Goldring Family & Woldenberg Foundations General Grantmaking (Letter of Inquiry)
Who can apply: Primarily funds non-profits in the Greater New Orleans area working in the foundations' stated areas of giving.
The Goldring Family Foundation made a single, large grant aimed at Jewish causes, signaling a focused interest in supporting Jewish youth programming and communal life. Their funding in this data set concentrates on a major investment in a Jewish summer camp, suggesting priorities around Jewish identity-building and youth engagement.
A $1,000,000 grant to Henry S Jacobs Camp is the clearest signal in the Goldring Family Foundation’s recent giving: Jewish youth programming sits at the center of this foundation’s work. The camp grant, paired with other sizable awards to Jewish organizations, shows support for residential Jewish education and communal institutions rather than a broad, diffuse portfolio. The foundation also backed Friends of Ir David Inc with $500,000 and Yud Foundation with $200,000, underscoring a recurring interest in Jewish causes across different kinds of organizations. Outside that area, the foundation’s recent grants include support for education, health, arts and culture, and human services, often through nonprofits serving Greater New Orleans and nearby communities. Its giving pattern includes both large-scale institutional grants and smaller awards in the same year, suggesting a mix of major commitments and broader local support. The Goldring Family Foundation’s profile is shaped by Jewish community support, youth development, and place-based philanthropy in Louisiana, with some grants reaching beyond the state when aligned with its program priorities.
Jewish causes are a defining part of the Goldring Family Foundation’s portfolio. In 2025, it gave $1,000,000 to Henry H Jacobs Camp for Jewish causes, and in 2023 it awarded $500,000 to Friends of Ir David Inc for the same broad purpose. The foundation also supported Yud Foundation with $200,000 in 2025, showing continued funding for Jewish institutions. Education is another recurring area. Tulane University received $425,000 in 2023 for education, recreation, and opportunities for children, while Xavier University received $250,000 in 2025 for education. The foundation also gave $200,000 to Youth Empowerment Project and $100,000 to City Year in New Orleans, both tagged for education. Arts and culture appear in grants to National WWII Museum Inc in New Orleans and the Foundation for Excellence - La Public Broadcasting in Baton Rouge. Human services also received support through Operation Restoration in New Orleans.
Typical grants are modest, with a p25 of $3,000, a median of $3,000, and a p75 of $10,000. The recent record also shows a handful of much larger awards, indicating that the foundation uses small grants for many recipients while making occasional major commitments. The same organizations can appear more than once across years: Hazelden Betty Ford Foundation was funded in both 2023 and 2025, and several New Orleans institutions recur as recipients. The foundation’s public grantmaking is organized through general grant programs, including a Letter of Inquiry process for nonprofits serving Greater New Orleans, and at least one of those programs is explicitly open to unsolicited applications.
$7M
$199.2M
$73.5M
$7.4M
Most grants fall between $3K and $10K, with a median of $3K.
25th Percentile
$3K
Median
$3K
75th Percentile
$10K
Top 6 recipient countries by grant volume for Goldring Family Foundation.
| Rank | Country | Grants | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United StatesDomestic | 922 | $24.4M | 93.6% |
| 2 | Canada |
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated, high-value giving to a single Jewish communal beneficiary rather than dispersed small grants; appears to favor substantial, possibly one-off investments in signature programs.
Notable grantees: Henry S. Jacobs Camp
Grant recipients are concentrated in Louisiana, which accounts for 47% of grants in the foundation’s data. New Orleans appears repeatedly, including awards to National WWII Museum Inc, Tulane University, Youth Empowerment Project, Operation Restoration, City Year, Boys Town of Louisiana, and Health Alliance Louisiana. Metairie also shows up as a recipient location through Jewish Endowment Foundation, Jewish Federation of Greater New Orleans, and Jewish Endowment. Outside Louisiana, the foundation has funded organizations in New York City, Washington, DC, Center City, Minneapolis-area or Minnesota-based recipients, Louisville, and a few non-U.S. locations in the country distribution.
The foundation funds Jewish causes, education, arts and culture, health, and human services. In the recent grants list, those areas appear alongside support for opportunities for children and community institutions in Greater New Orleans and beyond.
