The Magyarnbank Charitable Foundation concentrates its giving locally in New Brunswick and focuses on supporting performing-arts programming, with a clear emphasis on classical music. Its small set of grants (two awards) went to the same regional arts institution, indicating a preference for sustaining established cultural organizations and specific program initiatives rather than broad philanthropic diversification.
A $30,000 grant to State Theatre Regional Arts Center at New Brunswick Inc set the tone for Magyarbank Charitable Foundation’s recent giving: the foundation backs local cultural programming in New Brunswick, with a strong emphasis on classical music and education-related arts work. Across its recent grants, the same regional arts center appears repeatedly, including awards for classical programs and community engagement, which points to sustained support for a single flagship institution rather than a broad portfolio of grantees. The foundation’s grantmaking also reaches beyond the stage. Recent awards include housing support, food and basic needs, scholarship funding, and disability-related services, all within New Jersey. That mix shows a small, locally focused funder that supports both arts and practical community services, often through modest grants. Magyarbank Charitable Foundation also appears to value culturally specific programming. An award to the American Hungarian Foundation supported an annual festival and cultural activities, while another grant referenced Ukraine-related activity at the State Theatre. These grants suggest a pattern of supporting community connection through performance, heritage programming, and local service organizations in the same market area.
Classical music is a clear thread in the foundation’s arts giving. Magyarbank Charitable Foundation gave $10,000 to State Theatre Regional Arts Center at New Brunswick Inc for support for classical programs, Ukrain and Rec Cross, and later gave $5,500 to the same organization for the success of the classical and educational programs. Outside the arts, the foundation has supported housing work in several forms. It gave $5,000 to Triple C Housing Inc for a housing program and another $5,000 to the same organization for families at Pennrose Truman Square Housing Development. Central Jersey Housing Resource Center received $5,000 for housing programs. The foundation also funded food and health-related services. Elijah's Promise received $2,500 for food program emergency feeding and services, and Archangel Raphael's Mission Inc received $2,500 for homeless, mobile hygiene programs. Education shows up as well through grants to New Brunswick Health Sciences Technology Hs for scholarship awards and educational resources.
$76K
$828K
$238K
$93K
Most grants fall between $3K and $3K, with a median of $3K.
25th Percentile
$3K
Median
$3K
75th Percentile
$3K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Highly concentrated and local: few, modest-sized grants directed repeatedly to a single arts organization rather than distributed across many grantees.
Notable grantees: State Theatre Regional Arts Center at New Brunswick, Inc.
Typical grants are small: the 25th percentile is $2,500, the median is $2,500, and the 75th percentile is $2,875. The active grant program also lists a $1,000 to $5,000 range, which matches the pattern in the recent awards. The foundation gives repeatedly to some of the same recipients across multiple years, especially State Theatre Regional Arts Center at New Brunswick Inc, Triple C Housing Inc, Central Jersey Housing Resource Center, and New Brunswick Health Sciences Technology Hs. That repeat pattern suggests ongoing support rather than one-time gifts. Magyarbank Charitable Foundation is a charitable foundation, and it funds individuals as well as nonprofits.
All recent grants in the data went to recipients in New Jersey. New Brunswick is the most visible city in the recipient list, with grants to State Theatre Regional Arts Center at New Brunswick Inc, New Brunswick Health Sciences Tech Hs, New Brunswick Health Sciences Technology Hs, New Brunswick Education Foundation Inc, Elijah's Promise, and the American Hungarian Foundation. Other recipient cities include North Brunswick, Somerville, Edison, Highland Park, Dunellen, Bridgewater, Columbus, Flemington, Somerset, Kenilworth, and New Brunswick’s nearby communities. The recipient-country distribution is entirely U.S.-based.
It supports local arts and cultural programming, housing and shelter-related services, food assistance, scholarship programs, disability services, and youth programs. Recent grants include support for classical music programming, housing programs, emergency feeding services, and educational resources.
The recent grant distribution is small and clustered around $2,500. The 25th percentile is $2,500, the median is $2,500, and the 75th percentile is $2,875. The active grant program also describes awards in the $1,000 to $5,000 range.
Yes. Several recipients appear in multiple years, including State Theatre Regional Arts Center at New Brunswick Inc, Triple C Housing Inc, Central Jersey Housing Resource Center, and New Brunswick Health Sciences Technology Hs. That pattern suggests recurring support for some organizations.
Yes. The active grant program says it accepts unsolicited applications. It is described as competitive and focused on community development in MagyarBank market areas, with support for program development, new and expanded facilities and equipment, and initiatives aligned with the foundation’s priorities.
