To honor the intentions of Nicholas and Marguerite Noyes by continuing their charitable traditions and improving the quality of life in the greater Indianapolis area through support for charitable organizations and educational institutions serving central Indiana, Indiana colleges and universities, and organizations serving areas of particular importance to the founders.
The Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial Foundation concentrates its giving on improving quality of life in the greater Indianapolis area, with 93% of its grants going to recipients in Indiana. Its recent awards show a strong tilt toward capital, renovation, and sustaining support for local schools, service organizations, arts groups, and community institutions. The Oaks Academy received $200,000 for a multi-purpose facility, while Friends of Holliday Park received $175,000 for a playground renovation capital campaign. Those larger commitments sit alongside multi-year support patterns for organizations such as Eskenazi Health Foundation and United Way of Central Indiana, suggesting a funder that combines project-based and ongoing support. The foundation’s stated mission is to uphold the founders’ charitable traditions and continue their commitment to the greater Indianapolis area. Its grantmaking touches culture, civic and community service, education, environment, health and human services, and religion. Recent awards also include support for housing stability, food access, accessibility improvements, and community facilities, reflecting a broad local portfolio anchored by Indianapolis institutions and nearby organizations in central Indiana.
Education appears prominently in the foundation’s portfolio. In 2025, Herron High School Inc received $120,000 for Herron Preparatory Academy Phase II, and in 2023 St Richard's School received $115,400 for a technology update. These grants point to support for school infrastructure and academic programming. Health and human services are another clear area. Progress House received $150,000 in 2025 for renovation and expansion, following a $150,000 grant in 2023 for Graham House demolition and reconstruction. The foundation also gave $75,000 to Gleaners Food Bank for food acquisition and $77,000 to New Hope of Indiana Inc for a handicap accessible van. Culture and civic life show up in grants to Indiana Repertory Theatre Inc for the Back to the Future campaign and to Eiteljorg Museum of American Indians and Western Art for a capital improvement. Community recreation is also present through Friends of Holliday Park’s playground renovation capital campaign.
$6.4M
$157.9M
$11.8M
$6.9M
Most grants fall between $4K and $13K, with a median of $6K.
25th Percentile
$4K
Median
$6K
75th Percentile
$13K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Typical awards are modest to mid-sized, with a p25 of $4,160, a median of $6,000, and a p75 of $13,200, even though the recent grant list includes larger capital and campaign gifts. The pattern is mixed: some recipients appear across multiple years, including Eskenazi Health Foundation with annual support in 2023, 2024, and 2025, and United Way of Central Indiana with support in 2023 and 2025. The foundation also makes unrestricted and project grants through its general grantmaking programs. Unsolicited applications are not accepted in the listed general grantmaking program.
Grant activity is heavily concentrated in Indianapolis and nearby central Indiana communities. Indianapolis recipients appear throughout the recent list, including The Oaks Academy, Progress House, Indiana Youth Group Inc, and Indiana Repertory Theatre Inc. Outside Indianapolis, recent grants went to Fishers, Lebanon, Cicero, and Cedarville in Indiana, with one grant to Atlanta, Georgia. By recipient location, 93% of grants go to Indiana.
The foundation supports organizations working in culture, civic and community service, education, environment, health and human services, and religion. Recent grants show support for schools, museums, theaters, food access groups, health-related nonprofits, and housing and accessibility projects in the greater Indianapolis area.
Yes. Eskenazi Health Foundation received annual support in 2023, 2024, and 2025, and United Way of Central Indiana received support in 2023 and 2025. That pattern suggests the foundation uses both one-time project grants and recurring operating support.
The foundation’s grant size distribution is relatively small overall: p25 is $4,160, median grant size is $6,000, and p75 is $13,200. The recent grants list also includes larger awards for capital campaigns, renovations, and annual support.
No. The listed General Grantmaking program states that it does not accept unsolicited applications. It provides discretionary, unrestricted, and project grants to organizations serving the greater Indianapolis area.
