The Nancy Smith Hurd Foundation concentrates its giving on high-profile civic and community institutions in San Antonio, prioritizing downtown placemaking and public attractions. Recent grants show a willingness to make large, multi-year gifts for capital projects (a civic park) and substantial operating support for cultural/educational institutions (the city zoo). The foundation funds a small number of local organizations repeatedly rather than dispersing many small grants.
The Nancy Smith Hurd Foundation has built a clear pattern of large, repeated support for San Antonio institutions tied to civic space, culture, and public-serving facilities. Two grants to Hemisfair Conservancy, both $550,000, were directed to construction of a civic park, while the San Antonio Zoological Society received matching $310,000 general operating grants in 2023 and 2025. That combination points to a funder that backs both capital work and ongoing operations when an organization fits its local priorities. The foundation’s recent giving also reaches into health, youth, and community infrastructure. In 2025 it supported The University of Texas Foundation on behalf of UT Health San Antonio with $250,000 for advanced care close to home for patients with complex neurological diseases, and it gave The Children’s Shelter $250,000 for facility upgrades and safety issues needed for licensure. Other sizable awards went to San Antonio Metropolitan Ministry Inc, Girl Scouts of Southwest Texas, Roy Mass Youth Alternatives, and Morningside Ministries, reinforcing a portfolio centered on local institutions serving the city’s residents directly.
Civic placemaking is a major thread in the foundation’s work. It gave Hemisfair Conservancy $550,000 in 2025 and another $550,000 in 2023 for construction of a civic park, showing sustained support for downtown public space development. The foundation also backs local health care capacity. In 2025 it awarded $250,000 to University Health Foundation to expand the pediatric palliative care program at University Health, and another $250,000 to The University of Texas Foundation on behalf of UT Health San Antonio for advanced care close to home for patients with complex neurological diseases. Youth and family-serving organizations appear as well. The Children’s Shelter received $250,000 in 2025 for facility upgrades and safety issues tied to licensure, while Roy Mass Youth Alternatives received $200,000 in 2025 for general operations.
Grant sizes are substantial: the typical gift is $10,000 at the 25th percentile, $100,000 at the median, and $125,000 at the 75th percentile. The recent record shows repeated support to the same organizations across multiple years, including Hemisfair Conservancy, San Antonio Zoological Society, San Antonio Metropolitan Ministry Inc, Roy Mass Youth Alternatives, and University of Incarnate Word. That pattern suggests an ongoing local relationship model rather than one-off awards. The foundation also funds individuals and appears to make grants from a private family-style structure, with no program-related investments indicated.
$4.1M
$93.2M
$6.4M
$4.7M
Most grants fall between $10K and $125K, with a median of $100K.
25th Percentile
$10K
Median
$100K
75th Percentile
$125K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Highly concentrated: few, large grants focused on local civic projects; repeat funding to the same San Antonio institutions; mix of capital construction support and unrestricted/general operating funding.
Notable grantees: Hemisfair Conservancy, San Antonio Zoological Society
Giving is overwhelmingly local and concentrated in Texas, with 99% of grants going to recipients in the HQ state. The recent grants list is dominated by San Antonio organizations, including Hemisfair Conservancy, San Antonio Zoological Society, San Antonio Metropolitan Ministry Inc, and The Children’s Shelter. One 2025 grant went to The University of Texas Foundation on behalf of UT Health San Antonio in Austin, but the broader distribution remains centered on San Antonio and nearby Texas institutions. All recorded recipient countries are in the US.
Its recent grants favor San Antonio civic and community institutions, including a civic park project at Hemisfair Conservancy, general operating support for the San Antonio Zoological Society, and facility or program support for health, youth, and family-serving organizations such as University Health Foundation and The Children’s Shelter.
Yes. The recent record shows repeat awards to Hemisfair Conservancy in 2023 and 2025, San Antonio Zoological Society in 2023 and 2025, San Antonio Metropolitan Ministry Inc in 2023 and 2025, and Roy Mass Youth Alternatives in 2023 and 2025.
The typical grant size is $10,000 at the 25th percentile, $100,000 at the median, and $125,000 at the 75th percentile. Recent gifts also include several larger awards of $200,000 to $550,000.
