Lena Benas Memorial Fund
Who can apply: Nonprofit organizations serving Litchfield and surrounding communities.
Deadline: November 1
Hillcrest Foundation concentrates its giving in the Dallas–Fort Worth area with a strong emphasis on capital and campaign support for health care, behavioral health, and children- and family-focused services. It also funds education (K–12 and higher ed expansions), hunger and basic-needs providers, and civic/cultural place-making projects; grants frequently support facilities, technology and program start-up needs. The foundation shows interest in faith-based and Jewish communal organizations alongside large regional hospital systems, signaling a mix of community health, youth development, and civic improvement priorities.
Hillcrest Foundation C/o Bank of America Na backs capital-heavy projects in Dallas–Fort Worth, with recent grants repeatedly supporting hospital expansion, behavioral health infrastructure, and children’s services. A $500,000 grant to Parkland Foundation for the Richland Health Center at Dallas College appears twice in the recent-grants list, underscoring sustained attention to expanding healthcare access in Dallas County. The foundation also made multiple $500,000 commitments to Children’s Medical Center Foundation for a new Dallas pediatric hospital campus and to Methodist-related hospital foundations for women’s and children’s services at Methodist Dallas Medical Center. Beyond health care, it has funded childcare, school facility upgrades, hunger relief, and civic construction projects that shape the region’s physical and service landscape. The pattern in the grant list points to a funder that supports large undertakings rather than small operating awards. Grants go to hospitals, education providers, social-service organizations, and cultural institutions, often with restricted uses tied to construction, renovation, equipment, or program launch. Recent awards also include Jewish Family Service of Dallas, Dallas Holocaust Museum, Trinity Park Conservancy, and The Salvation Army North Texas Area Command, showing a broad but locally concentrated set of community priorities.
Health care is a central theme. The foundation gave $500,000 to Texas Health Resources Foundation for the Margot Perot Center renovation at Texas Health Presbyterian Hospital Dallas and $350,000 to Baylor Health Care System Foundation for Drager Leobed incubwarmer beds for the neonatal intensive care center at Baylor University Medical Center. It also supported Irving Healthcare Foundation with $250,000 to expand surgical capacity at Baylor Scott & White Medical Center – Irving. In education, Hillcrest Foundation C/o Bank of America Na supported facility growth and school programming. It gave $400,000 to Dallas Baptist University for Collins Learning Center renovations, $375,000 to Austin College for facility renovation costs tied to a physician assistant program, and $300,000 to Uplift Education for libraries in its 2021–2026 strategic growth plan. Basic-needs and family support organizations also appear in the recent grants. The foundation gave $500,000 to The Salvation Army North Texas Area Command for a childcare center at its new Dallas social service center and $300,000 to North Texas Food Bank for food purchase.
$8M
$145.2M
$12.4M
$9.8M
Most grants fall between $25K and $100K, with a median of $50K.
25th Percentile
$25K
Median
$50K
75th Percentile
$100K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Mostly large, one-time or episodic capital and campaign grants concentrated in the DFW region; a mix of repeat multi-year support to a subset of core grantees and substantial single-grant commitments to hospitals, education institutions, and civic projects rather than many small discretionary awards.
Notable grantees: Parkland Foundation, North Texas Food Bank, Children's Medical Center Foundation, Metrocare Services, Uplift Education
Typical grant size is $25,000 at the 25th percentile, $50,000 at the median, and $100,000 at the 75th percentile, while the recent list also shows repeated $250,000 to $500,000 awards for major projects. The foundation is a Bank DAF Program and files as a local funder. Its recent grants show repeated support to the same organizations across multiple years, including Parkland Foundation, North Texas Food Bank, Uplift Education, and Fair Park First. That pattern suggests ongoing relationships around specific capital or program goals rather than one-off awards. Several grants are restricted to construction, renovation, equipment, or food purchase.
Grantmaking is entirely in Texas, with 100% of grants to recipients in the HQ state and the top giving state also Texas. The recent list is heavily centered in Dallas, with additional awards in Plano, Arlington, Irving, Coppell, Sherman, and Austin. Dallas recipients include Parkland Foundation, Trinity Park Conservancy, Metrocare Services, Dallas Baptist University, and Dallas Holocaust Museum. Outside Dallas, notable recipient cities include Plano for North Texas Food Bank, Arlington for Texas Health Resources Foundation, and Irving for Irving Healthcare Foundation.
