The McKinstry Charitable Foundation concentrates almost all of its giving on education with a pronounced emphasis on STEM programming and capacity-building for Washington state institutions. Most dollars flow to a small set of recipients—notably repeated, large awards to Eastern Washington University—indicating a strategy of deep, targeted investments in higher education and statewide STEM initiatives. The foundation’s grants appear intended to strengthen STEM education pipelines and institutional capabilities rather than broad, general-purpose philanthropy.
A repeated pattern of large awards to Eastern Washington University Foundation defines Mckinstry Charitable Foundation’s recent giving. Across 2023 to 2025, those grants range from $50,000 to $700,000, including a $700,000 award in 2023, a $300,000 award in 2024, and a $200,000 award in 2025. That concentration points to a funder that makes deep, multi-year investments in education and STEM rather than scattering support across many unrelated causes. The foundation’s grants also connect higher education with statewide STEM capacity. Washington STEM Center received $160,500 in 2023, while the University of Washington Foundation, Gonzaga University, and Washington State University Foundation also appear among recent recipients. Outside higher education, the portfolio includes climate-focused awards to Clean Energy Transition Institute, Climate Solutions, Building Transparency, and Spark Northwest, as well as targeted support for Washington Alliance for Better Schools and Seattle Children’s Foundation. The foundation’s recent record shows a preference for Washington-based institutions and for grants that strengthen systems, programs, and organizational capacity within education, climate, and equity work.
Education and STEM sit at the center of the foundation’s recent grantmaking. Eastern Washington University Foundation received $150,000 in 2024 for Education and STEM, and Washington STEM Center received $160,500 in 2023 for Education and STEM. The University of Washington Foundation also appears with awards of $70,000 in 2023, $50,000 in 2024, and $45,000 in 2025. Climate work is another visible theme. Clean Energy Transition Institute received $75,000 in 2024 and $77,200 in 2025 for Climate Change, while Climate Solutions received $28,800 in 2023 and $41,900 in 2025 for the same category. Building Transparency received $30,000 in both 2024 and 2025 for Climate Change, and Spark Northwest received $26,400 in 2025 for Climate Change. The foundation also supports equity-focused work. Washington Alliance for Better Schools received $42,300 in 2023, $30,000 in 2024, and $32,000 in 2025 for Racial Justice.
The median recent grant is $300, with the 25th percentile also at $300 and the 75th percentile at $1,500, indicating a distribution with many small awards and a few much larger grants. The recent list also shows repeated support over multiple years for several recipients, especially Eastern Washington University Foundation, Washington Alliance for Better Schools, Climate Solutions, Building Transparency, and Treehouse. Mckinstry Charitable Foundation is a regular funder rather than a DAF and does not fund individuals or PRIs. The grant record suggests institutional, program-oriented giving through corporate philanthropy and the charitable foundation rather than open-ended one-off awards.
$1.5M
$17K
$1.4M
$1.5M
Most grants fall between $300 and $2K, with a median of $300.
25th Percentile
$300
Median
$300
75th Percentile
$2K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Highly concentrated: very few grants, large dollar amounts, repeat funding to a primary grantee (Eastern Washington University), and targeted support for STEM education initiatives rather than many small or geographically diffuse gifts.
Notable grantees: Eastern Washington University Foundation, Washington STEM Center
Giving is overwhelmingly U.S.-based, with 895 grants to U.S. recipients in the country distribution. Washington is the top state by grant count and accounts for 44% of grants to recipients in the HQ state. Recent recipient cities cluster in Cheney, Seattle, Spokane, Pullman, and Shoreline, showing a strong Washington footprint with activity around higher education, climate, and equity organizations.
Recent grants show a strong emphasis on Washington-based education and STEM institutions, with additional support for climate organizations and equity-focused nonprofits. Eastern Washington University Foundation, Washington STEM Center, the University of Washington Foundation, and Gonzaga University are among the recent education recipients, while Clean Energy Transition Institute and Climate Solutions appear in climate funding.
The recent grant-size distribution is tightly centered at small amounts: the 25th percentile is $300, the median is $300, and the 75th percentile is $1,500. At the same time, the foundation also makes much larger strategic awards, including several six-figure grants in the recent list.
Yes. Washington is the top state by grant count, and 44% of grants go to recipients in the HQ state. Recent recipient cities include Seattle, Cheney, Spokane, Pullman, and Shoreline, showing a concentrated in-state pattern.
