This foundation appears to focus heavily on improving quality of life for people with disabilities, especially children and adults with autism, intellectual/developmental disabilities, and special needs. A large share of its grants support supportive housing, employment, independent living, inclusive recreation, and facility upgrades for direct-service organizations in the Pittsburgh region. It also shows interest in community access and opportunity through workforce training, accessible arts programming, and educational supports.
Concentrated giving with relatively few, high-dollar grants to a core group of repeat partners; many awards fund capital, facility, or program expansion rather than one-time small gifts.
Notable grantees: EHCA Foundation, Transitional Paths to Independent Living, Children's Hospital Pittsburgh Foundation, Community College of Allegheny County-Education Foundation, Achieva
$19.5M
$339.9M
$24.7M
$22.8M
Most grants fall between $49K and $128K, with a median of $89K.
25th Percentile
$49K
Median
$89K
75th Percentile
$128K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EHCA FOUNDATION | Erie, PA | $900,000 | 2023 | HOME MODERNIZATION |
| EYE & EAR FOUNDATION INC | PITTSBURGH, PA | $600,000 | 2023 | VISUAL COGNITION RESEARCH |
| ARC HUMAN SERVICE INC | Canonsburg, PA | $572,567 | 2023 | CAMP LAUGH A LOT & VEHICLES |
| EVOLVE COACHING | Pittsburgh, PA | $500,000 | 2023 | EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM |
| TRANSITIONAL PATHS TO INDEPENDENT LIVING | WASHINGTON, PA | $500,000 | 2023 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN SUPPORT |
| LARK ENTERPRISES INC | NEW CASTLE, PA | $493,379 | 2023 | EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM |
| ALLEGHENY COUNCIL TO IMPROVE OUR NEIGHBORHOODS-HOUSING INCORPORATED | Pittsburgh, PA | $431,429 | 2023 | HOUSING AND SERVICES |
| CHILDRENS HOSPITAL PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION | PITTSBURGH, PA | $372,630 | 2023 | HOME FOR CHILDREN WITH AUTISM |
| VERLAND | SEWICKLEY, PA | $350,850 | 2023 | PEAR ORCHARD SIGNATURE HOME |
| KIDSVOICE | PITTSBURGH, PA | $333,333 | 2023 | IDD CONNECT PROJECT |
| INVISION FOUNDATION | WEXFORD, PA | $300,500 | 2023 | COMMUNITY CONNECTIONS |
| THE WATSON INSTITUTE | Sewickley, PA | $300,000 | 2023 | SPECIAL NEEDS SUPPORTS |
| COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF ALLEGHENY COUNTY-EDUCATION FOUNDATION | Pittsburgh, PA | $300,000 | 2023 | CCAC WORKFORCE CAMPAIGN 4 OF |
| COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF ALLEGHENY COUNTY-EDUCATION FOUNDATION | Pittsburgh, PA | $300,000 | 2023 | CCAC WORKFORCE CAMPAIGN 5 OF |
| PITTSBURGH BALLET THEATRE INC | Pittsburgh, PA | $300,000 | 2023 | ACCESSIBLE PROGRAMMING |
| THE GRANTMAKERS OF WESTERN PENNSYL VANIA | PITTSBURGH, PA | $300,000 | 2023 | HEALTH SYSTEM COMMUNITY |
| YMCA INDIANA COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA | INDIANA, PA | $295,000 | 2023 | LOCKER ROOM UPGRADES |
| BRADLEY CENTER | PITTSBURGH, PA | $273,000 | 2023 | SAFETY MEASURES |
| CLELIAN HEIGHTS INC | GREENSBURG, PA | $256,700 | 2023 | FACILITY ROOFING PROJECT 2 |
| ACHIEVA | PITTSBURGH, PA | $250,000 | 2023 | ADVOCACY AND FAMILY SUPPORT |
| CHILDRENS HOSPITAL PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION | PITTSBURGH, PA | $240,000 | 2023 | HEALTH CARE FOR DOWNS |
| THE PITTSBURGH PARKS CONSERVANCY | PITTSBURGH, PA | $235,000 | 2023 | OUTDOOR SENSORY CLASSROOM |
| CARNEGIE LIBRARY OF HOMESTEAD | MUNHALL, PA | $225,000 | 2023 | RENOVATIONS |
| FAMILINKS INC | Pittsburgh, PA | $206,420 | 2023 | HOME MODIFICATIONS AND |
| BENDER LEADERSHIP ACADEMY | Moon Township, PA | $200,000 | 2023 | LEADERSHIP ACADEMY |
| EMMAUS COMMUNITY OF PITTSBURGH | PITTSBURGH, PA | $200,000 | 2023 | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS |
| THE UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA | Pittsburgh, PA | $200,000 | 2023 | 21 AND ABLE |
| MAINSTAY LIFE SERVICES | PITTSBURGH, PA | $200,000 | 2023 | NEW HOME PURCHASE |
| WESLEY FAMILY SERVICES FOUNDATION | Pittsburgh, PA | $199,800 | 2023 | WHOLE PERSON CARE |
