Scientific Research Program
Who can apply: Scientific biomedical research institutions or major universities.

The Trust guides nonprofit organizations through every level of their development through grants and other resources.
A defining feature of M J Murdock Charitable Trust’s recent grantmaking is its emphasis on facilities, capital projects, and the infrastructure that helps organizations grow. In the latest grants list, large awards support new construction, renovations, and equipment across universities, community service providers, cultural institutions, and research organizations. Whitworth University received $1,500,000 for a new facility, and Northwest University received $1,000,000 for new health sciences programs and facility renovation, showing how the Trust links physical expansion with program development. That pattern extends beyond higher education. The Trust also supported a $1,000,000 facility construction grant to Latino Network in Portland and a $750,000 grant to Congregations for the Homeless for its capital campaign. In science and technology, Cook Inlet Tribal Council Inc received $1,000,000 for a new fab lab, while Oregon State University received $675,000 for cgmp manufacturing equipment. The Trust’s work spans artistic and cultural expression, civic engagement and community services, education and leadership development, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research, with grants often aimed at strengthening capacity through buildings, equipment, and staff support.
In higher education and scientific research, the Trust pairs institutional growth with infrastructure. Whitworth University received $1,500,000 for a new facility, and Oregon State University received $675,000 for cgmp manufacturing equipment. The same pattern appears in health sciences: Northwest University received $1,000,000 for new health sciences programs and facility renovation. Community-serving facilities are another clear thread. Latino Network received $1,000,000 for facility construction, while Congregations for the Homeless received $750,000 for its capital campaign. In the cultural sphere, Patricia Reser Center for the Arts received $1,000,000 for facility construction, and KCTS Television received $750,000 for purchase and renovation of a facility. The Trust also funds technology-oriented spaces. Cook Inlet Tribal Council Inc received $1,000,000 for a new fab lab, and one grant to Bibleproject supported global distribution architecture, reflecting attention to infrastructure that supports delivery and scale.
$84.9M
$2B
$179.8M
$105.3M
Most grants fall between $30K and $125K, with a median of $63K.
25th Percentile
$30K
Median
$63K
75th Percentile
$125K
ROMANITA HAIRSTON
CEO
Top 3 recipient countries by grant volume for M J Murdock Charitable Trust.
| Rank | Country | Grants | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United StatesDomestic | 2,378 | $280.5M | 99.0% |
| 2 | Canada |
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Typical grant size sits at $30,000 at the 25th percentile, $62,500 at the median, and $124,500 at the 75th percentile. The recent grants list also shows a separate cluster of seven-figure awards for capital and infrastructure projects. M J Murdock Charitable Trust is a regular funder, not a DAF, and it accepts unsolicited applications for several active programs. Recipients appear across multiple years in the recent-grants record, including Trust Matching Gifts and Generous Giving, suggesting some repeat relationships alongside one-off project grants. Its strategic project grants are typically structured on a declining three-year basis of 100% / 67% / 33%.
Grantmaking is regional, with most gifts landing in the Pacific Northwest and the highest grant count in Washington. 34% of grants go to recipients in the HQ state of Washington, but the trust also funds organizations in Oregon, Montana, Idaho, and Alaska. Recent Washington recipients include Seattle, Spokane, Bellevue, Kirkland, and Vancouver. Outside the U.S., the recipient country distribution includes 19 grants in Canada and 4 in the UK, with a recent grant to Larche Foundation of Greater Vancouver in Burnaby.
The Trust funds facilities, equipment, program expansion, and staff support across scientific research, higher education, community services, cultural institutions, and environmental stewardship. Recent examples include new facility work, renovations, capital campaigns, fab labs, and instrumentation or manufacturing equipment.
The Trust’s typical grant size is $30,000 at the 25th percentile, $62,500 at the median, and $124,500 at the 75th percentile. Recent awards also include larger capital grants at $1,000,000 and above.
