The Miramar Charitable Foundation directs the vast majority of its assets through a single large pass‑through to the Adam R. Scripps Foundation, while making numerous mid‑to‑smaller gifts supporting journalism and media literacy, youth education programs, STEM and university research, and select humanitarian and conservation projects. Grants frequently fund operating and program support for nonprofit newsrooms, student journalism initiatives, media arts education, and a handful of international WASH and therapeutic/animal‑assisted service programs. Although headquartered in Kentucky, its discretionary grants are nationally distributed and often made as repeat awards to the same media, education, and research organizations.
Miramar Charitable Foundation Miramar Fiduciary Corporation Trustee directed a $738,147,275 pass-through grant to The Adam R Scripps Foundation in 2024, a defining feature of its recent filing. Beyond that very large transfer, the foundation makes a long tail of smaller discretionary grants to journalism education, media literacy, youth programs, university research, animal-assisted services, and select humanitarian and conservation work. Its recent recipients include Compassion International for Expand Hope, Jubilee Reach for general operations and general purposes, and The My Hero Project Inc for general operations. The giving pattern shows a mix of large institutional support and many mid-to-smaller operating awards. Media and education organizations appear often, alongside organizations serving survivors, children, students, and communities affected by water or wildlife-related projects. University-linked grants also recur, including support for Scripps programming and research-related centers. The foundation’s grantmaking is national, with recipients spread across the U.S., and it also funds individuals. While a substantial portion of activity is tied to one large private-foundation transfer, the discretionary grants reveal a consistent emphasis on programs that combine education, public information, and targeted service delivery.
Journalism and media literacy are a clear throughline. The foundation gave $270,167 to Journalistic Learning Initiative for general operations, $166,667 to Youth Journalism International for general operations, and $166,667 to National Association for Media Literacy Education for general operations. It also supported Woodstock Region Journalism Foundation with $200,000 for operations and capital needs. Youth media and education show up in more specialized grants as well. Northern Arizona University Foundation Inc received $306,067 for general operations for the Andy Harvey Indigenous Youth Media Workshop, plus another $101,500 in 2024 for the Andy Harvey Indigenous Youth Media Workshop. On the arts side, American Dance Festival Inc received $500,000 for operating support, and The My Hero Project Inc received $268,167 for general operations. The foundation also funded select service and research projects, including $172,500 to Uc San Diego Foundation - Sio for the Scripps Programmatic Expansion Fund and $142,000 to Cares Northwest for therapy dogs for children who have experienced abuse.
$4.5M
$32.5M
$23.1M
$4.5M
Most grants fall between $700 and $10K, with a median of $2K.
25th Percentile
$700
Median
$2K
75th Percentile
$10K
About 10% of grants go to recipients in OH.
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Extremely concentrated dollar value driven by one very large recurring transfer to another private foundation, alongside a diversified portfolio of repeat mid‑range and modest grants (mostly operating and program support) to media, youth journalism, education and a few charity/service organizations across the U.S.
Notable grantees: THE ADAM R SCRIPPS FOUNDATION, SCRIPPS HOWARD FOUNDATION, COMPASSION INTERNATIONAL, UC SAN DIEGO FOUNDATION / THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA SAN DIEGO, JOURNALISTIC LEARNING INITIATIVE
Grant sizes are highly skewed. The typical award sits at p25 $700, median $1,700, and p75 $10,000, even though the filing includes one very large pass-through grant and a handful of six-figure awards. The foundation is classified as a regular funder and does not make program-related investments. Recent records show repeat giving to the same organizations across multiple years, including Jubilee Reach, Uc San Diego Foundation - Sio, Northern Arizona University Foundation Inc, and The Regents of the University of California San Diego. It also funds individuals, which is uncommon among many institutional grantmakers.
Grants are distributed nationally, and every recipient in the provided country data is in the U.S. The largest concentration by state is Ohio, and 10% of grants go to recipients in Kentucky. Recent recipient cities include Cincinnati, OH; La Jolla, CA; Bellevue, WA; and New York, NY. The geographic mix also reaches smaller-city recipients such as Eugene, OR; Auburn, ME; and Woodstock, VT.
Recent grants show a strong emphasis on journalism education, media literacy, youth media, and university-linked research or program funds. It also supports select service organizations in areas like survivor safety, therapy dogs, equine-assisted activities, and humanitarian water projects.