| MILTONS S HERSHEY MEDICAL CENTER | Hershey, PA | $199,532 | 2023 | FUNCTIONAL COMM RESOURCES |
| WOODLANDS FOUNDATION INC | WEXFORD, PA | $194,500 | 2023 | FACILITY NEEDS |
| GOODWILL OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA | PITTSBURGH, PA | $175,000 | 2023 | BRIDGE UP FOR YOUTH |
| WOODLANDS FOUNDATION INC | WEXFORD, PA | $175,000 | 2023 | AMPHITHEATER |
| LIFES WORK OF WESTERN PA | PITTSBURGH, PA | $165,000 | 2023 | EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES |
| GOODWILL OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA | PITTSBURGH, PA | $150,000 | 2023 | BRIDGE UP FOR YOUTH |
| AUTISM EMPLOYMENT NETWORK | Monroeville, PA | $150,000 | 2023 | COACHING CENTER RELOCATION |
| TRANSITIONAL PATHS TO INDEPENDENT LIVING | WASHINGTON, PA | $150,000 | 2023 | EMPLOYMENT AND HOME MOD |
| BEAVER COUNTY REHABILITATION CENTER INC | Aliquippa, PA | $149,105 | 2023 | TECHNOLOGY UPDATES |
| FAMILY SERVICES INCORPORATED | ALTOONA, PA | $144,000 | 2023 | ID IMPROVEMENT |
| UPMC | McKeesport, PA | $142,171 | 2023 | IDD VOCATIONAL AND EMPLOY |
| FRIENDSHIP CIRCLE OF PITTSBURGH INC | Pittsburgh, PA | $140,000 | 2023 | ROOFTOP HEATERS |
| EVERGREEN ELM INC | BRADFORD, PA | $138,264 | 2023 | GROUP HOME IMPROVEMENTS |
| MARY AND ALEXANDER LAUGHLIN CHILDRENS CENTER | Sewickley, PA | $125,000 | 2023 | UNCOMP CARE & SPEECH PRGM |
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA | Pittsburgh, PA | $125,000 | 2023 | SPECIAL NEEDS SCOUTING |
| ROBERT MORRIS UNIVERSITY | MOON TOWNSHIP, PA | $125,000 | 2023 | RMU-TREES NETWORK |
| MARY AND ALEXANDER LAUGHLIN CHILDRENS CENTER | Sewickley, PA | $125,000 | 2023 | UNCOMP CARE & SPEECH PRGM |
| THE ARC OF CUMBERLAND AND PERRY COUNTIES | CARLISLE, PA | $125,000 | 2023 | ADVOCACY SERVICES |
| FRIENDSHIP COMMUNITY | LITITZ, PA | $125,000 | 2023 | HEART GALLERY AND STUDIO |
| ROBERT MORRIS UNIVERSITY | MOON TOWNSHIP, PA | $125,000 | 2023 | RMU-TREES NETWORK |
| Provident CS | Pittsburgh, PA | $122,200 | 2023 | PRE-K EDUCATOR TRAINING PROG |
EHCA FOUNDATION
$900,000HOME MODERNIZATION
ARC HUMAN SERVICE INC
$572,567CAMP LAUGH A LOT & VEHICLES
EVOLVE COACHING
$500,000EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM
TRANSITIONAL PATHS TO INDEPENDENT LIVING
$500,000CAPITAL CAMPAIGN SUPPORT
LARK ENTERPRISES INC
$493,379EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM
ALLEGHENY COUNCIL TO IMPROVE OUR NEIGHBORHOODS-HOUSING INCORPORATED
$431,429HOUSING AND SERVICES
VERLAND
$350,850PEAR ORCHARD SIGNATURE HOME
INVISION FOUNDATION
$300,500COMMUNITY CONNECTIONS
CCAC WORKFORCE CAMPAIGN 4 OF
CCAC WORKFORCE CAMPAIGN 5 OF
YMCA INDIANA COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA
$295,000LOCKER ROOM UPGRADES
CLELIAN HEIGHTS INC
$256,700FACILITY ROOFING PROJECT 2
THE PITTSBURGH PARKS CONSERVANCY
$235,000OUTDOOR SENSORY CLASSROOM
CARNEGIE LIBRARY OF HOMESTEAD
$225,000RENOVATIONS
FAMILINKS INC
$206,420HOME MODIFICATIONS AND
BENDER LEADERSHIP ACADEMY
$200,000LEADERSHIP ACADEMY
EMMAUS COMMUNITY OF PITTSBURGH
$200,000CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS
MAINSTAY LIFE SERVICES
$200,000NEW HOME PURCHASE
WESLEY FAMILY SERVICES FOUNDATION
$199,800WHOLE PERSON CARE
WOODLANDS FOUNDATION INC
$194,500FACILITY NEEDS
GOODWILL OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
$175,000BRIDGE UP FOR YOUTH
WOODLANDS FOUNDATION INC
$175,000AMPHITHEATER
LIFES WORK OF WESTERN PA
$165,000EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES
GOODWILL OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
$150,000BRIDGE UP FOR YOUTH
AUTISM EMPLOYMENT NETWORK
$150,000COACHING CENTER RELOCATION
TRANSITIONAL PATHS TO INDEPENDENT LIVING
$150,000EMPLOYMENT AND HOME MOD
BEAVER COUNTY REHABILITATION CENTER INC
$149,105TECHNOLOGY UPDATES
FAMILY SERVICES INCORPORATED
$144,000ID IMPROVEMENT
UPMC
$142,171IDD VOCATIONAL AND EMPLOY
EVERGREEN ELM INC
$138,264GROUP HOME IMPROVEMENTS
MARY AND ALEXANDER LAUGHLIN CHILDRENS CENTER
$125,000UNCOMP CARE & SPEECH PRGM
BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA
$125,000SPECIAL NEEDS SCOUTING
MARY AND ALEXANDER LAUGHLIN CHILDRENS CENTER
$125,000UNCOMP CARE & SPEECH PRGM
Provident CS
$122,200PRE-K EDUCATOR TRAINING PROG