The ONEOK Foundation concentrates its philanthropic support in Tulsa-area cultural and public-park infrastructure, favoring large capital gifts to high-profile local institutions. Its recent giving demonstrates a strong interest in place-making projects — outdoor public spaces and major museum/zoo expansions — delivered through multi-grant commitments to a small set of regional partners. The foundation prioritizes capital campaigns and facility development over broad program operating support.
A repeated pattern defines Oneok Foundation Inc: large capital commitments to Tulsa-area public places and cultural institutions. The foundation gave $1,000,000 in both 2023 and 2024 to Tulsa Community Foundation for the Gathering Place boathouse, alongside $500,000 grants to Gilcrease Museum Management Trust in 2023, 2024, and 2025 for the Reimagining Gilcrease capital campaign. Those gifts sit near the center of a broader portfolio that also includes zoo expansion, civic bridges, and park buildouts. The foundation’s support reaches beyond one project type, but it consistently favors facilities, renovations, and campaigns that shape shared community assets. Recent grants include a $500,000 award to Tulsa Zoo Management Inc for the African Wilds: Carnivores capital campaign and $375,000 to Greenwood Rising Inc for the Greenwood District capital campaign. The grant list also shows support for university buildings, recreation infrastructure, literacy programming, and disaster relief, but the recurring throughline is place-based investment in physical infrastructure and public institutions. Oneok Foundation Inc also funds selected projects outside Tulsa, including school, park, and museum efforts in North Dakota, Texas, and Montana. Across the recent-grants list, the foundation appears as a regional funder with a strong preference for visible capital projects rather than broad operating support.
Public parks and riverfront projects are a core part of Oneok Foundation Inc’s giving. It awarded $1,000,000 to Tulsa Community Foundation for the Gathering Place boathouse and another $100,000 to River Parks Foundation for the Gateway/Pedestrian Bridge pledge. Cultural institutions are another clear focus. The foundation gave $500,000 to Gilcrease Museum Management Trust for the Reimagining Gilcrease capital campaign and $375,000 to Greenwood Rising Inc for the Greenwood District capital campaign. Education and youth-serving facilities also appear in the record. Oneok Foundation Inc contributed $200,000 to Oklahoma State University Foundation for the OSU College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology building, and $100,000 to Young Mens Christian Association Of Greater Tulsa for the Let’s Play capital campaign. The grant list also includes community services such as $65,000 to Reading Partners for literacy programming and $100,000 to American National Red Cross for June 2023 storm relief.
$3.7M
$28.3M
$5.3M
$3.7M
Most grants fall between $3K and $19K, with a median of $5K.
25th Percentile
$3K
Median
$5K
75th Percentile
$19K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated, large grants focused on capital campaigns and facility projects in Tulsa; few but substantial awards with repeated support to the same local organizations rather than many small or geographically dispersed grants.
Notable grantees: Tulsa Community Foundation, Gilcrease Museum Management Trust, Tulsa Zoo Management Inc
Oneok Foundation Inc gives in a mid-sized-to-large range: the typical grant is $2,950 at the 25th percentile, $5,000 at the median, and $18,500 at the 75th percentile. The recent-grants list, however, shows a separate cluster of major capital gifts at $100,000 to $1,000,000. Several recipients appear across multiple years, including Tulsa Community Foundation, Gilcrease Museum Management Trust, Tulsa Zoo Management Inc, Oklahoma State University Foundation, and McKenzie County Public School District No. 1, which suggests recurring commitments rather than one-off support. The foundation is a corporate foundation by name and also funds individuals. No application process is described in the provided data.
Most grants land in Oklahoma, which accounts for 52% of recipient locations in the file, and Tulsa appears repeatedly in the recent-grants list. Outside Oklahoma, the foundation gives in North Dakota, Texas, and Montana. Named recipient locations include Tulsa, Oklahoma City, Norman, Stillwater, Broken Arrow, Watford City, Bismarck, Mont Belvieu, Midland, Sidney, and Williston. All recorded grants in the distribution are to U.S. recipients.