Its recent grants in the data all went to New Jersey recipients, and the top state by grant count is NJ. The grant list includes organizations in New Brunswick, North Brunswick, Somerville, Edison, Highland Park, Dunellen, Bridgewater, Columbus, Flemington, Somerset, and Kenilworth.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STATE THEATRE NEW JERSEY | NEW BRUNSWICK, NJ | $25,000 | 2026 | PROMOTE ARTS AT LITTLE OR NO COST |
| CENTRAL JERSEY HOUSING RESOURCE CTR | SOMERVILLE, NJ | $5,000 | 2026 | COUNSELING, FORECLOSURE PREVENTION |
| TRIPLE C HOUSING | NORTH BRUNSWICK, NJ | $5,000 | 2026 | FUND POP UP PANTRY AT TRUMAN SQ. |
| ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST | UNKNOWN, NJ | $2,500 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| JEWISH FAMILY SERVICES OF MIDDLESEX | NORTH BRUNSWICK, NJ | $2,500 | 2026 | FUND KOSHER FOOD PANTRIES & KMOW |
| LITTLE SERVANT SRS ST JOSEPH | WOODBRIDGE, NJ | $2,500 | 2026 | PURCHASE OF WHEELCHAIR SCALE |
| SOUP KITCHEN 411 INC | RED BANK, NJ | $2,500 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| NEW BRUNSWICK EDUCATION FOUNDATION | NEW BRUNSWICK, NJ | $2,500 | 2026 | SUPPORT FOR NEW BRUNSWICK TEACHERS |
| TOWN CLOCK COMMUNITY DEVELPMT COMM | NEW BRUNSWICK, NJ | $2,500 | 2026 | FUNDING FOR THE CASE MGMT PROGRAM |
| AMERICAN REPERTORY BALLET | NEW BRUNSWICK, NJ | $2,500 | 2026 | ACCESS TO DANCE ARTS FOR LOW INCOME |
| GREATER SOMERSET COUNTY YMCA | BASKING RIDGE, NJ | $2,500 | 2026 | TO CONTINUE PROVIDING YMCA SERVICES |
| YMCA OF METUCHEN EDISON (MEWSA) | METUCHEN, NJ | $2,500 | 2026 | 12 WEEK VETERAN WELLNESS PROGRAM |
| MEALS ON WHEELS GREATER NEW BRUNSWI | NEW BRUNSWICK, NJ | $2,500 | 2026 | SUPPORT FOR THE WEEKEND PROGRAM |
| ELIJAHS PROMISE | NEW BRUNSWICK, NJ | $2,500 | 2026 | PROMOTES FOOD AS MEDICINE |
| GEORGE STREET PLAYHOUSE | NEW BRUNSWICK, NJ | $2,500 | 2026 | SUPPORT FOR FY 25-26 YOUTH PROGRAM |
| MIDLAND SCHOOL | NORTH BRANCH, NJ | $2,250 | 2026 | HIGH QUALITY GYM MATS FOR OCC. THER. |
| MIDDLESEX COLLEGE FOUNDATION | EDISON, NJ | $1,500 | 2026 | PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE |
| HOME SHARING INC | BRIDGEWATER, NJ | $1,000 | 2026 | ASSIST CLIENTS STAYING IN THEIR HOME |
| SCORE PRINCETON & SCORE CENTRAL NJ | PRINCETON, NJ | $1,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSE SUPPORT |
| FIRST TEE RARITAN VALLEY | KENILWORTH, NJ | $1,000 | 2026 | ACCESS TO GOLF FOR URBAN YOUTH |
| SISTER2SISTER | SOMERSET, NJ | $1,000 | 2026 | FUND ASST. FOR BREAST CANCER PROGRAM |
| DOWN SYNDROME ASSN OF CENTRAL NJ | EWING, NJ | $1,000 | 2026 | LAUNCH "MOVING TOWARD HEALTH & WELLN |
| NJ ST FEDERATION OF WOMAN'S CLUBS | NEW BRUNSWICK, NJ | $1,000 | 2026 | SPONSOR GIRLS CAREER INST. DELEGATE |
| DEWEY DOES FOUNDATION INC | PLAINFIELD, NJ | $1,000 | 2026 | PROMOTE A HEALTHY LIFESTYLE TO KIDS |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF MIDDLESEX COUNTY | EDISON, NJ | $7,200 | 2025 | FUNDING FOR INCORPORATION OF NEW LEARNING EXPERIENCES |
| STATE THEATRE REGIONAL ARTS CENTER AT NEW BRUNSWICK INC | NEW BRUNSWICK, NJ | $5,500 | 2025 | SUPPORT FOR THE SUCCESS OF THE CLASSICAL AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS |
| CENTRAL JERSEY HOUSING RESOURCE CENTER | SOMERVILLE, NJ | $5,000 | 2025 | FUNDING FOR HOUSING PROGRAMS |
| NEW BRUNSWICK HEALTH SCIENCES TECHNOLOGY HS | NEW BRUNSWICK, NJ | $5,000 | 2025 | FUNDING FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES |
| FRANKLIN FOOD BANK | SOMERSET, NJ | $5,000 | 2025 | FUNDING FOR WAREHOUSE PROJECT AND STORAGE |
| TRIPLE C HOUSING INC | NORTH BRUNSWICK, NJ | $5,000 | 2025 | FUNDING FOR MATERIALS FOR POP UP PANTRY FOR RESIDENTS |
| FIRST TEE RARITAN VALLEY | KENILWORTH, NJ | $3,000 | 2025 | FUNDING FOR YOUTH PROGRAMS |
| DUNELLEN LIONS CLUB | DUNELLEN, NJ | $3,000 | 2025 | FUNDING TO SUPPORT GROUPS PROGRAMS TO HELP THOSE WITH DISABILITIES |
| JEWISH FAMILY SERVICES OF MIDDLESEX COUNTY | NORTH BRUNSWICK, NJ | $2,500 | 2025 | FUNDING FOR FOOD PANTRIES |
| LITTLE SERVANT SISTERS ST JOSEPH'S SENIOR HOME | WOODBRIDGE, NJ | $2,500 | 2025 | FUNDING FOR NEW NURSING HOME EQUIPTMENT |
| CENTER FOR GREAT EXPECTATIONS INC | SOMERSET, NJ | $2,500 | 2025 | FUNDING FOR COUNSELING SUPPORT AND RESIDENTIAL PROGRAMS |
| ELIJAH'S PROMISE | NEW BRUNSWICK, NJ | $2,500 | 2025 | FUNDING FOR MEAL SERVICES |
| TOWN CLOCK COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION INC | NEW BRUNSWICK, NJ | $2,500 | 2025 | FUNDING FOR CASE MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS |
| NEW BRUNSWICK EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | NEW BRUNSWICK, NJ | $2,500 | 2025 | FUNDING FOR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM |
| MEALS ON WHEELS GREATER NEW BRUNSWICK | NEW BRUNSWICK, NJ | $2,500 | 2025 | FUNDING FOR MEAL SERVICES |
| YMCA OF METUCHEN EDISON WOODBRIDGE AND SOUTH AMBOY | METUCHEN, NJ | $2,500 | 2025 | FUNDING FOR LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT AND COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAMS |
| RARITAN VALLEY HABITAT FOR HUMANITY | PLUCKEMIN, NJ | $2,500 | 2025 | FUNDING FOR HOUSING SERVICES, MATERIALS AND AFFORADABLE PROPERTY |
| RARITAN VALLEY YMCA | EAST BRUNSWICK, NJ | $2,000 | 2025 | FUNDING FOR WATER SAFTEY PROGRAMS |
| FISH INC | PISCATAWAY, NJ | $2,000 | 2025 | FUNDING TO SUPPORT THE REBUILD OF FRINDSHIP HALL AFTER FIRE |
| MIDDLESEX COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC | EDISON, NJ | $1,500 | 2025 | FUNDING FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES |
| SPECTRUM FOR LIVING DEVELOPMENT INC | EDISON, NJ | $1,500 | 2025 | FUNDING FOR OPERATIONAL EXPENSES |
| SCORE PRINCETON AND CENTRAL NJ | PRINCETON, NJ | $1,000 | 2025 | FUNDING FOR OPERATIONAL EXPENSES |
| HARK-ALS INC | HILLSBOROUGH, NJ | $1,000 | 2025 | FUNDING FOR GIRL'S DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM |
| WOMEN AWARE INC | NEW BRUNSWICK, NJ | $1,000 | 2025 | FUNDING FOR VICTIM SAFETY SERVICES |
| STATE THEATRE REGIONAL ARTS CENTER AT NEW BRUNSWICK INC | NEW BRUNSWICK, NJ | $10,000 | 2024 | SUPPORT FOR CLASSICAL PROGRAMS, UKRAIN AND REC CROSS |
| BRAIN INJURY ALLIANCE OF NEW JERSEY INC | NORTH BRUNSWICK, NJ | $5,000 | 2024 | SUPPORT FOR THE BRAIN INJURY PROGRAM |
CENTRAL JERSEY HOUSING RESOURCE CTR
$5,000COUNSELING, FORECLOSURE PREVENTION
TRIPLE C HOUSING
$5,000FUND POP UP PANTRY AT TRUMAN SQ.
ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST
$2,500GENERAL OPERATING
JEWISH FAMILY SERVICES OF MIDDLESEX
$2,500FUND KOSHER FOOD PANTRIES & KMOW
LITTLE SERVANT SRS ST JOSEPH
$2,500PURCHASE OF WHEELCHAIR SCALE
SOUP KITCHEN 411 INC
$2,500GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
NEW BRUNSWICK EDUCATION FOUNDATION
$2,500SUPPORT FOR NEW BRUNSWICK TEACHERS
TOWN CLOCK COMMUNITY DEVELPMT COMM
$2,500FUNDING FOR THE CASE MGMT PROGRAM
AMERICAN REPERTORY BALLET
$2,500ACCESS TO DANCE ARTS FOR LOW INCOME
GREATER SOMERSET COUNTY YMCA
$2,500TO CONTINUE PROVIDING YMCA SERVICES
YMCA OF METUCHEN EDISON (MEWSA)
$2,50012 WEEK VETERAN WELLNESS PROGRAM
MEALS ON WHEELS GREATER NEW BRUNSWI
$2,500SUPPORT FOR THE WEEKEND PROGRAM
MIDLAND SCHOOL
$2,250HIGH QUALITY GYM MATS FOR OCC. THER.
MIDDLESEX COLLEGE FOUNDATION
$1,500PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE
HOME SHARING INC
$1,000ASSIST CLIENTS STAYING IN THEIR HOME
SCORE PRINCETON & SCORE CENTRAL NJ
$1,000GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSE SUPPORT
FIRST TEE RARITAN VALLEY
$1,000ACCESS TO GOLF FOR URBAN YOUTH
SISTER2SISTER
$1,000FUND ASST. FOR BREAST CANCER PROGRAM
DOWN SYNDROME ASSN OF CENTRAL NJ
$1,000LAUNCH "MOVING TOWARD HEALTH & WELLN
NJ ST FEDERATION OF WOMAN'S CLUBS
$1,000SPONSOR GIRLS CAREER INST. DELEGATE
DEWEY DOES FOUNDATION INC
$1,000PROMOTE A HEALTHY LIFESTYLE TO KIDS
JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF MIDDLESEX COUNTY
$7,200FUNDING FOR INCORPORATION OF NEW LEARNING EXPERIENCES
SUPPORT FOR THE SUCCESS OF THE CLASSICAL AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS
CENTRAL JERSEY HOUSING RESOURCE CENTER
$5,000FUNDING FOR HOUSING PROGRAMS
NEW BRUNSWICK HEALTH SCIENCES TECHNOLOGY HS
$5,000FUNDING FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES
TRIPLE C HOUSING INC
$5,000FUNDING FOR MATERIALS FOR POP UP PANTRY FOR RESIDENTS
FIRST TEE RARITAN VALLEY
$3,000FUNDING FOR YOUTH PROGRAMS
DUNELLEN LIONS CLUB
$3,000FUNDING TO SUPPORT GROUPS PROGRAMS TO HELP THOSE WITH DISABILITIES
LITTLE SERVANT SISTERS ST JOSEPH'S SENIOR HOME
$2,500FUNDING FOR NEW NURSING HOME EQUIPTMENT
FUNDING FOR COUNSELING SUPPORT AND RESIDENTIAL PROGRAMS
TOWN CLOCK COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION INC
$2,500FUNDING FOR CASE MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS
NEW BRUNSWICK EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
$2,500FUNDING FOR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM
MEALS ON WHEELS GREATER NEW BRUNSWICK
$2,500FUNDING FOR MEAL SERVICES
YMCA OF METUCHEN EDISON WOODBRIDGE AND SOUTH AMBOY
$2,500FUNDING FOR LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT AND COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAMS
RARITAN VALLEY HABITAT FOR HUMANITY
$2,500FUNDING FOR HOUSING SERVICES, MATERIALS AND AFFORADABLE PROPERTY
RARITAN VALLEY YMCA
$2,000FUNDING FOR WATER SAFTEY PROGRAMS
FISH INC
$2,000FUNDING TO SUPPORT THE REBUILD OF FRINDSHIP HALL AFTER FIRE
MIDDLESEX COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC
$1,500FUNDING FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES
SPECTRUM FOR LIVING DEVELOPMENT INC
$1,500FUNDING FOR OPERATIONAL EXPENSES
SCORE PRINCETON AND CENTRAL NJ
$1,000FUNDING FOR OPERATIONAL EXPENSES
HARK-ALS INC
$1,000FUNDING FOR GIRL'S DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM
WOMEN AWARE INC
$1,000FUNDING FOR VICTIM SAFETY SERVICES
SUPPORT FOR CLASSICAL PROGRAMS, UKRAIN AND REC CROSS
BRAIN INJURY ALLIANCE OF NEW JERSEY INC
$5,000SUPPORT FOR THE BRAIN INJURY PROGRAM