The Innovo Foundation concentrates its giving on climate and civic engagement initiatives, favoring organizations that build public awareness and youth leadership around environmental issues as well as urban civic innovation. Its grants are large and targeted, supporting programmatic work (education, outreach, and city-focused civic labs) rather than a broad array of small projects. The foundation appears to prioritize scalable climate education and civic engagement efforts that can influence public discourse and local urban policy.
A long-running partnership with Resource Central defines Innovo Foundation’s climate work: since 2007, it has supported ReNew Our Schools, a program that engages K–12 schools in energy conservation competitions and awards winning schools funds for renewable energy upgrades and efficiency improvements. That education-and-upgrades model shows up across the foundation’s broader grantmaking, which also backs climate education, civic engagement, and city-focused innovation. Recent grants include $200,000 to Clean Prosperous America Education for environmental work and $110,000 to Urban Movement Labs for civic engagement. The foundation’s portfolio also reaches public-awareness organizations and community-based groups that connect climate, media, and local participation. Across the recent grant list, it supports organizations working on renewable energy, environmental education, voter participation, urban democracy, and related public-interest efforts. The result is a funder that uses targeted grants to support programs rather than a wide spread of small awards, with a visible preference for initiatives that can influence behavior, public understanding, and local policy.
Climate and environmental education are central to the foundation’s work. In 2025, it gave $200,000 to Clean Prosperous America Education for environmental work, and it also funded Alliance for Climate Education with $118,000 in 2023. School-based action appears in its partnership with Resource Central, where ReNew Our Schools links student competitions to energy conservation and renewable-energy upgrades. Civic engagement is another clear thread: Urban Movement Labs received $110,000 in 2023 for civic engagement, while The Voter Participation Center received $55,000 the same year. The foundation also supports media and public information efforts, including $86,500 to Capital Main for publishing and $10,000 to Grist Magazine Inc for communication media. Together, these grants point to an emphasis on education, participation, and public-facing communication.
Typical grant size is concentrated in the middle range, with a p25 of $1,000, a median of $10,000, and a p75 of $50,000. Recent grants include both larger targeted awards and many $10,000 grants, suggesting a mix of anchor support and smaller operating or program grants. The foundation is classified as a regular funder and does not fund individuals or make program-related investments. The recent record shows repeat recipients, including Resource Central and New Era Colorado, which points to ongoing relationships rather than one-off awards. Its active programs also indicate structured grantmaking through a long-running school partnership.
$436K
$5.6M
$724K
$744K
Most grants fall between $1K and $50K, with a median of $10K.
25th Percentile
$1K
Median
$10K
75th Percentile
$50K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Small number of relatively large grants concentrated in environment and civic engagement; focused, strategic funding rather than broad or many small awards.
Notable grantees: Clean Prosperous America Education, Alliance for Climate Education, Urban Movement Labs
Grants go nationwide, and every recent grant in the dataset went to a U.S. recipient. Colorado stands out in the giving pattern, with 49% of grants going to recipients in the HQ state; Boulder, Denver, and other Colorado cities appear repeatedly. Outside Colorado, notable recipient locations include Washington, DC; Los Angeles, CA; Seattle, WA; and Cordova, AK. Alaska is the top state by grant count, reflecting where the foundation gives most often even though it is not the headquarters state.
Its giving centers on climate and environmental education for youth and the public, civic engagement and urban democracy innovation, and national-scale climate outreach and advocacy campaigns. Recent grants show this mix through support for environmental education, renewable energy, voter participation, and city-focused civic labs.
No. While 49% of grants go to recipients in Colorado, the foundation gives nationally. Recent grantees are located in Washington, DC; Los Angeles; Seattle; Cordova, Alaska; New York; and other U.S. cities.
The foundation’s grant sizes are centered around $10,000, with a p25 of $1,000 and a p75 of $50,000. Recent awards range from $10,000 grants to larger six-figure grants such as $200,000 and $118,000.
The active program information says no for the ReNew Our Schools program and for the climate change mitigation strategic focus area. The profile identifies the foundation as a regular funder, but the listed programs do not accept unsolicited proposals.
