Deitzler Foundation makes targeted, passthrough philanthropic gifts to community funders rather than directly to program-specific nonprofits. Their recorded giving consists exclusively of two grants to the United Way Alliance of Mid-Ohio to support general charitable organizations, indicating a preference for funding intermediary community funds that allocate resources locally.
Deitzler Foundation Inc. gives in a way that is unusually channelled through a single community intermediary: its recorded recent grants include repeated support for United Way Alliance of Mid-ohio in Parkersburg for charitable organizations, alongside direct gifts to local schools, churches, and service agencies. The pattern points to a foundation that uses both passthrough community funding and selective direct grants to support civic life in the Parkersburg-Vienna area. The foundation’s grants also show a broad but locally rooted mix of purposes. Recent awards supported legal services for underprivileged clients, foster care and adoption services, reproductive health for women, homeless services, and community activities at churches and schools. Individual grants in the record range from smaller gifts of a few thousand dollars to a $25,000 award, with the largest recent grants again going to the same United Way Alliance recipient in 2024 and 2025. That mix makes the foundation readable as a local general-purpose funder rather than a single-issue grantmaker. It backs community infrastructure, human services, and neighborhood organizations through organizations that already aggregate local need.
Legal and civil support appears as one of the clearest themes in the record. Deitzler Foundation Inc. gave $15,000 in 2023 and $10,000 in both 2024 and 2025 to Legal Aid of Wv in Charleston for legal services for underprivileged clients. Family and child welfare also shows up consistently. In 2024, the foundation awarded $10,000 to Children’s Home Society of Wv in Parkersburg for foster care and adoption, while Family Crisis Intervention Center received $5,000 in 2025 for advocates for victims of abuse and $5,000 in 2023 for family counseling. Health-related grants include $6,000 to Womens Health Center in Charleston for reproductive healthcare for women, $5,000 to Camden Clark Foundation in Parkersburg for free mammograms, and $5,000 to Planned Parenthood in Vienna for women’s services. The foundation also supported homelessness services with a $6,000 grant to Parkersburg Area Coalition- Homeless for services to the homeless.
Typical gifts are modest: the 25th percentile is $1,000, the median grant is $2,500, and the 75th percentile is $5,000. The recent record suggests a mix of small community gifts and a limited number of larger awards, with $25,000 at the high end. Grantmaking appears recurring rather than one-off in several cases. United Way Alliance of Mid-ohio received multiple awards across 2023, 2024, and 2025, and Trinity Episcopal Church was funded in three consecutive years as well. The foundation also files as an operating grantmaker rather than a DAF or program-related investment vehicle, and its active program allows unsolicited applications.
$209K
$2.3M
$640K
$219K
Most grants fall between $1K and $5K, with a median of $3K.
25th Percentile
$1K
Median
$3K
75th Percentile
$5K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Highly concentrated and simple: very few grants (2) to a single intermediary grantee, medium-sized aggregate giving ($50,000), likely intended as unrestricted or general support routed through a local United Way.
Notable grantees: United Way Alliance of Mid-Ohio
Grantmaking is strongly centered in West Virginia, with 86% of grants going to recipients in the foundation’s HQ state. Parkersburg and Vienna account for many of the named recipients, including school, church, health, and human-services organizations. Charleston also appears repeatedly through legal, health, and school-related grants. Outside West Virginia, the record includes New York, Washington, DC, Ohio, and a grant to UNICEF for Ukraine aid.
The middle of the distribution is small: the 25th percentile is $1,000, the median is $2,500, and the 75th percentile is $5,000. That places most awards in a local operating-support range rather than a large-institutional range.
Yes. Its active General Grantmaking program says it accepts unsolicited applications and supports Parkersburg-area charities, service organizations, churches, schools, recreation, and selected state and national charities.
The record shows support for community funds, legal aid, foster care and adoption services, women’s health, homelessness services, churches, schools, and recreation. It also gave to organizations serving people with disabilities and to community events.
They are mostly local. The geographic scope is listed as local, and 86% of grants go to recipients in West Virginia. Named recipients cluster in Parkersburg, Vienna, and Charleston, with only a few grants outside the state.
