The John A Schroth Family Charitable Trust appears focused on supporting early childhood care and education delivered through medical or hospital-based programs. Their sole reported grant is a large contribution to a pediatric medical center, indicating an interest in funding early development and health-related services for children in the Pittsburgh region.
A $200,000 grant to Children's Hospital Medical Center for early care and education stands out in the foundation’s recent record and sets the tone for its giving. John a Schroth Family Char Tr has supported a mix of pediatric health, early childhood services, housing stability, food access, mental health, and community programs, with many of the largest awards landing in the Cincinnati area. The pattern suggests a funder that is comfortable making six-figure commitments as well as repeated support at lower levels, including multiple grants of $60,000, $70,000, $75,000, $90,000, and $95,000 across recent years. Recipients range from medical centers and hospital-affiliated organizations to community action agencies, social service providers, and workforce organizations. Grants to St Elizabeth Medical Center Inc for a cancer center, Children Inc for “Big Impact, Little Children,” and Comprehensive Community Child Care Organization Inc for quality improvement show a consistent interest in services that shape early development and family well-being. The trust’s grant history also includes support for emergency housing, food distribution, and behavioral health, indicating a broad but still service-oriented approach to local philanthropy.
Early childhood care and education is one of the clearest themes in the trust’s recent awards. It gave $200,000 to Children's Hospital Medical Center for early care and education and $65,000 to Comprehensive Community Child Care Organization Inc for “Ramp Up for Quality.” Health-linked child and family services also appear through $74,880 to Children Inc for “Big Impact, Little Children” and $100,000 to St Elizabeth Medical Center Inc for a cancer center. The foundation also backs basic needs work: $100,000 went to Strategies to End Homelessness for “Homeless to Homes,” while $75,000 and $74,980 supported Freestore Foodbank’s refrigeration expansion. Mental health and workforce support are present as well, including $90,000 to Greater Cincinnati Behavioral Health Services for a mental health campaign and $70,000 to Dress for Success Cincinnati for career transformation.
Typical grants cluster in the mid-five-figure range, with a p25 of $20,000, a median of $25,000, and a p75 of $49,656. Recent awards also show a willingness to make larger commitments, including multiple six-figure grants. The trust appears to be an active repeat giver: several organizations received support in more than one year, including Wesley Community Services, Freestore Foodbank, Cincinnati Museum Association, and Bon Secours Mercy Health Foundation. It is a family charitable trust, and it makes grants to organizations rather than program-related investments. The presence of a grant to a pediatric medical center and recurring support for community organizations suggests a mix of project-specific and general support, with some awards tied to capital or campaign needs.
$2M
$41.7M
$2.6M
$2.6M
Most grants fall between $20K and $50K, with a median of $25K.
25th Percentile
$20K
Median
$25K
75th Percentile
$50K
About 0% of grants go to recipients in OH.
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Highly concentrated giving: one large grant to a single beneficiary. Appears to favor sizable, potentially one-time gifts to medical institutions delivering early childhood services rather than many small or geographically dispersed grants.
Notable grantees: Children's Hospital Medical Center
Giving is concentrated in Ohio, with the top state by grant count listed as OH and no grants recorded to recipients in Pennsylvania, the foundation’s headquarters state. Cincinnati is the main recipient city in the recent grant list, with additional grants in Covington and Independence, Kentucky, plus Edgewood, Kentucky. The recent pattern also reaches Oxford and Clarksville, Ohio. All recorded grants are in the United States.
The recent grants point to hospitals, child-development providers, housing and homelessness organizations, food banks, behavioral health groups, and workforce or family-service nonprofits. Examples include a pediatric medical center for early care and education, a child care quality organization, a homelessness strategy group, and a food bank refrigeration project.
Typical grant size is in the mid-five-figure range: p25 is $20,000, the median is $25,000, and p75 is $49,656. The recent record also includes larger awards, including several at $90,000, $95,000, $100,000, and one at $200,000.
Yes. Several recipients appear in multiple years, including Wesley Community Services in 2023 and 2025, Freestore Foodbank in 2023 and 2025, Cincinnati Museum Association in 2023 and 2024, and Bon Secours Mercy Health Foundation in 2023 and 2025.
