The Hymowitz Family Foundation directs most of its giving through donor-advised funds and a very small number of large grants. A majority of funds support Jewish communal/religious needs (notably 'minyan' accounts held at donor-advised intermediaries), while at least one major gift went to university-based psychiatric research. The foundation appears to favor few, sizable gifts and uses intermediary vehicles for charitable distribution.
A defining feature of the Hymowitz Family Foundation is its use of donor-advised charitable accounts for very large gifts, including a $790,000 grant in 2025 to Donor Advised Charitable Giving for a Minyan DAF Account. That sits alongside other substantial intermediary grants such as $635,418 in 2024 to Donor Advised Charitable Giving in Lone Tree and $300,000 in 2023 to Schwab Charitable Fund in San Francisco for a Minyan account. The foundation’s giving also reaches beyond Jewish communal accounts into targeted program support, including university-based psychiatry research and emergency response funding. Recent examples include a $250,000 grant to the Regents of the University of Michigan College of for a Simulation Modeling Project Fund in Psychiatry and a $150,000 grant to Struggle to Save Ethiopian Jewry Inc for a charitable event. The pattern suggests a funder that combines large intermediary-based gifts with a small number of direct awards tied to specific religious, humanitarian, educational, and research purposes. Its recent grants also show repeated support for organizations serving women and children, camp and youth programs, and conflict-related relief efforts.
Jewish communal and religious support is a central thread in the foundation’s recent giving. It made a $790,000 grant to Donor Advised Charitable Giving for a Minyan DAF Account and a $300,000 grant to Schwab Charitable Fund for a Minyan account. Direct support to Jewish community institutions also appears in awards such as $67,500 to Congregation Emanu-el for general and unrestricted use and $30,000 to Jewish Community High School of the Bay for general and unrestricted support. Education and youth programming are another recurring area. The foundation gave $100,000 to the Alumni Association of the University of Michigan for the Mott Hospital/Michigania Program, Camp Michigania, and mental health care and policy research, and $50,000 to Array Education Inc for Kinyeti Academy. It also supported Next Generation Scholars Inc with $50,000 in 2025 and $30,000 in 2024, both for general and unrestricted use. Humanitarian response appears in grants to Israaid US Inc, including $100,000 in 2025 and $50,000 in 2024, both unrestricted, and to American Friends of Magen David Adom for response to the recent attacks on Israel.
$2M
$18.6M
$1.6M
$2.1M
Most grants fall between $3K and $10K, with a median of $5K.
25th Percentile
$3K
Median
$5K
75th Percentile
$10K
About 0% of grants go to recipients in CA.
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Highly concentrated: only four grants totaling nearly $2M, dominated by large gifts to donor-advised funds (repeat grants) plus one sizable institutional research grant; prefers intermediaries over many small direct grants.
Notable grantees: Donor Advised Charitable Giving (Minyan Account), Schwab Charitable Fund (Minyan account), Regents of the University of Michigan (Simulation Modeling Project in Psychiatry)
The foundation’s typical grants cluster at relatively modest levels even as a few awards are much larger: p25 is $2,500, median is $5,000, and p75 is $10,000. That distribution sits within a broader pattern of concentrated giving through a small number of large grants and donor-advised intermediaries. Recipients do reappear across years, including multiple grants to the same organizations in 2023, 2024, and 2025. The foundation funds individuals, and it does not make program-related investments. Its recent record shows mostly unrestricted support, with some project-specific and event-related awards alongside intermediary charitable accounts.
Grant recipients are located entirely in the United States, with California receiving the largest share of grants by count. Recent California recipients include San Francisco, Beverly Hills, San Rafael, and Sandpoint-area organizations in Idaho and Northern California. New York also appears repeatedly through recipients in New York, and Michigan shows up through Ann Arbor-based university-related grants. The pattern is national rather than regional, with no grants reported to recipients in Delaware.
Recent grants show a strong emphasis on Jewish communal and religious giving, including minyan accounts held through donor-advised intermediaries. The foundation also funds university-based psychiatry research, humanitarian response, youth and camp programs, scholarships, and community organizations serving women and children.
Its grant-size distribution is centered at relatively small awards: p25 is $2,500, median grant size is $5,000, and p75 is $10,000. The recent grant list also shows occasional much larger gifts, including several six-figure grants.
No. The giving scope is national, and every grant in the provided data goes to a U.S. recipient. California receives the most grants by count, but recipients also appear in New York, Michigan, Colorado, Nebraska, Idaho, and Delaware is not a recipient state in the recent data.