Yes for several active programs, including the Murdock College Research Program (Natural Sciences), Commercialization Initiation Grants, Strategic Project Grants, Partners in Science, and Research Start-Up Grants. The Initiative Grants program is invitation only.
Washington has the highest grant count, with 34% of grants going to recipients in the HQ state. The recent grants list also shows frequent awards in Oregon, Montana, Idaho, and Alaska, alongside some grants to Canada and the UK.
The record shows both patterns. Some recipients appear multiple times across years, including Trust Matching Gifts and Generous Giving, while many grants are one-off awards tied to a specific facility, equipment purchase, or program expansion.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
| 19 |
| $2M |
0.8% |
| 3 | United Kingdom | 4 | $641K | 0.2% |
Recipient country reflects the grantee's headquarters per IRS 990-PF and Schedule F filings, not the program's implementation country.
Current and upcoming funding from M J Murdock Charitable Trust that your nonprofit may be able to apply for.
Who can apply: Scientific biomedical research institutions or major universities.
Who can apply: Eligible organizations must generally be based in or substantially impact the Pacific Northwest, have at least three complete years of operating and financial history, and demonstrate board engagement and capacity to sustain the project. Staff or programs initiated before the Trust site visit are ineligible. Requests for ongoing operational costs, existing positions, administrative support, and positions sustained by more than about 50% government funding are generally ineligible.
Deadline: Next listed LOI window: October 15–November 11, 2026; full applications for approved LOIs: January 13–March 1, 2027.
Track these deadlines, get reminders, and see how well your nonprofit fits — free with a Kindora account.
Create a free accountDeadlines and eligibility are summarized from public sources and may change — always confirm the details on the funder's official application page before applying.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M J MURDOCK CHARITABLE TRUST | VANCOUVER, WA | $1,548,170 | 2025 | MATCHING GIFTS |
| COOK INLET TRIBAL COUNCIL INC | ANCHORAGE, AK | $1,000,000 | 2025 | NEW FAB LAB |
| LATINO NETWORK | PORTLAND, OR | $1,000,000 | 2025 | FACILITY CONSTRUCTION |
| NORTHWEST UNIVERSITY | KIRKLAND, WA | $1,000,000 | 2025 | NEW HEALTH SCIENCES PROGRAMS AND FACILITY RENOVATION |
| FRIENDS OF SEATTLE WATERFRONT | SEATTLE, WA | $1,000,000 | 2025 | DOWNTOWN SHORELINE CONSTRUCTION |
| CARROLL COLLEGE | HELENA, MT | $800,000 | 2025 | LIBRARY RENOVATION |
| THE VERITAS FORUM INC | CAMBRIDGE, MA | $800,000 | 2025 | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PIPELINE PROGRAM |
| THE YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF BOISE CITY IDAHO | BOISE, ID | $750,000 | 2025 | NEW CONSTRUCTION |
| LARCHE FOUNDATION OF GREATER VANCOUVER | BURNABY | $750,000 | 2025 | NEW FACILITY CONSTRUCTION |
