The Li-Qiu Family Foundation makes a small number of relatively large, program-driven grants that prioritize community health interventions and arts- and youth-focused community enrichment. Their giving mixes place-based initiatives in New England (and at least one targeted health intervention in Alaska) with support for broad philanthropic vehicles (a donor-advised fund). Many grants are explicitly tied to specific programs or pilots rather than general operating support.
A $185,313 grant for the Rapid Alaska Stroke Care Initiative is the largest recent award from Li-qiu Family Foundation and points to a funder willing to back a specific public-health intervention at meaningful scale. The foundation’s recent giving combines that kind of targeted health investment with steady support for arts access, youth programming, and community enrichment, especially in Massachusetts. Its grants are often tied to a named project, pilot, festival season, or concert rather than broad unrestricted support. The foundation has also backed a free community concert at the Boston Symphony Orchestra, a community connections enrichment pilot at Citizens Inn, and youth arts and leadership programming at Spoke Art Inc. Those awards show a pattern of funding that serves local audiences directly: people attending public performances, youths from low-income housing, and community members participating in neighborhood programs. The overall shape is compact and selective, with a small number of larger grants alongside smaller project grants, and a clear emphasis on program-specific outcomes.
In community arts, the foundation supported a free community concert at the Boston Symphony Orchestra and funded expenses for the 2023 festival season at Boston Comic Arts Foundation Limited. It also backed the Boston Children’s Museum’s 2023 Created By Festival, linking arts access to public programming. Youth development appears through a grant to Spoke Art Inc, described as an organization that teaches art and leadership skills to youths from low-income housing, with part of the award used to restart a community connections program dormant during COVID. STEM enrichment shows up in support for Robotics for All, which used one grant for VEX GO robotics kits for elementary school after-school club classes and another for physical robotics kits plus marketing and outreach. The foundation also gave to Bethany Community Services for arts and culture enrichment trips and guest speakers for senior home residents.
Typical grant size sits at $10,000 at the 25th percentile, $20,000 at the median, and $45,000 at the 75th percentile. That spread fits a pattern of modest-to-mid-sized project grants, with a few much larger awards at the top end. The grants appear to be one-off or project-specific rather than clearly recurring to the same recipients across many years, though some organizations received more than one grant in separate years. The foundation is a regular funder, not a donor-advised fund, and it does not fund individuals or make program-related investments.
$462K
$7.1M
$428K
$556K
Most grants fall between $10K and $45K, with a median of $20K.
25th Percentile
$10K
Median
$20K
75th Percentile
$45K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated giving with a handful of mid-to-large grants focused on discrete programs and pilots; geographic mix skewed to New England but willing to fund a targeted national/state health initiative; few repeat grants and occasional use of donor-advised vehicles.
Notable grantees: Alaska Stroke Coalition, Creative Haverhill, Boston Symphony Orchestra, Spoke Art Inc, Citizens Inn
Li-qiu Family Foundation gives mainly in Massachusetts, where 79% of grants went and where the top recipient cities include Boston, Haverhill, Peabody, Salem, and Lynn. Outside that state, the recent record includes Anchorage, Alaska, and Palo Alto, California, along with Jenkintown, Pennsylvania. All recent grants in the data went to U.S. recipients.
Its recent grants support emergency public health work, arts access, youth arts and leadership, community enrichment for seniors and people experiencing homelessness, STEM enrichment, and neighborhood events. Specific funded purposes include a rapid stroke care initiative, free public concerts, a museum festival, robotics kits, mural work, and fireworks for a 4th of July celebration.
Yes. 79% of grants went to recipients in Massachusetts, and the top recipient cities there include Boston, Haverhill, Peabody, Salem, and Lynn. The recent record also includes grants in Alaska, California, and Pennsylvania.
Its grant-size distribution is $10,000 at the 25th percentile, $20,000 at the median, and $45,000 at the 75th percentile. That indicates a pattern of relatively compact project grants, with some larger awards at the upper end.
Some organizations appear more than once in the recent record. Boston Symphony Orchestra, Bethany Community Services, Boston Comic Arts Foundation Limited, Robotics for All, and Lawrence Neighborhood Association Partnership each received multiple grants across 2023 and 2024, often for similar project purposes.