Its giving is highly localized. The geographic scope is local, and 99% of grants go to recipients in Texas. Recent grantees are concentrated in San Antonio, with one notable Austin recipient through The University of Texas Foundation on behalf of UT Health San Antonio.
Yes. Recent examples include $250,000 to University Health Foundation for expanding the pediatric palliative care program at University Health, $250,000 to The University of Texas Foundation on behalf of UT Health San Antonio for advanced care close to home for patients with complex neurological diseases, and $193,800 to Animal Defense League of Texas for adding two full-time DVMs to expand programs.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEMISFAIR CONSERVANCY | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $550,000 | 2025 | CONSTRUCTION OF CIVIC PARK |
| SAN ANTONIO ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $310,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| GIRL SCOUTS OF SOUTHWEST TEXAS | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $260,000 | 2025 | FUNDING IN SUPPORT OF OUR MAJOR GIFTS CAMPAIGN. |
| SAN ANTONIO METROPOLITAN MINISTRY INC | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $260,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS FOUNDATION | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $250,000 | 2025 | FOR UT HEALTH SAN ANTONIO FOR THE MULTISPECIALTY & RESEARCH HOSPITAL IN SAN ANTONIO - CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS FOUNDATION ON BEHALF OF UT HEALTH SAN ANTONIO | AUSTIN, TX | $250,000 | 2025 | GRANT FUNDS WILL BE DEDICATED TO PROVIDING ADVANCED CARE CLOSE TO HOME FOR PATIENTS WITH COMPLEX NEUROLOGICAL DISEASES. |
| THE CHILDREN'S SHELTER | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $250,000 | 2025 | FUNDS USED TO UPGRADE FACILITIES, AND ADDRESS CRITICAL SAFETY ISSUES, ESSENTIAL FOR OBTAINING A LICENSE TO PROVIDE DIRECT CARE TO CHILDREN ON OUR CAMPUS. |
| UNIVERSITY OF INCARNATE WORD | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $210,000 | 2025 | TO EXPAND THE FACILITIES OF THE RESIDENCY SUITE AT THE TEXAS VISTA MEDICAL CENTER |
| ROY MASS YOUTH ALTERNATIVES | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $200,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| ARBORETUM SAN ANTONIO | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $200,000 | 2025 | FUNDS WILL BE USED FOR TWO YEARS OF SALARY AND BENEFITS FOR ASA'S NEXT CEO. |
| JOURNEY OF FLIGHT | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $200,000 | 2025 | THIS FUNDING WILL BE USED TO COMPLETE OUR CURRENT PHASE OF DEVELOPMENT IN 3 AREAS. |
| FRIENDS OF CHRISTUS SANTA ROSA FOUNDATION | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $160,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING. |
| AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $150,000 | 2025 | FUNDS WILL BE USED TO SUPPORT THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE NEW ACS HOPE LODGE IN SAN ANTONIO. |
| MORNINGSIDE MINISTRIES | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $150,000 | 2025 | BUILD FOUR GREEN HOUSE HOMES TO REPLACE OUR OUTDATED, INSTITUTIONAL NURSING FACILITY |
| GUARDIAN HOUSE | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $150,000 | 2025 | FUND OUR COUNSELING CENTER |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY OF SAN ANTONIO | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $150,000 | 2025 | TO MAKE A SIGNIFICANT INVESTMENT IN HABITAT'S FLEET OF TRUCKS & TRAILERS |
| CHRISTUS CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $150,000 | 2025 | SUPPORT TWO YEARS OF SALARY FOR THE EPILEPSY PROGRAM MANAGER AND SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAMMING. |
| GARDOPIA GARDENS | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $150,000 | 2025 | USED TO SUPPORT THE PURCHASE OF ITS HEADQUARTERS PROPERTY AND CREATE IMPROVED FACILITIES & INFRASTRUCTURES. |
