Lone Pine Foundation gives primarily to education and youth-opportunity nonprofits in Connecticut and New York, with a strong tilt toward organizations serving low-income children, families, and students on pathways to college and career. Their portfolio suggests a hands-on, capacity-building approach: many repeat grantees, multiple grants to the same organizations, and funding for things like technology, facility upgrades, staff wellness, and program innovation rather than only direct program line items. They also back a cluster of community stabilization organizations in Fairfield County and New York City that support family services, school climate, and economic mobility.
Highly concentrated giving to a core set of repeat grantees, with multi-year relationships and frequent supplemental grants for operations, staffing, technology, and facility improvements; the foundation appears to prefer deeper support for a relatively small network rather than broad, one-time giving.
$10.4M
$58.6M
$20.2M
$10.5M
Most grants fall between $3K and $20K, with a median of $10K.
25th Percentile
$3K
Median
$10K
75th Percentile
$20K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Notable grantees: Year Up, All Our Kin, Inc, Teach For America, Building One Community, The Posse Foundation
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year Up | Boston, MA | $550,000 | 2023 | New York|New Jersey and Bay Area programs |
| Teach For America | New York, NY | $450,000 | 2023 | Connecticut and New York Programs |
| All Our Kin, Inc | New Haven, CT | $450,000 | 2023 | Connecticut and New York Programs |
| Children's Village, The | Dobbs Ferry, NY | $300,000 | 2023 | WAY Programs |
| Good Shepherd Services | New York, NY | $275,000 | 2023 | South Brooklyn and West Brooklyn High Schools |
| Domus Kids, Inc | Stamford, CT | $275,000 | 2023 | General Operating Support |
| Family Centers | Greenwich, CT | $275,000 | 2023 | Early Childcare and Education Programs |
| Harlem Children's Zone | New York, NY | $275,000 | 2023 | Early Childhood Education Programs and Economic Mobility Initiative in Harlem |
| Trio New College Network, Inc. | Boston, MA | $250,000 | 2023 | Connecticut Expansion |
| FaithActs for Education | Bridgeport, CT | $250,000 | 2023 | General Operating Support |
| Empirical Resolution, Inc. ("QUILL") | New York, NY | $250,000 | 2023 | General Operating Support |
| Hudson Link for Higher Education in Prison, Inc. | Ossining, NY | $250,000 | 2023 | General Operating Support |
| Posse Foundation, The | New York, NY | $250,000 | 2023 | New York Program |
| Family and Children's Agency, Inc. | Norwalk, CT | $250,000 | 2023 | ASPIRE and Child & Family Development Programs |
| Ichan School of Medicine at Mount Sinai | New York, NY | $250,000 | 2023 | Mt. Sinai Parenting Center, General Operating Support |
| Person to Person | Darien, CT | $250,000 | 2023 | General Operating Support |
| Building One Community | Stamford, CT | $250,000 | 2023 | General Operating Support |
| Achievement First Bridgeport Academy, Inc. | New Haven, CT | $250,000 | 2023 | Bridgeport Schools |
| Horizons Bridgeport | Bridgeport, CT | $235,000 | 2023 | Horizons at Greens farms Academy; Horizons Bridgeport; Sacred Heart University |
| Educators for Excellence | New York, NY | $225,000 | 2023 | Connecticut and New York Programs |
| KIPP New York, Inc. | New York, NY | $225,000 | 2023 | KIPP Forward |
| Building One Community | Stamford, CT | $190,000 | 2023 | Facility Renovations |
| Posse Foundation, The | New York, NY | $175,000 | 2023 | Bay Area Program |