Yes. The recent grants list shows multi-year support for several recipients. Eastern Washington University Foundation appears in 2023, 2024, and 2025; Washington Alliance for Better Schools appears in 2023, 2024, and 2025; and both Climate Solutions and Building Transparency also recur across multiple years.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Washington University Foundation | Cheney, WA | $200,000 | 2026 | Education & STEM |
| Seattle Childrens Foundation | Seattle, WA | $132,100 | 2026 | Childrens Health |
| PATH | Seattle, WA | $100,000 | 2026 | Health & Science |
| Corporation of Gonzaga University | Spokane, WA | $75,000 | 2026 | Education & STEM |
| The Nature Conservancy | Seattle, WA | $50,000 | 2026 | Climate Change |
| University of Washington Foundation | Seattle, WA | $45,000 | 2026 | Education & STEM |
| Building Transparency | Seattle, WA | $40,000 | 2026 | Climate Change |
| Treehouse | Seattle, WA | $39,100 | 2026 | Youth & Family Services |
| Climate Solutions | Seattle, WA | $36,400 | 2026 | Climate Change |
| Food Lifeline | Seattle, WA | $31,600 | 2026 | Food Security |
| Washington Stem Center | Seattle, WA | $27,800 | 2026 | Education & STEM |
| Seattle Colleges Foundation | Seattle, WA | $25,000 | 2026 | Education & STEM |
| Groundwork Denver Incorporated | Denver, CO | $22,000 | 2026 | Conservation & Environment |
| Oregon Tradeswomen Inc | Portland, OR | $20,000 | 2026 | Gender Equity |
| VillageReach | Seattle, WA | $20,000 | 2026 | Youth & Family Services |
| Earthgen | Seattle, WA | $20,000 | 2026 | Climate Change |
| Global Partnerships | Seattle, WA | $20,000 | 2026 | Economic Justice |
| American Civil Liberties Union Foundation Inc | New York, NY | $15,200 | 2026 | Human & Civil Rights |
| Denver Urban Gardens | Denver, CO | $15,000 | 2026 | Conservation & Environment |
| Operation Sack Lunch | Seattle, WA | $15,000 | 2026 | Food Security |
| Kindering Center | Bellevue, WA | $15,000 | 2026 | Youth & Family Services |
| Washington Alliance for Better Schools | Shoreline, WA | $14,800 | 2026 | Education & STEM |
| GRID Alternatives Colorado Inc | Denver, CO | $14,500 | 2026 | Conservation & Environment |
| The Trevor Project Inc | West Hollywood, CA | $13,900 | 2026 | LGBTQ Equity |
| Second Harvest Inland Northwest | Spokane, WA | $13,500 | 2026 | Food Security |
| Duwamish River Cleanup Coalition Technical Advisory Group | Seattle, WA | $13,500 | 2026 | Conservation & Environment |
| Marys Place Seattle | Seattle, WA | $13,000 | 2026 | Gender Equity |
| Oregon Food Bank Inc | Portland, OR | $12,900 | 2026 | Food Security |
| Nature Conservancy | ARLINGTON, VA | $12,700 | 2026 | Conservation & Environment |
| Vanessa Behan | Spokane, WA | $12,400 | 2026 | Youth & Family Services |
| Bike Works Seattle | Seattle, WA | $11,900 | 2026 | Conservation & Environment |
| Spokane Neighborhood Action Partners | Spokane, WA | $11,400 | 2026 | Economic Justice |
| Columbia Slough Watershed Council Inc | Portland, OR | $11,300 | 2026 | Conservation & Environment |
| Spark Northwest | Seattle, WA | $11,000 | 2026 | Conservation & Environment |
| North Texas Food Bank | Plano, TX | $11,000 | 2026 | Food Security |
| Texsar Inc | Wimberley, TX | $11,000 | 2026 | Safety & Stability |
| Food Bank of the Rockies | Denver, CO | $10,500 | 2026 | Food Security |
| Forterra NW | Seattle, WA | $10,500 | 2026 | Climate Change |
| Community Energy Project Inc | Portland, OR | $10,000 | 2026 | Climate Change |
| Partnership for Learning | Seattle, WA | $10,000 | 2026 | Schools & Foundations |
| North American Association of Environmental Education | Washington, DC | $10,000 | 2026 | Climate Change |
| Central Washington University Foundation | Ellensburg, WA | $10,000 | 2026 | Education & STEM |
| Keep Tampa Bay Beautiful Inc | Tampa, FL | $10,000 | 2026 | Climate Change |
| Teach for America Inc | Los Angeles, CA | $10,000 | 2026 | Schools & Foundations |
| Northwest Harvest E M M | Seattle, WA | $10,000 | 2026 | Food Security |
| Apprenticeship and NonTraditional Employment for Women | Tukwila, WA | $10,000 | 2026 | Gender Equity |
| Feeding America Tampa Bay Inc | Tampa, FL | $10,000 | 2026 | Food Security |
| Washington Conservation Action Education Fund | Seattle, WA | $10,000 | 2026 | Climate Change |
| Oregon Health and Science University Foundation | Portland, OR | $7,700 | 2026 | Food Security |
| Project 48 Inc | Portland, OR | $6,700 | 2026 | Youth & Family Services |
Treehouse
$39,100Youth & Family Services
Global Partnerships
$20,000Economic Justice
GRID Alternatives Colorado Inc
$14,500Conservation & Environment
Conservation & Environment
Columbia Slough Watershed Council Inc
$11,300Conservation & Environment
Texsar Inc
$11,000Safety & Stability
Food Bank of the Rockies
$10,500Food Security
Community Energy Project Inc
$10,000Climate Change
Keep Tampa Bay Beautiful Inc
$10,000Climate Change
Teach for America Inc
$10,000Schools & Foundations
Apprenticeship and NonTraditional Employment for Women
$10,000Gender Equity
Project 48 Inc
$6,700Youth & Family Services