The Grousemont Foundation is a Seattle-focused, high-dollar funder that concentrates on local civic and cultural capital while also supporting Black community economic development. Its giving mixes major capital and program investments — notably stadium/civic plaza projects and museum acquisitions — with targeted support for racial equity initiatives through intermediary philanthropy. Grants are few but substantial and mostly awarded to prominent local institutions.
Grousemont Foundation’s recent giving is marked by large, project-specific grants to Seattle civic and cultural institutions, alongside multi-year support for Black community economic development. Two of its biggest commitments went to The Seattle Foundation’s Black Future Co-op Fund, first at $2.56 million in 2023 and again at $2.5 million in 2024, showing sustained support for intermediary philanthropy. The foundation also made a $2 million in-kind donation of "Still Life with Cherries" to Seattle Art Museum for display, placing arts and collections work near the center of its profile. Beyond those headline gifts, the foundation has backed public-facing projects that shape the city’s built environment and cultural life. Its grants include funding for Memorial Stadium, Seattle Center, waterfront park work, and a trailhead exhibit, all of which point to a preference for visible, place-based investment. It also supports Black-led and community-rooted organizations such as Community Passageways, Uw BrotherhoodSisterhood Initiative (No Regrets), and Tubman Center for Health & Freedom. With annual grants above $30 million and a regional scope, Grousemont Foundation gives few grants relative to its size, but many are substantial and tied to specific campaigns, capital projects, or unrestricted operating needs.
Black community economic development is one of the clearest throughlines in the portfolio. In 2023, the foundation gave $2.56 million to The Seattle Foundation for the Black Future Co-op Fund, then followed with $2.5 million in 2024 for the same fund. Its civic and cultural giving is also concentrated in place-based projects. Seattle Center Foundation received $1.25 million in 2025 for the Memorial Stadium Project and another $300,000 in 2025 for the Shaping Our Future campaign. Seattle Aquarium Society got $500,000 in 2023 for the One Ocean, One Future capital campaign and $250,000 in 2024 for the same campaign. The foundation also funds community services and environmental work. Riverton Park United Methodist Church received $210,000 in 2025 for the Migrant Arrival Program. Washington Conservation Action Education Fund received $300,000 in 2025 for general unrestricted support, following prior support that included tribal nations program support.
$9.2M
$240.5M
$20.5M
$17.4M
Most grants fall between $6K and $50K, with a median of $25K.
25th Percentile
$6K
Median
$25K
75th Percentile
$50K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated, large-dollar grants to a small number of local institutions; repeat multi-grant relationships with key Seattle organizations; mix of capital project funding and program/endowment-style gifts rather than many small awards.
Notable grantees: The Seattle Foundation, Seattle Center Foundation, Seattle Art Museum
Typical grants cluster at the mid-five-figure to low-six-figure range: the 25th percentile is $5,500, the median is $25,000, and the 75th percentile is $50,000. The recent grants list also shows repeated support to the same recipients across multiple years, including The Seattle Foundation, Community Passageways, Seattle Aquarium Society, Seattle Center Foundation, Woodland Park Zoological Society, and Washington Conservation Action Education Fund. Grousemont Foundation is classified as a regular funder rather than a DAF, and it does not make program-related investments. Its portfolio includes both unrestricted operating grants and campaign or project support, plus an in-kind artwork gift.
Grantmaking is heavily concentrated in Washington: 78% of grants go to recipients in the foundation’s HQ state. Seattle is the main recipient city, with repeated grants to Seattle Foundation, Seattle Art Museum, Seattle Center Foundation, Woodland Park Zoological Society, and others. Outside Washington, the recent-grants list includes fewer recipients, such as The Center for Independent Documentary in Newton, Massachusetts, and Native Americans in Philanthropy in Washington, DC. The recipient-country distribution is entirely US-based.
Its recent grants show recurring support for Black community economic development, civic infrastructure and public space, arts and cultural projects, tribal nations support, and community services. Examples include the Black Future Co-op Fund, Memorial Stadium Project, waterfront park work, tribal nations conservation support, and migrant arrival services.
