The George & Laura Kreitzberg Foundation makes modest, discretionary grants to local and regional nonprofit causes, with recent support split between children's healthcare and animal welfare. Their giving appears opportunistic and relationship-driven—supporting a Seattle children’s hospital through a local guild and funding a major Oregon animal-welfare organization—rather than following a single, narrowly defined programmatic strategy.
A defining feature of the George & Laura Kreitzberg Foundation is its repeated support for Seattle Children’s Hospital through the Desert Sun Guild, with grants of $10,000 in 2025 and $5,000 in both 2024 and 2023. That pattern sits alongside a broader mix of modest, discretionary gifts that move between child-focused services, animal welfare, and basic-needs organizations. The foundation also backed the Oregon Humane Society in Salem with $10,000 in 2024 and $5,000 in 2025, showing a second recurring relationship in a different cause area. Other grants point to a portfolio that includes breast-cancer support, food rescue, shelter services, and parent education. The recipients are largely local and regional nonprofits, and many are based in Oregon cities such as Salem, Stayton, and Portland, with some support reaching nearby Washington organizations. The grantmaking pattern suggests a foundation that favors direct service groups and community institutions rather than a single program with a narrow eligibility rule. Its recent gifts are small to mid-sized, and several organizations appear more than once across multiple years, indicating continuing support for familiar partners.
In pediatric and child-development work, the foundation gave $2,000 to Gilbert House in 2025 and $2,000 to Boys & Girls Club of Salem in 2025 for education programs, alongside $2,000 to Family Building Blocks in 2025 for parent education and child abuse prevention. For health-related support, it gave $5,000 to Pink Lemonade Project in 2025 and $1,000 to Salem Health Foundation in 2025 for financial assistance to families while receiving cancer treatment. Animal welfare is another clear theme: Oregon Humane Society received $10,000 in 2024 and $5,000 in 2025, and The Asher House received $1,000 in 2025 for its animal sanctuary work. The foundation also supported food access through Salem Harvest, which received $1,500 in 2025 for harvesting surplus crops and distributing them to families in need.
Typical grants are small: the 25th percentile is $300, the median is $500, and the 75th percentile is $1,125. The recent record shows repeat support across multiple years, including organizations funded in 2023, 2024, and 2025, which points to ongoing relationships rather than one-time gifts. The foundation is operating with modest asset size relative to annual giving, and it funds individuals as well as organizations. The pattern is discretionary and direct-service oriented, with no program-related investments reported. Grants appear to be made without a public application process in the data provided.
$41K
$20K
$3K
$58K
Most grants fall between $300 and $1K, with a median of $500.
25th Percentile
$300
Median
$500
75th Percentile
$1K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Very small, concentrated portfolio (two equal $10,000 awards). Grants appear one-off and discretionary rather than multi-year commitments or a broad distributed program; funding is split between healthcare-related fundraising and animal welfare with an emphasis on regional partners.
Notable grantees: Desert Sun Guild (supporting Seattle Children's Hospital), Oregon Humane Society
The foundation’s giving is regional, with 75% of grants going to recipients in Oregon. Salem appears frequently across the recipient list, including nonprofits in human services, food rescue, and animal welfare. Washington recipients also appear, including Seattle and Vancouver. Outside the Pacific Northwest, the recent list includes one recipient in Mexico through Friends of Pimpollo, while the overall recipient-country distribution remains entirely U.S.-based in the dataset. The top state by grant count is Georgia, but the recent grant list shown here is concentrated elsewhere.
Recent grants show support for pediatric healthcare fundraising, breast-cancer assistance, animal welfare, food rescue, homelessness services, energy-bill help, parent education, and child-abuse prevention. The foundation’s recipients include hospital-related guilds, humane societies, family services, shelters, and community nonprofits.
The foundation’s grant-size distribution is modest: the 25th percentile is $300, the median is $500, and the 75th percentile is $1,125. Recent grants in the list range from $1,000 to $10,000, with several repeat gifts at $2,000, $5,000, and $1,000 levels.
Yes. Multiple recipients appear in more than one year. Oregon Humane Society, Pink Lemonade Project, Desert Sun Guild, Gilbert House, Boys & Girls Club of Salem, Family Building Blocks, Salem Harvest, Friends of Pimpollo, and The Asher House all received more than one grant in the recent record.