| Year Up | Boston, MA | $163,900 | 2023 | Bay Area: Training room upgrades |
| Charities Aid Foundation | Alexandria, VA | $157,895 | 2023 | Teach First |
| Horizons Student Enrichment Program at New Canaan Country School | New Canaan, CT | $150,000 | 2023 | General Operating Support |
| Family Centers | Greenwich, CT | $146,800 | 2023 | Facilities improvements, HVAC, Technology |
| Children's Village, The | Dobbs Ferry, NY | $141,450 | 2023 | Facility Renovations |
| KIPP New York, Inc. | New York, NY | $125,000 | 2023 | Technology Upgrades |
| Achievement First Bridgeport Academy, Inc. | New Haven, CT | $110,450 | 2023 | Parking lot and facilities improvements |
| Person to Person | Darien, CT | $105,000 | 2023 | Facilities upgrades, Box Truck, Pantry Equipment |
| All Our Kin, Inc | New Haven, CT | $100,000 | 2023 | Innovation |
| FaithActs for Education | Bridgeport, CT | $100,000 | 2023 | Innovation |
| Children's Village, The | Dobbs Ferry, NY | $100,000 | 2023 | Innovation |
| Year Up | Boston, MA | $81,100 | 2023 | New York: Training room upgrades |
| Good Shepherd Services | New York, NY | $80,000 | 2023 | Phone System |
| Regional Youth Adult Social Action Partnership | Bridgeport, CT | $75,000 | 2023 | BPS SEL Initiative |
| United Way of Western Connecticut | Danbury, CT | $75,000 | 2023 | Stamford Cradle to Career |
| Hudson Link for Higher Education in Prison, Inc. | Ossining, NY | $75,000 | 2023 | Facilities and technology upgrades |
| Norwalk Acts | Norwalk, CT | $75,000 | 2023 | General Operating Support |
| All Our Kin, Inc | New Haven, CT | $65,000 | 2023 | Technology upgrades |
| Family and Children's Agency, Inc. | Norwalk, CT | $59,900 | 2023 | Website Redesign, Database Upgrades, Facilities Upgrades |
| Horizons National Student Enrichment Program | Westport, CT | $50,000 | 2023 | Horizons at Brunswick; Horizons at Norwalk Community College |
| Family Centers | Greenwich, CT | $50,000 | 2023 | SBHCs Groups Initiative |
| Harlem Children's Zone | New York, NY | $40,000 | 2023 | Technology upgrades |
| Domus Kids, Inc | Stamford, CT | $37,000 | 2023 | Technology upgrades, facilities upgrades |
| Bridgeport Public Schools | Bridgeport, CT | $35,125 | 2023 | Math program |
| Year Up | Boston, MA | $30,000 | 2023 | DEI Trainings |
| All Our Kin, Inc | New Haven, CT | $30,000 | 2023 | DEI Retreat |
| Five Frogs Inc | Fairfield, CT | $25,000 | 2023 | General Operating Support |
Early Childhood Education Programs and Economic Mobility Initiative in Harlem
FaithActs for Education
$250,000General Operating Support
Hudson Link for Higher Education in Prison, Inc.
$250,000General Operating Support
ASPIRE and Child & Family Development Programs
Mt. Sinai Parenting Center, General Operating Support
Achievement First Bridgeport Academy, Inc.
$250,000Bridgeport Schools
Horizons at Greens farms Academy; Horizons Bridgeport; Sacred Heart University
Horizons Student Enrichment Program at New Canaan Country School
$150,000General Operating Support
Achievement First Bridgeport Academy, Inc.
$110,450Parking lot and facilities improvements
FaithActs for Education
$100,000Innovation
Regional Youth Adult Social Action Partnership
$75,000BPS SEL Initiative
United Way of Western Connecticut
$75,000Stamford Cradle to Career
Hudson Link for Higher Education in Prison, Inc.
$75,000Facilities and technology upgrades
Norwalk Acts
$75,000General Operating Support
Website Redesign, Database Upgrades, Facilities Upgrades
Horizons National Student Enrichment Program
$50,000Horizons at Brunswick; Horizons at Norwalk Community College
Bridgeport Public Schools
$35,125Math program