Yes. United Way Alliance of Mid-ohio appears in 2023, 2024, and 2025, and Trinity Episcopal Church appears in each of those same three years. Legal Aid of Wv also appears multiple times across 2023 to 2025.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITY OF VIENNA CITY OF VIENNA | VIENNA, WV | $50,000 | 2026 | TO FUND SOCCER FIELD |
| CHILDREN'S HOME SOCIETY OF WV CHILDREN'S HOME SOCIETY OF WV | PARKERSBURG, WV | $32,000 | 2026 | CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES |
| TRINITY EPISCOPAL CHURCH TRINITY EPISCOPAL CHURCH | PARKERSBURG, WV | $12,000 | 2026 | CHURCH COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES |
| PUBLIC JUSTICE FOUNDATION PUBLIC JUSTICE FOUNDATION | WASHINGTON, DC | $11,000 | 2026 | FUNDING EVENT SPONSOR |
| COVENANT HOUSE COVENANT HOUSE | CHARLESTON, WV | $10,000 | 2026 | ASSISTANCE FOR THOSE IN NEED |
| LEGAL AID OF WV LEGAL AID OF WV | CHARLESTON, WV | $10,000 | 2026 | LEGAL SERVICES FOR UNDERPRIVILEDGED |
| UNITED WAY ALLIANCE OF MID-OHIO UNITED WAY ALLIANCE OF MID-OHIO | PARKERSBURG, WV | $10,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT CHARITIABLE ORGANIZATIONS |
| PARKERSBURG AREA COALITION HOMELESS PARKERSBURG AREA COALITION- HOMELESS | PARKERSBURG, WV | $10,000 | 2026 | PROVIDE SERVICES TO THE HOMELESS |
| NFS MINISTRIES LATROBE STREET MISSION | PARKERSBURG, WV | $7,500 | 2026 | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR HOMELESS |
| VIENNA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT VIENNA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT | VIENNA, WV | $6,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT COMMUNITY FIRE PREVENTION |
| FRIENDS OF VIENNA FRIENDS OF VIENNA | VIENNA, WV | $5,000 | 2026 | FREEDOM FESTIVAL COMMUNITY EVENT |
| CAMP DARK WATERS CAMP DARK WATERS | MEDFORD, NJ | $5,000 | 2026 | IN MEMORY OF BETTY HOUSTON |
| WV FUND FOR LAW -PUBLIC INTEREST WV FUND FOR LAW - PUBLIC INTEREST | MORGANTOWN, WV | $5,000 | 2026 | FUND FELLOWSHIPS FOR LAW STUDENTS |
| DOWNTOWN PKB INC DOWNTOWN PKB | PARKERSBURG, WV | $4,500 | 2026 | SPONSORSHIPS FOR TASTE OF PKB |
| BOYS CLUB OF PARKERSBURG BOYS CLUB OF PARKERSBURG | PARKERSBURG, WV | $3,500 | 2026 | ENABLE YOUNG PEOPLE TO REACH GOALS |
| ACTORS GUILD OF PARKERSBURG ACTORS GUILD OF PARKERBSURG | PARKERSBURG, WV | $3,000 | 2026 | PROMOTING THE ARTS |
| JACKSON MIDDLE SCHOOL JACKSON MIDDLE SCHOOL | VIENNA, WV | $3,000 | 2026 | FUNDING FOR ICE MAKER FOR SCHOOL |
| AMPUTEE CENTER AMPUTEE CENTER | PARKERSBURG, WV | $2,500 | 2026 | SERVICES FOR AMPUTEES |
| VOICE FOR CHILDREN FOUNDATION INC VOICE FOR CHILDREN FOUNDATION INC | PARKERSBURG, WV | $2,500 | 2026 | SPECIAL ADVOCATES FOR CHILDREN OF WV |
| EXCEPTIONAL POSSIBILITIES OF WV INC EXCEPTIONAL POSSIBILITIES OF WV INC | CHARLESTON, WV | $2,500 | 2026 | SPECIAL NEEDS SUMMER CAMP |
| FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH | PARKERSBURG, WV | $2,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT CHURCH RELIGOUS ACTIVITIES |
| RIVER CITY RUNNERS CLUB RIVER CITY RUNNERS CLUB | PARKERSBURG, WV | $2,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT "KICKS FOR KIDS" |
| MARSHALL UNIVERSITY MARSHALL UNIVERSITY | HUNTINGTON, WV | $1,500 | 2026 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR AREA STUDENTS |
| SHERMAN JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL SHERMAN JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL | SETH, WV | $1,500 | 2026 | FUNDING FOR SCHOOL ACTIVITIES |
| WESTMINISTER PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH WESTMINISTER PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH | VIENNA, WV | $1,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT CHURCH OPERATIONS |
| MOUNTAIN STATE SPOTLIGHT INC MOUNTAIN STATE SPOTLIGHT INC | CHARLESTON, WV | $1,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT NON-PROFIT WV NEWSROOM |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF PARKERSBURG HUMANE SOCIETY OF PARKERSBURG | PARKERSBURG, WV | $1,000 | 2026 | SAFETY OF ANIMALS |
| WOOD COUNTY SOCIETY WOOD COUNTY SOCIETY | VIENNA, WV | $1,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT THOSE WITH DISABILITES |