The recent grants show a strong emphasis on capital projects for parks, museums, zoos, and other community facilities. Examples include the Gathering Place boathouse, the Reimagining Gilcrease capital campaign, the African Wilds: Carnivores campaign, and the Greenwood District capital campaign.
The foundation’s grant-size distribution centers on $2,950 at the 25th percentile, $5,000 at the median, and $18,500 at the 75th percentile. The recent-grants list also includes larger capital commitments, including several awards in the $100,000 to $1,000,000 range.
Yes. The recent-grants list shows repeated support for Tulsa Community Foundation, Gilcrease Museum Management Trust, Tulsa Zoo Management Inc, Oklahoma State University Foundation, and McKenzie County Public School District No. 1 across multiple years.
Oklahoma is the top state by grant count, with 52% of grants going to recipients in the HQ state. The recent-grants list also shows awards in North Dakota, Texas, and Montana.
The foundation’s recent grants also include education, literacy, storm relief, health, and recreation projects. Examples in the record include an OSU engineering building, Reading Partners literacy programming, American National Red Cross storm relief, and YMCA capital support.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilcrease Museum Management Trust | Tulsa, OK | $500,000 | 2025 | REIMAGINING GILCREASE CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| North Dakota National Guard Foundation | Bismarck, ND | $250,000 | 2025 | NORTH DAKOTA MILITARY GALLERY OF THE NORTH DAKOTA HERITAGE CENTER & STATE MUSEUM |
| Mckenzie Co PS District 1 | Watford City, ND | $200,000 | 2025 | BAKKEN AREA SKILLS CENTER CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| Tulsa Zoo Management Inc | Tulsa, OK | $200,000 | 2025 | AFRICAN WILDS: CARNIVORES CAMPAIGN |
| City Of Mont Belvieu | Mont Belvieu, TX | $150,000 | 2025 | HACKBERRY PARK BUILD OUT |
| Young Mens Christian Association Of Greater Tulsa | Broken Arrow, OK | $100,000 | 2025 | LET'S PLAY CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| North Dakota Stockmens Foundation | Bismarck, ND | $100,000 | 2025 | FIRE DISASTER RELIEF |
| Young Mens Christian Association Of Midland Texas | Midland, TX | $75,000 | 2025 | YMCA NORTHWEST EXPANSION PROJECT |
| Williston State College Foundation | Williston, ND | $75,000 | 2025 | TURF COMPLEX CAMPAIGN FOR SOFTBALL & BASEBALL FIELDS |
| Watford City Parks & Recreation Foundation | Watford City, ND | $60,000 | 2025 | KENT PELTON NATURE PARK- INCLUSIVE PLAYGROUND PROJECT |
| Oklahoma State University Foundation | Stillwater, OK | $54,000 | 2025 | HIGHER EDUCATION/TECHNICAL SCHOOL SUPPORT |
| A New Leaf Inc | Owasso, OK | $50,000 | 2025 | THE VILLAGE - A PATHWAY TO INDEPENDENCE CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| Langston University Foundation | Langston, OK | $50,000 | 2025 | ONEOK ACCOUNTING SCHOLARSHIPS |
| Oklahoma Aquarium Foundation | Jenks, OK | $50,000 | 2025 | REMODEL OF OKLAHOMA AQUARIUM GALLERY, AQUATIC OKLAHOMA |
| Habitat For Humanity International Inc | Tulsa, OK | $50,000 | 2025 | THE NORTH TULSA INITIATIVE |