Yes. Several organizations appear across multiple years in the recent grants list, including Jubilee Reach, Uc San Diego Foundation - Sio, Northern Arizona University Foundation Inc, and The Regents of the University of California San Diego.
The distribution is small relative to the foundation’s largest awards: p25 is $700, the median is $1,700, and p75 is $10,000. That pattern sits alongside a few much larger awards, including several in the six-figure range.
Yes. The foundation is marked as funding individuals, while also making grants to nonprofits, universities, and foundations.
Its top state by grant count is Ohio. Kentucky accounts for 10% of grants, and recent recipients also appear in Washington, California, New York, Oregon, Maine, Vermont, Arizona, Colorado, Wyoming, Florida, New Hampshire, North Carolina, and Nevada.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMPASSION INTERNATIONAL | COLORADO SPRINGS, CO | $1,000,000 | 2025 | BEYOND MEASURE FOR EXPAND HOPE |
| AMERICAN DANCE FESTIVAL INC | DURHAM, NC | $500,000 | 2025 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| JUBILEE REACH | BELLEVUE, WA | $300,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| SUNDARI FOUNDATION INC | MIAMI, FL | $263,667 | 2025 | NATIONAL WOMEN'S SHELTER NETWORK |
| JOYFUL HEART FOUNDATION | BROOKLYN, NY | $213,166 | 2025 | IBA POLICY AND AWARENESS PROJECT |
| WOMEN HELPING WOMEN | CINCINNATI, OH | $203,167 | 2025 | SURVIVOR SAFETY SUPPORT FOR SURVIVORS |
| WOODSTOCK REGION JOURNALISM FOUNDATION | WOODSTOCK, VT | $200,000 | 2025 | OPERATIONS AND CAPITAL NEEDS |
| UC SAN DIEGO FOUNDATION - SIO | LA JOLLA, CA | $172,500 | 2025 | SCRIPPS PROGRAMMATIC EXPANSION FUND |
| THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA SAN DIEGO | LA JOLLA, CA | $150,000 | 2025 | 3 YEAR PLEDGE TO SUPPORT THE CENTER |
| WATERSHED SCHOOL INC | BOULDER, CO | $111,050 | 2025 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| SOCIETY FOR SCIENCE & THE PUBLIC | WASHINGTON, DC | $100,000 | 2025 | PLEDGE PAYMENT ACCESS SCIENCE NEWS |
| UNDUE MEDICAL DEBT | LONG ISLAND CITY, NY | $100,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| NEW BEDFORD LIGHT INC | NEW BEDFORD, MA | $68,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION FOUNDATION | NEW YORK, NY | $68,000 | 2025 | DEFENDING DEMOCRACY |
| WORLD CENTRAL KITCHEN INC | WASHINGTON, DC | $56,000 | 2025 | HURRICANE HELENE AND MILTON RELIEF |
| KENTUCKY CENTER FOR PUBLIC SERVICE JOURNALISM | EDGEWOOD, KY | $55,000 | 2025 | NKY TRIBUNE GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| SIERRA CLUB FOUNDATION | OAKLAND, CA | $50,600 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| BLOSSOM HILL FOUNDATION | NEW CANAAN, CT | $50,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO FOUNDATION | DENVER, CO | $50,000 | 2025 | THE PARENT FUND |
| COMPOUND LB | LONG BEACH, CA | $41,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| THE GRACE CENTER IN FREDERICKSBURG | FREDERICKSBURG, TX | $37,000 | 2025 | GENERAL PURPOSES |
| FRIENDS ACADEMY | NORTH DARTMOUTH, MA | $30,000 | 2025 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN PLEDGE PAYMENT |
| SCRIPPS HEALTH FOUNDATION | LA JOLLA, CA | $25,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| SCRIPPS RESEARCH INSTITUTE | LA JOLLA, CA | $25,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE TEXAS HILL COUNTRY | FREDERICKSBURG, TX | $23,250 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| FREDERICKSBURG COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | FREDERICKSBURG, TX | $22,750 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| SCRIPPS HOWARD FUND | CINCINNATI, OH | $22,500 | 2025 | IF YOU GIVE A CHILD A BOOK CAMPAIGN |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY OF SARASOTA | SARASOTA, FL | $21,200 | 2025 | AFFORDABLE HOME OWNERSHIP PROGRAM |
