The Mary Potishman Lard Trust concentrates its funding in the Fort Worth/Tarrant County area with a strong emphasis on local cultural institutions, faith‑based social services, and health and education capital needs. It supports museums, performing arts, and K–higher education (notably capital and project support), alongside shelters, restoration/anti‑poverty programs, and hospital/health foundations. Grants often fund capital campaigns and general operating needs, and the trust shows a preference for repeat investments in established local organizations. Occasionally it provides discretionary humanitarian aid outside the region.
The Mary Potishman Lard Trust Walker C Friedman Co-trustee shows a clear preference for established Fort Worth institutions, with repeated $150,000 grants to the Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra and Amon Carter Museum of American Art in the recent record. That local emphasis sits alongside support for health, education, and community-serving organizations across Tarrant County and nearby Dallas. The trust’s grants often back general operating needs, program support, and capital or project work rather than one-off event funding. Recent awards show a pattern of sustained support for the arts, health, and education. All Saints Health Foundation received $150,000 in 2025 for program support, while Ut Southwestern Capital Campaign was awarded $100,000 for capital campaign support. Texas Christian University appears multiple times in the recent grants list, including funding for tennis program support, project support, and scholarships. The trust also makes occasional humanitarian grants outside Texas, including support for Rebuild Ukraine in Saint Paul, Minnesota. Overall, the grant record points to a local funder that favors recurring relationships and practical support for nonprofit institutions already rooted in the region.
In the arts, the trust has backed both major institutions and specialized cultural programming. It gave $50,000 to Fort Worth Botanic Garden for program support and $30,000 to Fractured Atlas Parts and Labor Artist Residency for general operating support, while also supporting the Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra and Amon Carter Museum of American Art at larger amounts. Education appears in several forms. Texas Christian University received funding for tennis program support, project support, and scholarships, showing that the trust supports both student aid and campus initiatives. Providence Christian School also received funding for both its capital campaign and program support. Community and social-service grantmaking includes $50,000 to Cornerstone Assistance Network for program support and $75,000 to Bonton Farms for general support. In health, Baylor Health Care System and All Saints Health Foundation both appear in the recent grants list, each with support tied to program or general operations.
$2M
$19.3M
$3.7M
$2.4M
Most grants fall between $10K and $25K, with a median of $10K.
25th Percentile
$10K
Median
$10K
75th Percentile
$25K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated regional giving with several sizable gifts to a handful of repeat grantees; mixes multi‑year/project and capital campaign funding with operating support. Grants skew medium‑to‑large and often recur for established local institutions, with occasional one‑off humanitarian grants.
Notable grantees: Texas Christian University, Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra, Amon Carter Museum of American Art, All Saints Health Foundation, Bonton Farms
The recent grant record clusters around a $10,000 p25 and median grant size, with a $25,000 p75, while several awards land far above that range at $100,000 to $150,000. The trust is a repeat funder: Amon Carter Museum of American Art, Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra, Texas Christian University, All Saints Health Foundation, Cornerstone Assistance Network, and Bonton Farms each appear more than once in the recent grants list. Its structure also allows support for individuals, and the latest 990 indicates no program-related investments. Grant purposes skew toward general operating, program, project, scholarship, and capital support.
The trust gives locally. Texas accounts for 91% of grants, and Fort Worth is the most frequent recipient city, followed by Dallas. Other Texas locations in the recent list include San Antonio and, in one case, a Fort Worth-based grant to Ut Southwestern Capital Campaign. Outside Texas, the recent record includes one grant to Rebuild Ukraine in Saint Paul, Minnesota. The overall pattern is heavily concentrated in the Dallas–Fort Worth area.
The recent record centers on Fort Worth cultural institutions, higher education, faith-based social services, and health-related foundations. Examples include museums, the symphony, Texas Christian University, All Saints Health Foundation, Cornerstone Assistance Network, and the Fort Worth Botanic Garden.
Yes. Several recipients appear multiple times in the recent grants list, including Amon Carter Museum of American Art, Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra, Texas Christian University, All Saints Health Foundation, Cornerstone Assistance Network, and Bonton Farms.
The distribution centers on smaller awards: p25 is $10,000, median is $10,000, and p75 is $25,000. The recent record also includes larger gifts of $50,000, $75,000, $100,000, and $150,000 for selected organizations and projects.
No. Texas receives the vast majority of grants, but the recent list includes one grant outside Texas: $100,000 to Rebuild Ukraine in Saint Paul, Minnesota for humanitarian aid.
