
The Hillman Family Foundations is making large, place-based investments in Pittsburgh cultural and health/science infrastructure. Their recent grants are multi-million-dollar commitments to institution-building projects — a major creative arts center at The Andy Warhol Museum and a vision/medical innovation corridor through the Eye & Ear Foundation — indicating a focus on civic cultural vitality and biomedical economic development.
Hillman Family Foundations’ recent giving is defined by multi-million-dollar bets on Pittsburgh institutions, especially the 2025 commitments to The Andy Warhol Museum for The Factory Creative Arts Center and to Eye & Ear Foundation Inc. for a life sciences economic development corridor and innovative vision care. Those gifts show a funder willing to underwrite capital-heavy projects that connect culture, health, and civic infrastructure. The foundation also backed University of Pittsburgh Cancer Institute for the Hillman Fellows for Innovative Cancer Research, pairing institutional support with research-focused investment. Across its recent grants, the foundation supports arts and museum expansion, biomedical innovation, higher education, affordable housing, homelessness services, small business capital access, and neighborhood development. Many awards are large enough to move physical projects forward: construction, renovations, facilities work, reserve contributions, and operating support all appear in the recent record. The portfolio also reaches into workforce programming, scholarships, mediation for eviction prevention, and community development initiatives. Recent recipients include Carnegie Institute, University of Pittsburgh Cancer Institute, and The Pittsburgh Promise Foundation, reflecting a strong orientation toward Pittsburgh-based organizations and long-horizon local capacity building.
In arts and cultural infrastructure, Hillman Family Foundations gave $3,000,000 to Carnegie Institute the Andy Warhol Museum for building the creative economy, workforce programming, and capital expansion. The foundation also awarded $2,000,000 to Carnegie Institute Carnegie Museum of Natural History for reimagining the museum experience, showing support for institution-level renewal rather than only short-term programming. In health and biomedical work, they gave $4,000,000 to Eye & Ear Foundation Inc. for a life sciences economic development corridor and developing innovative vision care for all, then repeated that support with another $3,000,000 in 2025 for the same purpose. They also gave $3,000,000 to University of Pittsburgh Cancer Institute toward the Hillman Fellows for innovative cancer research. Beyond those anchors, the foundation funded housing, homelessness, and community stability: $1,500,000 to Action-housing Inc. for the Second Avenue Commons downtown Pittsburgh homeless shelter, and $1,250,000 to Just Mediation Pittsburgh for expanding eviction prevention mediation.
$75.2M
$1.9B
$122.9M
$94.4M
Most grants fall between $10K and $75K, with a median of $25K.
25th Percentile
$10K
Median
$25K
75th Percentile
$75K
DAVID K ROGER
DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT
Top 5 recipient countries by grant volume for Hillman Family Foundations.
| Rank | Country | Grants | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United StatesDomestic | 3,516 | $374M | 99.7% |
| 2 | Switzerland |
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Highly concentrated, large-dollar grants (single-digit multimillion gifts) to a very small number of local institutions; strategic, capital- or initiative-focused funding rather than many small operating grants.
Notable grantees: Carnegie Institute / The Andy Warhol Museum, Eye & Ear Foundation, Inc.
Typical grants cluster in the five-figure to low-six-figure range: p25 is $10,000, median is $25,000, and p75 is $75,000. The recent grants list also shows a smaller set of very large awards, including several multi-million-dollar commitments. The pattern is heavily place-based and institution-oriented, with repeated support to some recipients across multiple years, such as Eye & Ear Foundation Inc. and Carnegie Institute the Andy Warhol Museum. Hillman Family Foundations is a regular funder, and the grant programs data show a mix of unsolicited and invited pathways: the Hillman Emergent Innovation Program and Hillman Serious Illness and End of Life Emergent Innovation Program accept unsolicited applications.
Giving is concentrated in Pennsylvania, with 58% of grants going to recipients in the HQ state. Pittsburgh dominates the recipient map, alongside nearby Millvale, showing a strong regional pattern. Outside Pennsylvania, the recipient-country distribution is overwhelmingly U.S.-based at 99.7%, with a very small number of grants going to SZ and SW. The recent grants list points to Pittsburgh as the main landing point, while the top state by grant count is NV, indicating that volume and dollar concentration can differ.
