The Fraser-Parker Foundation makes a small number of very large, Atlanta-focused gifts that support community philanthropy, civic/cultural institutions, and private K–12 education. Much of its funding is routed through the Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta (donor-advised and designated/benevolent funds), alongside direct major investments in institutions like the Atlanta Botanical Garden and The Lovett School. The pattern suggests a family foundation using donor-advised vehicles to sustain local cultural assets, charitable relief/benevolence, and capital projects at a long-standing private school.
Fraser-parker Foundation’s recent giving is defined by large, campaign-oriented gifts to Atlanta institutions and intermediary funds, including $1.6 million to the Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta’s Isobel and James T. Mills, Jr. Family Fund and $1.5 million to The Lovett School for its capital campaign. The foundation also made a $1.5 million gift to Atlanta Botanical Garden, showing sustained support for cultural and civic assets in the city. Across the recent grants list, the pattern is not broad transactional giving; it centers on a small number of major awards, many routed through the Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta or tied to named capital, benevolent, or charitable funds. That structure appears alongside direct support for education, health, and community-serving institutions. Recent examples include a fellowship grant to Emory University’s Department of Palliative Care and major gifts for public safety and youth-serving projects through the Atlanta Police Foundation. The overall profile is that of a local funder using substantial grants to underwrite campaigns, endowments, and institution-level needs.
A strong share of the foundation’s grantmaking goes to capital and expansion work. It gave $500,000 to Wellspring Living for a capital campaign, $500,000 to Whitefield Academy Inc for a construction campaign, and $300,000 to Fernbank Museum of Natural History for a capital campaign. Cultural and educational facilities are also recurring targets: the foundation supported the Museum of Contemporary Art of Georgia Inc with $250,000 toward a capital campaign and gave $250,000 to The Study Hall for a capital campaign. It also funds service and safety infrastructure, including $750,000 to the Atlanta Police Foundation for the Public Safety Training Center, the 4th at-promise center. Health-related giving appears in a $341,600 grant to Emory University for a Department of Palliative Care Fellowship.
Typical grant size is large: the 25th percentile is $94,435, the median is $125,000, and the 75th percentile is $250,000. The recent record shows repeated support to the same intermediary, the Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta, across multiple years and through different funds, which points to recurring relationships rather than one-time awards. The foundation is classified as a regular funder, not a donor-advised fund vehicle, yet it frequently uses community-foundation channels for designated and benevolent giving. Its grantmaking is local, and the awards tend to be restricted to campaigns, fellowships, emergency needs, or named funds rather than unrestricted general operating support.
$9.6M
$219.1M
$9.9M
$11.9M
Most grants fall between $94K and $250K, with a median of $125K.
25th Percentile
$94K
Median
$125K
75th Percentile
$250K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Very concentrated giving: five very large grants (around $1.5M each) mostly to a few repeat recipients, with substantial use of a local community foundation to manage donor-advised and benevolent funds rather than many small grants.
Notable grantees: Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta (multiple funds/DAF/benevolent fund), Atlanta Botanical Garden, The Lovett School
Grants are overwhelmingly concentrated in Georgia, with 96% of awards going to recipients in the HQ state. Atlanta dominates the recipient map, appearing across community foundations, cultural institutions, schools, health organizations, and youth-serving groups. Outside Atlanta, recent recipients include Athens, Suwanee, Smyrna, St. Simons Island, and Rutledge in Georgia, plus Exton, Pennsylvania. The country distribution is entirely U.S.-based, with 121 grants in the United States and none elsewhere in the recent data.
Its recent grants favor community philanthropy vehicles, private K–12 education, cultural institutions, and capital projects. Examples include the Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta, The Lovett School, Atlanta Botanical Garden, and the Atlanta Police Foundation.
Yes. Recent examples include $1.5 million to The Lovett School for a capital campaign, $500,000 to Wellspring Living for a capital campaign, and $300,000 to Fernbank Museum of Natural History for a capital campaign.
The 25th percentile grant is $94,435, the median is $125,000, and the 75th percentile is $250,000. Recent awards also include several seven-figure gifts, such as $1.6 million to the Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta’s Isobel and James T. Mills, Jr. Family Fund.
Its recent grantmaking is local and concentrated in Georgia. The country distribution is entirely U.S.-based, and 96% of grants go to recipients in the HQ state of Georgia. One recent recipient outside Georgia is Automotive Training Center in Exton, Pennsylvania.
