The Lockwood Partners Foundation concentrates its giving in the Columbus, GA region, making large, targeted gifts to local education, health care, and community-serving institutions. Grants skew toward capital and operational support — school annual funds, facility improvements, hospital funding, and scholarship endowments — indicating a preference for strengthening local infrastructure and access to services. The foundation tends to make a small number of sizable grants, often providing repeat support to key local organizations.
Lockwood Partners Foundation Inc. has a clear pattern of backing institutions that shape daily life in Columbus, Georgia: schools, hospitals, scholarship intermediaries, and community facilities. Its largest recent gift in the data was $1,214,000 to Brookstone School for a local school annual fund, followed by $716,850 to Piedmont Columbus Regional Foundation for the local hospital. Those grants point to a funder that supports both education and health infrastructure at meaningful scale. The foundation’s giving also reaches beyond operating support into facility and program needs. It has backed athletic programming and school improvements at Brookstone School, health-facility improvements at Piedmont Jbacc Cancer Center, and scholarship funding through the Community Foundation of the Chattahoochee Valley. Recent awards also show support for Columbus Hospice, Columbus Museum, Boys and Girls Clubs, YMCA of Metropolitan Columbus, and Mercer-related medical education. Across the record, the foundation appears to favor targeted institutional gifts that strengthen organizations already serving the Columbus region.
In K–12 education, the foundation gave $500,000 to Brookstone School for a school athletic program and $210,000 for school improvements. It also provided $60,000 to Brookstone School for school scholarships, showing support for both campus operations and student aid. Health care is another major theme. The foundation awarded $250,000 to Piedmont Jbacc Cancer Center for improvements to a health facility, and $100,000 to Columbus Hospice for end of life care. It also gave $100,000 to Mercer Medical School Fund for medical school support. Community services and youth programming appear as well. Boys and Girls Clubs received $105,750 for a safe environment for children and $100,000 for wholesome youth activities. The YMCA of Metropolitan Columbus received funding for athletic facility upgrades and improvements to a health facility.
Typical gifts are sizable but varied: the 25th percentile is $1,000, the median is $8,000, and the 75th percentile is $25,000. The recent-grants list shows a much heavier upper tail, with several six-figure awards and one seven-figure grant. The pattern also suggests repeat support, since multiple recipients appear in more than one year, including Brookstone School, Piedmont Jbacc Cancer Center, Community Foundation of the Chattahoochee Valley, Boys and Girls Clubs, Columbus Museum, Columbus Hospice, and YMCA of Metropolitan Columbus. The foundation funds individuals and appears to make regional, institution-focused grants rather than broad national awards.
$2M
$2.7M
$2.5M
$2M
Most grants fall between $1K and $25K, with a median of $8K.
25th Percentile
$1K
Median
$8K
75th Percentile
$25K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated, high-dollar local giving: few large grants per year with multiple repeat commitments to core regional institutions, focused on capital/operational support rather than many small grants.
Notable grantees: Brookstone School, Piedmont JBACC Cancer Center, Piedmont Columbus Regional Foundation, Community Foundation of the Chattahoochee Valley, YMCA of Metropolitan Columbus
Giving is heavily concentrated in Georgia, with 79% of grants going to recipients in the HQ state and Georgia also listed as the top state by grant count. Columbus, GA is the main recipient hub, including Brookstone School, Piedmont Columbus Regional Foundation, Community Foundation of the Chattahoochee Valley, Columbus Hospice, Columbus Museum, and YMCA of Metropolitan Columbus. Outside Columbus, the list includes Fortson and Macon, but the recipient country distribution remains entirely U.S.-based.
The grants point most strongly to schools, health-care institutions, scholarship intermediaries, youth-serving nonprofits, and local cultural organizations. Examples in the data include Brookstone School, Piedmont Columbus Regional Foundation, Community Foundation of the Chattahoochee Valley, Boys and Girls Clubs, Columbus Hospice, and Columbus Museum.
The foundation’s grant-size distribution is centered well below its largest awards: the 25th percentile is $1,000, the median is $8,000, and the 75th percentile is $25,000. At the same time, the recent grants list includes larger institutional gifts in the $100,000 to $1,214,000 range.
Yes. Several recipients appear in multiple years, including Brookstone School, Piedmont Jbacc Cancer Center, Community Foundation of the Chattahoochee Valley, Boys and Girls Clubs, Columbus Museum, Columbus Hospice, and YMCA of Metropolitan Columbus.
Georgia is the top state by grant count, and 79% of grants go to recipients in Georgia. Columbus, GA is the most visible recipient city in the recent-grants list, with additional gifts also going to Fortson and Macon.