The recent record centers on Pittsburgh institutions and place-based community work: museums and arts organizations, universities, health and research institutions, housing and homelessness services, small business capital access, neighborhood development, and mediation or stabilization efforts. The foundation also supports nursing-driven innovation programs and scholarship or workforce pathways.
Yes, for two active programs. The Hillman Emergent Innovation Program accepts unsolicited applications, and the Hillman Serious Illness and End of Life Emergent Innovation Program also accepts unsolicited applications. Other listed programs are marked as not accepting unsolicited requests.
The distribution is centered on modest grants: p25 is $10,000, the median is $25,000, and p75 is $75,000. The recent grants list also includes much larger capital and operating awards in the millions, so the foundation uses both smaller grants and major commitments.
The giving scope is regional, with 58% of grants going to recipients in Pennsylvania. Pittsburgh is the main recipient city in the recent list, and nearby Millvale also appears. Most grants are U.S.-based, with a tiny share going to recipients in SZ and SW.
Yes. Eye & Ear Foundation Inc. appears with repeated 2025 support for the same life sciences and vision-care corridor, and Carnegie Institute the Andy Warhol Museum also received multiple grants tied to creative arts center and creative economy work. That pattern suggests ongoing support for selected institution-building projects.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
| 4 |
| $821K |
0.1% |
| 3 | Sweden | 4 | $450K | 0.1% |
| 4 | Cayman Islands | 3 | $450K | 0.1% |
| 5 | United Kingdom | 1 | $325K | 0.0% |
Recipient country reflects the grantee's headquarters per IRS 990-PF and Schedule F filings, not the program's implementation country.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARNEGIE INSTITUTETHE ANDY WARHOL MUSEUM | PITTSBURGH, PA | $5,000,000 | 2025 | THE FACTORY CREATIVE ARTS CENTER |
| EYE & EAR FOUNDATION INC | PITTSBURGH, PA | $3,000,000 | 2025 | LIFE SCIENCES ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORRIDOR / DEVELOPING INNOVATIVE VISION CARE FOR ALL |
| UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH CANCER INSTITUTE | PITTSBURGH, PA | $3,000,000 | 2025 | TOWARD THE HILLMAN FELLOWS FOR INNOVATIVE CANCER RESEARCH |
| CARNEGIE INSTITUTETHE ANDY WARHOL MUSEUM | PITTSBURGH, PA | $3,000,000 | 2025 | BUILDING THE CREATIVE ECONOMY - WORKFORCE PROGRAMMING AND CAPITAL EXPANSION |
| CARLOW UNIVERSITY | PITTSBURGH, PA | $2,000,000 | 2025 | SIMULATION LAB AND SCHOLARSHIPS FOR ENHANCED HEALTH CAREER TRAINING |
| CARNEGIE INSTITUTECARNEGIE MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY | PITTSBURGH, PA | $2,000,000 | 2025 | REIMAGINING THE MUSEUM EXPERIENCE |
| NEIGHBORHOOD COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FUND | PITTSBURGH, PA | $2,000,000 | 2025 | DISADVANTAGED SMALL BUSINESS CAPITAL ACCESS INITIATIVE |
| THE PITTSBURGH TRUST FOR CULTURAL RESOURCES | PITTSBURGH, PA | $2,000,000 | 2025 | CULTURAL DISTRICT STREETSCAPE REPAIRS AND PUBLIC REALM IMPROVEMENTS |
| RIDC REGIONAL GROWTH FUND | PITTSBURGH, PA | $2,000,000 | 2025 | PENNSTART RAMP UP FOR INCREASING AUTONOMY DEPLOYMENT |
| UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH | PITTSBURGH, PA | $2,000,000 | 2025 | LIFEX OPERATIONAL AND PROGRAMMING SUPPORT |
| INNOVATEPGH PARTNERSHIP | PITTSBURGH, PA | $1,750,000 | 2025 | OPERATING SUPPORT FOR THREE-YEAR STRATEGY |
| AFRICAN AMERICAN CULTURAL CENTER | PITTSBURGH, PA | $1,500,000 | 2025 | FINANCIAL STABILIZATION AND OPERATING SUPPORT |
| CARNEGIE INSTITUTETHE ANDY WARHOL MUSEUM | PITTSBURGH, PA | $1,500,000 | 2025 | BUILDING THE CREATIVE ECONOMY - WORKFORCE PROGRAMMING AND CAPITAL EXPANSION |
| NEIGHBORHOOD ALLIES INC | PITTSBURGH, PA | $1,400,000 | 2025 | RESERVE CONTRIBUTION AND OPERATING SUPPORT |
| THREE RIVERS MOTHERS MILK BANK | PITTSBURGH, PA | $1,400,000 | 2025 | BUILDING RENOVATIONS |
| JUST MEDIATION PITTSBURGH | PITTSBURGH, PA | $1,250,000 | 2025 | EXPANDING EVICTION PREVENTION MEDIATION |
| MILLVALE BOROUGH DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | MILLVALE, PA | $1,200,000 | 2025 | OPERATING AND PROGRAM SUPPORT FOR THE TRIBORO ECODISTRICT |
| RISING TIDE PARTNERS | PITTSBURGH, PA | $1,000,000 | 2025 | HOUSING FOR THOSE EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS |
| T OF L INC | PITTSBURGH, PA | $1,000,000 | 2025 | REMEMBER, REBUILD, RENEW CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| LOCALLY GROWN | PITTSBURGH, PA | $1,000,000 | 2025 | WILKINSBURG FACILITY CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS AND OPERATIONAL SUPPORT |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL INC | PITTSBURGH, PA | $1,000,000 | 2025 | ENERGY EFFICIENCY LOAN FUND |
| NYBDC LOCAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | CRANBERRY, PA | $1,000,000 | 2025 | DISADVANTAGED SMALL BUSINESS CAPITAL ACCESS INITIATIVE |
| ALLEGHENY COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES | PITTSBURGH, PA | $1,000,000 | 2025 | SUPPORTIVE SERVICES FOR PEOPLE EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS |
| THRILL MILL INC | PITTSBURGH, PA | $1,000,000 | 2025 | OPERATING SUPPORT TO LAUNCH NEW STRATEGIC PLAN FOCUSED ON INCLUSIVE ENTREPRENEURSHIP |
| BETHLEHEM HAVEN OF PITTSBURGH | PITTSBURGH, PA | $975,000 | 2025 | PILOT PROGRAM FOR PEOPLE EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS WITH SEVERE PERSISTENT MENTAL ILLNESS AND SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER |
| BIKE SHARE PITTSBURGH INC | PITTSBURGH, PA | $750,000 | 2025 | ADDING FIFTY NEW STATIONS TO PITTSBURGH'S POGOH BIKESHARE NETWORK |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL INC | PITTSBURGH, PA | $750,000 | 2025 | DISADVANTAGED SMALL BUSINESS CAPITAL ACCESS INITIATIVE |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA | PITTSBURGH, PA | $750,000 | 2025 | TEEN WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS IN HEALTHCARE AND BUSINESS |
| PITTSBURGH MINORITY BUSINESS ACCELERATOR | PITTSBURGH, PA | $750,000 | 2025 | OPERATING SUPPORT AND PROCUREMENT INITIATIVE WITH ANCHOR CORPORATIONS |
| CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY | PITTSBURGH, PA | $625,000 | 2025 | CONSTRUCTION OF NEW LOCATION FOR THE MILLER INSTITUTE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART |
| CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY | PITTSBURGH, PA | $625,000 | 2025 | CONSTRUCTION OF NEW LOCATION FOR THE MILLER INSTITUTE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART |
| CATAPULT GREATER PITTSBURGH INC | PITTSBURGH, PA | $600,000 | 2025 | OPERATING AND GROWTH SUPPORT |
| RIVERLIFE | PITTSBURGH, PA | $500,000 | 2025 | PLANNING AND PROJECTS DEPARTMENT CAPACITY BUILDING |
| KIDSVOICE | PITTSBURGH, PA | $500,000 | 2025 | EXPANSION OF SERVICES TO SUPPORT YOUTH UP TO AGE 24 TRANSITIONING OUT OF FOSTER CARE |
| SQUIRREL HILL HEALTH CENTER | PITTSBURGH, PA | $500,000 | 2025 | OPERATING SUPPORT TO BRIDGE FUNDING GAP |
| THE CAPITAL GOOD FUND | PROVIDENCE, RI | $500,000 | 2025 | SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA LOW-INCOME HOUSEHOLD SOLAR LEASING PILOT |
| REIMAGINE REENTRY INC | PITTSBURGH, PA | $500,000 | 2025 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| TRWIB INC | PITTSBURGH, PA | $500,000 | 2025 | IMPROVE WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT SERVICES IN ALLEGHENY COUNTY AND CITY OF PITTSBURGH |
| GRANTMAKERS OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA | PITTSBURGH, PA | $500,000 | 2025 | CAPACITY BUILDING INITIATIVE PILOT PROJECTS AND BUSINESS PLANNING |
| SOUTH HILLS INTERFAITH MINISTRIES | BETHEL PARK, PA | $500,000 | 2025 | FAMILY CENTER RELOCATION AND RENOVATION |
| HAZELWOOD INITIATIVE INC | PITTSBURGH, PA | $400,000 | 2025 | REAL ESTATE CAPACITY BUILDING AND STABILIZATION |
| PITTSBURGH MUSICAL THEATER | PITTSBURGH, PA | $400,000 | 2025 | FACILITY RENOVATIONS |
| POISE FOUNDATION | PITTSBURGH, PA | $400,000 | 2025 | OPERATING AND CORE PROGRAMMING SUPPORT |
| NORTH SIDE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT COMPANY | PITTSBURGH, PA | $400,000 | 2025 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| MANSMANN FOUNDATION | PITTSBURGH, PA | $400,000 | 2025 | OPERATING COSTS AND GEOGRAPHIC EXPANSION |
| ACH CLEAR PATHWAYS | PITTSBURGH, PA | $375,000 | 2025 | OPERATING SUPPORT AND FINANCIAL SUSTAINABILITY FOR HILL DISTRICT YOUTH AND SENIORS PROGRAMMING |
| PENNSYLVANIA SOLAR CENTER | PITTSBURGH, PA | $340,000 | 2025 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY | PITTSBURGH, PA | $300,000 | 2025 | CARL G. GREFENSTETTE CENTER FOR ETHICS IN SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, AND LAW GROWTH SUPPORT |
| LIFE'SWORK OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA | PITTSBURGH, PA | $300,000 | 2025 | TRANSFORMING THE CLIENT SERVICE MODEL |
| LITERACY PITTSBURGH | PITTSBURGH, PA | $300,000 | 2025 | ORGANIZATIONAL CAPACITY AND OPERATIONS TO ADVANCE WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMMING |
CARNEGIE INSTITUTETHE ANDY WARHOL MUSEUM
$5,000,000THE FACTORY CREATIVE ARTS CENTER
EYE & EAR FOUNDATION INC
$3,000,000LIFE SCIENCES ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORRIDOR / DEVELOPING INNOVATIVE VISION CARE FOR ALL
UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH CANCER INSTITUTE
$3,000,000TOWARD THE HILLMAN FELLOWS FOR INNOVATIVE CANCER RESEARCH
CARNEGIE INSTITUTETHE ANDY WARHOL MUSEUM
$3,000,000BUILDING THE CREATIVE ECONOMY - WORKFORCE PROGRAMMING AND CAPITAL EXPANSION
CARLOW UNIVERSITY
$2,000,000SIMULATION LAB AND SCHOLARSHIPS FOR ENHANCED HEALTH CAREER TRAINING
CARNEGIE INSTITUTECARNEGIE MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY
REIMAGINING THE MUSEUM EXPERIENCE
NEIGHBORHOOD COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FUND
$2,000,000DISADVANTAGED SMALL BUSINESS CAPITAL ACCESS INITIATIVE
THE PITTSBURGH TRUST FOR CULTURAL RESOURCES