| KCTS TELEVISION | SEATTLE, WA | $750,000 | 2025 | PURCHASE AND RENOVATION OF FACILITY |
| HUMAN RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL OF DISTRICT IX INC | BOZEMAN, MT | $750,000 | 2025 | FACILITY CONSTRUCTION |
| REID SAUNDERS EVANGELISTIC ASSOCIATION | SALEM, OR | $700,000 | 2025 | NEW FACILITY |
| GEORGE FOX UNIVERSITY | NEWBERG, OR | $700,000 | 2025 | FACILITY CONSTRUCTION |
| GENEROUS GIVING INC | CHATTANOOGA, TN | $700,000 | 2025 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| SEATTLE REPERTORY THEATRE | SEATTLE, WA | $650,000 | 2025 | LEASEHOLD IMPROVEMENTS |
| 4 RANGES COMMUNITY RECREATION FOUNDATION | LIVINGSTON, MT | $650,000 | 2025 | FACILITY CONSTRUCTION |
| ALASKA NATIVE HERITAGE CENTER INC | ANCHORAGE, AK | $600,000 | 2025 | FACILITY RENOVATION |
| UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON | SEATTLE, WA | $550,500 | 2025 | LIQUID CHROMATOGRAPHY-MASS SPECTROMETRY (LC-MS) |
| REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO | MOSCOW, ID | $550,000 | 2025 | CHEMICAL IONIZATION-MASS SPECTROMETER |
| WHITWORTH UNIVERSITY | SPOKANE, WA | $550,000 | 2025 | FACILITIES RENOVATION |
| FRIENDS OF THE CHILDREN | PORTLAND, OR | $550,000 | 2025 | FACILITY REMODEL AND EXPANSION |
| MENTAL HEALTH & ADDICTION ASSOCIATION OF OREGON | PORTLAND, OR | $550,000 | 2025 | FACILITY RENOVATION |
| BENAROYA RESEARCH INSTITUTE AT VIRGINIA MASON | SEATTLE, WA | $525,000 | 2025 | NUCLEIC ACIDS SEQUENCING, MICROSCOPY, AND IMAGING EQUIPMENT |
| CHUGACHMIUT | ANCHORAGE, AK | $500,000 | 2025 | NEW CONSTRUCTION |
| SEATTLE AQUARIUM SOCIETY-SEAS | SEATTLE, WA | $500,000 | 2025 | FACILITY EXPANSION |
| GRANDE RONDE HOSPITAL INC | LA GRANDE, OR | $500,000 | 2025 | NEW CONSTRUCTION |
| EMPOWERING YOUTH & FAMILIES OUTREACH | SEATTLE, WA | $500,000 | 2025 | NEW CONSTRUCTION |
| VIRGINIA GARCIA MEMORIAL HEALTH CENTER | ALOHA, OR | $500,000 | 2025 | RENOVATION AND NEW CONSTRUCTION |
| CHILDRENS HOME SOCIETY OF WASHINGTON | SEATTLE, WA | $500,000 | 2025 | FACILITY RENOVATION |
| MEALS ON WHEELS PEOPLE INC | PORTLAND, OR | $500,000 | 2025 | FACILITY RENOVATION |
| UNIVERSITY OF PORTLAND | PORTLAND, OR | $500,000 | 2025 | NEW FACILITY |
| OLYMPIC PENINSULA YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSN | SEQUIM, WA | $500,000 | 2025 | NEW CONSTRUCTION |
| HELENA FOOD SHARE INC | HELENA, MT | $500,000 | 2025 | FACILITY CONSTRUCTION |
| LIGHTHOUSE MISSION MINISTRIES | BELLINGHAM, WA | $500,000 | 2025 | NEW FACILITY |
| NORTH VALLEY MUSIC SCHOOL | WHITEFISH, MT | $500,000 | 2025 | NEW FACILITY |
| LITERARY ARTS INC | PORTLAND, OR | $500,000 | 2025 | FACILITY RENOVATIONS |
| COMPREHENSIVE MENTAL HEALTH CENTER OF TACOMA PIERCE COUNTY | TACOMA, WA | $500,000 | 2025 | FACILITY RENOVATION |
| INTERFAITH SANCTUARY HOUSINGSERVICES INC | BOISE, ID | $500,000 | 2025 | FACILITY RENOVATION |
| CENTRAL MONTANA MEDICAL FACILITIES INC | LEWISTOWN, MT | $500,000 | 2025 | RENOVATION AND NEW CONSTRUCTION |