Yes. The foundation’s profile indicates that it funds individuals, alongside institutional grants to schools, hospitals, community organizations, and scholarship intermediaries.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLUMBUS MUSEUM | COLUMBUS, GA | $100,000 | 2026 | PRESERVING LOCAL HISTORY |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS | COLUMBUS, GA | $100,000 | 2026 | WHOLESOME YOUTH ACTIVITIES |
| COLUMBUS HOSPICE | COLUMBUS, GA | $100,000 | 2026 | TO SUPPORT END OF LIFE CARE |
| EASTER SEALS WEST GA INC | FORTSON, GA | $100,000 | 2026 | RESEARCH AND PATIENT CARE |
| NATIONAL INFANTRY MUSEUM | COLUMBUS, GA | $100,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF MILITARY MUSEUM |
| BROOKSTONE SCHOOL | COLUMBUS, GA | $100,000 | 2026 | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS |
| BROOKSTONE SCHOOL | COLUMBUS, GA | $80,000 | 2026 | TO SUPPORT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM |
| YMCA OF METROPOLITAN COLUMBUS | COLUMBUS, GA | $75,000 | 2026 | CHRISTIAN YOUTH MINISTRY |
| COLUMBUS STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | COLUMBUS, GA | $50,000 | 2026 | SCHOOL ANNUAL FUND |
| SPRINGER OPERA HOUSE | COLUMBUS, GA | $50,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT LOCAL THEATER |
| GIRL SCOUTS OF HISTORIC GEORGIA | COLUMBUS, GA | $50,000 | 2026 | CHILDRENS SAFE ACTIVITIES |
| CHURCH OF THE HIGHLANDS | COLUMBUS, GA | $48,000 | 2026 | CHRISTIAN CHURCH |
| SENECA CHOICES FOR LIFE | COLUMBUS, GA | $32,000 | 2026 | PREGNANCY CLINIC |
| CAMPUS CRUSADE FOR CHRIST | ORLANDO, FL | $32,000 | 2026 | CHRISTIAN MISSIONARIES SUPPORT |
| YOUNG LIFE | COLUMBUS, GA | $30,000 | 2026 | CHRISTIAN YOUTH MINISTRY |
| UNITED WAY OF THE CHATTAHOOCHE VALLEY | COLUMBUS, GA | $27,500 | 2026 | LOCAL COMBINED CHARITIES |
| NATIONAL INFANTRY MUSEUM | COLUMBUS, GA | $25,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT MILITARY MUSEUM |
| COLUMBUS STATE UNIVERSITY | COLUMBUS, GA | $25,000 | 2026 | DANCE SCHOOL SUPPORT |
| NATIONAL INFANTRY MUSEUM | COLUMBUS, GA | $25,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF MILITARY MUSEUM |
| COLUMBUS STATE UNIVERSITY | COLUMBUS, GA | $25,000 | 2026 | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS |
| YOUNG LIFE | COLUMBUS, GA | $25,000 | 2026 | CHRISTIAN YOUTH MINISTRY |
| MERCYMED OF COLUMBUS | COLUMBUS, GA | $25,000 | 2026 | MEDICAL CARE FOR UNDERSERVED |
| NATIONAL INFANTRY MUSEUM | COLUMBUS, GA | $25,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF MILITARY MUSEUM |
| PASTORAL INSTITUTE | COLUMBUS, GA | $25,000 | 2026 | STRENGTHENING FAMILIES |
| OPEN DOOR COMMUNITY HOUSE | COLUMBUS, GA | $25,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF HOMELESS SHELTER |
| BROOKSTONE SCHOOL | COLUMBUS, GA | $24,469 | 2026 | SCHOOLS ANNUAL FUND |
| PIEDMONT COLUMBUS REGIONAL FOUNDATION | COLUMBUS, GA | $22,000 | 2026 | SUPPORTING CHILDRENS HOSPITAL |
| BROOKSTONE SCHOOL | COLUMBUS, GA | $20,000 | 2026 | SCHOOL ATHLETIC PROGRAM |
| YMCA OF METRO COLUMBUS | COLUMBUS, GA | $18,750 | 2026 | IMPROVEMENTS TO HEALTH FACILITY |
| BROOKSTONE SCHOOL | COLUMBUS, GA | $16,000 | 2026 | SCHOOL ANNUAL FUND |