Yes. Several recipients appear in multiple years. Examples include Struggle to Save Ethiopian Jewry Inc in 2023, 2024, and 2025; Pomeroy Recreation and Rehabilitation Center in 2023, 2024, and 2025; and Alumni Association of the University of Michigan in 2023, 2024, and 2025.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | OMAHA, NE | $790,000 | 2025 | Minyan DAF Account |
| STRUGGLE TO SAVE ETHIOPIAN JEWRY INC | NEW YORK, NY | $150,000 | 2025 | Charitable Event |
| POMEROY RECREATION AND REHABILITATION CENTER | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $127,500 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| ISRAAID US INC | BEVERLY HILLS, CA | $100,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| CONGREGATION EMANU-EL | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $67,500 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| NEXT GENERATION SCHOLARS INC | SAN RAFAEL, CA | $50,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| SELLE VALLEY CARDEN SCHOOL INC | SANDPOINT, ID | $50,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF MAGEN DAVID ADOM | NEW YORK, NY | $50,000 | 2025 | Response to recent attacks on Israel |
| ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN | ANN ARBOR, MI | $30,000 | 2025 | Camp Michigania |
| RENEW DEMOCRACY INITIATIVE INC | NEW YORK, NY | $30,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY ASSOCIATION | LOS ANGELES, CA | $25,000 | 2025 | Saving the City documentary Series & Fiscal Sponsorship Program |
| FRIENDS OF THE ISRAEL DEFENSE FORCES | NEW YORK, NY | $25,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| SAN FRANCISCO ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $25,000 | 2025 | Orangutan |
| CONGREGATION EMANU-EL | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $25,000 | 2025 | Cantor's Fund |
| PANHANDLE SPECIAL NEEDS INC | SANDPOINT, ID | $25,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| JEWISH FAMILY & CHILDRENS SERVICES | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $25,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| SANDPOINT RESOURCE CENTER INC | SANDPOINT, ID | $20,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| ANTI-DEFAMATION LEAGUE OF BNAI BRITH | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $20,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| HIAS INC | WASHINGTON, DC | $20,000 | 2025 | Right to Protection Program & Ukrainian Refugees |
| NORTH IDAHO ICE | SANDPOINT, ID | $15,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| JEWISH RELIEF AGENCY | BALA CYNWYD, PA | $15,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| MYRIAD USA INC | NEW YORK, NY | $15,000 | 2025 | American Friends of Kinyeti Academy |
| SAN FRANCISCO FOOD BANK | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $15,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| MEDSHARE INTERNATIONAL | DECATUR, GA | $10,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF NASHVILLE | NASHVILLE, TN | $10,000 | 2025 | Annual Fund |
| MOREAU CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL | HAYWARD, CA | $10,000 | 2025 | Janet Pessagno and Lopez Family Scholarship Fund |
| UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $10,000 | 2025 | Discovery Fellows Scholarship Fund |
| OUR MILITARY KIDS INC | OAKTON, VA | $10,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| TREATMENT ADVOCACY CENTER | ARLINGTON, VA | $10,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| YOSEMITE FOUNDATION | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $10,000 | 2025 | Trail maintenance fund |
| ST VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY | SAN RAFAEL, CA | $10,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| HILLEL THE FOUNDATION FOR JEWISH CAMPUS LIFE | ANN ARBOR, MI | $10,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| JOSHUA CHAMBERLAIN SOCIETY | BRENTWOOD, TN | $10,000 | 2025 | Charitable Event |
| SWARTHMORE COLLEGE | SWARTHMORE, PA | $10,000 | 2025 | Annual Fund |
| COMMITTEE FOR ACCURACY IN MIDDLE EAST REPORTING IN | BOSTON, MA | $10,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER | NASHVILLE, TN | $10,000 | 2025 | School of Medicine Basic Sciences |
| SAN FRANCISCO GENERAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $10,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| YELLOWSTONE FOREVER | BOZEMAN, MT | $7,500 | 2025 | Trail maintenance fund |
| CONGREGATION EMANU-EL | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $7,500 | 2025 | Annual Drive Fund |
| FRIENDS OF RADNOR LAKE | NASHVILLE, TN | $7,500 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| CALIFORNIA ACADEMY OF SCIENCES GGP | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $6,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL OF THE BAY | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $5,400 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| PROJECT ALIANZA | BOSTON, MA | $5,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| EASTMAN MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | LAUREL, MS | $5,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| SANDPOINT AREA SENIORS INC | SANDPOINT, ID | $5,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| PANIDA THEATER COMMITTEE INC | SANDPOINT, ID | $5,000 | 2025 | Century Fund |
| FRIENDS OF SCOTCHMAN PEAKS WILDERNESS INC | SANDPOINT, ID | $5,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| WORLDWIDE FRIENDS FOUNDATION | NEW YORK, NY | $5,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| UKRAINE DEFENSE FUND INC | CAMPBELL, CA | $5,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF S F MARIN PENINSULA | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $5,000 | 2025 | General & Unrestricted |
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$790,000Minyan DAF Account
CONGREGATION EMANU-EL
$67,500General & Unrestricted
General & Unrestricted
SELLE VALLEY CARDEN SCHOOL INC
$50,000General & Unrestricted
ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
$30,000Camp Michigania
Saving the City documentary Series & Fiscal Sponsorship Program
CONGREGATION EMANU-EL
$25,000Cantor's Fund
PANHANDLE SPECIAL NEEDS INC
$25,000General & Unrestricted
SANDPOINT RESOURCE CENTER INC
$20,000General & Unrestricted
ANTI-DEFAMATION LEAGUE OF BNAI BRITH
$20,000General & Unrestricted
NORTH IDAHO ICE
$15,000General & Unrestricted
MOREAU CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
$10,000Janet Pessagno and Lopez Family Scholarship Fund
Discovery Fellows Scholarship Fund
HILLEL THE FOUNDATION FOR JEWISH CAMPUS LIFE
$10,000General & Unrestricted
JOSHUA CHAMBERLAIN SOCIETY
$10,000Charitable Event
SWARTHMORE COLLEGE
$10,000Annual Fund
CONGREGATION EMANU-EL
$7,500Annual Drive Fund
CALIFORNIA ACADEMY OF SCIENCES GGP
$6,000General & Unrestricted
EASTMAN MEMORIAL FOUNDATION
$5,000General & Unrestricted
SANDPOINT AREA SENIORS INC
$5,000General & Unrestricted
PANIDA THEATER COMMITTEE INC
$5,000Century Fund
FRIENDS OF SCOTCHMAN PEAKS WILDERNESS INC
$5,000General & Unrestricted
JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF S F MARIN PENINSULA
$5,000General & Unrestricted