It is listed as a regular funder, and it does not fund individuals or make program-related investments. The recent record also includes a $50,000 contribution to National Philanthropic Trust, indicating use of a donor-advised fund vehicle in at least one grant.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALASKA STROKE COALITION | ANCHORAGE, AK | $140,960 | 2026 | RAPID ALASKA STROKE CARE INITIATIVE |
| BOSTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA | BOSTON, MA | $100,000 | 2026 | 2025 CONCERT FOR THE CITY FALL 2025(BOSTON) |
| BOSTON CHILDREN'S MUSEUM | BOSTON, MA | $55,000 | 2026 | PROJECT EXPENSES RELATED TO 2026 STEAM; COMMUNITY PLAY DAY(S); DREAM IT! BUILD IT! |
| COMMUNITY MUSIC CENTER OF BOSTON | BOSTON, MA | $50,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST | JENKINTOWN, PA | $50,000 | 2026 | CONTRIBUTION TO DONOR-ADVISED FUND |
| BOSTON COMIC ARTS FOUNDATION LIMITED | SALEM, MA | $40,000 | 2026 | 2025 FESTIVAL SEASON & COMICS CAMP |
| CULTURE LAB LIC INC | LONG ISLAND CITY, NY | $15,000 | 2026 | GRANT FOR EXPENSES RELATED TO DAY TO DAY OPERATIONS |
| BETHANY COMMUNITY SERVICES | HAVERHILL, MA | $10,000 | 2026 | 2025 EXPENSES FOR SENIOR HOME RESIDENTS TO TAKE ARTS/CULTURE ENRICHMENT TRIPS AND INVITE GUEST SPEAKERS/ACTIVITIES |
| LAWRENCE NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION PARTNERSHIP | HAVERHILL, MA | $1,000 | 2026 | 2025 LIGHT UP LAWRENCE - CELEBRATE AMERICA. FIREWORKS FOR 4TH OF JULY NEIGHBORHOOD CELEBRATION |
| ALASKA STROKE COALITION | ANCHORAGE, AK | $140,629 | 2025 | RAPID ALASKA STROKE CARE INITIATIVE |
| BOSTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA | BOSTON, MA | $100,000 | 2025 | FUNDING FOR THE CONCERT FOR THE CITY FALL 2024 (BOSTON) |
| BOSTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA | BOSTON, MA | $75,000 | 2025 | 2024 SPRING CONCERT FOR THE CITY (BOSTON) FUNDING. |
| CITIZENS INN | PEABODY, MA | $59,700 | 2025 | 2024 COMMUNITY CONNECTIONS ENRICHMENT PROGRAM |
| BOSTON CHILDREN'S MUSEUM | BOSTON, MA | $45,000 | 2025 | 2025 STEAM PROGRAM FUNDING. |
| BOSTON COMIC ARTS FOUNDATION LIMITED | SALEM, MA | $32,000 | 2025 | 2024 FESTIVAL SEASON & COMICS CAMP |
| BETHANY COMMUNITY SERVICES | HAVERHILL, MA | $10,000 | 2025 | 2024 EXPENSES FOR SENIOR HOME RESIDENTS TO TAKE ARTS/CULTURE ENRICHMENT TRIPS AND INVITE GUEST SPEAKERS/ACTIVITIES |
| LAWRENCE NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION PARTNERSHIP | HAVERHILL, MA | $1,000 | 2025 | 2024 LIGHT UP LAWRENCE - CELEBRATE AMERICA. FIREWORKS FOR 4TH OF JULY NEIGHBORHOOD CELEBRATION |
| ALASKA STROKE COALITION | ANCHORAGE, AK | $185,313 | 2024 | RAPID ALASKA STROKE CARE INITIATIVE |
| CITIZENS INN | PEABODY, MA | $40,000 | 2024 | 2023 PILOT OF THE COMMUNITY CONNECTIONS ENRICHMENT PROGRAM |
| BOSTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA | BOSTON, MA | $25,000 | 2024 | FUNDING OF A FREE COMMUNITY CONCERT |
| BOSTON CHILDREN'S MUSEUM | BOSTON, MA | $22,596 | 2024 | 2023 CREATED BY FESTIVAL |
| BOSTON COMIC ARTS FOUNDATION LIMITED | SALEM, MA | $20,000 | 2024 | FUNDING OF EXPENSES FOR THE 2023 FESTIVAL SEASON |
| MUSEUM OF SCIENCE | BOSTON, MA | $20,000 | 2024 | PARTICIPANT ACCESS COSTS FOR THE COMMUNITY USE STRATEGY |
| BETHANY COMMUNITY SERVICES | HAVERHILL, MA | $10,000 | 2024 | EXPENSES FOR SENIOR HOME RESIDENTS TO TAKE ARTS/CULTURE ENRICHMENT TRIPS AND INVITE GUEST SPEAKERS/ACTIVITIES |
| BEYOND WALLS INC | LYNN, MA | $10,000 | 2024 | 2023 HAVERHILL BEYOND WALLS MURAL PROJECT |
| ROBOTICS FOR ALL | PALO ALTO, CA | $9,300 | 2024 | PURCHASE OF PHYSICAL ROBOTICS KITS AND EXPENSES FOR MARKETING AND OUTREACH |
| LAWRENCE NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION PARTNERSHIP | HAVERHILL, MA | $1,000 | 2024 | FIREWORKS FOR 4TH OF JULY NEIGHBORHOOD CELEBRATION |
| CREATIVE HAVERHILL | HAVERHILL, MA | $100,000 | 2023 | NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST |
| BOSTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA | BOSTON, MA | $50,000 | 2023 | FUNDING OF A FREE COMMUNITY CONCERT |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST | JENKINTOWN, PA | $50,000 | 2023 | CONTRIBUTION TO DONOR-ADVISED FUND |
| SPOKE ART INC | BOSTON, MA | $50,000 | 2023 | ORGANIZATION THAT TEACHES ART AND LEADERSHIP SKILLS TO YOUTHS FROM LOW-INCOME HOUSING; 50% TO OPERATING EXPENSES, 50% TO RESTARTING A COMMUNITY CONNECTIONS PROGRAM THAT WAS DORMANT DURING COVID |
| BETHANY COMMUNITY SEVICES | HAVERHILL, MA | $11,000 | 2023 | EXPENSES FOR SENIOR HOME RESIDENTS TO TAKE ARTS/CULTURE ENRICHMENT TRIPS AND INVITE GUEST SPEAKERS/ACTIVITIES |
| ROBOTICS FOR ALL | PALO ALTO, CA | $10,000 | 2023 | VEX GO ROBOTICS KITS FOR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL AFTER-SCHOOL CLUB CLASSES |
| BOSTON COMIC ARTS FOUNDATION LIMITED | SALEM, MA | $10,000 | 2023 | FUNDING OF EXPENSES FOR THE 2022 MASSACHUSETTS INDEPENDENT COMICS EXPO (MICE), A FREE-TO-THE-PUBLIC ART FESTIVAL |
| TEAM HAVERHILL | HAVERHILL, MA | $7,232 | 2023 | OPERATING EXPENSES FOR VOLUNTEER ARTS AND COMMUNITY ENRICHMENT ORGANIZATION |
| LAWRENCE NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION PARTNERSHIP | HAVERHILL, MA | $1,000 | 2023 | FIREWORKS FOR 4TH OF JULY NEIGHBORHOOD CELEBRATION |
ALASKA STROKE COALITION
$140,960RAPID ALASKA STROKE CARE INITIATIVE
BOSTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
$100,0002025 CONCERT FOR THE CITY FALL 2025(BOSTON)
BOSTON CHILDREN'S MUSEUM
$55,000PROJECT EXPENSES RELATED TO 2026 STEAM; COMMUNITY PLAY DAY(S); DREAM IT! BUILD IT!