The trust gives general operating support, program support, project support, scholarship support, capital campaign funding, and capital project support. Recent examples include general operating grants to arts organizations, scholarships at Texas Christian University, and capital campaign support for Ut Southwestern Capital Campaign.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALL SAINTS HEALTH FOUNDATION | FORT WORTH, TX | $150,000 | 2025 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| AMON CARTER MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART | FORT WORTH, TX | $150,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| FORT WORTH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA | FORT WORTH, TX | $150,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY | FORT WORTH, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | TENNIS PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| UT SOUTHWESTERN CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | FORT WORTH, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| TEACH FOR AMERICA | FORT WORTH, TX | $75,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| CORNERSTONE ASSISTANCE NETWORK | FORT WORTH, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| BONTON FARMS | DALLAS, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| BAYLOR HEALTH CARE SYSTEM | DALLAS, TX | $40,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| FAMILY FIRST | TAMPA, FL | $40,000 | 2025 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| MOMENTOUS INSTITUTE | DALLAS, TX | $40,000 | 2025 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| PROVIDENCE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | DALLAS, TX | $37,500 | 2025 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| FRACTURED ATLAS PARTS AND LABOR ARTIST RESIDENCY | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $30,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| NATIONAL CUTTING HORSE ASSN BENEFITTING UTSW MEDICAL CENTER | FORT WORTH, TX | $30,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| FORT WORTH COUNTRY DAY FUND | FORT WORTH, TX | $30,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| BRECK SCHOOL | GOLDEN VALLEY, MN | $25,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| THE CLIBURN | FORT WORTH, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| GILL CHILDREN'S SERVICES | FORT WORTH, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| FORT WORTH REPORT | FORT WORTH, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| KIMBALL ART MUSEUM | FORT WORTH, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| THE HUMAN IMPACT | DALLAS, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| ARLINGTON HEIGHTS HS - ART DEPT | FORT WORTH, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| THE SALVATION ARMY MABEE CENTER | DALLAS, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| UNION GOSPEL MISSION | FORT WORTH, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| SOUTHWESTERN MEDICAL FOUNDATION | DALLAS, TX | $25,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| KEY SCHOOL AND TRAINING CENTER | FORT WORTH, TX | $20,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| METHODIST JUSTICE MINISTRY | FORT WORTH, TX | $20,000 | 2025 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| PRESBYTERIAN NIGHT SHELTER | FORT WORTH, TX | $20,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| GLADNEY CENTER FOR ADOPTION | FORT WORTH, TX | $20,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| UNITED WAY OF TARRANT COUNTY | FORT WORTH, TX | $20,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| ALLIANCE FOR CHILDREN | FORT WORTH, TX | $20,000 | 2025 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| TEXAS 2036 | AUSTIN, TX | $20,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| MANEGAIT THERAPEUTIC HORSEMANSHIP | PROSPER, TX | $15,000 | 2025 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| CASA MANANA | FORT WORTH, TX | $15,000 | 2025 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| COWTOWN CLUBHOUSE | FORT WORTH, TX | $15,000 | 2025 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| HILL SCHOOL | FORT WORTH, TX | $15,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| UNITED COMMUNITY CENTERS | FORT WORTH, TX | $15,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| JUST SAY YES | DALLAS, TX | $15,000 | 2025 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| THE SENIOR SOURCE | DALLAS, TX | $15,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| PERFORMING ARTS FORT WORTH | FORT WORTH, TX | $15,000 | 2025 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| HOPE ON SHORT FINAL | AUBURN, GA | $15,000 | 2025 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| CRISTO REY FORT WORTH COLLEGE PREP | FORT WORTH, TX | $15,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| DRC | FORT WORTH, TX | $10,000 | 2025 | OPERATION SUPPORT |
| LIGHTHOUSE FOR THE BLIND | FORT WORTH, TX | $10,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| SCHOLARSHOT | DALLAS, TX | $10,000 | 2025 | SCHOLARSHIP |
| FORT WORTH YOUTH ORCHESTRA | FORT WORTH, TX | $10,000 | 2025 | MUSIC EDUCATION PROGRAM |
| SHRINERS CHILDREN'S TEXAS | FORT WORTH, TX | $10,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| TEXAS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY IN HONOR THOMAS H LAW | FORT WORTH, TX | $10,000 | 2025 | SCHOLARSHIP |
| WEST TEXAS REHABILIATION CENTER | ABILENE, TX | $10,000 | 2025 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| HOCKADAY SCHOOL | DALLAS, TX | $10,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
ALL SAINTS HEALTH FOUNDATION
$150,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
AMON CARTER MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART
$150,000GENERAL OPERATING
FORT WORTH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
$150,000GENERAL OPERATING
TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY
$100,000TENNIS PROGRAM SUPPORT
UT SOUTHWESTERN CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
$100,000CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
TEACH FOR AMERICA
$75,000GENERAL SUPPORT
BAYLOR HEALTH CARE SYSTEM
$40,000GENERAL SUPPORT
PROVIDENCE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
$37,500PROGRAM SUPPORT
FRACTURED ATLAS PARTS AND LABOR ARTIST RESIDENCY
$30,000GENERAL OPERATING
NATIONAL CUTTING HORSE ASSN BENEFITTING UTSW MEDICAL CENTER
$30,000GENERAL SUPPORT
FORT WORTH COUNTRY DAY FUND
$30,000GENERAL OPERATIONS
THE CLIBURN
$25,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
KIMBALL ART MUSEUM
$25,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
ARLINGTON HEIGHTS HS - ART DEPT
$25,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
THE SALVATION ARMY MABEE CENTER
$25,000GENERAL SUPPORT
UNION GOSPEL MISSION
$25,000GENERAL OPERATING
KEY SCHOOL AND TRAINING CENTER
$20,000GENERAL OPERATING
METHODIST JUSTICE MINISTRY
$20,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
PRESBYTERIAN NIGHT SHELTER
$20,000GENERAL OPERATING
GLADNEY CENTER FOR ADOPTION
$20,000GENERAL OPERATIONS
COWTOWN CLUBHOUSE
$15,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
HILL SCHOOL
$15,000GENERAL OPERATING
HOPE ON SHORT FINAL
$15,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
CRISTO REY FORT WORTH COLLEGE PREP
$15,000GENERAL OPERATIONS
DRC
$10,000OPERATION SUPPORT
LIGHTHOUSE FOR THE BLIND
$10,000GENERAL OPERATING
FORT WORTH YOUTH ORCHESTRA
$10,000MUSIC EDUCATION PROGRAM
SHRINERS CHILDREN'S TEXAS
$10,000GENERAL SUPPORT
TEXAS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY IN HONOR THOMAS H LAW
$10,000SCHOLARSHIP
WEST TEXAS REHABILIATION CENTER
$10,000CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
HOCKADAY SCHOOL
$10,000GENERAL SUPPORT