Its grantmaking is overwhelmingly local, with 93% of grants going to recipients in Indiana. Recent awards are centered in Indianapolis, with additional grants in Fishers, Lebanon, Cicero, and Cedarville, Indiana, plus one recent grant in Atlanta, Georgia.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLEANERS FOOD BANK | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $300,000 | 2026 | SPECIAL YEAR-END GIFT |
| INDIANA YOUTH GROUP INC | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $250,000 | 2026 | BOARD MEMBER DESIGNATED GRANT |
| PLANNED PARENTHOOD GREAT NORTHWEST HAWAII ALASKA INDIANA & KY INC | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $200,000 | 2026 | SPECIAL YEAR-END GIFT |
| CROSSROADS REHABILITATION CENTER INC | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $150,000 | 2026 | THERAPEUTIC PLAYGROUND |
| PLANNED PARENTHOOD GREAT NORTHWEST HAWAII ALASKA INDIANA & KY INC | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $150,000 | 2026 | POWER THE MOVEMENT CAMPAIGN |
| GENNESARET FREE CLINIC INC | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $125,000 | 2026 | SPECIAL YEAR-END GIFT |
| RECENTER INDIANA INC | ZIONSVILLE, IN | $100,000 | 2026 | A NIGHT FOR DEMOCRACY |
| COALITION FOR HOMELESS INTERVENTION AND PREVENTION OF GREATER INDIANAPOLIS | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $100,000 | 2026 | SPECIAL YEAR-END GIFT |
| BUTLER UNIVERSITY | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $100,000 | 2026 | FOUNDERS COLLEGE |
| FREE PRESS INDIANA INC | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $100,000 | 2026 | MIRROR INDY |
| MEALS ON WHEELS INC | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $100,000 | 2026 | SPECIAL YEAR-END GIFT |
| JAMES WHITCOMB RILEY MEMORIAL ASSOCIATION | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $100,000 | 2026 | EVERY CHILD DESERVES RILEY CAMPAIGN |
| INDIANA UNITED METHODIST CHILDREN'S HOME | LEBANON, IN | $100,000 | 2026 | RECOVERY HOME |
| SECOND HELPINGS INC | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $100,000 | 2026 | SPECIAL YEAR-END GIFT |
| WOMEN4CHANGE INDIANA | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $75,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| ESKENAZI HEALTH FOUNDATION INC | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $72,000 | 2026 | ANNUAL SUPPORT |
| FIRST BAPTIST ATHLETICS | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $70,000 | 2026 | SCHOLARSHIP & EQUIPMENT FUND |
| UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL INDIANA | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $66,000 | 2026 | ANNUAL SUPPORT |
| JAMES WHITCOMB RILEY MEMORIAL ASSOCIATION | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $60,000 | 2026 | ANNUAL SUPPORT |
| INDEPENDENT COLLEGES OF INDIANA INC | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $60,000 | 2026 | ANNUAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND SUPPORT |
| INDIANA STATE SYMPHONY SOCIETY INC | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $53,550 | 2026 | ANNUAL SUPPORT |
| HVAF OF INDIANA INC | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $50,000 | 2026 | SPECIAL YEAR-END GIFT |
| DOVE RECOVERY HOUSE FOR WOMEN | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $50,000 | 2026 | EXPANSION |
| CHRISTEL HOUSE INTERNATIONAL INC | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $50,000 | 2026 | COLLEGE & CAREERS COLLABORATION |
| FREE PRESS INDIANA INC | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $50,000 | 2026 | SPECIAL YEAR-END GIFT |
| VILLAGES OF INDIANA INC | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $50,000 | 2026 | CONCRETE SUPPORTS - CHILDCARE ASSISTANCE |
| WHEELER MISSION MINISTRIES | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $50,000 | 2026 | SPECIAL YEAR-END GIFT |
| INDY HUNGER NETWORK | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $50,000 | 2026 | SPECIAL YEAR-END GIFT |
| VOLUNTEERS OF AMERICA OHIO & INDIANA | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $50,000 | 2026 | FRESH START PROGRAM |
| DAMIEN CENTER INC | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $50,000 | 2026 | HEADQUARTERS RENOVATION |
