The Georgia United Credit Union Foundation concentrates its giving on K–12 public school facility and student support projects across Georgia, funding items like sensory rooms, counseling/media centers, and school renovation efforts tied to the School Crashers program. It also prioritizes youth financial literacy and workforce-readiness through substantial support to Junior Achievement, with occasional small gifts to community health and credit union relief efforts. Grants are highly locally focused and geared toward tangible, program-specific improvements that directly benefit students.
Georgia United Credit Union Foundation Inc made a $1,675,534 grant to Radloff Middle School for a sensory room, a single award that shows how deeply the foundation invests in school-based supports. Across the recent grant list, its giving centers on K–12 public school facility upgrades, student support spaces, and program-specific improvements that are tied to daily use in schools. The largest awards are not symbolic; they fund visible physical changes such as sensory rooms, counseling and media centers, and School Crashers renovation work. The foundation also gives substantial support to youth financial literacy and career readiness. Its multi-year support for Junior Achievement of Georgia includes grants of $308,778 in 2025, $277,442 in 2024, and $261,179 in 2023, indicating repeated funding for the same youth-development partner. Other grants support school communities directly through capital and improvement projects at elementary, middle, and high schools across Georgia, along with occasional assistance for worker meals and credit union relief efforts.
A major theme is school environment improvement. Georgia United Credit Union Foundation Inc gave $109,325 to Miller Grove Middle School for School Crashers and $98,076 to Atlanta Area School for the Deaf for School Crashers Program, both aimed at physical school improvements. Similar School Crashers support appears at Windsor Forest Elementary, Salem Middle School, and Cass Middle School. It also backs student support spaces inside schools. The foundation awarded $66,334 to Towers High School for a career counseling center and $43,898 to Westside Middle School for a counseling and media center. Earlier grants for sensory rooms at Heritage High School and Colham Ferry Elementary School show another recurring school-based priority. Youth financial literacy and workforce readiness are another clear line of giving. Junior Achievement of Georgia received large awards in 2023, 2024, and 2025, each tied to Junior Achievement work.
Typical grants cluster in the mid-five-figure range: p25 is $24,255, the median is $29,387, and p75 is $44,036. That pattern sits alongside a very large outlier grant of $1,675,534. The recurring recipient pattern is strong: Junior Achievement of Georgia appears in three consecutive years, and School Crashers awards recur across multiple schools and years. The foundation operates as a credit-union foundation, and the grant list points to direct, project-specific support rather than open application giving. No program-related investments are listed.
$606K
$190K
$489K
$744K
Most grants fall between $24K and $44K, with a median of $29K.
25th Percentile
$24K
Median
$29K
75th Percentile
$44K
Robert Bogart
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated, program-specific giving with a few very large grants (one extremely large school gift) and many smaller, targeted awards; a mix of repeat institutional support (notably Junior Achievement) and distributed one-off grants to numerous individual schools across Georgia.
Notable grantees: Radloff Middle School, Junior Achievement of Georgia, Windsor Forest Elementary (School Crashers), Towers High School (Career Counseling Center), Worldwide Foundation for Credit Unions
Giving is overwhelmingly Georgia-focused: 94% of grants go to recipients in the foundation’s headquarters state, and the grant list shows a statewide spread rather than concentration in one metro area. Atlanta appears repeatedly through Junior Achievement of Georgia, while other recipient cities include Duluth, Lithonia, Clarkston, Decatur, Rocky Face, Conyers, Suwanee, Cartersville, Cornelia, Pooler, and Watkinsville. Outside Georgia, one grant went to Madison, Wisconsin, for Ukraine relief. Recipient-country data shows all grants stayed in the United States.
The recent grants show a strong focus on Georgia public schools and youth education partners. Awards support sensory rooms, counseling and media centers, career counseling spaces, and School Crashers renovation projects, along with repeated funding for Junior Achievement of Georgia.
Typical awards are in the mid-five-figure range. The reported distribution is p25 at $24,255, median at $29,387, and p75 at $44,036, though the foundation also made one much larger grant of $1,675,534.
Yes. Junior Achievement of Georgia received grants in 2023, 2024, and 2025. School Crashers support also appears in multiple years across different schools, which suggests repeated project-based funding rather than one-time-only gifts.
Most grants go to Georgia recipients. The data shows 94% of grants went to recipients in Georgia, and the recipient city list includes places such as Atlanta, Conyers, Rocky Face, Lithonia, Decatur, and Pooler.