BOSTON COMIC ARTS FOUNDATION LIMITED
2025 FESTIVAL SEASON & COMICS CAMP
CULTURE LAB LIC INC
$15,000GRANT FOR EXPENSES RELATED TO DAY TO DAY OPERATIONS
BETHANY COMMUNITY SERVICES
$10,0002025 EXPENSES FOR SENIOR HOME RESIDENTS TO TAKE ARTS/CULTURE ENRICHMENT TRIPS AND INVITE GUEST SPEAKERS/ACTIVITIES
LAWRENCE NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION PARTNERSHIP
$1,0002025 LIGHT UP LAWRENCE - CELEBRATE AMERICA. FIREWORKS FOR 4TH OF JULY NEIGHBORHOOD CELEBRATION
ALASKA STROKE COALITION
$140,629RAPID ALASKA STROKE CARE INITIATIVE
BOSTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
$100,000FUNDING FOR THE CONCERT FOR THE CITY FALL 2024 (BOSTON)
BOSTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
$75,0002024 SPRING CONCERT FOR THE CITY (BOSTON) FUNDING.
CITIZENS INN
$59,7002024 COMMUNITY CONNECTIONS ENRICHMENT PROGRAM
BOSTON CHILDREN'S MUSEUM
$45,0002025 STEAM PROGRAM FUNDING.
BOSTON COMIC ARTS FOUNDATION LIMITED
$32,0002024 FESTIVAL SEASON & COMICS CAMP
BETHANY COMMUNITY SERVICES
$10,0002024 EXPENSES FOR SENIOR HOME RESIDENTS TO TAKE ARTS/CULTURE ENRICHMENT TRIPS AND INVITE GUEST SPEAKERS/ACTIVITIES
LAWRENCE NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION PARTNERSHIP
$1,0002024 LIGHT UP LAWRENCE - CELEBRATE AMERICA. FIREWORKS FOR 4TH OF JULY NEIGHBORHOOD CELEBRATION
ALASKA STROKE COALITION
$185,313RAPID ALASKA STROKE CARE INITIATIVE
CITIZENS INN
$40,0002023 PILOT OF THE COMMUNITY CONNECTIONS ENRICHMENT PROGRAM
BOSTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
$25,000FUNDING OF A FREE COMMUNITY CONCERT
BOSTON COMIC ARTS FOUNDATION LIMITED
$20,000FUNDING OF EXPENSES FOR THE 2023 FESTIVAL SEASON
BETHANY COMMUNITY SERVICES
$10,000EXPENSES FOR SENIOR HOME RESIDENTS TO TAKE ARTS/CULTURE ENRICHMENT TRIPS AND INVITE GUEST SPEAKERS/ACTIVITIES
ROBOTICS FOR ALL
$9,300PURCHASE OF PHYSICAL ROBOTICS KITS AND EXPENSES FOR MARKETING AND OUTREACH
LAWRENCE NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION PARTNERSHIP
$1,000FIREWORKS FOR 4TH OF JULY NEIGHBORHOOD CELEBRATION
CREATIVE HAVERHILL
$100,000NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST
BOSTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
$50,000FUNDING OF A FREE COMMUNITY CONCERT
SPOKE ART INC
$50,000ORGANIZATION THAT TEACHES ART AND LEADERSHIP SKILLS TO YOUTHS FROM LOW-INCOME HOUSING; 50% TO OPERATING EXPENSES, 50% TO RESTARTING A COMMUNITY CONNECTIONS PROGRAM THAT WAS DORMANT DURING COVID
BETHANY COMMUNITY SEVICES
$11,000EXPENSES FOR SENIOR HOME RESIDENTS TO TAKE ARTS/CULTURE ENRICHMENT TRIPS AND INVITE GUEST SPEAKERS/ACTIVITIES
ROBOTICS FOR ALL
$10,000VEX GO ROBOTICS KITS FOR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL AFTER-SCHOOL CLUB CLASSES
BOSTON COMIC ARTS FOUNDATION LIMITED
$10,000FUNDING OF EXPENSES FOR THE 2022 MASSACHUSETTS INDEPENDENT COMICS EXPO (MICE), A FREE-TO-THE-PUBLIC ART FESTIVAL
TEAM HAVERHILL
$7,232OPERATING EXPENSES FOR VOLUNTEER ARTS AND COMMUNITY ENRICHMENT ORGANIZATION
LAWRENCE NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION PARTNERSHIP
$1,000FIREWORKS FOR 4TH OF JULY NEIGHBORHOOD CELEBRATION