| Gateway To Science Center Inc | Bismarck, ND | $50,000 | 2025 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN FOR NEW SCIENCE CENTER |
| Crossover Community Impact Incorporated | Tulsa, OK | $50,000 | 2025 | "RESTORING OPPORTUNITY" CROSSOVER COMMUNITY CENTER CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| Great Plains Food Bank | Fargo, ND | $50,000 | 2025 | REGIONAL SERVICE CENTER/STATEWIDE PROGRAMMING FOR HUNGER |
| Williston Community Builders | Williston, ND | $50,000 | 2025 | WILLISTON WATER WORLD PROJECT |
| Theodore Roosevelt Presidential Library Foundation | Bismarck, ND | $50,000 | 2025 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN TR PRESIDENTIAL LIBRARY |
| Tulsa Library Trust | Tulsa, OK | $50,000 | 2025 | MY LIBRARY, OUR FUTURE CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| Williston Coyote Foundation A North Dakota Corpora | Williston, ND | $50,000 | 2025 | INNOVATION ACADEMY |
| Eden Village Of Tulsa | Tulsa, OK | $50,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY VILLAGE HOUSING FOR CHRONIC HOMELESS - ONEOK HOUSE |
| University Of Oklahoma Foundation Inc | Norman, OK | $47,000 | 2025 | HIGHER EDUCATION/TECHNICAL SCHOOL SUPPORT |
| Lusk Volunteer Fire Department | Lusk, WY | $40,000 | 2025 | FIRE LADDER TRUCK |
| American Indian Cultural Center Foundation | Oklahoma City, OK | $40,000 | 2025 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN FIRST AMERICANS MUSEUM |
| Child Abuse Network Inc Dba Child Advocacy Network | Tulsa, OK | $40,000 | 2025 | CHILDREN'S TURNING POINT CAPITAL CAMPAIGN TO RENOVATE AND EXPAND EXISTING FACILITY |
| University Of Tulsa | Tulsa, OK | $33,200 | 2025 | HIGHER EDUCATION/TECHNICAL SCHOOL SUPPORT |
| City Of Holyrood Kansas | Holyrood, KS | $30,500 | 2025 | COMMUNITY ROOM RENOVATION |
| Arts Alliance Tulsa Inc | Tulsa, OK | $30,000 | 2025 | 2024 ANNUAL CAMPAIGN |
| Meals On Wheels Of Metro Tulsa Inc | Tulsa, OK | $30,000 | 2025 | DELIVERING HOPE CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| 36 Degrees North | Tulsa, OK | $25,000 | 2025 | Tulsa's Icons & Innovators |
| City Year Tulsa | Tulsa, OK | $25,000 | 2025 | CITY YEAR TULSA'S TENTH ANNIVERSARY CAMPAIGN |
| American Red Cross Serving Tulsa Area Oklahoma | Tulsa, OK | $25,000 | 2025 | BLOOD DIVERSITY PROGRAM |
| The Tstc Foundation | Waco, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | HIGHER EDUCATION/TECHNICAL SCHOOL SUPPORT |
| Food On The Move Inc | Tulsa, OK | $25,000 | 2025 | FOOD HOME URBAN FARM CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| Boys & Girls Club Of Richland County Montana | Sidney, MT | $25,000 | 2025 | EXPANDED PROGRAMMING & OPERATIONS SUPPORT |
| Family Safety Center | Tulsa, OK | $25,000 | 2025 | FAMILY SAFETY CENTER CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| Sanford Health Foundation West | Bismarck, ND | $25,000 | 2025 | EXPANSION OF PEDIATRIC SERVICES IN CENTRAL & WESTERN NORTH DAKOTA |
| Carter County Museum | Ekalaka, MT | $25,000 | 2025 | CARTER COUNTY MUSEUM RENOVATION AND EXPANSION |
| O R U Golden Eagle Club Inc | Tulsa, OK | $25,000 | 2025 | STUDENT-ATHLETE SCHOLARSHIPS |
| Young Mens Christian Association Joliet | Joliet, IL | $25,000 | 2025 | MORRIS COMMUNITY YMCA CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| The Bismarck State College Foundation | Bismarck, ND | $23,000 | 2025 | HIGHER EDUCATION/TECHNICAL SCHOOL SUPPORT |