$2,000,000CULTURAL DISTRICT STREETSCAPE REPAIRS AND PUBLIC REALM IMPROVEMENTS
RIDC REGIONAL GROWTH FUND
$2,000,000PENNSTART RAMP UP FOR INCREASING AUTONOMY DEPLOYMENT
UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH
$2,000,000LIFEX OPERATIONAL AND PROGRAMMING SUPPORT
INNOVATEPGH PARTNERSHIP
$1,750,000OPERATING SUPPORT FOR THREE-YEAR STRATEGY
AFRICAN AMERICAN CULTURAL CENTER
$1,500,000FINANCIAL STABILIZATION AND OPERATING SUPPORT
CARNEGIE INSTITUTETHE ANDY WARHOL MUSEUM
$1,500,000BUILDING THE CREATIVE ECONOMY - WORKFORCE PROGRAMMING AND CAPITAL EXPANSION
JUST MEDIATION PITTSBURGH
$1,250,000EXPANDING EVICTION PREVENTION MEDIATION
MILLVALE BOROUGH DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
$1,200,000OPERATING AND PROGRAM SUPPORT FOR THE TRIBORO ECODISTRICT
RISING TIDE PARTNERS
$1,000,000HOUSING FOR THOSE EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS
WILKINSBURG FACILITY CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS AND OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL INC
$1,000,000ENERGY EFFICIENCY LOAN FUND
NYBDC LOCAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
$1,000,000DISADVANTAGED SMALL BUSINESS CAPITAL ACCESS INITIATIVE
ALLEGHENY COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES
$1,000,000SUPPORTIVE SERVICES FOR PEOPLE EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS
THRILL MILL INC
$1,000,000OPERATING SUPPORT TO LAUNCH NEW STRATEGIC PLAN FOCUSED ON INCLUSIVE ENTREPRENEURSHIP
PILOT PROGRAM FOR PEOPLE EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS WITH SEVERE PERSISTENT MENTAL ILLNESS AND SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER
BIKE SHARE PITTSBURGH INC
$750,000ADDING FIFTY NEW STATIONS TO PITTSBURGH'S POGOH BIKESHARE NETWORK
BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL INC
$750,000DISADVANTAGED SMALL BUSINESS CAPITAL ACCESS INITIATIVE
TEEN WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS IN HEALTHCARE AND BUSINESS
PITTSBURGH MINORITY BUSINESS ACCELERATOR
$750,000OPERATING SUPPORT AND PROCUREMENT INITIATIVE WITH ANCHOR CORPORATIONS
CONSTRUCTION OF NEW LOCATION FOR THE MILLER INSTITUTE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART
CONSTRUCTION OF NEW LOCATION FOR THE MILLER INSTITUTE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART
EXPANSION OF SERVICES TO SUPPORT YOUTH UP TO AGE 24 TRANSITIONING OUT OF FOSTER CARE
SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA LOW-INCOME HOUSEHOLD SOLAR LEASING PILOT
IMPROVE WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT SERVICES IN ALLEGHENY COUNTY AND CITY OF PITTSBURGH
CAPACITY BUILDING INITIATIVE PILOT PROJECTS AND BUSINESS PLANNING
NORTH SIDE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT COMPANY
$400,000OPERATING SUPPORT
MANSMANN FOUNDATION
$400,000OPERATING COSTS AND GEOGRAPHIC EXPANSION
OPERATING SUPPORT AND FINANCIAL SUSTAINABILITY FOR HILL DISTRICT YOUTH AND SENIORS PROGRAMMING
DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY
$300,000CARL G. GREFENSTETTE CENTER FOR ETHICS IN SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, AND LAW GROWTH SUPPORT
LIFE'SWORK OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
$300,000TRANSFORMING THE CLIENT SERVICE MODEL
ORGANIZATIONAL CAPACITY AND OPERATIONS TO ADVANCE WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMMING