DTE Energy Foundation makes large, concentrated grants to regional intermediaries that address basic human needs in Southeast Michigan. Their recorded giving shows a priority on funding community-wide services and emergency/basic needs support through major partners rather than many small direct-service providers. The foundation appears to support broad safety-net work that helps coordinate and resource multiple local agencies.
A recurring pattern in Dte Energy Foundation’s recent grantmaking is its use of large, multi-year awards to a small set of Detroit- and Southeast Michigan-based intermediaries. The biggest recent grant in the file is $2,850,000 to United Way for Southeastern Michigan for human needs, followed by repeated support for Dte Beacon Park Foundation and the Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan. That mix points to a foundation that favors organizations with the capacity to coordinate services, manage place-based initiatives, and move significant resources through regional networks. The foundation also backs direct-response work tied to basic needs and community infrastructure. The Heat and Warmth Fund appears multiple times in the recent grants list, alongside grants to Detroit Riverfront Conservancy Inc and Lower Town Riverfront for community transformation. Outside human services, the record includes environmental leadership support and education-linked funding, showing a portfolio that reaches beyond emergency assistance while still staying close to Michigan communities. Nearly all of the recorded grants go to recipients in Michigan, especially in Detroit and nearby cities.
One clear cause area is basic human needs. Dte Energy Foundation gave $875,000 to United Way for Southeastern Michigan for human needs, and also supported The Heat and Warmth Fund with $500,000 grants in multiple years. Another focus is community transformation in Detroit. The foundation awarded $1,800,000 in 2023 and again in 2024 to Dte Beacon Park Foundation, then added $1,200,000 in 2025, indicating sustained support for a single place-based effort. Environmental leadership is also part of the portfolio. The Nature Conservancy received $334,000 in 2023 and two $333,000 grants in 2024 for environmental work, while American Forests received $250,000 in 2024. Education appears as well, including a $250,000 grant to Yeshivath Beth Yehudah for education.
The typical grant size is modest relative to the foundation’s annual giving: p25 is $5,200, median is $10,250, and p75 is $30,000. The recent grants list shows a much larger upper tier as well, with several awards in the hundreds of thousands and into the millions. The pattern is repeat giving rather than one-off support: multiple recipients appear across 2023, 2024, and 2025. Dte Energy Foundation is a regular funder, not a DAF, and it does not fund individuals or make program-related investments. Several active programs are invitation-based or targeted rather than unsolicited; the small-business energy-efficiency contest and community solar program are the exceptions that accept unsolicited participation.
$13.5M
$129.1M
$19.9M
$15.3M
Most grants fall between $5K and $30K, with a median of $10K.
25th Percentile
$5K
Median
$10K
75th Percentile
$30K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated giving via large single grants to major regional intermediaries (repeat or multi-year pattern unclear from available data); prefers big-ticket support to umbrella organizations rather than many small direct grants.
Notable grantees: United Way for Southeastern Michigan
The foundation gives locally, and the recipient map is overwhelmingly Michigan-centered. 94% of grants go to recipients in the HQ state of Michigan, and the top cities in the recent grants are Detroit and Southfield. Detroit dominates the list through organizations such as United Way for Southeastern Michigan and Detroit Riverfront Conservancy Inc, while Southfield appears through Yeshivath Beth Yehudah. Outside Michigan, only a small number of recipients show up in the recent-grants record, including Arlington, Virginia, and Washington, DC.
The distribution in the file is fairly small at the middle of the portfolio: p25 is $5,200, median grant size is $10,250, and p75 is $30,000. At the same time, recent awards also include large grants in the hundreds of thousands and millions, so the foundation operates across a wide range of grant sizes.
Recent funding emphasizes human needs, community transformation, environmental leadership, education, and economic progress. Within that mix, repeated support appears for basic needs coordination, place-based initiatives in Detroit, environmental conservation, and education-related programs in Michigan.
Yes. The geographic scope is local, and 94% of grants go to recipients in Michigan. The recent grants list is also heavily concentrated in Detroit, with additional awards in nearby Michigan cities such as Southfield and Port Huron.