Yes. Several recipients appear in multiple years, including The Seattle Foundation, Community Passageways, Seattle Aquarium Society, Seattle Center Foundation, Woodland Park Zoological Society, Washington Conservation Action Education Fund, and Toxic-free Future.
The distribution is centered in the five-figure range: p25 is $5,500, the median is $25,000, and p75 is $50,000. The recent grant list also shows larger project and campaign grants, including seven-figure commitments.
Washington receives 78% of the grants, and Seattle accounts for many of the named recipients in the recent-grants list. The top state by grant count is Connecticut, but the recipient country distribution is entirely US-based.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEATTLE CENTER FOUNDATION | SEATTLE, WA | $1,250,000 | 2025 | MEMORIAL STADIUM PROJECT |
| SEATTLE CENTER FOUNDATION | SEATTLE, WA | $1,250,000 | 2025 | MEMORIAL STADIUM PROJECT |
| UW BROTHERHOODSISTERHOOD INITIATIVE (NO REGRETS) | SEATTLE, WA | $500,000 | 2025 | CAMPAIGN FOR EXPANSION |
| WASHINGTON CONSERVATION ACTION EDUCATION FUND | SEATTLE, WA | $300,000 | 2025 | GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED |
| DUWAMISH RIVER CLEANUP COALITION | SEATTLE, WA | $300,000 | 2025 | GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED |
| SEATTLE CENTER FOUNDATION | SEATTLE, WA | $300,000 | 2025 | SHAPING OUR FUTURE CAMPAIGN |
| THE CENTER FOR INDEPENDENT DOCUMENTARY INC (NO REGRETS) | NEWTON, MA | $250,000 | 2025 | THREE BLACK MEN PROJECT |
| TUBMAN CENTER FOR HEALTH & FREEDOM | SEATTLE, WA | $250,000 | 2025 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| WOODLAND PARK ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY | SEATTLE, WA | $250,000 | 2025 | GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED |
| RIVERTON PARK UNITED METHODIST CHURCH | TUKWILA, WA | $210,000 | 2025 | MIGRANT ARRIVAL PROGRAM |
| TOXIC-FREE FUTURE | SEATTLE, WA | $200,000 | 2025 | GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED |
| REFUGEE ARTISAN INITIATIVE | SEATTLE, WA | $200,000 | 2025 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| YMCA OF GREATER SEATTLE | SEATTLE, WA | $200,000 | 2025 | MINERAL LAKE CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| REFUGEE WOMENS ALLIANCE(REWA) | SEATTLE, WA | $150,000 | 2025 | GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED |
| YOUNG WOMEN EMPOWERED | SEATTLE, WA | $150,000 | 2025 | GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED |
| CHARLES SCHWAB DAF | OMAHA, NE | $140,000 | 2025 | GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED |
| POPULATION SERVICES INTERNATIONAL | WASHINGTON, DC | $125,000 | 2025 | GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED |
| SEATTLE CHILDRENS FOUNDATION | SEATTLE, WA | $100,000 | 2025 | GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED |
| THE NATURE CONSERVANCY - WA | SEATTLE, WA | $100,000 | 2025 | GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED |
| SOUND | TUKWILA, WA | $100,000 | 2025 | GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED |
| SAVE THE CHILDREN FEDERATION INC | FAIRFIELD, CT | $100,000 | 2025 | GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED |
| SAVE THE CHILDREN FEDERATION INC | FAIRFIELD, CT | $90,000 | 2025 | EASTERN WASHINGTON PROGRAMMING |
| NEIGHBORCARE HEALTH | SEATTLE, WA | $80,000 | 2025 | STAFF WELLNESS SUPPORT |
| BALLARD HIGH SCHOOL FOUNDATION | SEATTLE, WA | $75,000 | 2025 | GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED |
| EARTHJUSTICE | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $75,000 | 2025 | STAFF WELLNESS SUPPORT |
| FOOD LIFELINE | SEATTLE, WA | $50,000 | 2025 | GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED |
| COLLEGE SUCCESS FOUNDATION | BELLEVUE, WA | $50,000 | 2025 | GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED |
| POPULATION COUNCIL | NEW YORK, NY | $50,000 | 2025 | MIFEPRISTONE TRIAL |
| FAMILY LAW CASA OF KING COUNTY | TUKWILA, WA | $50,000 | 2025 | GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED |
| SEATTLE OPERA | SEATTLE, WA | $50,000 | 2025 | GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED |
| RIVERTON PARK UNITED METHODIST CHURCH | TUKWILA, WA | $50,000 | 2025 | ASYLUM SEEKER RESPONSE FOR KING COUNTY |
| UW FOUNDATION - COLLEGE OF THE ENVIRONMENT | SEATTLE, WA | $50,000 | 2025 | GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED |
| ATLANTIC STREET CENTER | SEATTLE, WA | $50,000 | 2025 | GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED |
| EARTHJUSTICE | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $50,000 | 2025 | GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED |
| EARTHGEN | SEATTLE, WA | $50,000 | 2025 | GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED |
| STANFORD UNIVERSITY | STANFORD, CA | $50,000 | 2025 | WOODS INSTITUTE FOR THE ENVIRONMENT |
| UW BROTHERHOOD INITIATIVE | SEATTLE, WA | $50,000 | 2025 | GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED |
| YWCA | SEATTLE, WA | $50,000 | 2025 | GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED |
| YWCA OF SEATTLE - KING COUNTY - SNOHOMISH COUNTY | SEATTLE, WA | $50,000 | 2025 | SNOHOMISH COUNTY - STAFF WELLNESS SUPPORT |
| BYRD BARR PLACE | SEATTLE, WA | $50,000 | 2025 | GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED |
| SEATTLE JAZZED | SEATTLE, WA | $50,000 | 2025 | GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED |
| KINDERING CENTER | BELLEVUE, WA | $50,000 | 2025 | STAFF WELLNESS SUPPORT |
| PILCHUCK GLASS SCHOOL | STANWOOD, WA | $50,000 | 2025 | GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED |
| KITSAP IMMIGRANT ASSISTANCE CENTER | BREMERTON, WA | $50,000 | 2025 | GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF KING COUNTY | SEATTLE, WA | $50,000 | 2025 | STAFF WELLNESS SUPPORT |
| YOUNG WOMEN EMPOWERED | SEATTLE, WA | $50,000 | 2025 | GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED |
| NATUREBRIDGE | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $50,000 | 2025 | STAFF WELLNESS SUPPORT |
| THIRD STONE | SEATTLE, WA | $50,000 | 2025 | GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED |
| LEGAL COUNSEL FOR YOUTH AND CHILDREN | SEATTLE, WA | $50,000 | 2025 | GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED |
| MAUI HEALTH FOUNDATION | WAILUKU, HI | $50,000 | 2025 | HOUSING FOR HEALTHCARE INITIATIVE |
UW BROTHERHOODSISTERHOOD INITIATIVE (NO REGRETS)
$500,000CAMPAIGN FOR EXPANSION
DUWAMISH RIVER CLEANUP COALITION
$300,000GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED
SHAPING OUR FUTURE CAMPAIGN
THE CENTER FOR INDEPENDENT DOCUMENTARY INC (NO REGRETS)
$250,000THREE BLACK MEN PROJECT
RIVERTON PARK UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
$210,000MIGRANT ARRIVAL PROGRAM
REFUGEE WOMENS ALLIANCE(REWA)
$150,000GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED
CHARLES SCHWAB DAF
$140,000GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED
THE NATURE CONSERVANCY - WA
$100,000GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED
SEATTLE OPERA
$50,000GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED
RIVERTON PARK UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
$50,000ASYLUM SEEKER RESPONSE FOR KING COUNTY
UW FOUNDATION - COLLEGE OF THE ENVIRONMENT
$50,000GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED
STANFORD UNIVERSITY
$50,000WOODS INSTITUTE FOR THE ENVIRONMENT
UW BROTHERHOOD INITIATIVE
$50,000GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED
YWCA
$50,000GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED
SNOHOMISH COUNTY - STAFF WELLNESS SUPPORT
LEGAL COUNSEL FOR YOUTH AND CHILDREN
$50,000GENERAL & UNRESTRICTED