The recent grants are concentrated in Oregon, especially Salem, which appears repeatedly across human services, food, food rescue, and animal welfare recipients. Washington also appears through Seattle and Vancouver recipients, and the dataset shows 75% of grants going to Oregon recipients overall.
Yes. The foundation is marked as funding individuals, alongside organizational grantmaking. The recent grant list shows mostly nonprofit recipients, but the foundation’s profile indicates individual support is part of its giving structure.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Desert Sun Guild | Seattle, WA | $10,000 | 2025 | Support of Seattle's Children's Hospital. |
| Pink Lemonade Project | Vancouver, WA | $5,000 | 2025 | Provides education,financial aid, andcommunity support for those undergoing breastcancer treatment. |
| Oregon Humane Society | Salem, OR | $5,000 | 2025 | Animal Welfare |
| Boys & Girls Club of Salem | Salem, OR | $2,000 | 2025 | Education programs |
| Gilbert House | Salem, OR | $2,000 | 2025 | Provide educationthrough creative play for children. |
| Family Building Blocks | Salem, OR | $2,000 | 2025 | Support of the education of parents in child abuse prevention and learning better parenting skills. |
| Salem Harvest | Salem, OR | $1,500 | 2025 | Harvests local food cropsthat would otherwise goto waste and distributes tofamilies in need. |
| Friends of Pimpollo | Salem, OR | $1,500 | 2025 | Support of poor Mexican children. |
| Salem Fire Foundation | Salem, OR | $1,000 | 2025 | Provides education andtraining for citizens inCPR & AED use,purchasing and placingpublic access AEDs incommunity, lifesavingequipment forfirefighters, and help forfirefighters and theirfamilies in need. |
| Santiam Hospital Clinics Foundation | Stayton, OR | $1,000 | 2025 | To invest in SantiamHospital & Clinics,supporting theinfrastructure needed forthe health and well-beingof our growingcommunities. |
| Salem Health Foundation | Salem, OR | $1,000 | 2025 | Provides financialassistance to WillametteValley families for dayto-day living expenseswhile receiving cancertreatment. |
| Catholic Community Services | Salem, OR | $1,000 | 2025 | The organization operates with fidelity to the Principles of Catholic Social Teaching, which call us to work for the common good and to serve our neighbors who are the poorest and most vulnerable. |
| Oregon Energy Fund | Portland, OR | $1,000 | 2025 | Provides energy billassistance to low-incomefamilies. |
| The Asher House | Esticada, OR | $1,000 | 2025 | Sanctuary for discardedor unwanted animals. |
| Oregon Zoo | Portland, OR | $900 | 2025 | Provides expert medicalcare, daily meals, healthyhabitats, and enrichmentactivities for the health ofanimals and importantconservation efforts in thePacific Northwest,Borneo and around theworld. |
| Habitat for Humanity | Americus, GA | $800 | 2025 | Partners with people incommunities all over theworld, to help them buildor improve a place theycan call home. Advocatefor affordable housing.Support sustainable andtransformativedevelopment |
| Union Gospel Mission | Salem, OR | $500 | 2025 | Provide the homeless with food, clothing and shelter |
| Salem Public Library Foundation | Salem, OR | $500 | 2025 | Their specific programcalled Salem Reads,which fosters communityamong people of diverseages, backgrounds, andviewpoints by invitingthem to come together ina community-widereading project. |
| Benedictine Foundation of Oregon | Mt Angel, OR | $500 | 2025 | Serves the needs of senior sisters with special needs |
| Sprague Little League | Salem, OR | $500 | 2025 | The league offers opportunities for children to learn our great pastime and provides enhanced playing opportunities for more advanced players. |
| Oregon Food Bank | Portland, OR | $500 | 2025 | Provides healthy mealsfor struggling families |
| Marion-Polk Food Share | Salem, OR | $500 | 2025 | Provide food to low income families. |
| Shirle Elementary Partents Club | Salem, OR | $350 | 2025 | Providing educationalfield trips, new equipmentfor playground andphysical education, newbooks and organizingcommunity events forfamilies of Schirleelementary school children. |