Yes. The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta appears repeatedly across recent years through different funds, including the Isobel and James T. Mills, Jr. Family Fund, the Parker Benevolent Fund, the Parker Family Charitable Fund, and a Family DAF gift.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA | ATLANTA, GA | $1,500,000 | 2025 | FAMILY DAF |
| THE LOVETT SCHOOL | ATLANTA, GA | $1,500,000 | 2025 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| WHITEFIELD ACADEMY INC | SMYRNA, GA | $500,000 | 2025 | CONSTRUCTION CAMPAIGN |
| PATH FOUNDATION | ATLANTA, GA | $350,000 | 2025 | TRAILS CAMPAIGN |
| EMORY UNIVERSITY | ATLANTA, GA | $341,600 | 2025 | DEPARTMENT OF PALLIATIVE CARE FELLOWSHIP |
| FERNBANK MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY | ATLANTA, GA | $300,000 | 2025 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH | ATLANTA, GA | $250,000 | 2025 | $10 MILLION CAMPAIGN TO RENOVATE THE SMITH |
| ATLANTA RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE | ATLANTA, GA | $250,000 | 2025 | EMERGENCY NEEDS ASSOCIATED WITH COVID19 CRISIS |
| ROBERT W WOODRUFF ARTS CENTER | ATLANTA, GA | $250,000 | 2025 | TOWARD A $67 MILLION CAMPAIGN INCLUDING CAPITAL |
| ATLANTA BELTLINE PARTNERSHIP | ATLANTA, GA | $250,000 | 2025 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| SOARING HEIGHTS COMMUNITIES | CONYERS, GA | $200,000 | 2025 | TOWARD DEVELOPMENT OF A RESIDENTIAL COMMUNITY FOR |
| GRADY HEALTH FOUNDATION | ATLANTA, GA | $200,000 | 2025 | TOWARD A $110,000,000 CAMPAIGN TO EXPAND |
| SAMARITAN'S PURSE | BOONE, NC | $150,000 | 2025 | DISASTER RELIEF - HURRICANE HELENE IN NC |
| GEORGIA HEIRS PROPERTY LAW | ATLANTA, GA | $150,000 | 2025 | $3 MILLION CAPACITY BUILDING CAMPAIGN TO MEET |
| MOSAIC GEORGIA | LAWRENCEVILLE, GA | $150,000 | 2025 | TOWARD A $1,230,000 CAMPAIGN TO BUILD OUT LEASED |
| CORNERS OUTREACH | NORCROSS, GA | $125,000 | 2025 | $10 MILLION CAMPAIGN TO PURCHASE AND RENOVATE A |
| CHILDREN'S HEALTHCARE OF ATLANTA FOUNDATION | ATLANTA, GA | $111,421 | 2025 | PEDIATRIC PALLIATIVE CARE FELLOWSHIP |
| ONE HUNDRED MILES | BRUNSWICK, GA | $100,000 | 2025 | TOWARD $6 MILLION CAMPAIGN, INCLUDING CAPITAL |
| RAISING EXPECTATIONS | ATLANTA, GA | $100,000 | 2025 | TOWARD PROPERTY PURCHASE AND CONSTRUCTION OF NEW |
| PARTNERSHIP AGAINST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE | ATLANTA, GA | $100,000 | 2025 | $6 MILLION CAMPAIGN TO PURCHASE AND RENOVATE A NEW |
| PROMISE 686 | PEACHTREE CORNERS, GA | $100,000 | 2025 | CAMPAIGN FOR EXPANSION OF PROGRAMS |
| THE SALVATION ARMY | ATLANTA, GA | $100,000 | 2025 | IN SUPPORT OF DISASTER RELIEF |
| AMERICAN RED CROSS | ATLANTA, GA | $100,000 | 2025 | IN SUPPORT OF DISASTER RELIEF |
| ATLANTA COMMUNITY FOOD BANK | EAST POINT, GA | $100,000 | 2025 | TOWARD $19,300,000 CAPACITY EXPANSION CAMPAIGN |
| JEWISH HOME LIFE COMMUNITIES | ATLANTA, GA | $100,000 | 2025 | TOWARD A $15,250,000 CAMPAIGN TO IMPROVE BALSER |
| CENTER FOR THE VISUALLY IMPAIRED | ATLANTA, GA | $100,000 | 2025 | CAPACITY BUILDING CAMPAIGN |
| AUGUSTA MINI THEATRE INC | AUGUSTA, GA | $100,000 | 2025 | TOWARD CONSTRUCTION OF 150-SEAT INSTRUCTIONAL THEATRE |
| UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER | ROCHESTER, NY | $98,985 | 2025 | PALLIATIVE CARE FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM-3 YEAR |
| ATLANTA SPEECH SCHOOL | ATLANTA, GA | $80,000 | 2025 | AUDIO EQUIPMENT FOR LOVE AUDITORIUM |
| PAINT LOVE | DECATUR, GA | $75,000 | 2025 | PROGRAM EXPANSION IN DEKALB, FULTON, AND COBB |
| COLLEGE AIM | DECATUR, GA | $75,000 | 2025 | EXPANSION OF COLLEGE ACCESS PROGRAM TO DEKALB |
| ATLANTA FULTON COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ATLANTA, GA | $75,000 | 2025 | FOR SUMMER READING, CAREER ONLINE HIGH SCHOOL |
| ATLANTA YOUTH ACADEMIES FOUNDATION | ATLANTA, GA | $62,700 | 2025 | IN SUPPORT OF LIBRARIAN, PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT |
| NEXT GENERATION MEN AND WOMEN | ATLANTA, GA | $50,000 | 2025 | CAPACITY BUILDING CAMPAIGN |
| ELEVATE ATLANTA | ATLANTA, GA | $50,000 | 2025 | TOWARD PURCHASE OF NEW VAN |
| THE SAE SCHOOL INC | MABLETON, GA | $50,000 | 2025 | TOWARD A $1,000,000 CAMPAIGN TO MAKE CAMPUS- |
| ONEGOAL - ATLANTA | CHICAGO, IL | $50,000 | 2025 | CAPACITY BUILDING CAMPAIGN |
| AGAPE YOUTH AND FAMILY CENTER | ATLANTA, GA | $50,000 | 2025 | TOWARD NEW BUS AND VAN |
| COR INC | ATLANTA, GA | $25,000 | 2025 | EXPANSION OF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INTERVENTIONS |
| ATLANTA VOLUNTEER LAWYERS FOUNDATION | ATLANTA, GA | $25,000 | 2025 | SAFE AND STABLE HOMES PROJECT |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA (THE) | ATLANTA, GA | $1,606,943 | 2024 | ISOBEL AND JAMES T. MILLS, JR. FAMILY FUND |
| ATLANTA BOTANICAL GARDEN | ATLANTA, GA | $1,500,000 | 2024 | TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE RECIPIENT ORGANIZATION |
| ATLANTA FULTON COUNTY ZOO | ATLANTA, GA | $500,000 | 2024 | EMERGENCY NEEDS ASSOCIATED WITH COVID19 CRISIS |
| ATLANTA RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE | ATLANTA, GA | $500,000 | 2024 | EMERGENCY NEEDS ASSOCIATED WITH COVID19 CRISIS |
| WELLSPRING LIVING | ATHENS, GA | $500,000 | 2024 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF METRO ATLANTA | ATLANTA, GA | $500,000 | 2024 | EMERGENCY NEEDS ASSOCIATED WITH COVID19 CRISIS |
| ANNANDALE AT SUWANEE INC | SUWANEE, GA | $300,000 | 2024 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| GOOD SAMARITAN HEALTH CENTER | ATLANTA, GA | $250,000 | 2024 | TOWARD CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| THE STUDY HALL | ATLANTA, GA | $250,000 | 2024 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART OF GEORGIA INC | ATLANTA, GA | $250,000 | 2024 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
THE LOVETT SCHOOL
$1,500,000CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
EMORY UNIVERSITY
$341,600DEPARTMENT OF PALLIATIVE CARE FELLOWSHIP
FERNBANK MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY
CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
$250,000$10 MILLION CAMPAIGN TO RENOVATE THE SMITH
ATLANTA RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE
$250,000EMERGENCY NEEDS ASSOCIATED WITH COVID19 CRISIS
SOARING HEIGHTS COMMUNITIES
$200,000TOWARD DEVELOPMENT OF A RESIDENTIAL COMMUNITY FOR
GRADY HEALTH FOUNDATION
$200,000TOWARD A $110,000,000 CAMPAIGN TO EXPAND
GEORGIA HEIRS PROPERTY LAW
$150,000$3 MILLION CAPACITY BUILDING CAMPAIGN TO MEET
MOSAIC GEORGIA
$150,000TOWARD A $1,230,000 CAMPAIGN TO BUILD OUT LEASED
CHILDREN'S HEALTHCARE OF ATLANTA FOUNDATION
$111,421PEDIATRIC PALLIATIVE CARE FELLOWSHIP
$6 MILLION CAMPAIGN TO PURCHASE AND RENOVATE A NEW
THE SALVATION ARMY
$100,000IN SUPPORT OF DISASTER RELIEF
AMERICAN RED CROSS
$100,000IN SUPPORT OF DISASTER RELIEF
AUGUSTA MINI THEATRE INC
$100,000TOWARD CONSTRUCTION OF 150-SEAT INSTRUCTIONAL THEATRE
UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER
$98,985PALLIATIVE CARE FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM-3 YEAR
ATLANTA SPEECH SCHOOL
$80,000AUDIO EQUIPMENT FOR LOVE AUDITORIUM
PAINT LOVE
$75,000PROGRAM EXPANSION IN DEKALB, FULTON, AND COBB
ATLANTA FULTON COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
$75,000FOR SUMMER READING, CAREER ONLINE HIGH SCHOOL
IN SUPPORT OF LIBRARIAN, PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
ELEVATE ATLANTA
$50,000TOWARD PURCHASE OF NEW VAN
THE SAE SCHOOL INC
$50,000TOWARD A $1,000,000 CAMPAIGN TO MAKE CAMPUS-
ONEGOAL - ATLANTA
$50,000CAPACITY BUILDING CAMPAIGN
ISOBEL AND JAMES T. MILLS, JR. FAMILY FUND
TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE RECIPIENT ORGANIZATION
WELLSPRING LIVING
$500,000CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
EMERGENCY NEEDS ASSOCIATED WITH COVID19 CRISIS