St Paul, MN | $75,000 | 2025 | Business Pathway and Career Preparation & Support Program |
| Lake Street Council | Minneapolis, MN | $75,000 | 2025 | Lake Street Small Business Support |
| InspireMSP | Minneapolis, MN | $71,000 | 2025 | 2024 Building Community Award Winner |
| PREP-KC | Kansas City, MO | $60,000 | 2025 | Expand Market Value Assets in Construction & Skilled Trades |
| Greater Twin Cities United Way | Minneapolis, MN | $57,335 | 2025 | Giving Campaign |
| CommonBond Communities | Saint Paul, MN | $50,000 | 2025 | RISE Early Learning Childcare Center |
| Twin Cities Habitat for Humanity | St Paul, MN | $50,000 | 2025 | Carter Work Project |
| Starfish Initiative | Indianapolis, IN | $50,000 | 2025 | Small Group Mentoring Program |
| Society of St Vincent de Paul in Phoenix | Phoenix, AZ | $50,000 | 2025 | Workforce Development Program Expansion |
| St Mary's Early Childhood Center | Indianapolis, IN | $50,000 | 2025 | 2Generational Approach |
| Goodwill of Central & Southern Indiana | Indianapolis, IN | $50,000 | 2025 | Mission Coach Program |
| International Institute of Minnesota | Saint Paul, MN | $50,000 | 2025 | Increase Capacity of Professional Leadership Training Program |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Kansas City | Kansas City, MO | $50,000 | 2025 | Teen Services Program Growth |
| Child Crisis Arizona | Mesa, AZ | $50,000 | 2025 | Fostering Bright Futures Expansion Campaign |
| The Power of People Leadership Institute | Minneapolis, MN | $50,000 | 2025 | Boys of Hope |
| African American Leadership Forum | Minneapolis, MN | $40,000 | 2025 | Program Support |
| PREP-KC | Kansas City, MO | $40,000 | 2025 | Expand Market Value Assets in Construction & The Skilled Trades |
| Hope Academy | Minneapolis, MN | $30,000 | 2025 | Annual Fund |
Aeon
$150,000Transformation Bridge Plan
Construction Careers Foundation
$150,000Program Growth and Enhancements
Building Futures
$125,000In School Workshops and Summer Design & Build Programs
Society of St Vincent de Paul in Phoenix
$100,000Workforce Development
Girl Scouts River Valleys Girl Scout Leadership Experience
Colorado Coalition for the Homeless
$100,000Support for Renewal Village
Colorado Coalition for the Homeless
$100,000Renewal Village Renovations
LISC Indianapolis
$100,000Emerging Developers Growth Initiative
Improving the Participant Experience
Camp Fire Minnesota
$100,000Advancing Environmental Education
Freedom for Youth Ministries
$95,000Freedom Construction Services Work Training Scholarships
LINK Unlimited Scholars
$75,000College Success & Persistence
New Pathways for Youth Inc
$75,000LEVEL UP: Bonus Round Young Adult Programming
Business Pathway and Career Preparation & Support Program
InspireMSP
$71,0002024 Building Community Award Winner
PREP-KC
$60,000Expand Market Value Assets in Construction & Skilled Trades
Starfish Initiative
$50,000Small Group Mentoring Program
Society of St Vincent de Paul in Phoenix
$50,000Workforce Development Program Expansion
Goodwill of Central & Southern Indiana
$50,000Mission Coach Program
Increase Capacity of Professional Leadership Training Program
Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Kansas City
$50,000Teen Services Program Growth
The Power of People Leadership Institute
$50,000Boys of Hope