Metta Fund appears to prioritize neighborhood-level support for older adults in San Francisco, directing significant resources to community-based elder services. Their single recorded grant invested heavily in a local organization providing programs and supports tailored to the city’s growing senior population, suggesting an interest in place-based aging initiatives and direct service delivery.
Metta Fund’s clearest recent pattern is sustained support for neighborhood-based services for older adults in San Francisco, especially organizations that help seniors stay connected, supported, and able to age in place. Its largest recorded grant in the dataset was $350,000 to Richmond Neighborhood Center for a neighborhood-focused response to the needs of San Francisco’s growing older adult population, followed by a $165,000 grant to the same organization in 2025 for SFNCT’s Healthy Behaviors for Aging & Older Adults. Those awards sit alongside repeated general operating support for elder-serving nonprofits such as Self-help for the Elderly, Kimochi Inc, Homebridge, and Meals on Wheels of San Francisco. The grant record also shows attention to equity-centered aging work, including support for older adults who are racially and ethnically diverse, LGBTQ+, low-income, or limited-English speaking. Across the portfolio, the foundation backs both direct service and the organizations that coordinate, advocate for, and strengthen the systems around aging.
In caregiving and social connectedness, Metta Fund supported organizations that keep older adults linked to services and to one another. It gave $150,000 to Sage for the Diverse Elders Coalition and $100,000 to Openhouse for general operating support, both aligned with equity-focused work for older adults. The foundation also funded community-based aging programs: $100,000 to Curry Senior Center and $100,000 to Steppingstone Adult Day Health Center, each for general operating support. Digital access appears as another thread, with a $100,000 grant to Community Living Campaign for the SF Tech Council’s Digital Equity Framework for Older Adults in San Francisco: A Multi-Sector Approach. Advocacy and systems work show up too, including $100,000 to San Francisco Senior and Disability Action for general operating support.
Metta Fund’s typical grant size sits at a p25 of $5,000, a median of $50,000, and a p75 of $75,000, with many recent awards above that range to core community partners. The recent record shows repeat support across years: Richmond Neighborhood Center, The Scan Foundation, Community Living Campaign, Homebridge, Kimochi Inc, Mujeres Unidas Y Activas, Self-help for the Elderly, and others each appear more than once. The foundation is a pure DAF provider and also funds individuals. Its active programs emphasize flexible operating support, capacity building, and programmatic grants; unsolicited applications are not accepted in most listed programs, though one 2024 advocacy initiative was marked as accepting unsolicited proposals.
$2.7M
$78.8M
$10.6M
$5.8M
Most grants fall between $5K and $75K, with a median of $50K.
25th Percentile
$5K
Median
$50K
75th Percentile
$75K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Highly concentrated local giving — a single large grant to one community organization, indicating preference for substantial, targeted investments rather than many small or geographically dispersed grants.
Notable grantees: Richmond Neighborhood Center
Giving is highly concentrated in California, with 90% of grants to recipients in the HQ state. Within the recent grant list, San Francisco dominates, alongside Oakland, Long Beach, New York, and a statewide California advocacy set. Named recipient locations include San Francisco, Oakland, Long Beach, and New York City through grantees such as Sage and the National Domestic Workers Alliance. The country distribution is entirely domestic: 165 grants went to recipients in the United States.
Metta Fund funds nonprofit organizations serving older adults, with emphasis on social connectedness, caregiving, advocacy and narrative change, capacity building, leadership, and collaborations. The active grant programs also highlight equity-centered work for older adults in San Francisco and related California advocacy efforts.
Most listed programs do not accept unsolicited applications. One specific program, Building Power: Aging and Care Advocacy Grants, was marked as accepting unsolicited proposals in its 2024 announcement.
The foundation’s grant-size distribution is a p25 of $5,000, a median of $50,000, and a p75 of $75,000. Several program descriptions also indicate larger operating or programmatic awards, including grants in the $25,000–$200,000 range for caregiving and social connectedness work.
Grantmaking is most concentrated in California, with 90% of grants to recipients in the HQ state. The recent grant list is especially centered in San Francisco, with additional awards to Oakland, Long Beach, and New York-based organizations.
