The H & B Young Foundation concentrates its giving locally in Morgan City and St. Mary Parish, funding a small number of large, often multi-year grants that strengthen community institutions. Grants prioritize faith-based and church-affiliated programs, youth and community infrastructure, elder services, and local postsecondary access through scholarships. Many gifts support capital projects (building conversion/new construction) and operating or program support for repeat grantees serving basic needs and education.
A defining feature of H & B Young Foundation’s recent giving is its support for local institutions that anchor Morgan City life: a $344,345 grant in 2025 to Morgan City Youth Center for converting a building to charitable use, a $294,001 grant to Immanuel Christian School for a new building, and repeated support for St Mary Outreach to aid residents. The foundation’s portfolio shows a preference for concrete, place-based investments rather than broad regional or national grantmaking. Education appears in both scholarship support and school facilities, while faith-based organizations, youth programming, and parish outreach form another clear thread. Community infrastructure is also part of the picture, with grants for city services, courthouse work, fire and police equipment, and library operations. The same pattern extends to services for seniors and families, including Meals on Wheels and family assistance. Across these awards, the foundation funds operating costs, program support, and capital projects, often in amounts large enough to move specific local efforts forward.
Education is a steady part of the foundation’s local focus. In 2025, it gave $370,197 to Slcc Foundation for scholarships, courses, and needs, and it also awarded $39,000 to Morgan City High School for scholarships. Beyond higher education and secondary-school support, the foundation has backed student-facing needs at Me Norman Elementary School, where a 2023 grant of $36,102 supported an outdoor classroom and student needs. Faith-based and community outreach organizations are another major channel. St Mary Outreach received $353,000 in 2025 for aid to residents and operating expenses, following a $260,000 grant in 2023 for the same purpose. Glory Ministries also appears as a recipient, with grants in 2023 and 2025 for student, family, and vet services.
Typical awards cluster around a mid-sized range: the 25th percentile is $3,875, the median is $16,448, and the 75th percentile is $35,826. The recent list also shows that H & B Young Foundation makes repeated grants to the same organizations across multiple years, including St Mary Outreach, Morgan City Youth Center, City of Morgan City, and Morgan City High School. That pattern points to recurring relationships rather than one-off gifts. The foundation is a private family foundation based on its name and grant profile, and it also funds individuals. Its recent grants mix operating support, program support, scholarships, and capital or infrastructure projects.
$2.3M
$30.3M
$3.6M
$3.2M
Most grants fall between $4K and $36K, with a median of $16K.
25th Percentile
$4K
Median
$16K
75th Percentile
$36K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated, high-dollar giving to a small set of local grantees with multiple repeat grants; emphasis on capital projects and a mix of operating/program support rather than many small awards.
Notable grantees: ST MARY OUTREACH, MORGAN CITY YOUTH CENTER, SLCC FOUNDATION, IMMANUEL CHRISTIAN SCHOOL, ST MARY COUNCIL ON AGING INC
H & B Young Foundation gives almost entirely within Louisiana: 100% of its grants go to recipients in the HQ state, and the top giving state is LA. Recent awards are concentrated in Morgan City, with additional grants in Franklin and Lafayette. Morgan City recipients include city government units, schools, ministries, and the youth center. Outside Morgan City but still in Louisiana, Slcc Foundation in Lafayette and St Mary Council on Aging in Franklin appear among the larger recent recipients.
The foundation backs local schools, churches, community outreach groups, city departments, and senior services. Recent examples include scholarships and school support for Slcc Foundation and Morgan City High School, aid to residents through St Mary Outreach, and Meals on Wheels support for St Mary Council on Aging.
Its recent grant distribution centers on moderate awards: the 25th percentile is $3,875, the median is $16,448, and the 75th percentile is $35,826. The recent list also includes larger capital and operating grants above $300,000.