Typical grants are small: the p25 is $3,000, the median is $3,000, and the p75 is $10,000. The recent record also includes larger awards, including seven-figure and six-figure grants.
Yes. Its general grantmaking programs for nonprofits serving Greater New Orleans accept unsolicited applications, and applicants begin with a Letter of Inquiry through the foundation’s online portal.
Louisiana is the top state by grant count, with 47% of grants going to recipients in the state. New Orleans and Metairie appear frequently among recipient cities.
Yes. Hazelden Betty Ford Foundation appears in both 2023 and 2025, and several New Orleans-based organizations recur across the recent grants data, showing ongoing relationships rather than one-time awards.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
| 32 |
| $150K |
3.3% |
| 3 | United Kingdom | 26 | $97K | 2.6% |
| 4 | Netherlands | 3 | $13K | 0.3% |
| 5 | Switzerland | 1 | $4K | 0.1% |
| 6 | Ireland | 1 | $3K | 0.1% |
Recipient country reflects the grantee's headquarters per IRS 990-PF and Schedule F filings, not the program's implementation country.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HENRY S JACOBS CAMP | UTICA, MS | $1,000,000 | 2025 | JEWISH CAUSES |
| HAZELDEN BETTY FORD FOUNDATION | CENTER CITY, MN | $400,000 | 2025 | HEALTH |
| NATIONAL WWII MUSEUM | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $250,000 | 2025 | ARTS & CULTURE |
| XAVIER UNIVERSITY | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $250,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| YUD FOUNDATION | NEW YORK CITY, NY | $200,000 | 2025 | JEWISH CAUSES |
| YOUTH EMPOWERMENT PROJECT | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $200,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| LOUISE H MOFFETT FAMILY FOUNDATION | METAIRIE, LA | $176,500 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| JEWISH ENDOWMENT | METAIRIE, LA | $132,320 | 2025 | JEWISH CAUSES |
| OPERATION RESTORATION | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $125,000 | 2025 | HUMAN SERVICES |
| BOYS TOWN OF LOUISIANA | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $100,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| HEALTH ALLIANCE LOUISIANA | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $100,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| KIPP NEW ORLEANS | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $100,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| CITY YEAR | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $100,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| SON OF A SAINT | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $100,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| PARKS ALLIANCE OF LOUISVILLE | LOUISVILLE, KY | $100,000 | 2025 | ANIMALS & ENVIRONMENT |
| LOUISE H MOFFETT FAMILY FOUNDATION | METAIRIE, LA | $96,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $90,000 | 2025 | HEALTH |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY LOUISVILLE | LOUISVILLE, KY | $87,500 | 2025 | HUMAN SERVICES |
| JEWISH CHILDREN'S REGIONAL SERVICE | METAIRIE, LA | $80,000 | 2025 | JEWISH CAUSES |
| CLAL | NEW YORK, NY | $75,000 | 2025 | JEWISH CAUSES |
| BRIDGE HOUSE | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $70,000 | 2025 | HEALTH |
| FRIENDS OF IDF | NEW YORK, NY | $70,000 | 2025 | JEWISH CAUSES |
| JEWISH LEARNING CENTER CHABAD | LOUISVILLE, KY | $62,500 | 2025 | JEWISH CAUSES |
| ROOTS OF MUSIC | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $60,000 | 2025 | ARTS & CULTURE |
| HILLEL INTERNATIONAL | WASHINGTON, DC | $60,000 | 2025 | JEWISH CAUSES |
| COVENANT HOUSE | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $60,000 | 2025 | HUMAN SERVICES |
| ISIDORE NEWMAN SCHOOL | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $50,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| UNCOMMON CONSTRUCTION | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $50,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| THE JERUSALEM FOUNDATION | NEW YORK, NY | $50,000 | 2025 | JEWISH CAUSES |