| CHRISTIAN ASSISTANCE MINISTRY | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $150,000 | 2025 | CAMS UNSHELTERED STREET HOMELESS INITIATIVE |
| SAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $150,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| UNIVERSITY HEALTH FOUNDATION | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $150,000 | 2025 | EXPANDING THE PEDIATRIC PALLIATIVE CARE PROGRAM AT UNIVERSITY HEALTH |
| BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF SOUTH TEXAS INC | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $150,000 | 2025 | IMPACT BEXER COUNTY YOUTH ALONG WITH STAFF, MENTOTING AND OUTREACH |
| SAN ANTONIO CHRISTIAN DENTAL | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $150,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $150,000 | 2025 | CONSTRUCTION OF OLLU'S CENTER FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILY |
| PROJECT QUEST INC | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $150,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| VIBRANT WORKS | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $150,000 | 2025 | FUNDS WILL BE USED TO BUILD THE LOW VISION SUPPLY CENTER (LVSC) WITHIN OUR EADS BUILDING. |
| SAN ANTONIO HOMEOWNERSHIP CORPORATION | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $148,780 | 2025 | NARROW THE DIGITAL DIVIDE FOR HOUSING ASSISTANCE RECIPIENTS THROUGH THREE DIGITAL EQUITY COMPONENTS:1. ACCESS TO INTERNET - COMMUNITY ROOM COMPUTERS PROVIDE ACCESS TO THE INTERNET FOR RESIDENTS AND RESIDENTS WHO COMPLETE DIGITAL LITERACY CLASSES ARE ASSISTED WITH ACP REGISTRATION2. DIGITAL LITERACY - CONNECT HOME SA PROGRAM ALLOWS RESIDENTS TO COMPLETE A DIGITAL LITERACY COURSE AND PASS WITH AN 85% OR GREATER3. ACCESS TO DEVICES - COMMUNITY ROOM COMPUTERS AND GRADUATES RECEIVE DEVICES |
| THE ECUMENICAL CENTER FOR RELIGION AND HEALTH | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $142,513 | 2025 | FUNDS WILL BE USED FOR MULTIPLE REPAIRS IN THE HEADQUARTERS. |
| HEARTS NEED ART | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $132,475 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| ALPHA HOMES | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $125,000 | 2025 | RENOVATIONS AND REPAIRS TO THE BUILDINGS ON THE ALPHA HOME CAMPUS |
| SAN ANTONIO PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $125,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| BEXAR BRANCHES ALLIANCE | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $125,000 | 2025 | FUNDS USE TO PURCHASE A WATER TRUCK |
| GOOD SAMARITAN CENTER OF SAN ANTONIO DBA GOOD SAMARITAN COMMUNITY SERVICES | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $125,000 | 2025 | FUNDS WILL BE USED FOR GENERAL OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| SETON HOME FOR PREGNANT WOMEN | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $120,000 | 2025 | REFURBISH THE KITCHENETTES AND OLD APPLIANCES |
| BE KIND SAN ANTONIO INC | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $120,000 | 2025 | FUNDS WILL SUPPORT EXISTING SCHOOLS WHO DO NOT HAVE A FINANCIAL PARTNER. |
| SOCIAL VENTURE PARTNERS SAN ANTONIO | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $120,000 | 2025 | SUPPORT 15 ORGANIZATIONS FOR ACCESS TO CATCHAFIRE |
| SLEEP IN HEAVENLY PEACE INC | TWIN FALLS, ID | $112,000 | 2025 | PROVIDING TWIN BEDS TO BEDLESS CHILDREN IN BEXAR COUNTY |
| RESPITE CARE OF SAN ANTONIO INC | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $110,000 | 2025 | EXPANDING THE AVAILABILITY OF RESPITE CARE TO ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED FAMILIES CARING FOR CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS |
| SAN ANTONIO BOTANICAL GARDEN SOCIETY INC | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $110,000 | 2025 | 3-YEAR PILOT ACCESS PROGRAM TO INCREASE THE NUMBER OF UNREPRESENTED PEOPLE EXPERIENCING THE BOTANCIAL GARDEN |
| ALPHA HOME | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $109,740 | 2025 | FUNDS WILL BE USED TO REPLACE 2 VANS. |