The top state by grant count is Ohio. Cincinnati is the most visible city in the recent grants, with additional awards in Covington, Independence, and Edgewood, Kentucky, and Oxford and Clarksville, Ohio. All recorded grants in the dataset go to U.S. recipients.
Early childhood care and education is the clearest theme. That appears in a $200,000 grant to Children's Hospital Medical Center for early care and education, a $65,000 grant to Comprehensive Community Child Care Organization Inc for quality improvement, and related support for children’s health and development services.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF CINCINNATI | Cincinnati, OH | $100,000 | 2025 | CONNECTING COMMUNITY |
| STRATEGIES TO END HOMELESSNESS | CINCINNATI, OH | $100,000 | 2025 | HOMELESS TO HOMES |
| WESLEY COMMUNITY SERVICES | CINCINNATI, OH | $95,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| GREATER CINCINNATI FILM COMMISSION | CINCINNATI, OH | $90,000 | 2025 | MAINTAINING & GROWING |
| BON SECOURS MERCY HEALTH FOUNDATION | CINCINNATI, OH | $84,148 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| URBAN LEAGUE OF GREATER SOUTHWESTERN OHIO | CINCINNATI, OH | $80,000 | 2025 | 2015-2016 MARKETING PROGRAM |
| FREESTORE FOODBANK | CINCINNATI, OH | $74,980 | 2025 | REFRIGERATION EXPANSION |
| CHILDREN'S HOME OF NORTHERN KENTUCKY | CONVINGTON, KY | $74,880 | 2025 | EXPANSION OF OUTPATIENT |
| OHIO VALLEY GOODWILL INDUSTRIES REHABILITATION CENTER INC | CINCINNATI, OH | $60,000 | 2025 | OVGI RAPID REHOUSING |
| SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL COUNCIL OF NORTHERN KENTUCKY INC | INDEPENDENCE, KY | $60,000 | 2025 | GENERAL |
| LIFE LEARNING CENTER INC | COVINGTON, KY | $60,000 | 2025 | FOOD SECURITY AND ELEVATED |
| EMERGENCY SHELTERS OF NORTHERN KENTUCKY INC | COVINGTON, KY | $50,000 | 2025 | SHELTER SERVICES |
| OVER-THE-RHINE COMMUNITY HOUSING | CINCINNATI, OH | $50,000 | 2025 | RENTAL ASSISTANCE |
| Christ College of Nursing and Health Sci | Cincinnati, OH | $50,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Cornerstone Renter Equity | Cincinnati, OH | $50,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| BETHANY HOUSE SERVICES INC | CINCINNATI, OH | $50,000 | 2025 | EMERGENCY SERVICES FOR THE |
| CINCINNATI SHAKESPEARE COMPANY | CINCINNATI, OH | $49,730 | 2025 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM |
| FAITH COMMUNITY PHARMACY INC | FLORENCE, KY | $45,000 | 2025 | PRESCRIPTION MEDICATION |
| St Francis Seraph Ministries | CINCINNATI, OH | $40,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| OUR DAILY BREAD | CINCINNATI, OH | $35,000 | 2025 | SOUP KITHCEN 2020 |
| Matthew 25 Ministries | Cincinnati, OH | $33,500 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| BEECH ACRES PARENTING CENTER | CINCINNATI, OH | $33,500 | 2025 | FAMILY PEER SUPPORT |
| NORTHERN KENTUCKY UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | HIGHLAND HEIGHTS, KY | $31,000 | 2025 | YBER THREAT INTELLIGENCE |
| CINCINNATI UNION BETHEL | CINCINNATI, OH | $30,000 | 2025 | OFF THE STREETS |
| BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF GREATER CINCINNATI | CINCINNATI, OH | $30,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY BASED MENTORING |
| CIRCLE TAIL INC | PLEASANT PLAIN, OH | $30,000 | 2025 | DOG PROGRAM |
| JOSEPH HOUSE | CINCINNATI, OH | $30,000 | 2025 | SUSTAINABILITY PROJECT |