| Multiple Sclerosis Foundation | Fort Lauderdale, FL | $300 | 2025 | Provide services to those affected by multiple sclerosis |
| Kids Wish Network | Palm Harbor, FL | $252 | 2025 | Granting wishes ofchildren who areexperiencing difficultlife-altering situations. |
| Find the Children | Salem, OR | $250 | 2025 | Dedicated to the recoveryof missing children andthe prevention of child abduction. |
| Oregon Association Chiefs of Police | Salem, OR | $100 | 2025 | To advance the science and art of police administration and crime prevention. |
| Oregon Humane Society | Salem, OR | $10,000 | 2024 | Animal Welfare |
| Pink Lemonade Project | Vancouver, WA | $5,000 | 2024 | Provides education,financial aid, andcommunity support for those undergoing breastcancer treatment. |
| Desert Sun Guild | Seattle, WA | $5,000 | 2024 | Support of Seattle's Children's Hospital. |
| Santiam Hospital Clinics Foundation | Stayton, OR | $2,500 | 2024 | To invest in SantiamHospital & Clinics,supporting theinfrastructure needed forthe health and well-beingof our growingcommunities. |
| Boys & Girls Club of Salem | Salem, OR | $2,000 | 2024 | Education programs |
| Friends of Pimpollo | Salem, OR | $2,000 | 2024 | Support of poor Mexican children. |
| Salem Harvest | Salem, OR | $1,000 | 2024 | Harvests local food cropsthat would otherwise goto waste and distributes tofamilies in need. |
| Gilbert House | Salem, OR | $1,000 | 2024 | Provide educationthrough creative play for children. |
| Oregon Energy Fund | Portland, OR | $950 | 2024 | Provides energy billassistance to low-incomefamilies. |
| Salem Fire Foundation | Salem, OR | $700 | 2024 | Provides education andtraining for citizens inCPR & AED use,purchasing and placingpublic access AEDs incommunity, lifesavingequipment forfirefighters, and help forfirefighters and theirfamilies in need. |
| Oregon Food Bank | Portland, OR | $600 | 2024 | Provides healthy mealsfor struggling families |
| Oregon Zoo | Portland, OR | $600 | 2024 | Provides expert medicalcare, daily meals, healthyhabitats, and enrichmentactivities for the health ofanimals and importantconservation efforts in thePacific Northwest,Borneo and around theworld. |
| Kids Wish Network | Palm Harbor, FL | $504 | 2024 | Granting wishes ofchildren who areexperiencing difficultlife-altering situations. |
| Union Gospel Mission | Salem, OR | $500 | 2024 | Provide the homeless with food, clothing and shelter |
| The Asher House | Esticada, OR | $500 | 2024 | Sanctuary for discardedor unwanted animals. |
| Salem Public Library Foundation | Salem, OR | $500 | 2024 | Their specific programcalled Salem Reads,which fosters communityamong people of diverseages, backgrounds, andviewpoints by invitingthem to come together ina community-widereading project. |
| Salem Health Foundation | Salem, OR | $500 | 2024 | Provides financialassistance to WillametteValley families for dayto-day living expenseswhile receiving cancertreatment. |
| Susan G Komen for the Cure | Dallas, TX | $500 | 2024 | Research cures for breast cancer. |
| Habitat for Humanity | Americus, GA | $500 | 2024 | Partners with people incommunities all over theworld, to help them buildor improve a place theycan call home. Advocatefor affordable housing.Support sustainable andtransformativedevelopment |
| Blanchet Catholic School | Salem, OR | $500 | 2024 | Tuition assistance at Blanchet |
| Mid-Willamette Valley Community Act | Salem, OR | $500 | 2024 | Provide programs thathelp low-income peoplemove from instability toself-sufficiency. |
| Salvation Army | Salem, OR | $249 | 2024 | To meet human needs. |
| Find the Children | Salem, OR | $150 | 2024 | Dedicated to the recoveryof missing children andthe prevention of child abduction. |
Desert Sun Guild
$10,000Support of Seattle's Children's Hospital.
Provides education,financial aid, andcommunity support for those undergoing breastcancer treatment.
Boys & Girls Club of Salem
$2,000Education programs
Gilbert House
$2,000Provide educationthrough creative play for children.
Support of the education of parents in child abuse prevention and learning better parenting skills.
Salem Harvest
$1,500Harvests local food cropsthat would otherwise goto waste and distributes tofamilies in need.