Yes. The recent grants list shows multiple-year support for several recipients, including St Mary Outreach, Morgan City Youth Center, City of Morgan City, and Morgan City High School. That indicates an ongoing funding relationship with local organizations.
Its giving is local and concentrated in Louisiana. All grants in the data go to recipients in LA, with the heaviest concentration in Morgan City and additional awards in Franklin and Lafayette.
Yes. The foundation is marked as funding individuals, and its grant profile also shows scholarships as a recurring category, including support for Slcc Foundation and Morgan City High School.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ST MARY OUTREACH | MORGAN CITY, LA | $353,000 | 2025 | AID TO RESIDENTS, OPERATING EXPENSES |
| MORGAN CITY YOUTH CENTER | MORGAN CITY, LA | $344,345 | 2025 | CONVERSION OF BUILDING TO CHARITABLE |
| IMMANUEL CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | MORGAN CITY, LA | $294,001 | 2025 | NEW BUILDING |
| MORGAN CITY YOUTH CENTER | MORGAN CITY, LA | $230,727 | 2025 | PROGRAM OPERATIONS, NEEDS |
| SLCC FOUNDATION | LAFAYETTE, LA | $215,000 | 2025 | SCHOLARSHIPS, COURSES, NEEDS |
| ST MARY COUNCIL ON AGING INC | FRANKLIN, LA | $102,500 | 2025 | MEALS ON WHEELS |
| CITY OF MORGAN CITY | MORGAN CITY, LA | $100,000 | 2025 | POLICE DEPT- EQUIPMENT |
| GLORY MINISTRIES | MORGAN CITY, LA | $79,273 | 2025 | STUDENT, FAMILY, AND VET SERVICES |
| TRI-CITY PENTECOSTALS | MORGAN CITY, LA | $60,000 | 2025 | ROOF REPLACEMENT |
| CORNERSTONE MINISTRIES | MORGAN CITY, LA | $58,420 | 2025 | ROOF REPLACEMENT |
| TRINITY EPISCOPAL CHURCH | MORGAN CITY, LA | $53,012 | 2025 | ROOF REPAIR, OTHER NEEDS |
| COMMUNITY CONCERT ASSOCIATION | MORGAN CITY, LA | $50,000 | 2025 | CULTURAL EVENTS - CONCERTS |
| CITY OF MORGAN CITY | MORGAN CITY, LA | $35,691 | 2025 | FIRE DEPT - EQUIPMENT |
| MORGAN CITY HIGH SCHOOL | MORGAN CITY, LA | $34,500 | 2025 | SCHOLARSHIPS |
| CITY COURT OF MORGAN CITY | MORGAN CITY, LA | $32,800 | 2025 | FAMILY ASSIST, OPERATIONS SUPPORT |
| CITY OF MORGAN CITY | MORGAN CITY, LA | $30,000 | 2025 | LIBRARY OPERATIONS |
| ST MARY EXCEL | MORGAN CITY, LA | $24,000 | 2025 | ADMIN ASST/GRANT WRITER |
| WYANDOTTE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | MORGAN CITY, LA | $23,000 | 2025 | EQUIPMENT, STUDENT NEEDS |
| CENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL | MORGAN CITY, LA | $22,500 | 2025 | SCHOLARSHIPS, PROMETHEAN BOARD |
| ME NORMAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | MORGAN CITY, LA | $20,000 | 2025 | STUDENT NEEDS |
| MORGAN CITY HIGH SCHOOL | MORGAN CITY, LA | $19,500 | 2025 | STUDENT NEEDS |