| ChangingGears | CINCINNATI, OH | $30,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| FERNSIDE INC A CENTER FOR GRIEVING CHILDREN | Cincinnati, OH | $25,000 | 2025 | SCHOOL AND CRISIS PROGRAM |
| THE HEALING CENTER | CINCINNATI, OH | $25,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| NORTHERN KENTUCKY CHILDRENS LAW CENTER INC | COVINGTON, KY | $25,000 | 2025 | HOLISTIC LEGAL |
| Jewish Family Service Of Cincinnati | cINCINNATI, OH | $25,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| COVINGTON LADIES HOME | COVINGTON, KY | $25,000 | 2025 | BRIDGE THE GAP IN MEALS |
| Inter Parish Ministry | Cincinnati, OH | $20,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| BACK2BACK MINISTRIES INC | MASON, OH | $20,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITIES OF BELONGING |
| GREAT PARKS FOUNDATION | CINCINNATI, OH | $20,000 | 2025 | ART IN ROOT |
| 1N5 | CINCINNATI, OH | $20,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| COMMUNITY MATTERS CINCINNATI INC | Cincinnati, OH | $20,000 | 2025 | OPPORTUNITY HUB |
| CHURCHES ACTIVE IN NORTHSIDE | CINCINNATI, OH | $20,000 | 2025 | CAMPUS EXPANSION |
| THE PUBLIC LIBRARY OF CINCINNATI & HAMILTON COUNTY FOUNDATION | CINCINNATI, OH | $20,000 | 2025 | SUMMER ADVENTURE 2019 |
| UPSPRING | Cincinnati, OH | $15,344 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| ACTIVITIES BEYOND THE CLASSROOM | CINCINNATI, OH | $15,000 | 2025 | ABC CLUBS |
| Hospice of Cincinnati Incorporated | Cincinnati, OH | $15,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| CINCINNATI MUSIC & WELLNESS COALITION | CINCINNATI, OH | $15,000 | 2025 | GENERAL |
| CINCINNATI PLAYHOUSE IN THE PARK | CINCINNATI, OH | $15,000 | 2025 | DIRECTING THE FUTURE |
| Cincinnati Landmark Productions | CINCINNATI, OH | $15,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| ION CENTER FOR VIOLENCE PREVENTION INC | COVINGTON, KY | $14,000 | 2025 | NORTHERN KY SHELTER MEAL |
| Price Hill Will | Cincinnati, OH | $13,031 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Sweet Cheeks Diaper Bank | CINCINNATI, OH | $10,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| PREVENT BLINDNESS OHIO AFFILIATE | COLUMBUS, OH | $10,000 | 2025 | VISION CARE OUTREACH |
WESLEY COMMUNITY SERVICES
$95,000GENERAL SUPPORT
BON SECOURS MERCY HEALTH FOUNDATION
$84,148GENERAL SUPPORT
2015-2016 MARKETING PROGRAM
FREESTORE FOODBANK
$74,980REFRIGERATION EXPANSION
OHIO VALLEY GOODWILL INDUSTRIES REHABILITATION CENTER INC
$60,000OVGI RAPID REHOUSING
SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL COUNCIL OF NORTHERN KENTUCKY INC
$60,000GENERAL
Christ College of Nursing and Health Sci
$50,000GENERAL SUPPORT
FAITH COMMUNITY PHARMACY INC
$45,000PRESCRIPTION MEDICATION
Matthew 25 Ministries
$33,500GENERAL SUPPORT
CIRCLE TAIL INC
$30,000DOG PROGRAM
FERNSIDE INC A CENTER FOR GRIEVING CHILDREN
$25,000SCHOOL AND CRISIS PROGRAM
Jewish Family Service Of Cincinnati
$25,000GENERAL SUPPORT
GREAT PARKS FOUNDATION
$20,000ART IN ROOT
CHURCHES ACTIVE IN NORTHSIDE
$20,000CAMPUS EXPANSION
SUMMER ADVENTURE 2019
Hospice of Cincinnati Incorporated
$15,000GENERAL SUPPORT
CINCINNATI MUSIC & WELLNESS COALITION
$15,000GENERAL
ION CENTER FOR VIOLENCE PREVENTION INC
$14,000NORTHERN KY SHELTER MEAL
Sweet Cheeks Diaper Bank
$10,000GENERAL SUPPORT
PREVENT BLINDNESS OHIO AFFILIATE
$10,000VISION CARE OUTREACH