Friends of Pimpollo
$1,500Support of poor Mexican children.
Salem Fire Foundation
$1,000Provides education andtraining for citizens inCPR & AED use,purchasing and placingpublic access AEDs incommunity, lifesavingequipment forfirefighters, and help forfirefighters and theirfamilies in need.
Santiam Hospital Clinics Foundation
$1,000To invest in SantiamHospital & Clinics,supporting theinfrastructure needed forthe health and well-beingof our growingcommunities.
Provides financialassistance to WillametteValley families for dayto-day living expenseswhile receiving cancertreatment.
Catholic Community Services
$1,000The organization operates with fidelity to the Principles of Catholic Social Teaching, which call us to work for the common good and to serve our neighbors who are the poorest and most vulnerable.
Oregon Energy Fund
$1,000Provides energy billassistance to low-incomefamilies.
Provides expert medicalcare, daily meals, healthyhabitats, and enrichmentactivities for the health ofanimals and importantconservation efforts in thePacific Northwest,Borneo and around theworld.
Habitat for Humanity
$800Partners with people incommunities all over theworld, to help them buildor improve a place theycan call home. Advocatefor affordable housing.Support sustainable andtransformativedevelopment
Union Gospel Mission
$500Provide the homeless with food, clothing and shelter
Salem Public Library Foundation
$500Their specific programcalled Salem Reads,which fosters communityamong people of diverseages, backgrounds, andviewpoints by invitingthem to come together ina community-widereading project.
Benedictine Foundation of Oregon
$500Serves the needs of senior sisters with special needs
Sprague Little League
$500The league offers opportunities for children to learn our great pastime and provides enhanced playing opportunities for more advanced players.
Shirle Elementary Partents Club
$350Providing educationalfield trips, new equipmentfor playground andphysical education, newbooks and organizingcommunity events forfamilies of Schirleelementary school children.
Provide services to those affected by multiple sclerosis
Kids Wish Network
$252Granting wishes ofchildren who areexperiencing difficultlife-altering situations.
Find the Children
$250Dedicated to the recoveryof missing children andthe prevention of child abduction.
Oregon Association Chiefs of Police
$100To advance the science and art of police administration and crime prevention.
Provides education,financial aid, andcommunity support for those undergoing breastcancer treatment.
Desert Sun Guild
$5,000Support of Seattle's Children's Hospital.
Santiam Hospital Clinics Foundation
$2,500To invest in SantiamHospital & Clinics,supporting theinfrastructure needed forthe health and well-beingof our growingcommunities.
Boys & Girls Club of Salem
$2,000Education programs
Friends of Pimpollo
$2,000Support of poor Mexican children.
Salem Harvest
$1,000Harvests local food cropsthat would otherwise goto waste and distributes tofamilies in need.
Gilbert House
$1,000Provide educationthrough creative play for children.
Oregon Energy Fund
$950Provides energy billassistance to low-incomefamilies.
Salem Fire Foundation
$700Provides education andtraining for citizens inCPR & AED use,purchasing and placingpublic access AEDs incommunity, lifesavingequipment forfirefighters, and help forfirefighters and theirfamilies in need.
Provides expert medicalcare, daily meals, healthyhabitats, and enrichmentactivities for the health ofanimals and importantconservation efforts in thePacific Northwest,Borneo and around theworld.
Kids Wish Network
$504Granting wishes ofchildren who areexperiencing difficultlife-altering situations.
Union Gospel Mission
$500Provide the homeless with food, clothing and shelter
Salem Public Library Foundation
$500Their specific programcalled Salem Reads,which fosters communityamong people of diverseages, backgrounds, andviewpoints by invitingthem to come together ina community-widereading project.
Provides financialassistance to WillametteValley families for dayto-day living expenseswhile receiving cancertreatment.
Susan G Komen for the Cure
$500Research cures for breast cancer.
Partners with people incommunities all over theworld, to help them buildor improve a place theycan call home. Advocatefor affordable housing.Support sustainable andtransformativedevelopment
Mid-Willamette Valley Community Act
$500Provide programs thathelp low-income peoplemove from instability toself-sufficiency.
Salvation Army
$249To meet human needs.
Find the Children
$150Dedicated to the recoveryof missing children andthe prevention of child abduction.