| MOUNTAIN HOME MONTANA INC | MISSOULA, MT | $500,000 | 2025 | FACILITY RENOVATIONS |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF THE LEWIS CLARK VALLEY INC | LEWISTON, ID | $493,500 | 2025 | FACILITY RENOVATION |
| SANTIAM MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | STAYTON, OR | $475,000 | 2025 | EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT RENOVATION AND EXPANSION |
| BAINBRIDGE ISLAND JAPANESE AMERICAN MEMORIAL | BAINBRIDGE ISLAND, WA | $450,000 | 2025 | FACILITY CONSTRUCTION |
| SOUTHEAST ALASKA FOOD BANK | JUNEAU, AK | $450,000 | 2025 | NEW WAREHOUSE FACILITY |
| FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY CARE OF RICHLAND COUNTY INC | SIDNEY, MT | $450,000 | 2025 | PURCHASE OF A NEW HYPERBARIC SYSTEM |
| UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON | SEATTLE, WA | $450,000 | 2025 | PHOTOLITHOGRAPHY AND ATOMIC FORCE MICROSCOPE |
| NATURE CONSERVANCY INC | ARLINGTON, VA | $450,000 | 2025 | UPPER SALMON BASIN CONSERVATION EASEMENT |
| GRAYS HARBOR COUNTY PUBLIC HOSPITAL DISTRICT 1 | ELMA, WA | $450,000 | 2025 | NEW MAGNETIC RESONANCE IMAGING UNIT |
| FRED HUTCHINSON CANCER CENTER | SEATTLE, WA | $450,000 | 2025 | SCANNERS AND AI-SUPPORTED DIGITAL ANALYSIS SOFTWARE |
| UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA FOUNDATION | FAIRBANKS, AK | $450,000 | 2025 | NEW EQUIPMENT |
M J MURDOCK CHARITABLE TRUST
$1,548,170MATCHING GIFTS
CARROLL COLLEGE
$800,000LIBRARY RENOVATION
LARCHE FOUNDATION OF GREATER VANCOUVER
$750,000NEW FACILITY CONSTRUCTION
KCTS TELEVISION
$750,000PURCHASE AND RENOVATION OF FACILITY
GEORGE FOX UNIVERSITY
$700,000FACILITY CONSTRUCTION
UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON
$550,500LIQUID CHROMATOGRAPHY-MASS SPECTROMETRY (LC-MS)
REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO
$550,000CHEMICAL IONIZATION-MASS SPECTROMETER
WHITWORTH UNIVERSITY
$550,000FACILITIES RENOVATION
FRIENDS OF THE CHILDREN
$550,000FACILITY REMODEL AND EXPANSION
MENTAL HEALTH & ADDICTION ASSOCIATION OF OREGON
$550,000FACILITY RENOVATION
NUCLEIC ACIDS SEQUENCING, MICROSCOPY, AND IMAGING EQUIPMENT
CHUGACHMIUT
$500,000NEW CONSTRUCTION
GRANDE RONDE HOSPITAL INC
$500,000NEW CONSTRUCTION
CHILDRENS HOME SOCIETY OF WASHINGTON
$500,000FACILITY RENOVATION
MEALS ON WHEELS PEOPLE INC
$500,000FACILITY RENOVATION
UNIVERSITY OF PORTLAND
$500,000NEW FACILITY
LIGHTHOUSE MISSION MINISTRIES
$500,000NEW FACILITY
COMPREHENSIVE MENTAL HEALTH CENTER OF TACOMA PIERCE COUNTY
$500,000FACILITY RENOVATION
CENTRAL MONTANA MEDICAL FACILITIES INC
$500,000RENOVATION AND NEW CONSTRUCTION
BAINBRIDGE ISLAND JAPANESE AMERICAN MEMORIAL
$450,000FACILITY CONSTRUCTION
FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY CARE OF RICHLAND COUNTY INC
$450,000PURCHASE OF A NEW HYPERBARIC SYSTEM
UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON
$450,000PHOTOLITHOGRAPHY AND ATOMIC FORCE MICROSCOPE
GRAYS HARBOR COUNTY PUBLIC HOSPITAL DISTRICT 1
$450,000NEW MAGNETIC RESONANCE IMAGING UNIT
SCANNERS AND AI-SUPPORTED DIGITAL ANALYSIS SOFTWARE
UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA FOUNDATION
$450,000NEW EQUIPMENT