Recent grantmaking includes aging services, caregiving, social connectedness, digital equity for older adults, advocacy, and capacity building. Examples in the record include funding for the Diverse Elders Coalition, the SF Tech Council’s Digital Equity Framework for Older Adults in San Francisco, and San Francisco Senior and Disability Action.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUSTICE IN AGING | WASHINGTON, DC | $225,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| MISSION ACTION | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $200,000 | 2026 | SAN FRANCISCO IMMIGRANT LEGAL AND EDUCATION NETWORK (SFILEN) AND THE RAPID RESPONSE NETWORK (RRN) |
| SAN FRANCISCO SENIOR AND DISABILITY ACTION | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $200,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| SERVICES & ADVOCACY FOR GAY LESBIAN BISEXUAL & TRANSGENDER ELDERS INC | NEW YORK, NY | $175,000 | 2026 | DIVERSE ELDERS COALITION |
| CARA EDUCATION FUND | OAKLAND, CA | $175,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| MUJERES UNITAS Y ACTIVAS | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $175,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| RICHMOND NEIGHBORHOOD CENTER | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $165,000 | 2026 | SFNCT'S HEALTHY BEHAVIORS FOR AGING & OLDER ADULTS |
| BOOKER T WASHINGTON COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $110,000 | 2026 | EQUITY COMMUNITY ORGANIZING (ECO) PROJECT IN SAN FRANCISCO |
| SAN FRANCISCO AFRICAN AMERICAN FAITH-BASED COALITION | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $108,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| BAYVIEW HUNTERS POINT MULTIPURPOSE SENIOR SERVICES | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $104,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| SAMOAN COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CENTER | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $103,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| YMCA OF SAN FRANCISCO | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $100,000 | 2026 | CHINATOWN YMCA'S AGING WELL TOGETHER PROGRAM |
| FELTON INSTITUTE | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $100,000 | 2026 | AGE FRIENDLY NEIGHBORHOOD |
| YMCA OF SAN FRANCISCO | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $100,000 | 2026 | BAYVIEW HUNTERS POINT YMCA'S HOLISTIC WELLNESS FOR ACTIVE OLDER ADULTS |
| MISSION LANGUAGE AND VOCATIONAL SCHOOL | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $100,000 | 2026 | LATINO TASK FORCE |
| COMMUNITY TECH NETWORK | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $100,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| FILIPINO-AMERICAN DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $100,000 | 2026 | SOUTH OF MARKET COMMUNITY ACTION NETWORK |
| SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $100,000 | 2026 | REWORK THE BAYS COMMUNITY CAREGIVING INITIATIVE: SAN FRANCISCO PILOT |
| PILIPINO WORKERS CENTER | LOS ANGELES, CA | $100,000 | 2026 | HOMECARE COOPERATIVE INITIATIVE |
| YMCA OF SAN FRANCISCO | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $100,000 | 2026 | MISSION YMCA'S BE, BELONG, BECOME: AGING WELL TOGETHER |
| COMMUNITY LIVING CAMPAIGN | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $100,000 | 2026 | DIGNITY FUND COALITION |
| CENTER FOR EMPOWERED POLITICS EDUCATION FUND | OAKLAND, CA | $100,000 | 2026 | CALIFORNIA DOMESTIC WORKERS COALITION |
| OPENHOUSE | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $100,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| BEND THE ARC | NEW YORK, NY | $100,000 | 2026 | HAND IN HAND: THE DOMESTIC EMPLOYERS NETWORK |
| US4US BAYAREA | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $100,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| AGING WHILE BLACK | BATON ROUGE, LA | $100,000 | 2026 | BUILDING CONNECTIONS IN SAN FRANCISCO |
| CARING ACROSS GENERATIONS | NEW YORK, NY | $100,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| COALITION OF AGENCIES SERVING THE ELDERLY | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $100,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| SELF HELP FOR THE ELDERLY | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $75,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| NATIONAL DOMESTIC WORKERS ALLIANCE | NEW YORK, NY | $75,000 | 2026 | CARING ACROSS GENERATIONS'S CALIFORNIA CARE CAN'T WAIT |
| SCAN FOUNDATION | LONG BEACH, CA | $75,000 | 2026 | MASTER PLAN FOR AGING IMPLEMENTATION |
| COMMUNITY LIVING CAMPAIGN | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $75,000 | 2026 | SF TECH COUNCIL |
