The Dorothy Cate and Thomas F. Frist Foundation concentrates its philanthropy in Middle Tennessee, favoring repeated, relationship-driven support for local institutions across private K–12 education, higher-education scholarships, faith-based congregations, health and behavioral health services, and community nonprofits. Their grants mix multi-year/recurring operating support and targeted capital gifts, often routed through the Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee. Environmental and historic-preservation gifts appear more rarely and often given as named/tribute gifts in honor of family members.
Repeated support for the Colobus monkey habitat exhibit at Nashville Zoo at Grassmere shows how the Dorothy Cate and Thomas F Frist Foundation often backs multi-year projects in Nashville rather than one-time gifts. The foundation’s recent giving also includes large recurring allocations through the Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee, including funds named for the Frist family, which signals a relationship-driven style of philanthropy. Alongside those larger commitments, it supports local institutions across education, health, faith communities, and community services. Recent grants show a mix of operating support and designated funding. Nashville organizations appear often, from United Way of Greater Nashville to Nashvillehealth, while smaller gifts still land with schools, congregations, and nonprofits serving the city. The pattern suggests a funder that favors familiar partners, targeted designations, and long-running local projects. The foundation also extends into scholarship and capital support for institutions tied to the family name and to Middle Tennessee life. A presidential scholarship endowment at Louisville Presbyterian Theological Seminary and a campaign gift to Nacome show that its philanthropy reaches beyond routine annual support when a project or institution matches its interests.
Education is one clear strand in the foundation’s giving. In 2023, it gave $100,000 to Ensworth School for technology support, and it also made a $50,000 gift to Louisville Presbyterian Theological Seminary for the Dorothy Cate and Thomas F. Frist Presidential Scholarship Endowment. Health and behavioral health appear as another focus. Nashvillehealth received $100,000 for general support in 2024, while Love From Music City received $170,000 in 2023 for foster care and a DCS safe room. Faith-based and community organizations also receive steady backing. First Presbyterian Church received $50,000 for annual stewardship in 2023, and Bridge Ministry received $65,000 for general support the same year. Capital and campaign support are part of the mix as well. Nacome received $50,000 in 2025 for the Flow to the Future campaign, and Abe’s Garden received $50,000 for its capital campaign in 2023.
$2.8M
$37.9M
$2.6M
$3.5M
Most grants fall between $1K and $5K, with a median of $3K.
25th Percentile
$1K
Median
$3K
75th Percentile
$5K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated, local-focused giving with many repeat, modest-to-medium sized grants to a core set of Middle Tennessee institutions plus a few large or earmarked gifts (notably via the Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee). The foundation favors general/operating support and annual fund or capital campaign contributions, often providing multiple grants per year to longstanding grantees.
Notable grantees: Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee, Nashville Zoo at Grassmere, Ensworth School, Martha O’Bryan Center, Cumberland Heights
Typical grants cluster at modest levels, with a p25 of $1,000, a median of $2,500, and a p75 of $5,000, even as selected awards reach much higher levels for recurring priorities and special projects. The foundation gives locally: 92% of grants go to recipients in Tennessee, and its recent grants are all to U.S. organizations. Recurring relationships are common, including repeated gifts to the same institutions across 2023, 2024, and 2025. The foundation also uses designated and advised-fund structures, and it funds individuals. It does not make program-related investments.
The foundation’s grantmaking is concentrated in Tennessee, especially Nashville and nearby communities. Nashville recipients include Nashville Zoo at Grassmere, Ensworth School, Nashvillehealth, United Way of Greater Nashville, First Presbyterian Church, and the Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee. Outside Nashville, grants in the recent list reach Hendersonville through Love From Music City and Goodlettsville through Bridge Ministry. A smaller number of gifts appear outside Tennessee, including Oxford, Mississippi; Pleasantville, Tennessee; and Louisville, Kentucky.
Its recent grants support schools, scholarship funds, health and behavioral health organizations, faith communities, community nonprofits, conservation and zoo projects, and capital campaigns. Examples in the data include grants for technology support at Ensworth School, general support for Nashvillehealth, annual stewardship at First Presbyterian Church, and a campaign gift to Nacome.
Yes. The recent grants show repeated support to the same recipients across multiple years, including Nashville Zoo at Grassmere in 2023, 2024, and 2025, and the Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee through several named funds in multiple years. That pattern points to ongoing relationships rather than isolated gifts.
The foundation’s grant-size distribution is small on a typical basis: p25 is $1,000, median is $2,500, and p75 is $5,000. At the same time, the recent-grants list includes larger, targeted awards for long-running projects and designated funds.
Tennessee is the main geography in the recent-grants data, with 92% of grants going to recipients in the state. Nashville is the most visible city, joined by nearby places such as Hendersonville and Goodlettsville.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NASHVILLE ZOO AT GRASSMERE | NASHVILLE, TN | $325,000 | 2026 | COLOBUS MONKEY HABITAT EXHIBIT |
| UPWARD INTUITION INC | PENSACOLA, FL | $150,000 | 2026 | SAFE SKATE SPOTS |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE | NASHVILLE, TN | $142,000 | 2026 | THE CAROL K. AND ROBERT A. FRIST, M.D. FUND. |
| ENSWORTH SCHOOL | NASHVILLE, TN | $80,000 | 2026 | ANNUAL FUND |
| HARPETH HALL | NASHVILLE, TN | $75,000 | 2026 | LEADING THE WAY CAMPAIGN FOR THE STEM CENTER |
| UNITED WAY OF GREATER NASHVILLE | NASHVILLE, TN | $70,000 | 2026 | ALEXIS DE TOCQUEVILLE SOCIETY |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE | NASHVILLE, TN | $64,000 | 2026 | THE MARY LAUREN AND LAWSON ALLEN FAMILY FUND. |
| UNIVERSITY OF MISSISSIPPI FOUNDATION | OXFORD, MS | $50,000 | 2026 | GLOBAL LEADERSHIP CIRCLE FUND - $5,000; ROBERT C. KHAYAT LECTURE SERIES FUND - $45,000. |
| HARDING ACADEMY | NASHVILLE, TN | $50,000 | 2026 | FOUNDATIONS FOR THE FUTURE CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| NATURE CONSERVANCY | ARLINGTON, VA | $50,000 | 2026 | DONOR ADVISED FUND |
| FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH | NASHVILLE, TN | $50,000 | 2026 | ANNUAL STEWARDSHIP FOR THE CHURCH. |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE | NASHVILLE, TN | $50,000 | 2026 | THE MR. AND MRS. W. HARRISON FRIST, JR. ADVISED FUND. |
| WESTMINSTER PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH | NASHVILLE, TN | $50,000 | 2026 | ANNUAL SUPPORT. |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE | NASHVILLE, TN | $50,000 | 2026 | THE MARGARET AND JONATHAN M. FRIST ADVISED FUND. |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE | NASHVILLE, TN | $50,000 | 2026 | THE ELIZABETH AND BRYAN E. FRIST FUND. |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE | NASHVILLE, TN | $40,000 | 2026 | THE PORTIS FAMILY FUND. |
| AMERICAN RED CROSS OF NASHVILLE AREA | NASHVILLE, TN | $30,000 | 2026 | THE TIFFANY CIRCLE MEMBERSHIP. ANY BENEFITS DECLINED. |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE | NASHVILLE, TN | $29,500 | 2026 | THIS GIFT IS DESIGNATED FOR THE DOROTHY AND CLAY SIFFORD FAMILY FUND. |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE | NASHVILLE, TN | $28,500 | 2026 | THE H.D. BROCKWELL KIDD ADVISED FAMILY FUND. |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE | NASHVILLE, TN | $28,500 | 2026 | THE JAMES K. FRIST FUND. |
| MTSU FOUNDATION | MURFREESBORO, TN | $25,000 | 2026 | SENATOR WILLIAM H. FRIST, MD ARCHIVES FUND |
| NASHVILLEHEALTH | NASHVILLE, TN | $25,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT. |
| ENSWORTH SCHOOL | NASHVILLE, TN | $25,000 | 2026 | ANNUAL FUND. |
| BELMONT UNIVERSITY | NASHVILLE, TN | $25,000 | 2026 | HOPE TRANSFORMS CAPITAL CAMPAIGN. ANY BENEFITS DECLINED. |
| ABE'S GARDEN | NASHVILLE, TN | $25,000 | 2026 | "LET'S GROW TOGETHER" CAPITAL CAMPAIGN. |
| ALIVE HOSPICE | NASHVILLE, TN | $25,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT. |
| DAYSTAR COUNSELING MINISTRIES | NASHVILLE, TN | $25,000 | 2026 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN. |
| ABE'S GARDEN | NASHVILLE, TN | $25,000 | 2026 | GENERAL FUND IN HONOR OF DR. KLINE AND RISA HERZOG |
| BRIDGE MINISTRY | GOODLETTSVILLE, TN | $25,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT. |
| AMERICAN PRAIRIE FOUNDATION | BOZEMAN, MT | $25,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT. |
| BETTER ANGELS SOCIETY | WASHINGTON, DC | $20,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT. |
| NATURE CONSERVANCY OF TENNESSEE | BRENTWOOD, TN | $20,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT IN HONOR OF TRACY FRIST |
| NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION | WASHINGTON, DC | $20,000 | 2026 | IN HONOR OF TRACY FRIST. |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE | NASHVILLE, TN | $20,000 | 2026 | FRIST CRESSEY VENTURES CARES. |
| VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY | NASHVILLE, TN | $20,000 | 2026 | THE WILLIAM H. FRIST THORACIC TRANSPLANT FELLOWSHIP. |