Yes. The recent grant list includes repeat recipients such as Resource Central and New Era Colorado. The foundation also has a long-running partnership with Resource Central through ReNew Our Schools, which has operated since 2007.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLEAN PROSPEROUS AMERICA EDUCATION | OLYMPIA, WA | $200,000 | 2025 | ENVIRONMENTAL |
| TIDES CENTER | LOS ANGELES, CA | $60,000 | 2025 | equality and human rights; sustainable environment; healthy individuals and communities; andquality education |
| RESOURCE CENTRAL | BOULDER, CO | $30,000 | 2025 | ENVIRONMENTAL |
| INDIVISIBLE CIVICS | WASHINGTON, DC | $25,000 | 2025 | CIVIC ENGAGEMENT |
| GLOBAL IMPACT | ROME, GA | $25,000 | 2025 | HUMAN SERVICES |
| SOLIDAIRE NETWORK INC | OAKLAND, CA | $20,000 | 2025 | SOCIAL ISSUES |
| RACHEL'S NETWORK | WASHINGTON, DC | $10,754 | 2025 | ENVIRONMENTAL |
| INTERLOCHEN CENTER FOR THE ARTS | INTERLOCHEN, MI | $10,000 | 2025 | ARTS |
| NEW ERA COLORADO | DENVER, CO | $10,000 | 2025 | YOUTH CIVIC ENGAGEMENT |
| AMALGAMATED CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | WASHINGTON, DC | $10,000 | 2025 | PHILANTHROPY/CONNECTION |
| LOCAL PROGRESS POLICY INSTITUTE | WASHINGTON, DC | $10,000 | 2025 | SOCIAL RIGHTS |
| PROTECT OUR WINTERS | BOULDER, CO | $5,000 | 2025 | ENVIRONMENT/CONSERVATION |
| REALIZE IMPACT | BAINBRIDGE, WA | $5,000 | 2025 | ENVIRONMENTAL |
| ENVIRONMENTAL GRANTMAKERS ASSOCIATI | NEW YORK CITY, NY | $5,000 | 2025 | ENVIRONMENTAL |
| THE ALLIANCE FOR COLLECTIVE ACTION | DENVER, CO | $5,000 | 2025 | ENVIRONMENTAL |
| NEO PHILANTHROPY | NEW YORK, NY | $3,090 | 2025 | PHILANTHROPY/CONNECTION |
| BOULDER COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | BOULDER, UT | $1,000 | 2025 | ASSISTANCE TO STRENGTHEN COMMUNITIES |
| GREEN CORPS | DENVER, CO | $1,000 | 2025 | CONSERVATION/ENVIRONMENT |
| CLEAN PROSPEROUS AMERICA EDUCATION | OLYMPIA, WA | $285,000 | 2024 | ENVIRONMENTAL |
| RESOURCE CENTRAL | BOULDER, CO | $50,000 | 2024 | CONSERVATION/ENVIRONMENT |
| AMALGAMATED CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | WASHINGTON, DC | $50,000 | 2024 | PHILANTHROPY/CONNECTION |
| THE VOTER PROJECT FUND | PHILADELPHIA, PA | $25,000 | 2024 | EDUCATION |
| HEARTLAND FUND | BALTIMORE, MD | $25,000 | 2024 | ENVIRONMENTAL |
| STATE LEADERSHIP PROJECT | RALEIGH, NC | $25,000 | 2024 | ENVIRONMENTAL |
| CITIZENS FOR RESPONSIBILITY AND ETH | WASHINGTON, DC | $25,000 | 2024 | GOVERNANCE |
| NASEO | ARLINGTON, VA | $25,000 | 2024 | ENVIRONMENTAL |
| FAIR SHOT TEXAS | AUSTIN, TX | $15,000 | 2024 | ENVIRONMENTAL |
| CREO FAMILY OFFICE SYNDICATE | NEW YORK CITY, NY | $11,000 | 2024 | ENVIRONMENTAL |