Recent grants favor capital and construction-restricted projects in health care, behavioral health, education, and civic spaces. Examples in the data include hospital renovations, pediatric campus development, school facility upgrades, childcare center construction, and park or museum improvements.
The grant-size distribution centers on $25,000 at the 25th percentile, $50,000 at the median, and $100,000 at the 75th percentile. The recent grants list also includes several larger commitments of $250,000 to $500,000 for major projects.
Its grantmaking is locally concentrated in Texas, and every grant in the recipient-country distribution goes to the US. Within Texas, recent awards reach Dallas most often, with additional grants in Plano, Arlington, Irving, Coppell, Sherman, and Austin.
Yes. Parkland Foundation, North Texas Food Bank, Uplift Education, and Fair Park First each appear more than once in the recent-grants list, showing repeated support for specific projects or phases over multiple years.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Current and upcoming funding from Hillcrest Foundation C/O Bank of America Na that your nonprofit may be able to apply for.
Who can apply: Nonprofit organizations serving Litchfield and surrounding communities.
Deadline: November 1
Who can apply: Nonprofit organizations serving Litchfield County, Connecticut.
Deadline: November 1
Who can apply: Nonprofit organizations serving Connecticut and aligned with the fund’s priorities.
Deadline: November 1
Who can apply: Nonprofit organizations serving New London County, Connecticut.
Deadline: November 15
Who can apply: Nonprofit organizations serving New London, Connecticut.
Deadline: November 15
Who can apply: Nonprofit organizations serving Kensington, Connecticut.
Deadline: December 1
Who can apply: Nonprofit organizations serving Providence, Rhode Island.
Deadline: December 1
Who can apply: Organizations operating in Vermont with programs matching the fund’s focus areas.
Deadline: January 15
Track these deadlines, get reminders, and see how well your nonprofit fits — free with a Kindora account.
Create a free accountDeadlines and eligibility are summarized from public sources and may change — always confirm the details on the funder's official application page before applying.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION | DALLAS, TX | $500,000 | 2025 | NEW DALLAS PEDIATRIC HOSPITAL CAMPUS |
| DALLAS METHODIST HOSPITALS FOUNDATION INC | DALLAS, TX | $500,000 | 2025 | WOMEN'S AND CHILDREN'S SERVICES: SCHENKEL TOWER 3RD FLOOR TRANSFORMATION, LABOR AND DELIVERY UNIT AT METHODIST DALLAS MEDICAL CENTER |
| PARKLAND FOUNDATION | DALLAS, TX | $500,000 | 2025 | RICHLAND HEALTH CENTER AT DALLAS COLLEGE: EXPANDING HEALTHCARE ACCESS IN DALLAS COUNTY |
| DALLAS BAPTIST UNIVERSITY | DALLAS, TX | $400,000 | 2025 | COLLINS LEARNING CENTER RENOVATIONS |
| CITYSCAPE SCHOOLS INC | DALLAS, TX | $250,000 | 2025 | SECURITY ENHANCEMENT FOR CITYSCAPE SCHOOLS |
| NORTH TEXAS FOOD BANK | PLANO, TX | $250,000 | 2025 | HUMANITARIAN GRANT - TO BE DISTRIBUTED TO QUALIFYING ORGANIZATIONS |