| THE AIR FORCE MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC | WRIGHTPATTERSON AFB, OH | $20,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION PROGRAMS |
| ART INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO | CHICAGO, IL | $20,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS OF SCHOOL OF ART |
| HEARTS YOU HOLD | EAST THETFORD, VT | $20,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| HERITAGE FAMILY SCHOOL | FREDERICKSBURG, TX | $20,000 | 2025 | GALA APPEAL SUPPORTING SCHOOL NEEDS |
| DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK HEALTH | LEBANON, NH | $20,000 | 2025 | NEUROLOGY DEPARTMENT |
| NAACP EMPOWERMENT PROGRAMS INC | BALTIMORE, MD | $18,000 | 2025 | GENERAL |
| FLORIDA WEST COAST BROADCASTING INC | TAMPA, FL | $18,000 | 2025 | CIVIC COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT |
| ALL FAITHS FOOD BANK | SARASOTA, FL | $18,000 | 2025 | FOOD BANK BACKPACK PROGRAM |
| REPORTERS COMMITTEE FOR FREEDOM OF THE PRESS | WASHINGTON, DC | $18,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| TEAM RUBICON | LOS ANGELES, CA | $18,000 | 2025 | READY RESERVE FUND |
| SOUTHERN POVERTY LAW CENTER | MONTGOMERY, AL | $18,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| MAMA BABY INTERNATIONAL DBA MAMA BABY HAITI | NEWBERG, OR | $12,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| HILL COUNTRY COMMUNITY NEEDS COUNCIL | FREDERICKSBURG, TX | $10,750 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| CHARLOTTE MASON SCHOOLS INTERNATIONAL | FREDERICKSBURG, TX | $10,750 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| AUSTIN PETS ALIVE | DALLAS, TX | $10,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| HILL COUNTRY YOUTH RANCH | INGRAM, TX | $10,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| EANES EDUCATION FOUNDATION | AUSTIN, TX | $10,000 | 2025 | TEACHER SALARY FUNDING |
| BLACK AND BROWN FOUNDERS INC | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $6,200 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| FEEDING SOUTH FLORIDA | PEMBROKE PARK, FL | $6,200 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| THE DAWSON SCHOOL | LAFAYETTE, CO | $6,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| DOCTORS WITHOUT BORDERS USA | NEW YORK, NY | $6,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| AMERICAN RED CROSS | BOONE, IA | $5,500 | 2025 | HURRICANE HELENE AND MILTON RELIEF |
COMPASSION INTERNATIONAL
$1,000,000BEYOND MEASURE FOR EXPAND HOPE
AMERICAN DANCE FESTIVAL INC
$500,000OPERATING SUPPORT
SURVIVOR SAFETY SUPPORT FOR SURVIVORS
WOODSTOCK REGION JOURNALISM FOUNDATION
$200,000OPERATIONS AND CAPITAL NEEDS
UC SAN DIEGO FOUNDATION - SIO
$172,500SCRIPPS PROGRAMMATIC EXPANSION FUND
THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA SAN DIEGO
$150,0003 YEAR PLEDGE TO SUPPORT THE CENTER
WATERSHED SCHOOL INC
$111,050CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
WORLD CENTRAL KITCHEN INC
$56,000HURRICANE HELENE AND MILTON RELIEF
KENTUCKY CENTER FOR PUBLIC SERVICE JOURNALISM
$55,000NKY TRIBUNE GENERAL OPERATIONS
BLOSSOM HILL FOUNDATION
$50,000GENERAL OPERATIONS
COMPOUND LB
$41,000GENERAL OPERATIONS
FRIENDS ACADEMY
$30,000CAPITAL CAMPAIGN PLEDGE PAYMENT
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE TEXAS HILL COUNTRY
$23,250GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
SCRIPPS HOWARD FUND
$22,500IF YOU GIVE A CHILD A BOOK CAMPAIGN
HEARTS YOU HOLD
$20,000GENERAL OPERATIONS
HERITAGE FAMILY SCHOOL
$20,000GALA APPEAL SUPPORTING SCHOOL NEEDS
FLORIDA WEST COAST BROADCASTING INC
$18,000CIVIC COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT
CHARLOTTE MASON SCHOOLS INTERNATIONAL
$10,750GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
BLACK AND BROWN FOUNDERS INC
$6,200GENERAL OPERATIONS
THE DAWSON SCHOOL
$6,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
DOCTORS WITHOUT BORDERS USA
$6,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
AMERICAN RED CROSS
$5,500HURRICANE HELENE AND MILTON RELIEF