| RESILIENCY LAW CENTER | SAN JUAN, PR | $10,000 | 2024 | COMMUNITY |
| ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION NETWORK | WASHINGTON, DC | $10,000 | 2024 | ENVIRONMENTAL |
| LATINA INITIATIVE | DENVER, CO | $10,000 | 2024 | COMMUNITY |
| MICHIGAN CIVIC EDUCATION FUND | MADISON HEIGHTS, MI | $10,000 | 2024 | EDUCATION |
| HARAMBEE HOUSE | JEFFERSON CITY, MO | $10,000 | 2024 | ENVIRONMENTAL |
| NEW ERA COLORADO | DENVER, CO | $10,000 | 2024 | YOUTH CIVIC ENGAGEMENT |
| COLORADO NEWS COLLABORATIVE | DENVER, CO | $10,000 | 2024 | PUBLIC NEWS |
| RACHEL'S NETWORK | WASHINGTON, DC | $7,500 | 2024 | ENVIRONMENTAL |
| TIDES CENTER | LOS ANGELES, CA | $5,000 | 2024 | equality and human rights; sustainable environment; healthy individuals and communities; andquality education |
| SWEEP | NEW YORK CITY, NY | $5,000 | 2024 | ENVIRONMENTAL |
| 350 COLORADO | BOULDER, CO | $2,500 | 2024 | ENVIRONMENTAL |
| THE ALLIANCE FOR COLLECTIVE ACTION | DENVER, CO | $2,500 | 2024 | ENVIRONMENTAL |
| GREEN CORPS | DENVER, CO | $1,000 | 2024 | CONSERVATION/ENVIRONMENT |
| TOWNSHIP NEIGHBORS NETWORK | TROY, MI | $1,000 | 2024 | ENVIRONMENTAL |
| COLORADO DEMOCRACY NETWORK | DENVER, CO | $500 | 2024 | EDUCATIONAL |
| ALLIANCE FOR CLIMATE EDUCATION | BOULDER, CO | $118,000 | 2023 | ENVIRONMENTAL |
| URBAN MOVEMENT LABS | LOS ANGELES, CA | $110,000 | 2023 | CIVIC ENGAGEMENT |
| CONSERVATION COLORADO | DENVER, CO | $100,000 | 2023 | ENVIRONMENTAL |
| CAPITAL MAIN | LOS ANGELES, CA | $86,500 | 2023 | PUBLISHING |
| RESOURCE CENTRAL | BOULDER, CO | $70,000 | 2023 | CONSERVATION/ENVIRONMENT |
| AMERICAN INDEPENDENT FOUNDATION | WASHINGTON, DC | $67,170 | 2023 | COMMUNICATION MEDIA |
| THE VOTER PARTICIPATION CENTER | WASHINGTON, DC | $55,000 | 2023 | CIVIC ENGAGEMENT |
CLEAN PROSPEROUS AMERICA EDUCATION
$200,000ENVIRONMENTAL
equality and human rights; sustainable environment; healthy individuals and communities; andquality education
GLOBAL IMPACT
$25,000HUMAN SERVICES
SOCIAL ISSUES
ENVIRONMENTAL GRANTMAKERS ASSOCIATI
$5,000ENVIRONMENTAL
BOULDER COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$1,000ASSISTANCE TO STRENGTHEN COMMUNITIES
GREEN CORPS
$1,000CONSERVATION/ENVIRONMENT
CLEAN PROSPEROUS AMERICA EDUCATION
$285,000ENVIRONMENTAL
HEARTLAND FUND
$25,000ENVIRONMENTAL
CITIZENS FOR RESPONSIBILITY AND ETH
$25,000GOVERNANCE
RESILIENCY LAW CENTER
$10,000COMMUNITY
LATINA INITIATIVE
$10,000COMMUNITY
HARAMBEE HOUSE
$10,000ENVIRONMENTAL
equality and human rights; sustainable environment; healthy individuals and communities; andquality education
SWEEP
$5,000ENVIRONMENTAL
GREEN CORPS
$1,000CONSERVATION/ENVIRONMENT
TOWNSHIP NEIGHBORS NETWORK
$1,000ENVIRONMENTAL
URBAN MOVEMENT LABS
$110,000CIVIC ENGAGEMENT