| SHELTERING WINGS CENTER FOR WOMEN INC | DANVILLE, IN | $50,000 | 2026 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN FOR EXPANSION |
| INDIANAPOLIS LEGAL AID SOCIETY INC | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $50,000 | 2026 | SPECIAL YEAR-END GIFT |
| TEACHERS TREASURES INC | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $50,000 | 2026 | TECHNOLOGY UPGRADE |
| PLA UNIVERSITY DBA SKILLED US | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $50,000 | 2026 | PLA SCHOLARS PROGRAM |
| HVAF OF INDIANA INC | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $50,000 | 2026 | UTILITY TRUCK AND SNOWPLOW |
| RECENTER INDIANA INC | ZIONSVILLE, IN | $50,000 | 2026 | VOTER SURVEYS |
| SHEPHERD COMMUNITY INC AN URBAN MINISTRY OF THE CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $50,000 | 2026 | SPECIAL YEAR-END GIFT |
| THE JOHN H BONER COMMUNITY CENTER INC | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $45,000 | 2026 | EDGE AFTER-SCHOOL AND CAMP PROGRAM |
| CHRISTIAN THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $45,000 | 2026 | FAITH & ACTION PROJECT |
| SCHOOL ON WHEELS CORP | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $40,000 | 2026 | PROGRAM BUDGET SHORTFALL |
| THE NATURE CONSERVANCY | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $39,600 | 2026 | ANNUAL SUPPORT |
| CHILDREN'S BUREAU OF INDIANAPOLIS INC | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $38,000 | 2026 | ANNUAL SUPPORT |
| THE CHILDREN'S MUSEUM OF INDIANAPOLIS INC | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $31,500 | 2026 | ANNUAL SUPPORT |
| CONNER PRAIRIE INC | FISHERS, IN | $31,500 | 2026 | ANNUAL SUPPORT |
| INDIANA DIAPER BANK | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $30,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| CHILD ADVOCATES INC | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $30,000 | 2026 | TECHNOLOGY REPLACEMENT/UPGRADES |
| DEPAUW UNIVERSITY | GREENCASTLE, IN | $30,000 | 2026 | NEURODIVERSE STUDENT PROGRAM |
| DYSLEXIA INSTITUTE OF INDIANA INC | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $30,000 | 2026 | READY SETREAD PROGRAM |
| INDIANA CONSTRUCTION ROUNDTABLE | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $30,000 | 2026 | CONSTRUCTION TRAINING |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSS | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | $30,000 | 2026 | EXTRAORDINARY NEED |
GLEANERS FOOD BANK
$300,000SPECIAL YEAR-END GIFT
PLANNED PARENTHOOD GREAT NORTHWEST HAWAII ALASKA INDIANA & KY INC
$200,000SPECIAL YEAR-END GIFT
PLANNED PARENTHOOD GREAT NORTHWEST HAWAII ALASKA INDIANA & KY INC
$150,000POWER THE MOVEMENT CAMPAIGN
SPECIAL YEAR-END GIFT
RECENTER INDIANA INC
$100,000A NIGHT FOR DEMOCRACY
COALITION FOR HOMELESS INTERVENTION AND PREVENTION OF GREATER INDIANAPOLIS
$100,000SPECIAL YEAR-END GIFT
FREE PRESS INDIANA INC
$100,000MIRROR INDY
EVERY CHILD DESERVES RILEY CAMPAIGN
INDIANA UNITED METHODIST CHILDREN'S HOME
$100,000RECOVERY HOME
WOMEN4CHANGE INDIANA
$75,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
FIRST BAPTIST ATHLETICS
$70,000SCHOLARSHIP & EQUIPMENT FUND
INDIANA STATE SYMPHONY SOCIETY INC
$53,550ANNUAL SUPPORT
FREE PRESS INDIANA INC
$50,000SPECIAL YEAR-END GIFT
INDY HUNGER NETWORK
$50,000SPECIAL YEAR-END GIFT
VOLUNTEERS OF AMERICA OHIO & INDIANA
$50,000FRESH START PROGRAM
DAMIEN CENTER INC
$50,000HEADQUARTERS RENOVATION
PLA UNIVERSITY DBA SKILLED US
$50,000PLA SCHOLARS PROGRAM
RECENTER INDIANA INC
$50,000VOTER SURVEYS
SHEPHERD COMMUNITY INC AN URBAN MINISTRY OF THE CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE
$50,000SPECIAL YEAR-END GIFT
CHRISTIAN THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY
$45,000FAITH & ACTION PROJECT
THE NATURE CONSERVANCY
$39,600ANNUAL SUPPORT
THE CHILDREN'S MUSEUM OF INDIANAPOLIS INC
$31,500ANNUAL SUPPORT
CONNER PRAIRIE INC
$31,500ANNUAL SUPPORT
DEPAUW UNIVERSITY
$30,000NEURODIVERSE STUDENT PROGRAM
INDIANA CONSTRUCTION ROUNDTABLE
$30,000CONSTRUCTION TRAINING
AMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSS
$30,000EXTRAORDINARY NEED