It is notably recurring. Several organizations appear in multiple years, including United Way for Southeastern Michigan, Dte Beacon Park Foundation, The Heat and Warmth Fund, Detroit Riverfront Conservancy Inc, and The Nature Conservancy. That pattern suggests continuing support rather than isolated awards.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DTE BEACON PARK FOUNDATION | DETROIT, MI | $1,200,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY TRANSFORMATION |
| CMNTY FOUNDATION FOR SOUTHEAST | DETROIT, MI | $1,000,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY TRANSFORMATION |
| UNITED WAY FOR SOUTHEASTERN | DETROIT, MI | $875,000 | 2025 | HUMAN NEEDS |
| THE HEAT AND WARMTH FUND | DETROIT, MI | $500,000 | 2025 | HUMAN NEEDS |
| DETROIT RIVERFRONT CONSERVANCY INC | DETROIT, MI | $500,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY TRANSFORMATION |
| LOWER TOWN RIVERFRONT | DETROIT, MI | $400,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY TRANSFORMATION |
| DETROIT REGIONAL PARTNERSHIP FOUNDA | DETROIT, MI | $250,000 | 2025 | ECONOMIC PROGRESS |
| AMERICAN FORESTS | WASHINGTON, DC | $250,000 | 2025 | ENVIRONMENTAL LEADERSHIP |
| YESHIVATH BETH YEHUDAH | SOUTHFIELD, MI | $250,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| DETROIT EMPLOYMENT SOLUTIONS CORP | DETROIT, MI | $225,000 | 2025 | EMPLOYMENT |
| DETROIT SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC | DETROIT, MI | $200,000 | 2025 | ARTS & CULTURE |
| DETROIT ECONOMIC GROWTH ASSOCIATION | DETROIT, MI | $200,000 | 2025 | ECONOMIC PROGRESS |
| UNITED WAY OF THE LAKESHORE | MUSKEGON, MI | $200,000 | 2025 | EMPLOYMENT |
| DETROIT BELLE ISLE GRAND PRIX INC | DETROIT, MI | $200,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY TRANSFORMATION |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ST CLAIR | PORT HURON, MI | $178,050 | 2025 | COMMUNITY TRANSFORMATION |
| FIRST IN MICHIGAN | WEST BLOOMFIELD, MI | $175,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| EL LASSO INC | DETROIT, MI | $166,000 | 2025 | EMPLOYMENT |
| CMNTY FOUNDATION FOR SOUTHEAST | DETROIT, MI | $158,097 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| CRANBROOK EDUCATIONAL CMNTY | BLOOMFIELD HILLS, MI | $150,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| SPHINX ORGN | DETROIT, MI | $150,000 | 2025 | ARTS & CULTURE |
| DOWNTOWN DETROIT PARTNERSHIP | DETROIT, MI | $150,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY TRANSFORMATION |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSS & ITS | CHARLOTTE, NC | $150,000 | 2025 | HUMAN NEEDS |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSS & ITS | CHARLOTTE, NC | $150,000 | 2025 | HUMAN NEEDS |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | CHARLESTON, SC | $134,500 | 2025 | COMMUNITY TRANSFORMATION |
| MICHIGAN SCIENCE CENTER | DETROIT, MI | $125,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| MICHIGAN THANKSGIVING PARADE | DETROIT, MI | $120,000 | 2025 | ARTS & CULTURE |
| ANN ARBOR SPARK FOUNDATION | ANN ARBOR, MI | $110,000 | 2025 | ECONOMIC PROGRESS |
| MUSEUM OF AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORY | DETROIT, MI | $100,000 | 2025 | ARTS & CULTURE |
| AUTISM ALLIANCE OF MICHIGAN | BINGHAM FARMS, MI | $100,000 | 2025 | HUMAN NEEDS |
| ACCESS | DEARBORN, MI | $100,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY TRANSFORMATION |
| RELEAF MICHIGAN INC | ANN ARBOR, MI | $100,000 | 2025 | ENVIRONMENTAL LEADERSHIP |
