The Muncrief Family Foundation makes a small number of very large gifts focused primarily in Oklahoma-area institutions, with emphasis on medical research (especially aging), higher‑education scholarships, and preservation of Western American history and culture. They prefer institutional partners — universities, research institutes, and cultural nonprofits — and also support leadership/education within Greek life. Grants are impactful and targeted rather than broad-based or numerous.
A $515,000 grant to the Okla Medical Research Foundation for the study of diseases and disorders of aging is the largest recent gift on file for Muncrief Family Foundation, and it points to a clear pattern: the foundation backs targeted institutional work in Oklahoma. Its recent grants also include $503,000 to the Osu Foundation for higher education scholarships, showing that aging research and student support sit near the center of its giving. The foundation uses large, selective awards rather than a high-volume strategy, and its recipients are mostly universities, museums, churches, and specialized nonprofits. Cultural preservation is another visible strand, with support for the National Cowboy & Western Heritage Museum for preserving the history and cultures of the American West. The grant record also shows support for leadership programming through Chi Omega Foundation, reflecting interest in education beyond the classroom. Smaller but recurring gifts to Oklahoma City and Tulsa organizations round out a portfolio that is concentrated, institution-based, and strongly rooted in Oklahoma.
Medical research is one of the foundation’s clearest priorities. In 2025, it gave $515,000 to the Okla Medical Research Foundation for the study of diseases and disorders of aging, and in 2024 it added $4,000 for the same purpose. Education funding is another consistent area: the Osu Foundation received $503,000 in 2025 and $8,500 in 2024 for higher education scholarships. The foundation also supports cultural institutions, including $200,000 in 2025 and $3,164 in 2025 to the Natl Cowboy Western Heritage Museum for preserving the history and cultures of the American West. Beyond that, it has backed hearing-related services, with grants to Hearts for Hearing for identifying unique hearing needs.
Muncrief Family Foundation’s typical grant size is modest compared with its largest awards: the 25th percentile is $2,500, the median is $5,010, and the 75th percentile is $20,070. The pattern suggests a mix of small operating or program gifts alongside a few very large institutional grants. Several recipients appear across multiple years, including Memorial Road Church of Christ, Chi Omega Foundation, Hearts for Hearing, Osu Foundation, and Okla Medical Research Foundation, which points to recurring relationships rather than one-time support. The foundation is a private family foundation; it does not fund individuals and does not make program-related investments.
$2.8M
$15.1M
$5.4M
$2.9M
Most grants fall between $3K and $20K, with a median of $5K.
25th Percentile
$3K
Median
$5K
75th Percentile
$20K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated, high-dollar grants to a small set of repeat institutional grantees — a few multi‑hundred-thousand dollar gifts rather than many small grants, with some repeat funding to the same organizations.
Notable grantees: Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation, Oklahoma State University Foundation, National Cowboy & Western Heritage Museum, Chi Omega Foundation
Giving is concentrated in Oklahoma, with 86% of grants going to recipients in the foundation’s HQ state and Oklahoma also ranking first by grant count. Oklahoma City appears repeatedly across the recent grants list through organizations such as Okla Medical Research Foundation, National Cowboy Western Heritage Museum, Hearts for Hearing, and the Oklahoma City National Memorial. Tulsa and Stillwater also receive multiple grants, including Gilcrease Museum, Oklahoma Project Woman, and the Osu Foundation. Outside Oklahoma, the foundation has a smaller number of gifts in Tennessee and Texas.
The recent grants point to medical research on aging, higher-education scholarships, preservation of American Western history and culture, leadership and education through Greek-life programming, hearing-related services, and selected community needs such as meals and memorial support.
The grant-size distribution is centered at relatively small awards: p25 is $2,500, the median is $5,010, and p75 is $20,070. The record also includes occasional large gifts, including six-figure grants.
Yes. Multiple recipients appear in more than one year, including Memorial Road Church of Christ, Chi Omega Foundation, Hearts for Hearing, Osu Foundation, and Okla Medical Research Foundation, which indicates recurring support rather than purely one-time gifts.