| ST PHILIP'S SCHOOL & COMMUNITY CENTER | DALLAS, TX | $250,000 | 2025 | MOODY PERFORMING & FINE ARTS PAVILION |
| GIRL SCOUTS OF NORTHEAST TEXAS | DALLAS, TX | $200,000 | 2025 | SOUTHERN SECTOR DREAMLAB FOR GIRL SCOUTS |
| PEROT MUSEUM OF NATURE AND SCIENCE | DALLAS, TX | $200,000 | 2025 | PEROT MUSEUM CHILDREN'S MUSEUM TRANSFORMATION |
| GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF DALLAS INC | DALLAS, TX | $200,000 | 2025 | NOW AND FOREVER CAMPAIGN |
| HEALING HANDS MINISTRIES INC | DALLAS, TX | $150,000 | 2025 | HHM HEALTH PROGRAM EXPANSION VIA A MOBILE PEDIATRIC CLINIC |
| FOOD FOUNDATION DBA HUNGER BUSTERS | DALLAS, TX | $150,000 | 2025 | PHASE ONE OF CAPITAL CAMPAIGN TO BUILD COMMUNITY SPACE TO FEED 4X MORE CHILDREN |
| DALLAS AREA HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC | DALLAS, TX | $150,000 | 2025 | PURCHASE BOX TRUCK, CONSTRUCTION SUPPLIES AND/OR PURCHASE OF MAIN OFFICE BUILDING |
| MY POSSIBILITIES | PLANO, TX | $150,000 | 2025 | CAFE RENOVATION TO SUPPORT THE AGING HIPSTER PROGRAM AT MY POSSIBILITIES |
| ROCKWALL COUNTY HELPING HANDS | ROCKWALL, TX | $150,000 | 2025 | ROCKWALL COUNTY HELPING HANDS ONE CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| CRISTO REY DALLAS HIGH SCHOOL INC | DALLAS, TX | $140,000 | 2025 | CRISTO REY DALLAS CORPORATE WORK STUDY PROJECT (CWSP) |
| CAFE MOMENTUM | DALLAS, TX | $125,000 | 2025 | DREAM BEYOND: CAFE MOMENTUM FLAGSHIP |
| FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH | DALLAS, TX | $125,000 | 2025 | THE STEWPOT ACQUISITION OF CITYSQUARE'S OPPORTUNITY CENTER |
| THE CENTER FOR INTEGRATIVE COUNSELING AND PSYCHOLOGY | DALLAS, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | BUILDING FOR THE FUTURE: THE CENTER'S CAPITAL NEEDS: SECURITY IMPROVEMENTS |
| CORNERSTONE MINISTRIES INC | MCKINNEY, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | PROVIDING LIFE-LONG HOUSING AND DAY PROGRAMMING FOR ADULTS WITH INTELLECTUAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES |
| FRIENDS OF SKY RANCH INC | DALLAS, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | FELLOWS HOUSING |
| DALLAS 24 HOUR CLUB INC | DALLAS, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | DALLAS 24 HOUR CLUB CAMPUS EXPANSION |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE OF DALLAS INC | DALLAS, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | SECURITY UPGRADES FOR RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE OF DALLAS |
| THE MEN OF NEHEMIAH INC | DALLAS, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | BUILDING FUTURES EXPANSION PROJECT |
| FOUNDATION FOR THE CALLIER CENTER AND COMMUNICATION DISORDERS | DALLAS, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | HEARING OPPORTUNITIES FOR PEDIATRIC EQUITY (HOPE) PROJECT |
| EPISCOPAL CHURCH OF THE GOOD SHEPHERD OF DALLAS | DALLAS, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | FIT FOR OUR FUTURE - SECURITY INITIATIVE |
| TEXAS WOMANS UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | DENTON, TX | $100,000 | 2025 | PURCHASE OF HIGH-FIDELITY SIMULATION MANNEQUINS FOR NURSING EDUCATION AT TWU DALLAS |