| FORGOTTEN HARVEST INC | OAK PARK, MI | $100,000 | 2025 | HUMAN NEEDS |
| DETROIT EDUCATIONAL TELEVISION | WIXOM, MI | $100,000 | 2025 | EQUITY LEADERSHIP |
| DETROIT EMPLOYMENT SOLUTIONS CORP | DETROIT, MI | $100,000 | 2025 | EMPLOYMENT |
| IRON BELLE TRAIL FUND | LANSING, MI | $100,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY TRANSFORMATION |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY OF MICHIGAN IN | LANSING, MI | $100,000 | 2025 | HUMAN NEEDS |
| RELEAF MICHIGAN INC | ANN ARBOR, MI | $100,000 | 2025 | ENVIRONMENTAL LEADERSHIP |
| GLEANERS CMNTY FOOD BANK OF | DETROIT, MI | $100,000 | 2025 | HUMAN NEEDS |
| CMNTY FOUNDATION FOR SOUTHEAST | DETROIT, MI | $95,156 | 2025 | HUMAN NEEDS |
| NONPROFIT ENTERPRISE AT WORK INC | ANN ARBOR, MI | $90,000 | 2025 | EQUITY LEADERSHIP |
| CITY CONNECT DETROIT | DETROIT, MI | $85,000 | 2025 | EMPLOYMENT |
| TIDES FOUNDATION | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $80,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY TRANSFORMATION |
| THE FESTIVAL FOUNDATION | TRAVERSE CITY, MI | $80,000 | 2025 | ARTS & CULTURE |
| DETROIT ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY | ROYAL OAK, MI | $76,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY TRANSFORMATION |
| DETROIT CRISTO REY HIGH SCHOOL | DETROIT, MI | $75,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| DETROIT INST OF ARTS | DETROIT, MI | $75,000 | 2025 | ARTS & CULTURE |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | CHARLESTON, SC | $66,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY TRANSFORMATION |
| DETROIT ECONOMIC CLUB | DETROIT, MI | $65,000 | 2025 | ECONOMIC PROGRESS |
| KIDS FOOD BASKET | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $50,000 | 2025 | HUMAN NEEDS |
| PULSE INSTITUTE | DETROIT, MI | $50,000 | 2025 | EQUITY LEADERSHIP |
DTE BEACON PARK FOUNDATION
$1,200,000COMMUNITY TRANSFORMATION
CMNTY FOUNDATION FOR SOUTHEAST
$1,000,000COMMUNITY TRANSFORMATION
UNITED WAY FOR SOUTHEASTERN
$875,000HUMAN NEEDS
THE HEAT AND WARMTH FUND
$500,000HUMAN NEEDS
LOWER TOWN RIVERFRONT
$400,000COMMUNITY TRANSFORMATION
YESHIVATH BETH YEHUDAH
$250,000EDUCATION
DETROIT SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC
$200,000ARTS & CULTURE
DETROIT BELLE ISLE GRAND PRIX INC
$200,000COMMUNITY TRANSFORMATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ST CLAIR
$178,050COMMUNITY TRANSFORMATION
FIRST IN MICHIGAN
$175,000EDUCATION
EL LASSO INC
$166,000EMPLOYMENT
CMNTY FOUNDATION FOR SOUTHEAST
$158,097EDUCATION
AMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSS & ITS
$150,000HUMAN NEEDS
AMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSS & ITS
$150,000HUMAN NEEDS
MICHIGAN THANKSGIVING PARADE
$120,000ARTS & CULTURE
ANN ARBOR SPARK FOUNDATION
$110,000ECONOMIC PROGRESS
RELEAF MICHIGAN INC
$100,000ENVIRONMENTAL LEADERSHIP
DETROIT EDUCATIONAL TELEVISION
$100,000EQUITY LEADERSHIP
IRON BELLE TRAIL FUND
$100,000COMMUNITY TRANSFORMATION
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY OF MICHIGAN IN
$100,000HUMAN NEEDS
RELEAF MICHIGAN INC
$100,000ENVIRONMENTAL LEADERSHIP
CMNTY FOUNDATION FOR SOUTHEAST
$95,156HUMAN NEEDS
CITY CONNECT DETROIT
$85,000EMPLOYMENT
THE FESTIVAL FOUNDATION
$80,000ARTS & CULTURE
DETROIT CRISTO REY HIGH SCHOOL
$75,000EDUCATION
DETROIT INST OF ARTS
$75,000ARTS & CULTURE
DETROIT ECONOMIC CLUB
$65,000ECONOMIC PROGRESS
KIDS FOOD BASKET
$50,000HUMAN NEEDS
PULSE INSTITUTE
$50,000EQUITY LEADERSHIP