| MARGARET HACKET FAMILY CENTER | CHICAGO, IL | $50,000 | 2025 | HEALTH |
| NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE | LOUISVILLE, KY | $50,000 | 2025 | HUMAN SERVICES |
| URBAN LEAGUE OF GREATER NEW ORLEANS | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $50,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| ISIDORE NEWMAN SCHOOL | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $50,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| BAYOU DISTRICT FOUNDATION | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $50,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| DEEP WATERS RECOVERY | AUSTIN, TX | $50,000 | 2025 | HEALTH |
| ORTHODOX UNION | NEW YORK, NY | $50,000 | 2025 | JEWISH CAUSES |
| BENS FRIENDS | CHARLESTON, SC | $50,000 | 2025 | HEALTH |
| JEWISH FAMILY SERVICES | METAIRIE, LA | $50,000 | 2025 | JEWISH CAUSES |
| UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY | LEXINGTON, KY | $48,000 | 2025 | SCHOLARSHIPS |
| UNDIES FOR EVERYONE | HOUSTON, TX | $40,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| NEW ORLEANS WOMEN & CHILDREN'S SHELTER | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $30,000 | 2025 | HUMAN SERVICES |
| FOUNDATION FOR SCIENCE & MATH | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $30,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| OGDEN MUSEUM OF ART | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $30,000 | 2025 | ARTS & CULTURE |
| HILLEL FOUNDATION | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $30,000 | 2025 | JEWISH CAUSES |
| TEMPLE SINAI | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $30,000 | 2025 | JEWISH CAUSES |
| FRIENDS OF WWOZ | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $30,000 | 2025 | ARTS & CULTURE |
| EXCITE ALL STARS | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $25,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| NATIONAL WWII MUSEUM | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $25,000 | 2025 | ARTS & CULTURE |
| KEEP MEMORY ALIVE | LAS VEGAS, NV | $25,000 | 2025 | HEALTH |
| NORMAN DIXON ANNUAL FUND | NEW ORLEANS, LA | $25,000 | 2025 | ARTS & CULTURE |
HENRY S JACOBS CAMP
$1,000,000JEWISH CAUSES
NATIONAL WWII MUSEUM
$250,000ARTS & CULTURE
XAVIER UNIVERSITY
$250,000EDUCATION
YUD FOUNDATION
$200,000JEWISH CAUSES
EDUCATION
LOUISE H MOFFETT FAMILY FOUNDATION
$176,500EDUCATION
JEWISH ENDOWMENT
$132,320JEWISH CAUSES
BOYS TOWN OF LOUISIANA
$100,000EDUCATION
HEALTH ALLIANCE LOUISIANA
$100,000EDUCATION
CITY YEAR
$100,000EDUCATION
LOUISE H MOFFETT FAMILY FOUNDATION
$96,000EDUCATION
RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE
$90,000HEALTH
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY LOUISVILLE
$87,500HUMAN SERVICES
CLAL
$75,000JEWISH CAUSES
FRIENDS OF IDF
$70,000JEWISH CAUSES
JEWISH LEARNING CENTER CHABAD
$62,500JEWISH CAUSES
HILLEL INTERNATIONAL
$60,000JEWISH CAUSES
COVENANT HOUSE
$60,000HUMAN SERVICES
UNCOMMON CONSTRUCTION
$50,000EDUCATION
URBAN LEAGUE OF GREATER NEW ORLEANS
$50,000EDUCATION
DEEP WATERS RECOVERY
$50,000HEALTH
ORTHODOX UNION
$50,000JEWISH CAUSES
BENS FRIENDS
$50,000HEALTH
JEWISH FAMILY SERVICES
$50,000JEWISH CAUSES
UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY
$48,000SCHOLARSHIPS
OGDEN MUSEUM OF ART
$30,000ARTS & CULTURE
HILLEL FOUNDATION
$30,000JEWISH CAUSES
TEMPLE SINAI
$30,000JEWISH CAUSES
NATIONAL WWII MUSEUM
$25,000ARTS & CULTURE
KEEP MEMORY ALIVE
$25,000HEALTH
NORMAN DIXON ANNUAL FUND
$25,000ARTS & CULTURE
Current and upcoming funding from Goldring Family Foundation that your nonprofit may be able to apply for.
Who can apply: Primarily funds non-profits in the Greater New Orleans area working in the foundations' stated areas of giving.
Track these deadlines, get reminders, and see how well your nonprofit fits — free with a Kindora account.
Create a free accountDeadlines and eligibility are summarized from public sources and may change — always confirm the details on the funder's official application page before applying.