| CENTRAL CATHOLIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | MORGAN CITY, LA | $12,400 | 2025 | SCHOLARSHIPS, A/R |
| JULIA MAITLAND ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | MORGAN CITY, LA | $12,000 | 2025 | STUDENT, TEACHER, AND SCHOOL NEEDS |
| TRI-CITY HELPING HEARTS FOUNDATION | MORGAN CITY, LA | $10,000 | 2025 | BURIAL NEEDS FOR M.C. RESIDENTS |
| ROOTS & RIBBONS FOUNDATION | MORGAN CITY, LA | $10,000 | 2025 | ASSIST FOR MC BREAST CANCER PATIENTS |
| CITY OF MORGAN CITY | MORGAN CITY, LA | $10,000 | 2025 | PETTING ZOO OPERATIONS |
| VFW POST 4222 | MORGAN CITY, LA | $8,100 | 2025 | A/C |
| MORGAN CITY JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL | MORGAN CITY, LA | $5,700 | 2025 | STUDENT AND TEACHER NEEDS |
| SACRED HEART CATHOLIC CHURCH | MORGAN CITY, LA | $5,000 | 2025 | RICA PROJECT |
| CITY OF MORGAN CITY | MORGAN CITY, LA | $5,000 | 2025 | CITY BEAUTIFICATION |
| CHILDREN'S THEATER | MORGAN CITY, LA | $5,000 | 2025 | SUMMER PRODUCTIONS |
| J S AUCOIN ELEMENTARY | MORGAN CITY, LA | $4,550 | 2025 | STUDENT NEEDS |
| CITY OF MORGAN CITY | MORGAN CITY, LA | $4,500 | 2025 | WALKING TOURS |
| CITY OF MORGAN CITY | MORGAN CITY, LA | $3,500 | 2025 | FERAL CAT PROGRAM |
| ST MARY AARP | MORGAN CITY, LA | $2,749 | 2025 | COOLER |
| INDIGENT INDIVIDUALS | MORGAN CITY, LA | $2,600 | 2025 | HOUSING ASSISTANCE |
| FLETCHER TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLEG | SCHRIEVER, LA | $2,376 | 2025 | SCHOLARSHIP |
| HOLY CROSS CATHOLIC CHURCH | MORGAN CITY, LA | $1,500 | 2025 | SURVEILLANCE EQUIP |
| BEARS | MORGAN CITY, LA | $1,170 | 2025 | INTERNET, VOIP PHONE |
| JUNETEENTH BIKE RIDE CELEBRATION | MORGAN CITY, LA | $1,000 | 2025 | REFRESHMENTS FOR PARTICIPANTS |
| INDIGENT INDIVIDUALS | MORGAN CITY, LA | $975 | 2025 | MEDICAL ASSISTANCE |
| SOMALIA JOHNSON | MORGAN CITY, LA | $900 | 2025 | SCHOLARSHIP |
| INDIGENT INDIVIDUALS | MORGAN CITY, LA | $650 | 2025 | GIFTS |
| KENYA JOHNSON | MORGAN CITY, LA | $500 | 2025 | SCHOLARSHIP |
| SLCC FOUNDATION | LAFAYETTE, LA | $455,704 | 2024 | SCHOLARSHIPS, COURSES, NEEDS |
| ST MARY OUTREACH | MORGAN CITY, LA | $340,000 | 2024 | AID TO RESIDENTS, OPERATING EXPENSES |
| CITY OF MORGAN CITY | MORGAN CITY, LA | $210,904 | 2024 | POLICE DEPT- BODY AND CAR CAMERAS |
| MORGAN CITY YOUTH CENTER | MORGAN CITY, LA | $189,599 | 2024 | PROGRAM OPERATIONS, NEEDS |
| ST MARY COUNCIL ON AGING INC | FRANKLIN, LA | $139,375 | 2024 | MEALS ON WHEELS |
| GLORY MINISTRIES | MORGAN CITY, LA | $82,537 | 2024 | STUDENT, FAMILY, AND VET SERVICES |
ST MARY OUTREACH
$353,000AID TO RESIDENTS, OPERATING EXPENSES
MORGAN CITY YOUTH CENTER