| YOUNG LIFE | COLUMBUS, GA | $15,000 | 2026 | CHRISTIAN YOUTH ACTIVITIES |
| KINGS CHURCH | WASHINGTON, DC | $15,000 | 2026 | CHRISTIAN CHURCH |
| ANCIENT WAY FARM | ELLERSLIE, GA | $15,000 | 2026 | CHRISTIAN LEADERSHIP TRAINING |
| YOUNGLIFE | COLUMBUS, GA | $13,750 | 2026 | CHRISTIAN YOUTH ACTIVITIES |
| YOUNGLIFE | COLUMBUS, GA | $12,000 | 2026 | CHRISTIAN YOUTH ACTIVITIES |
| SAMARITANS PURSE | BOONE, NC | $10,000 | 2026 | TO SUPPORT DISASTER RELIEF |
| EMORY UNIVERSITY | ATLANTA, GA | $10,000 | 2026 | SCHOOLS ANNUAL FUND |
| COLUMBUS STATE UNIVERSITY | COLUMBUS, GA | $10,000 | 2026 | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS |
| RALLY FOUNDATION FOR CHILDHOOD CANCER | ATLANTA, GA | $10,000 | 2026 | FIGHT CHILDHOOD CANCER |
| EASTER SEALS WEST GA INC | FORTSON, GA | $10,000 | 2026 | MEETING NEEDS OF DISABLED KIDS |
| YOUNG LIFE OF GREATER COLUMBUS | COLUMBUS, GA | $10,000 | 2026 | CHRISTIAN YOUTH ACTIVITIES |
| UNITED WAY OF THE CHATTAHOOCHEE VALLEY | COLUMBUS, GA | $10,000 | 2026 | COMBINED LOCAL CHARITIES |
| CHURCH OF THE HIGHLANDS | BIRMINGHAM, AL | $10,000 | 2026 | CHRISTIAN CHURCH |
| BROOKSTONE SCHOOL | COLUMBUS, GA | $10,000 | 2026 | SCHOOL ATHLETIC PROGRAM |
| COLUMBUS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA | COLUMBUS, GA | $10,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF LOCAL ORCHESTRA |
| BACK THE BLUE FUND | COLUMBUS, GA | $10,000 | 2026 | SPONSOR GOLF TOURNAMENT |
| FEEDING THE VALLEY | COLUMBUS, GA | $10,000 | 2026 | PROVIDE FOOD FOR CHILDREN |
| YALE UNIVERSITY | NEW HAVEN, CT | $10,000 | 2026 | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS |
| HARVESTERS INTERNATIONAL | HILTON HEAD, SC | $10,000 | 2026 | TO SUPPORT CHRISTIAN MISSIONARIES |
| BROOKSTONE SCHOOL | COLUMBUS, GA | $10,000 | 2026 | SCHOOL ATHLETIC PROGRAM |
EASTER SEALS WEST GA INC
$100,000RESEARCH AND PATIENT CARE
YMCA OF METROPOLITAN COLUMBUS
$75,000CHRISTIAN YOUTH MINISTRY
SPRINGER OPERA HOUSE
$50,000SUPPORT LOCAL THEATER
CHURCH OF THE HIGHLANDS
$48,000CHRISTIAN CHURCH
SENECA CHOICES FOR LIFE
$32,000PREGNANCY CLINIC
CAMPUS CRUSADE FOR CHRIST
$32,000CHRISTIAN MISSIONARIES SUPPORT
UNITED WAY OF THE CHATTAHOOCHE VALLEY
$27,500LOCAL COMBINED CHARITIES
MERCYMED OF COLUMBUS
$25,000MEDICAL CARE FOR UNDERSERVED
PASTORAL INSTITUTE
$25,000STRENGTHENING FAMILIES
PIEDMONT COLUMBUS REGIONAL FOUNDATION
$22,000SUPPORTING CHILDRENS HOSPITAL
YMCA OF METRO COLUMBUS
$18,750IMPROVEMENTS TO HEALTH FACILITY
KINGS CHURCH
$15,000CHRISTIAN CHURCH
ANCIENT WAY FARM
$15,000CHRISTIAN LEADERSHIP TRAINING
YOUNGLIFE
$13,750CHRISTIAN YOUTH ACTIVITIES
YOUNGLIFE
$12,000CHRISTIAN YOUTH ACTIVITIES
EMORY UNIVERSITY
$10,000SCHOOLS ANNUAL FUND
EASTER SEALS WEST GA INC
$10,000MEETING NEEDS OF DISABLED KIDS
YOUNG LIFE OF GREATER COLUMBUS
$10,000CHRISTIAN YOUTH ACTIVITIES
CHURCH OF THE HIGHLANDS
$10,000CHRISTIAN CHURCH
COLUMBUS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
$10,000SUPPORT OF LOCAL ORCHESTRA
BACK THE BLUE FUND
$10,000SPONSOR GOLF TOURNAMENT
YALE UNIVERSITY
$10,000COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS
HARVESTERS INTERNATIONAL
$10,000TO SUPPORT CHRISTIAN MISSIONARIES