| DALLAS EDUCATION FOUNDATION | DALLAS, TX | $90,000 | 2025 | MOBILE CAREER EXPLORATION TRAILER - CAREER CONNECTED LEARNING IN DALLAS ISD TO BUILD A BRIDGE TO ECONOMIC MOBILITY |
| ABILITY CONNECTION TEXAS | IRVING, TX | $90,000 | 2025 | PURCHASE OF A WHEELCHAIR-ACCESSIBLE VEHICLE FOR MEMBER TRANSPORTATION |
| HOLY TRINITY CATHOLIC SCHOOL | DALLAS, TX | $75,000 | 2025 | REPLACEMENT OF HVAC CHILLER |
| THE REAL ESTATE COUNCIL COMMUNITY INVESTORS | DALLAS, TX | $75,000 | 2025 | MILL CITY MINOR HOME REPAIR PROGRAM |
| VOLUNTEERNOW | DALLAS, TX | $75,000 | 2025 | UPGRADING VOLUNTEERNOW'S DONATED GOODS PROGRAM VEHICULAR FLEET |
| FRONTIERS OF FLIGHT MUSEUM INC | DALLAS, TX | $75,000 | 2025 | HILLCREST FOUNDATION AND FRONTIERS OF FLIGHT CLASSROOM RENOVATION (HVAC) |
| ST PHILIP & ST AUGUSTINE CATHOLIC ACADEMY | DALLAS, TX | $75,000 | 2025 | FEED THE CHILDREN |
| GASTON CHRISTIAN CENTER | DALLAS, TX | $75,000 | 2025 | GASTON CHRISTIAN CENTER - SUSTAINING THE FUTURE |
| THE LOOP DALLAS | DALLAS, TX | $75,000 | 2025 | THE LOOP DALLAS: THE LAST TWO MILES |
| SOUTHWEST TRANSPLANT ALLIANCE INC | DALLAS, TX | $74,000 | 2025 | STA PERFUSION TRANSPORT VEHICLE |
| FOR THE NATIONS REFUGEE OUTREACH | GARLAND, TX | $65,000 | 2025 | NEW 15 PASSENGER VAN FOR CRITICAL SERVICES |
| NOTRE DAME OF DALLAS SCHOOLS INC | DALLAS, TX | $60,000 | 2025 | MISSION IN MOTION: ACCESS TO JOBS ACROSS DALLAS FOR STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES |
| DALLAS FOUNDATION - FOR OAK CLIFF | DALLAS, TX | $60,000 | 2025 | FOR OAK CLIFF COMMUNITY CAMPUS REPAIR AND IMPROVEMENTS |
| HELPING EVERYONE REACH OUTSTANDING EDUCATIONAL SUCCESS (HEROES) | RICHARDSON, TX | $60,000 | 2025 | HEROES - INFRASTRUCTURE ENHANCEMENTS FOR YEAR-ROUND PROGRAMS FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES |
| ITS A SENSORY WORLD INC | DALLAS, TX | $60,000 | 2025 | IT'S A SENSORY WORLD COMMUNITY BUS |
| TEXAS BAPTIST MEN | DALLAS, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | BUILDING DISASTER RELIEF CAPACITY TO MEET THE INCREASING DEMAND OF THOSE AFFECTED BY THE GROWING NUMBER OF DISASTERS. |
| DALLAS HOLOCAUST MUSEUM | DALLAS, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | FOR ANTISEMITISM PANELS / HONORARIUM GRANT - ALAN PERKINS |
| CITY HOUSE INC | PLANO, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS FOR HOMELESS CHILDREN'S EMERGENCY SHELTER |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GREATER DALLAS INC | DALLAS, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | TRANSPORTATION EXPANSION FOR BGCD YOUTH: ACQUISITION OF TWO 15-PASSENGER VANS |
| LOS BARRIOS UNIDOS COMMUNITY CLINIC INC | DALLAS, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | THE PURCHASE OF 6 BILIRUBINOMETER (JAUNDICE METER FOR NEWBORNS) |
| EQUEST | DALLAS, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | INFRASTRUCTURE, TECHNOLOGY, AND SECURITY |
| DALLAS BLACK DANCE THEATRE | DALLAS, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | NEW ACADEMY DANCE STUDIO |