| YOUNG LIFE SAN ANTONIO | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $106,000 | 2025 | FUND TWO FULL-TIME STAFF DIRECTOR SALARIES TO GROW OUR (CURRENTLY VOLUNTEER-LED AND PART-TIME-STAFFED) MIDDLE SCHOOL OUTREACH AND MENTORING PROGRAMS |
| AID THE SILENT | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | TOWARDS THE OVERALL CAPITALCAMPAIGN AND RENOVATIONS |
| ALAMO PUBLIC TELECOMMUNICATIONS COUNCIL (DBA KLRN) | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | MIGRATE TO A NEW BROADCAST STANDARD |
| AVANCE - SAN ANOTNIO | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | RENOVATE A MODULAR BUILDING |
| CROSSPOINT INC | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | FOR CONSTRUCTION OF RESIDENTIAL FACILITIES, COVERING EXPENSES SUCH AS LABOR, MATERIAL TESTING, IMPACT FEES, DESIGN FEES, AND COMMISSIONING FEES. |
| SAN ANTONIO BOTANICAL GARDEN SOCIETY INC | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | FUNDS WILL SUPPORT GARDEN FOR ALL INITIATIVE, WHICH ENABLES UNDERSERVED INDIVIDUALS TO PARTICIPATE IN NATURE, EDUCATION, HEALTH BENEFITS AND CULTURAL EVENTS. |
| TEACH FOR AMERICA SAN ANTONIO | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | TOWARDS SCHOOL YEAR 2023-24 COSTS RELATED TO THE IGNITE FELLOWSHIP |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF SAN ANTONIO | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | BGCSA WILL USE THE REQUESTED FUNDS FOR CAPITAL RENOVATIONS AND PROGRAM EXPENSES FOR ITS HEALTH & WELLBEING PROGRAM. |
| BRIGHTON CENTER | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| MUSICAL BRIDGES AROUND THE WORLD | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING |
GIRL SCOUTS OF SOUTHWEST TEXAS
$260,000FUNDING IN SUPPORT OF OUR MAJOR GIFTS CAMPAIGN.
SAN ANTONIO METROPOLITAN MINISTRY INC
$260,000GENERAL OPERATIONS
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS FOUNDATION
$250,000FOR UT HEALTH SAN ANTONIO FOR THE MULTISPECIALTY & RESEARCH HOSPITAL IN SAN ANTONIO - CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
GRANT FUNDS WILL BE DEDICATED TO PROVIDING ADVANCED CARE CLOSE TO HOME FOR PATIENTS WITH COMPLEX NEUROLOGICAL DISEASES.
FUNDS USED TO UPGRADE FACILITIES, AND ADDRESS CRITICAL SAFETY ISSUES, ESSENTIAL FOR OBTAINING A LICENSE TO PROVIDE DIRECT CARE TO CHILDREN ON OUR CAMPUS.
TO EXPAND THE FACILITIES OF THE RESIDENCY SUITE AT THE TEXAS VISTA MEDICAL CENTER
ROY MASS YOUTH ALTERNATIVES
$200,000GENERAL OPERATIONS
FUNDS WILL BE USED FOR TWO YEARS OF SALARY AND BENEFITS FOR ASA'S NEXT CEO.
JOURNEY OF FLIGHT
$200,000THIS FUNDING WILL BE USED TO COMPLETE OUR CURRENT PHASE OF DEVELOPMENT IN 3 AREAS.
FRIENDS OF CHRISTUS SANTA ROSA FOUNDATION
$160,000GENERAL OPERATING.
AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY
$150,000FUNDS WILL BE USED TO SUPPORT THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE NEW ACS HOPE LODGE IN SAN ANTONIO.
BUILD FOUR GREEN HOUSE HOMES TO REPLACE OUR OUTDATED, INSTITUTIONAL NURSING FACILITY
TO MAKE A SIGNIFICANT INVESTMENT IN HABITAT'S FLEET OF TRUCKS & TRAILERS
CHRISTUS CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION
$150,000SUPPORT TWO YEARS OF SALARY FOR THE EPILEPSY PROGRAM MANAGER AND SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAMMING.
USED TO SUPPORT THE PURCHASE OF ITS HEADQUARTERS PROPERTY AND CREATE IMPROVED FACILITIES & INFRASTRUCTURES.
UNIVERSITY HEALTH FOUNDATION
$150,000EXPANDING THE PEDIATRIC PALLIATIVE CARE PROGRAM AT UNIVERSITY HEALTH
IMPACT BEXER COUNTY YOUTH ALONG WITH STAFF, MENTOTING AND OUTREACH
SAN ANTONIO CHRISTIAN DENTAL
$150,000GENERAL OPERATIONS
OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY
$150,000CONSTRUCTION OF OLLU'S CENTER FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILY
PROJECT QUEST INC
$150,000GENERAL OPERATING
VIBRANT WORKS
$150,000FUNDS WILL BE USED TO BUILD THE LOW VISION SUPPLY CENTER (LVSC) WITHIN OUR EADS BUILDING.