| Tulsa Ballet Theater Inc | Tulsa, OK | $20,000 | 2025 | DEFINING THE FUTURE CAMPAIGN |
| Friends Of The Met Inc | Tulsa, OK | $20,000 | 2025 | DOWNTOWN RECYCLING CENTER |
| Kansas State University Foundation | Manhattan, KS | $18,500 | 2025 | HIGHER EDUCATION/TECHNICAL SCHOOL SUPPORT |
| Camp Fire | Tulsa, OK | $15,000 | 2025 | DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION YOUTH PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| Second Century Habitat Fund | Pierre, SD | $15,000 | 2025 | SECOND CENTURY HABITAT FUND |
| Kansas State University Foundation | Manhattan, KS | $15,000 | 2025 | HIGHER EDUCATION - PLATINUM CHAMPIONSHIP |
| Camp Fire | Tulsa, OK | $15,000 | 2025 | DIVERSITY, EQUITY AND INCLUSION YOUTH PROGRAM |
North Dakota National Guard Foundation
$250,000NORTH DAKOTA MILITARY GALLERY OF THE NORTH DAKOTA HERITAGE CENTER & STATE MUSEUM
Mckenzie Co PS District 1
$200,000BAKKEN AREA SKILLS CENTER CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
City Of Mont Belvieu
$150,000HACKBERRY PARK BUILD OUT
LET'S PLAY CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
North Dakota Stockmens Foundation
$100,000FIRE DISASTER RELIEF
Young Mens Christian Association Of Midland Texas
$75,000YMCA NORTHWEST EXPANSION PROJECT
TURF COMPLEX CAMPAIGN FOR SOFTBALL & BASEBALL FIELDS
Watford City Parks & Recreation Foundation
$60,000KENT PELTON NATURE PARK- INCLUSIVE PLAYGROUND PROJECT
HIGHER EDUCATION/TECHNICAL SCHOOL SUPPORT
REMODEL OF OKLAHOMA AQUARIUM GALLERY, AQUATIC OKLAHOMA
Habitat For Humanity International Inc
$50,000THE NORTH TULSA INITIATIVE
Gateway To Science Center Inc
$50,000CAPITAL CAMPAIGN FOR NEW SCIENCE CENTER
"RESTORING OPPORTUNITY" CROSSOVER COMMUNITY CENTER CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
CAPITAL CAMPAIGN TR PRESIDENTIAL LIBRARY
Williston Coyote Foundation A North Dakota Corpora
$50,000INNOVATION ACADEMY
COMMUNITY VILLAGE HOUSING FOR CHRONIC HOMELESS - ONEOK HOUSE
Lusk Volunteer Fire Department
$40,000FIRE LADDER TRUCK
American Indian Cultural Center Foundation
$40,000CAPITAL CAMPAIGN FIRST AMERICANS MUSEUM
CHILDREN'S TURNING POINT CAPITAL CAMPAIGN TO RENOVATE AND EXPAND EXISTING FACILITY
University Of Tulsa
$33,200HIGHER EDUCATION/TECHNICAL SCHOOL SUPPORT
City Of Holyrood Kansas
$30,500COMMUNITY ROOM RENOVATION
City Year Tulsa
$25,000CITY YEAR TULSA'S TENTH ANNIVERSARY CAMPAIGN
American Red Cross Serving Tulsa Area Oklahoma
$25,000BLOOD DIVERSITY PROGRAM
Boys & Girls Club Of Richland County Montana
$25,000EXPANDED PROGRAMMING & OPERATIONS SUPPORT
Sanford Health Foundation West
$25,000EXPANSION OF PEDIATRIC SERVICES IN CENTRAL & WESTERN NORTH DAKOTA
Carter County Museum
$25,000CARTER COUNTY MUSEUM RENOVATION AND EXPANSION
O R U Golden Eagle Club Inc
$25,000STUDENT-ATHLETE SCHOLARSHIPS
HIGHER EDUCATION/TECHNICAL SCHOOL SUPPORT
Friends Of The Met Inc
$20,000DOWNTOWN RECYCLING CENTER
Camp Fire
$15,000DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION YOUTH PROGRAM SUPPORT
Second Century Habitat Fund
$15,000SECOND CENTURY HABITAT FUND
Camp Fire
$15,000DIVERSITY, EQUITY AND INCLUSION YOUTH PROGRAM