| KIMOCHI INC | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $75,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES | SACRAMENTO, CA | $50,000 | 2026 | BRIDGING PUBLIC HEALTH AND HEALTH CARE SERVICES IN CALIFORNIA |
| SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $30,000 | 2026 | DEFEND CALIFORNIA POOLED FUND |
| TRANSGENDER GENDER-VARIANT INTERSEX JUSTICE PROJECT | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $20,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| SERVICES & ADVOCACY FOR GAY LESBIAN BISEXUAL & TRANSGENDER ELDERS INC | NEW YORK, NY | $17,600 | 2026 | DIVERSE ELDERS COALITION PARTICIPATION IN THE ASA ONAGING CONFERENCE 2025 |
| COMMUNITY INITIATIVES | OAKLAND, CA | $10,000 | 2026 | THE CORNERSTONE CAMPAIGN |
| NORTHERN CALIFORNIA GRANTMAKERS | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $10,000 | 2026 | NCG'S CAPACITY BUILDING FOR THE CEO AND MANAGEMENT TEAM |
| MEALS ON WHEELS OF SAN FRANCISCO | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $10,000 | 2026 | HOME DELIVERED MEALS PROGRAM |
| INSTITUO DE LA RAZA | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $6,500 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| MISSION NEIGHBORHOOD CENTERS INC | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $5,000 | 2026 | HEALTHY AGING AND DISABILITIES PROGRAM |
| NATIVE AMERICAN HEALTH CENTER | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $5,000 | 2026 | COMMUNITY WELLNESS DEPARTMENT'S ELDERS PROGRAM |
| COMMUNITY INITIATIVES | OAKLAND, CA | $5,000 | 2026 | THE HEALING WELL |
| COMMUNITY FORWARD | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $5,000 | 2026 | WHOLE PERSON HEALTH PROGRAM PLANNING |
| COMMUNITY LIVING CAMPAIGN | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $5,000 | 2026 | NEIGHBORHOOD BUDDIES PILOT PROJECT |
| SOUTHWEST COMMUNITY CORPORATION | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $5,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| WILDFLOWERS INSTITUTE | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $3,500 | 2026 | CHINESE ELDERS IN THE TENDERLOIN SURVEY PROJECT |
| BOOKER T WASHINGTON COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $2,500 | 2026 | VICTORY CLUB FOR AGING AND OLDER ADULTS |
| CATHOLIC CHARITIES | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $2,000 | 2026 | OMI SENIOR CENTER |
SAN FRANCISCO IMMIGRANT LEGAL AND EDUCATION NETWORK (SFILEN) AND THE RAPID RESPONSE NETWORK (RRN)
DIVERSE ELDERS COALITION
CARA EDUCATION FUND
$175,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
MUJERES UNITAS Y ACTIVAS
$175,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
RICHMOND NEIGHBORHOOD CENTER
$165,000SFNCT'S HEALTHY BEHAVIORS FOR AGING & OLDER ADULTS
EQUITY COMMUNITY ORGANIZING (ECO) PROJECT IN SAN FRANCISCO
SAN FRANCISCO AFRICAN AMERICAN FAITH-BASED COALITION
$108,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
BAYVIEW HUNTERS POINT YMCA'S HOLISTIC WELLNESS FOR ACTIVE OLDER ADULTS
MISSION LANGUAGE AND VOCATIONAL SCHOOL
$100,000LATINO TASK FORCE
COMMUNITY TECH NETWORK
$100,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
FILIPINO-AMERICAN DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION
$100,000SOUTH OF MARKET COMMUNITY ACTION NETWORK
REWORK THE BAYS COMMUNITY CAREGIVING INITIATIVE: SAN FRANCISCO PILOT
MISSION YMCA'S BE, BELONG, BECOME: AGING WELL TOGETHER
CALIFORNIA DOMESTIC WORKERS COALITION
BEND THE ARC
$100,000HAND IN HAND: THE DOMESTIC EMPLOYERS NETWORK
US4US BAYAREA
$100,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
AGING WHILE BLACK
$100,000BUILDING CONNECTIONS IN SAN FRANCISCO
COALITION OF AGENCIES SERVING THE ELDERLY
$100,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
CARING ACROSS GENERATIONS'S CALIFORNIA CARE CAN'T WAIT
SCAN FOUNDATION
$75,000MASTER PLAN FOR AGING IMPLEMENTATION
CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES
$50,000BRIDGING PUBLIC HEALTH AND HEALTH CARE SERVICES IN CALIFORNIA
TRANSGENDER GENDER-VARIANT INTERSEX JUSTICE PROJECT
$20,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
DIVERSE ELDERS COALITION PARTICIPATION IN THE ASA ONAGING CONFERENCE 2025
NCG'S CAPACITY BUILDING FOR THE CEO AND MANAGEMENT TEAM
INSTITUO DE LA RAZA
$6,500GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
NATIVE AMERICAN HEALTH CENTER
$5,000COMMUNITY WELLNESS DEPARTMENT'S ELDERS PROGRAM
COMMUNITY FORWARD
$5,000WHOLE PERSON HEALTH PROGRAM PLANNING
SOUTHWEST COMMUNITY CORPORATION
$5,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
WILDFLOWERS INSTITUTE
$3,500CHINESE ELDERS IN THE TENDERLOIN SURVEY PROJECT
VICTORY CLUB FOR AGING AND OLDER ADULTS
CATHOLIC CHARITIES
$2,000OMI SENIOR CENTER