There are occasional grants for broader assistance, including $30,601 to the University of Georgia Foundation for meals for workers, $10,000 to the Worldwide Foundation for Credit Unions for Ukraine relief, and $6,000 to Whitfield Health Foundation for general assistance.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Junior Achievement of Georgia | Atlanta, GA | $308,778 | 2025 | Junior Achievement |
| Miller Grove Middle School | Lithonia, GA | $109,325In-kind: equipment furniture flooring | 2025 | School Crashers |
| Atlanta Area School for the Deag | Clarkston, GA | $98,076In-kind: equipment furniture | 2025 | School Crashers Program |
| Eastside Elementary | Dalton, GA | $32,682 | 2025 | School Crashers |
| Cornelia Elementary | Cornelia, GA | $21,943 | 2025 | School Crashers |
| Barksdale Elementary School | Conyers, GA | $18,223 | 2025 | School Crashers |
| Pooler Elementary School | Pooler, GA | $17,423 | 2025 | School Crashers |
| Junior Achievement of GA | Atlanta, GA | $277,442 | 2024 | Junior Achievement |
| Windsor Forest Elementary | Savannah, GA | $44,036In-kind: equipment furniture and paint to rehab a faculty recharge room | 2024 | School Crashers |
| Salem Middle School | Stonecrest, GA | $29,387In-kind: sensory room equipment furniture paint carpet | 2024 | School Crashers |
| Westside Elementary | Rocky Face, GA | $26,855In-kind: sensory room equipment furniture paint and carpet | 2024 | School Crashers |
| Kingston Elementary | Kingston, GA | $25,640In-kind: sensory room build equipment furniture paint and carpeting | 2024 | School Crashers |
| Burnette Elementary | Suwanee, GA | $25,362In-kind: sensory room equipment furniture paint carpet | 2024 | School Crashers |
| High Shoals Elementary School | Conyers, GA | $24,255In-kind: sensory room equipment furniture and paint | 2024 | School Crashers |
| Cass Middle School | Cartersville, GA | $22,717In-kind: faculty recharge room equipment furniture and paint | 2024 | School Crashers |
| Radloff Middle School | Duluth, GA | $1,675,534 | 2023 | SENSORY ROOM |
| Junior Achievement Of Georgia | Atlanta, GA | $261,179 | 2023 | GENERAL PURPOSES |
| Towers High School | Decatur, GA | $66,334 | 2023 | CAREER COUNSELING CENTER |
| Westside Middle School | Rocky Face, GA | $43,898 | 2023 | COUNSELING AND MEDIA CENTER |
| Heritage High School | Conyers, GA | $31,285 | 2023 | SENSORY ROOM |
| University of Georgia Foundation | Athens, GA | $30,601 | 2023 | GENERAL ASSISTANCE - MEALS FOR WORKERS |
| Colham Ferry Elementaty School | Watkinsville, GA | $14,948 | 2023 | SENSORY ROOM |
| Worldwide Foundation for Credit Unions | MADISON, WI | $10,000 | 2023 | UKRAINE RELIEF |
| Whitfield Health Foundation | Dalton, GA | $6,000 | 2023 | GENERAL ASSISTANCE |
Junior Achievement of Georgia
$308,778Junior Achievement
Miller Grove Middle School
$109,325In-kind: equipment furniture flooringSchool Crashers
Atlanta Area School for the Deag
$98,076In-kind: equipment furnitureSchool Crashers Program
Eastside Elementary
$32,682School Crashers
Cornelia Elementary
$21,943School Crashers
Barksdale Elementary School
School Crashers
Pooler Elementary School
$17,423School Crashers
Windsor Forest Elementary
$44,036In-kind: equipment furniture and paint to rehab a faculty recharge roomSchool Crashers
Salem Middle School
$29,387In-kind: sensory room equipment furniture paint carpetSchool Crashers
Westside Elementary
$26,855In-kind: sensory room equipment furniture paint and carpetSchool Crashers
Kingston Elementary
$25,640In-kind: sensory room build equipment furniture paint and carpetingSchool Crashers
Burnette Elementary
$25,362In-kind: sensory room equipment furniture paint carpetSchool Crashers
High Shoals Elementary School
$24,255In-kind: sensory room equipment furniture and paintSchool Crashers
Cass Middle School
$22,717In-kind: faculty recharge room equipment furniture and paintSchool Crashers
Radloff Middle School
$1,675,534SENSORY ROOM
Junior Achievement Of Georgia
$261,179GENERAL PURPOSES
Towers High School
$66,334CAREER COUNSELING CENTER
Westside Middle School
$43,898COUNSELING AND MEDIA CENTER
Heritage High School
$31,285SENSORY ROOM
Colham Ferry Elementaty School
$14,948SENSORY ROOM