SAN ANTONIO HOMEOWNERSHIP CORPORATION
$148,780NARROW THE DIGITAL DIVIDE FOR HOUSING ASSISTANCE RECIPIENTS THROUGH THREE DIGITAL EQUITY COMPONENTS:1. ACCESS TO INTERNET - COMMUNITY ROOM COMPUTERS PROVIDE ACCESS TO THE INTERNET FOR RESIDENTS AND RESIDENTS WHO COMPLETE DIGITAL LITERACY CLASSES ARE ASSISTED WITH ACP REGISTRATION2. DIGITAL LITERACY - CONNECT HOME SA PROGRAM ALLOWS RESIDENTS TO COMPLETE A DIGITAL LITERACY COURSE AND PASS WITH AN 85% OR GREATER3. ACCESS TO DEVICES - COMMUNITY ROOM COMPUTERS AND GRADUATES RECEIVE DEVICES
FUNDS WILL BE USED FOR MULTIPLE REPAIRS IN THE HEADQUARTERS.
HEARTS NEED ART
$132,475GENERAL OPERATING
ALPHA HOMES
$125,000RENOVATIONS AND REPAIRS TO THE BUILDINGS ON THE ALPHA HOME CAMPUS
BEXAR BRANCHES ALLIANCE
$125,000FUNDS USE TO PURCHASE A WATER TRUCK
FUNDS WILL BE USED FOR GENERAL OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
SETON HOME FOR PREGNANT WOMEN
$120,000REFURBISH THE KITCHENETTES AND OLD APPLIANCES
FUNDS WILL SUPPORT EXISTING SCHOOLS WHO DO NOT HAVE A FINANCIAL PARTNER.
SOCIAL VENTURE PARTNERS SAN ANTONIO
$120,000SUPPORT 15 ORGANIZATIONS FOR ACCESS TO CATCHAFIRE
PROVIDING TWIN BEDS TO BEDLESS CHILDREN IN BEXAR COUNTY
RESPITE CARE OF SAN ANTONIO INC
$110,000EXPANDING THE AVAILABILITY OF RESPITE CARE TO ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED FAMILIES CARING FOR CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS
SAN ANTONIO BOTANICAL GARDEN SOCIETY INC
$110,0003-YEAR PILOT ACCESS PROGRAM TO INCREASE THE NUMBER OF UNREPRESENTED PEOPLE EXPERIENCING THE BOTANCIAL GARDEN
ALPHA HOME
$109,740FUNDS WILL BE USED TO REPLACE 2 VANS.
YOUNG LIFE SAN ANTONIO
$106,000FUND TWO FULL-TIME STAFF DIRECTOR SALARIES TO GROW OUR (CURRENTLY VOLUNTEER-LED AND PART-TIME-STAFFED) MIDDLE SCHOOL OUTREACH AND MENTORING PROGRAMS
MIGRATE TO A NEW BROADCAST STANDARD
AVANCE - SAN ANOTNIO
$100,000RENOVATE A MODULAR BUILDING
FOR CONSTRUCTION OF RESIDENTIAL FACILITIES, COVERING EXPENSES SUCH AS LABOR, MATERIAL TESTING, IMPACT FEES, DESIGN FEES, AND COMMISSIONING FEES.
SAN ANTONIO BOTANICAL GARDEN SOCIETY INC
$100,000FUNDS WILL SUPPORT GARDEN FOR ALL INITIATIVE, WHICH ENABLES UNDERSERVED INDIVIDUALS TO PARTICIPATE IN NATURE, EDUCATION, HEALTH BENEFITS AND CULTURAL EVENTS.
TEACH FOR AMERICA SAN ANTONIO
$100,000TOWARDS SCHOOL YEAR 2023-24 COSTS RELATED TO THE IGNITE FELLOWSHIP
BGCSA WILL USE THE REQUESTED FUNDS FOR CAPITAL RENOVATIONS AND PROGRAM EXPENSES FOR ITS HEALTH & WELLBEING PROGRAM.