| DELIVERFUND | DALLAS, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | TECHNOLOGY HARDWARE (12 COMPUTERS AND SERVER EQUIPMENT) |
WOMEN'S AND CHILDREN'S SERVICES: SCHENKEL TOWER 3RD FLOOR TRANSFORMATION, LABOR AND DELIVERY UNIT AT METHODIST DALLAS MEDICAL CENTER
RICHLAND HEALTH CENTER AT DALLAS COLLEGE: EXPANDING HEALTHCARE ACCESS IN DALLAS COUNTY
CITYSCAPE SCHOOLS INC
$250,000SECURITY ENHANCEMENT FOR CITYSCAPE SCHOOLS
HUMANITARIAN GRANT - TO BE DISTRIBUTED TO QUALIFYING ORGANIZATIONS
PEROT MUSEUM CHILDREN'S MUSEUM TRANSFORMATION
HHM HEALTH PROGRAM EXPANSION VIA A MOBILE PEDIATRIC CLINIC
FOOD FOUNDATION DBA HUNGER BUSTERS
$150,000PHASE ONE OF CAPITAL CAMPAIGN TO BUILD COMMUNITY SPACE TO FEED 4X MORE CHILDREN
PURCHASE BOX TRUCK, CONSTRUCTION SUPPLIES AND/OR PURCHASE OF MAIN OFFICE BUILDING
CAFE RENOVATION TO SUPPORT THE AGING HIPSTER PROGRAM AT MY POSSIBILITIES
ROCKWALL COUNTY HELPING HANDS ONE CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
CRISTO REY DALLAS CORPORATE WORK STUDY PROJECT (CWSP)
FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
$125,000THE STEWPOT ACQUISITION OF CITYSQUARE'S OPPORTUNITY CENTER
BUILDING FOR THE FUTURE: THE CENTER'S CAPITAL NEEDS: SECURITY IMPROVEMENTS
PROVIDING LIFE-LONG HOUSING AND DAY PROGRAMMING FOR ADULTS WITH INTELLECTUAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES
FRIENDS OF SKY RANCH INC
$100,000FELLOWS HOUSING
SECURITY UPGRADES FOR RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE OF DALLAS
HEARING OPPORTUNITIES FOR PEDIATRIC EQUITY (HOPE) PROJECT
EPISCOPAL CHURCH OF THE GOOD SHEPHERD OF DALLAS
$100,000FIT FOR OUR FUTURE - SECURITY INITIATIVE
PURCHASE OF HIGH-FIDELITY SIMULATION MANNEQUINS FOR NURSING EDUCATION AT TWU DALLAS
MOBILE CAREER EXPLORATION TRAILER - CAREER CONNECTED LEARNING IN DALLAS ISD TO BUILD A BRIDGE TO ECONOMIC MOBILITY
PURCHASE OF A WHEELCHAIR-ACCESSIBLE VEHICLE FOR MEMBER TRANSPORTATION
HOLY TRINITY CATHOLIC SCHOOL
$75,000REPLACEMENT OF HVAC CHILLER
HILLCREST FOUNDATION AND FRONTIERS OF FLIGHT CLASSROOM RENOVATION (HVAC)
ST PHILIP & ST AUGUSTINE CATHOLIC ACADEMY
$75,000FEED THE CHILDREN
GASTON CHRISTIAN CENTER
$75,000GASTON CHRISTIAN CENTER - SUSTAINING THE FUTURE
SOUTHWEST TRANSPLANT ALLIANCE INC
$74,000STA PERFUSION TRANSPORT VEHICLE
NOTRE DAME OF DALLAS SCHOOLS INC
$60,000MISSION IN MOTION: ACCESS TO JOBS ACROSS DALLAS FOR STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES
DALLAS FOUNDATION - FOR OAK CLIFF
$60,000FOR OAK CLIFF COMMUNITY CAMPUS REPAIR AND IMPROVEMENTS
HELPING EVERYONE REACH OUTSTANDING EDUCATIONAL SUCCESS (HEROES)
$60,000HEROES - INFRASTRUCTURE ENHANCEMENTS FOR YEAR-ROUND PROGRAMS FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES
ITS A SENSORY WORLD INC
$60,000IT'S A SENSORY WORLD COMMUNITY BUS
TEXAS BAPTIST MEN
$50,000BUILDING DISASTER RELIEF CAPACITY TO MEET THE INCREASING DEMAND OF THOSE AFFECTED BY THE GROWING NUMBER OF DISASTERS.
FOR ANTISEMITISM PANELS / HONORARIUM GRANT - ALAN PERKINS
TRANSPORTATION EXPANSION FOR BGCD YOUTH: ACQUISITION OF TWO 15-PASSENGER VANS
THE PURCHASE OF 6 BILIRUBINOMETER (JAUNDICE METER FOR NEWBORNS)