Most grants go to Oklahoma recipients. The data shows 86% of grants are made to organizations in the HQ state, and Oklahoma is also the top state by grant count.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OSU FOUNDATION | STILLWATER, OK | $1,715,592 | 2026 | HIGHER EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS |
| OKLA MEDICAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $500,000 | 2026 | STUDY OF DISEASES/DISORDERS OF AGING |
| CHI OMEGA FOUNDATION | MEMPHIS, TN | $201,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF EDUCATION AND LEADERSHIP |
| NATL COWBOY WESTERN HERITAGE MUSEUM | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $115,544 | 2026 | PRESERVE HISTORY/CULTURES OF AM WEST |
| MEMORIAL ROAD CHURCH OF CHRIST | EDMOND, OK | $108,000 | 2026 | UNRESTRICTED GIFT FOR OPERATING EXP |
| OKC NATIONAL MEMORIAL MUSEUM | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $62,500 | 2026 | HONOR VICTIMS & SURVIVORS |
| HEARTS FOR HEARING | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $20,000 | 2026 | IDENTIFY UNIQUE HEARING NEEDS |
| UNIV OF OKLA-H HAMM DIABETES CENTER | NORMAN, OK | $18,750 | 2026 | DIABETES RESEARCH & SUPPORT |
| OKC POLICE FOUNDATION | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $10,363 | 2026 | PROVIDE RESOURCES TO OKC POLICE DEPT |
| PHI DELTA THETA FOUNDATION | OXFORD, OH | $10,000 | 2026 | STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS |
| SAM THE I CAN MAN FOUNDATION | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $5,000 | 2026 | HELP IND. WITH DIFFERING ABILITIES |
| ANNA'S HOUSE FOUNDATION | EDMOND, OK | $2,000 | 2026 | PROVIDE STABLE AND LOVING HOMES |
| FOCUS ON HOME | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $500 | 2026 | ASSIST NEEDY FAMILIES |
| OKLA MEDICAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $515,000 | 2025 | STUDY OF DISEASES/DISORDERS OF AGING |
| OSU FOUNDATION | STILLWATER, OK | $503,000 | 2025 | HIGHER EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS |
| NATL COWBOY WESTERN HERITAGE MUSEUM | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $200,000 | 2025 | PRESERVE HISTORY/CULTURES OF AM WEST |
| CHI OMEGA FOUNDATION | MEMPHIS, TN | $200,000 | 2025 | SUPPORT OF EDUCATION AND LEADERSHIP |
| MEMORIAL ROAD CHURCH OF CHRIST | EDMOND, OK | $105,000 | 2025 | UNRESTRICTED GIFT FOR OPERATING EXP |
| HEARTS FOR HEARING | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $30,000 | 2025 | IDENTIFY UNIQUE HEARING NEEDS |
| OKC NATIONAL MEMORIAL MUSEUM | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $12,500 | 2025 | HONOR VICTIMS & SURVIVORS |
| SWEAT FEST OKC | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $4,800 | 2025 | INTRO OK TO FITNESS OPPORTUNITIES |
| NATL COWBOY WESTERN HERITAGE MUSEUM | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $3,164 | 2025 | PRESERVE HISTORY/CULTURES OF AM WEST |
| PHI DELTA THETA FOUNDATION | OXFORD, OH | $2,500 | 2025 | STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS |
| OKLAHOMA CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY | EDMOND, OK | $2,400 | 2025 | CHRISTIAN EDUCATION |
| ANNA'S HOUSE FOUNDATION | EDMOND, OK | $2,000 | 2025 | PROVIDE STABLE AND LOVING HOMES |
| FOCUS ON HOME | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $500 | 2025 | ASSIST NEEDY FAMILTIES |
| CHI OMEGA FOUNDATION | MEMPHIS, TN | $200,000 | 2024 | SUPPORT OF EDUCATION AND LEADERSHIP |
| NATL COWBOY WESTERN HERITAGE MUSEUM | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $200,000 | 2024 | PRESERVE HISTORY/CULTURES OF AM WEST |
| MEMORIAL ROAD CHURCH OF CHRIST | EDMOND, OK | $99,500 | 2024 | UNRESTRICTED GIFT FOR OPERATING EXP |
| HEARTS FOR HEARING | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $19,760 | 2024 | IDENTIFY UNIQUE HEARING NEEDS |
| FILLING THE VOID TULSA | BROKEN ARROW, OK | $10,000 | 2024 | PROVIDING MEALS TO THOSE IN NEED |
| GILCREASE MUSEUM | TULSA, OK | $10,000 | 2024 | DISPLAY ART AND ARTIFACTS |
| FIELDS FUTURES | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $10,000 | 2024 | BUILD/MAINTAIN OKCPS ATHLETIC FIELDS |
| OKC NATIONAL MEMORIAL MUSEUM | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $10,000 | 2024 | HONOR VICTIMS AND SURVIVORS |
| OSU FOUNDATION | STILLWATER, OK | $8,500 | 2024 | HIGHER EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS |
| SWEAT FEST OKC | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $5,000 | 2024 | INTRO OK TO FITNESS OPPORTUNITIES |
| OKLAHOMA PROJECT WOMAN | TULSA, OK | $5,000 | 2024 | MEDICAL CARE FOR WOMEN |
| OKLA MEDICAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $4,000 | 2024 | STUDY OF DISEASES/DISORDERS OF AGING |
| OKLAHOMA CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY | EDMOND, OK | $2,000 | 2024 | CHRISTIAN EDUCATION |
| ANNA'S HOUSE FOUNDATION | EDMOND, OK | $2,000 | 2024 | PROVIDE STABLE AND LOVING HOMES |
| KWCO CARES | EDMOND, OK | $1,000 | 2024 | DISTRIBUTE TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS |
| MEMORIAL ROAD CHURCH OF CHRIST | EDMOND, OK | $65,500 | 2023 | UNRESTRICTED GIFT FOR OPERATING EXP |
| CHI OMEGA FOUNDATION | MEMPHIS, TN | $21,000 | 2023 | SUPPORT OF EDUCATION AND LEADERSHIP |
| HEARTS FOR HEARING | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $10,000 | 2023 | IDENTIFY UNIQUE HEARING NEEDS |
| OKLAHOMA CITY NATIONAL MEMORIAL | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $10,000 | 2023 | HONOR VICTIMS AND SURVIVORS |
| GILCREASE MUSEUM | TULSA, OK | $10,000 | 2023 | DISPLAY ART AND ARTIFACTS |
| NATIONAL MS SOCIETY | HOUSTON, TX | $5,020 | 2023 | CURE MS |
| OKLAHOMA PROJECT WOMAN | TULSA, OK | $5,000 | 2023 | MEDICAL CARE FOR WOMEN |
| OKLAHOMA FFA FOUNDATION | STILLWATER, OK | $3,600 | 2023 | SUPPORT AGRICULTURE EDUCATION |
| THE PARK CHURCH OF CHRIST | TULSA, OK | $3,000 | 2023 | UNRESTRICTED GIFT FOR OPERATING EXP |
OKLA MEDICAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION
$500,000STUDY OF DISEASES/DISORDERS OF AGING
NATL COWBOY WESTERN HERITAGE MUSEUM
$115,544PRESERVE HISTORY/CULTURES OF AM WEST
MEMORIAL ROAD CHURCH OF CHRIST
$108,000UNRESTRICTED GIFT FOR OPERATING EXP
OKC NATIONAL MEMORIAL MUSEUM
HONOR VICTIMS & SURVIVORS
UNIV OF OKLA-H HAMM DIABETES CENTER
$18,750DIABETES RESEARCH & SUPPORT
OKC POLICE FOUNDATION
$10,363PROVIDE RESOURCES TO OKC POLICE DEPT
SAM THE I CAN MAN FOUNDATION
$5,000HELP IND. WITH DIFFERING ABILITIES
ANNA'S HOUSE FOUNDATION
$2,000PROVIDE STABLE AND LOVING HOMES
FOCUS ON HOME
$500ASSIST NEEDY FAMILIES
OKLA MEDICAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION
$515,000STUDY OF DISEASES/DISORDERS OF AGING
OSU FOUNDATION
$503,000HIGHER EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS
NATL COWBOY WESTERN HERITAGE MUSEUM
$200,000PRESERVE HISTORY/CULTURES OF AM WEST
MEMORIAL ROAD CHURCH OF CHRIST
$105,000UNRESTRICTED GIFT FOR OPERATING EXP
HEARTS FOR HEARING
$30,000IDENTIFY UNIQUE HEARING NEEDS
OKC NATIONAL MEMORIAL MUSEUM
$12,500HONOR VICTIMS & SURVIVORS
SWEAT FEST OKC
$4,800INTRO OK TO FITNESS OPPORTUNITIES
NATL COWBOY WESTERN HERITAGE MUSEUM
$3,164PRESERVE HISTORY/CULTURES OF AM WEST
OKLAHOMA CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY
$2,400CHRISTIAN EDUCATION
ANNA'S HOUSE FOUNDATION
$2,000PROVIDE STABLE AND LOVING HOMES
FOCUS ON HOME
$500ASSIST NEEDY FAMILTIES
NATL COWBOY WESTERN HERITAGE MUSEUM
$200,000PRESERVE HISTORY/CULTURES OF AM WEST
MEMORIAL ROAD CHURCH OF CHRIST
$99,500UNRESTRICTED GIFT FOR OPERATING EXP
FILLING THE VOID TULSA
$10,000PROVIDING MEALS TO THOSE IN NEED
OKC NATIONAL MEMORIAL MUSEUM
$10,000HONOR VICTIMS AND SURVIVORS
SWEAT FEST OKC
$5,000INTRO OK TO FITNESS OPPORTUNITIES
OKLA MEDICAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION
$4,000STUDY OF DISEASES/DISORDERS OF AGING
OKLAHOMA CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY
$2,000CHRISTIAN EDUCATION
ANNA'S HOUSE FOUNDATION
$2,000PROVIDE STABLE AND LOVING HOMES
KWCO CARES
$1,000DISTRIBUTE TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS
MEMORIAL ROAD CHURCH OF CHRIST
$65,500UNRESTRICTED GIFT FOR OPERATING EXP
OKLAHOMA CITY NATIONAL MEMORIAL
$10,000HONOR VICTIMS AND SURVIVORS
NATIONAL MS SOCIETY
$5,020CURE MS
OKLAHOMA FFA FOUNDATION
$3,600SUPPORT AGRICULTURE EDUCATION
THE PARK CHURCH OF CHRIST
$3,000UNRESTRICTED GIFT FOR OPERATING EXP