| FELLOWSHIP BIBLE CHURCH | BRENTWOOD, TN | $15,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT. |
| BRIDGE MINISTRY | GOODLETTSVILLE, TN | $15,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT. |
| VIRGINIA FOUNDATION FOR INDEPENDENT COLLEGES | RICHMOND, VA | $15,000 | 2026 | IN HONOR OF TRACY FRIST |
| FELLOWSHIP BIBLE CHURCH | BRENTWOOD, TN | $15,000 | 2026 | FOLLOW CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| BRIDGE MINISTRY | GOODLETTSVILLE, TN | $15,000 | 2026 | GALA - SILVER SPONSOR. ANY BENEFITS DECLINED. |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE | NASHVILLE, TN | $15,000 | 2026 | THE TRACY AND BILL FRIST FUND. |
| UNITED WAY OF GREATER NASHVILLE | NASHVILLE, TN | $12,000 | 2026 | ALEXIS DE TOCQUEVILLE SOCIETY. |
| YMCA OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE | NASHVILLE, TN | $10,000 | 2026 | ANNUAL GIVING. |
| MONTGOMERY BELL ACADEMY | NASHVILLE, TN | $10,000 | 2026 | ANNUAL GIFT. |
| BRIDGE MINISTRY | GOODLETTSVILLE, TN | $10,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT. |
| ST LUKE'S COMMUNITY HOUSE | NASHVILLE, TN | $10,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT. |
| FRIST ART MUSEUM | NASHVILLE, TN | $10,000 | 2026 | THE FRIST GALA IN HONOR OF TRACY AND BILL FRIST ANY BENEFITS DECLINED. |
| NASHVILLE ZOO AT GRASSMERE | NASHVILLE, TN | $10,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT. |
| LANTERN LANE FARM INC | GLADEVILLE, TN | $10,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT. |
| SILOAM HEALTH | NASHVILLE, TN | $10,000 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT. |
NASHVILLE ZOO AT GRASSMERE
$325,000COLOBUS MONKEY HABITAT EXHIBIT
UPWARD INTUITION INC
$150,000SAFE SKATE SPOTS
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE
$142,000THE CAROL K. AND ROBERT A. FRIST, M.D. FUND.
ENSWORTH SCHOOL
$80,000ANNUAL FUND
HARPETH HALL
$75,000LEADING THE WAY CAMPAIGN FOR THE STEM CENTER
UNITED WAY OF GREATER NASHVILLE
$70,000ALEXIS DE TOCQUEVILLE SOCIETY
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE
$64,000THE MARY LAUREN AND LAWSON ALLEN FAMILY FUND.
GLOBAL LEADERSHIP CIRCLE FUND - $5,000; ROBERT C. KHAYAT LECTURE SERIES FUND - $45,000.
HARDING ACADEMY
$50,000FOUNDATIONS FOR THE FUTURE CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
$50,000ANNUAL STEWARDSHIP FOR THE CHURCH.
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE
$50,000THE MR. AND MRS. W. HARRISON FRIST, JR. ADVISED FUND.
WESTMINSTER PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
$50,000ANNUAL SUPPORT.
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE
$50,000THE MARGARET AND JONATHAN M. FRIST ADVISED FUND.
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE
$50,000THE ELIZABETH AND BRYAN E. FRIST FUND.
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE
$40,000THE PORTIS FAMILY FUND.
AMERICAN RED CROSS OF NASHVILLE AREA
$30,000THE TIFFANY CIRCLE MEMBERSHIP. ANY BENEFITS DECLINED.
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE
$29,500THIS GIFT IS DESIGNATED FOR THE DOROTHY AND CLAY SIFFORD FAMILY FUND.
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE
$28,500THE H.D. BROCKWELL KIDD ADVISED FAMILY FUND.
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE
$28,500THE JAMES K. FRIST FUND.
MTSU FOUNDATION
$25,000SENATOR WILLIAM H. FRIST, MD ARCHIVES FUND
ENSWORTH SCHOOL
$25,000ANNUAL FUND.
ABE'S GARDEN
$25,000"LET'S GROW TOGETHER" CAPITAL CAMPAIGN.
DAYSTAR COUNSELING MINISTRIES
$25,000CAPITAL CAMPAIGN.
ABE'S GARDEN
$25,000GENERAL FUND IN HONOR OF DR. KLINE AND RISA HERZOG
BRIDGE MINISTRY
$25,000GENERAL SUPPORT.
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE
$20,000FRIST CRESSEY VENTURES CARES.
FELLOWSHIP BIBLE CHURCH
$15,000GENERAL SUPPORT.
BRIDGE MINISTRY
$15,000GENERAL SUPPORT.
FELLOWSHIP BIBLE CHURCH
$15,000FOLLOW CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
BRIDGE MINISTRY
$15,000GALA - SILVER SPONSOR. ANY BENEFITS DECLINED.
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE
$15,000THE TRACY AND BILL FRIST FUND.
YMCA OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE
$10,000ANNUAL GIVING.
BRIDGE MINISTRY
$10,000GENERAL SUPPORT.
THE FRIST GALA IN HONOR OF TRACY AND BILL FRIST ANY BENEFITS DECLINED.
NASHVILLE ZOO AT GRASSMERE
$10,000GENERAL SUPPORT.
LANTERN LANE FARM INC
$10,000GENERAL SUPPORT.