$344,345CONVERSION OF BUILDING TO CHARITABLE
IMMANUEL CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
$294,001NEW BUILDING
MORGAN CITY YOUTH CENTER
$230,727PROGRAM OPERATIONS, NEEDS
ST MARY COUNCIL ON AGING INC
$102,500MEALS ON WHEELS
CITY OF MORGAN CITY
$100,000POLICE DEPT- EQUIPMENT
GLORY MINISTRIES
$79,273STUDENT, FAMILY, AND VET SERVICES
TRI-CITY PENTECOSTALS
$60,000ROOF REPLACEMENT
CORNERSTONE MINISTRIES
$58,420ROOF REPLACEMENT
TRINITY EPISCOPAL CHURCH
$53,012ROOF REPAIR, OTHER NEEDS
COMMUNITY CONCERT ASSOCIATION
$50,000CULTURAL EVENTS - CONCERTS
CITY OF MORGAN CITY
$35,691FIRE DEPT - EQUIPMENT
MORGAN CITY HIGH SCHOOL
$34,500SCHOLARSHIPS
CITY COURT OF MORGAN CITY
$32,800FAMILY ASSIST, OPERATIONS SUPPORT
CITY OF MORGAN CITY
$30,000LIBRARY OPERATIONS
ST MARY EXCEL
$24,000ADMIN ASST/GRANT WRITER
WYANDOTTE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
$23,000EQUIPMENT, STUDENT NEEDS
CENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
$22,500SCHOLARSHIPS, PROMETHEAN BOARD
ME NORMAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
$20,000STUDENT NEEDS
MORGAN CITY HIGH SCHOOL
$19,500STUDENT NEEDS
CENTRAL CATHOLIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
$12,400SCHOLARSHIPS, A/R
JULIA MAITLAND ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
$12,000STUDENT, TEACHER, AND SCHOOL NEEDS
TRI-CITY HELPING HEARTS FOUNDATION
$10,000BURIAL NEEDS FOR M.C. RESIDENTS
ROOTS & RIBBONS FOUNDATION
$10,000ASSIST FOR MC BREAST CANCER PATIENTS
CITY OF MORGAN CITY
$10,000PETTING ZOO OPERATIONS
VFW POST 4222
$8,100A/C
MORGAN CITY JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
$5,700STUDENT AND TEACHER NEEDS
SACRED HEART CATHOLIC CHURCH
$5,000RICA PROJECT
CITY OF MORGAN CITY
$5,000CITY BEAUTIFICATION
CHILDREN'S THEATER
$5,000SUMMER PRODUCTIONS
J S AUCOIN ELEMENTARY
$4,550STUDENT NEEDS
CITY OF MORGAN CITY
$4,500WALKING TOURS
CITY OF MORGAN CITY
$3,500FERAL CAT PROGRAM
ST MARY AARP
$2,749COOLER
INDIGENT INDIVIDUALS
$2,600HOUSING ASSISTANCE
FLETCHER TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLEG
$2,376SCHOLARSHIP
HOLY CROSS CATHOLIC CHURCH
$1,500SURVEILLANCE EQUIP
BEARS
$1,170INTERNET, VOIP PHONE
JUNETEENTH BIKE RIDE CELEBRATION
$1,000REFRESHMENTS FOR PARTICIPANTS
INDIGENT INDIVIDUALS
$975MEDICAL ASSISTANCE
SOMALIA JOHNSON
$900SCHOLARSHIP
INDIGENT INDIVIDUALS
$650GIFTS
KENYA JOHNSON
$500SCHOLARSHIP
ST MARY OUTREACH
$340,000AID TO RESIDENTS, OPERATING EXPENSES
CITY OF MORGAN CITY
$210,904POLICE DEPT- BODY AND CAR CAMERAS
MORGAN CITY YOUTH CENTER
$189,599PROGRAM OPERATIONS, NEEDS
ST MARY COUNCIL ON AGING INC
$139,375MEALS ON WHEELS
GLORY MINISTRIES
$82,537STUDENT, FAMILY, AND VET SERVICES