| PARKERSBURG AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATI PARKERSBURG AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | PARKERSBURG, WV | $1,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT FAITHLINK |
| FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF RACINE FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF RACINE | RACINE, WV | $1,000 | 2026 | SUPPORT CHURCH RELIGIOUS ACTIVITIES |
| PARKERSBURG PRIDE INCORPORATED PARKERSBURG PRIDE INCORPORATED | PARKERSBURG, WV | $500 | 2026 | PROVIDE SOCIAL/EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES |
| UNITED WAY ALLIANCE OF MID-OHIO UNITED WAY ALLIANCE OF MID-OHIO | PARKERSBURG, WV | $25,000 | 2025 | SUPPORT CHARITIABLE ORGANIZATIONS |
| LEGAL AID OF WV LEGAL AID OF WV | CHARLESTON, WV | $10,000 | 2025 | LEGAL SERVICES FOR UNDERPRIVILEDGED |
| TRINITY EPISCOPAL CHURCH TRINITY EPISCOPAL CHURCH | PARKERSBURG, WV | $10,000 | 2025 | CHURCH COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES |
| ERICKSON ALL-SPORTS FACILITY ERICKSON ALL-SPORTS FACILITY | PARKERSBURG, WV | $10,000 | 2025 | PARKERSBUG SOUTH STADIUM |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY OF THE MOV HABITAT FOR HUMANITY OF THE MOV | VIENNA, WV | $10,000 | 2025 | BUILD A HABITAT HOUSE |
| PARKERSBURG AREA COALITION HOMELESS PARKERSBURG AREA COALITION- HOMELESS | PARKERSBURG, WV | $6,000 | 2025 | PROVIDE SERVICES TO THE HOMELESS |
| FRIENDS OF VIENNA FRIENDS OF VIENNA | VIENNA, WV | $5,000 | 2025 | FREEDOM FESTIVAL COMMUNITY EVENT |
| DOWNTOWN PKB INC DOWNTOWN PKB | PARKERSBURG, WV | $5,000 | 2025 | SPONSORSHIPS FOR TASTE OF PKB |
| WOMEN'S HEALTH CENTER WOMEN'S HEALTH CENTER | PARKERSBURG, WV | $5,000 | 2025 | PROMOTE AUTONOMY & WELLNESS |
| FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH | PARKERSBURG, WV | $5,000 | 2025 | SUPPORT CHURCH RELIGOUS ACTIVITIES |
| PUBLIC JUSTICE FOUNDATION PUBLIC JUSTICE FOUNDATION | WASHINGTON, DC | $5,000 | 2025 | LANDSKRONER FUND |
| FAMILY CRISIS INTERVENTION CENTER FAMILY CRISIS INTERVENTION CENTER | PARKERSBURG, WV | $5,000 | 2025 | ADVOCATES FOR VICTIMS OF ABUSE |
| PUBLIC CITIZEN PUBLIC CITIZEN | WASHINGTON, DC | $5,000 | 2025 | SUPPORT PUBLIC HEALTH & SAFETY |
| EXCEPTIONAL POSSIBILITIES OF WV INC EXCEPTIONAL POSSIBILITIES OF WV INC | CHARLESTON, WV | $5,000 | 2025 | SPECIAL NEEDS SUMMER CAMP |
| ACTORS GUILD OF PARKERSBURG ACTORS GUILD OF PARKERBSURG | PARKERSBURG, WV | $4,000 | 2025 | PROMOTING THE ARTS |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF PARKERSBURG HUMANE SOCIETY OF PARKERSBURG | PARKERSBURG, WV | $3,500 | 2025 | SAFETY OF ANIMALS |
| BOYS CLUB OF PARKERSBURG BOYS CLUB OF PARKERSBURG | PARKERSBURG, WV | $3,000 | 2025 | ENABLE YOUNG PEOPLE TO REACH GOALS |
| PARKERSBURG ART CENTER PARKERSBURG ART CENTER | PARKERSBURG, WV | $3,000 | 2025 | SUPPORT CULTURAL ACTIVITIES |
| PHS STADIUM COMMITTEE PHS STADIUM COMMITTEE | PARKERSBURG, WV | $2,500 | 2025 | MAINTAIN STADIUM FOR THE COMMUNITY |
CITY OF VIENNA CITY OF VIENNA
$50,000TO FUND SOCCER FIELD
CHILDREN'S HOME SOCIETY OF WV CHILDREN'S HOME SOCIETY OF WV
$32,000CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES
TRINITY EPISCOPAL CHURCH TRINITY EPISCOPAL CHURCH
$12,000CHURCH COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES
LEGAL SERVICES FOR UNDERPRIVILEDGED
SUPPORT CHARITIABLE ORGANIZATIONS
PARKERSBURG AREA COALITION HOMELESS PARKERSBURG AREA COALITION- HOMELESS
$10,000PROVIDE SERVICES TO THE HOMELESS
NFS MINISTRIES LATROBE STREET MISSION
$7,500TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR HOMELESS
VIENNA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT VIENNA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT
$6,000SUPPORT COMMUNITY FIRE PREVENTION
FRIENDS OF VIENNA FRIENDS OF VIENNA
$5,000FREEDOM FESTIVAL COMMUNITY EVENT
CAMP DARK WATERS CAMP DARK WATERS
$5,000IN MEMORY OF BETTY HOUSTON
WV FUND FOR LAW -PUBLIC INTEREST WV FUND FOR LAW - PUBLIC INTEREST
$5,000FUND FELLOWSHIPS FOR LAW STUDENTS
DOWNTOWN PKB INC DOWNTOWN PKB
$4,500SPONSORSHIPS FOR TASTE OF PKB
ENABLE YOUNG PEOPLE TO REACH GOALS
ACTORS GUILD OF PARKERSBURG ACTORS GUILD OF PARKERBSURG
$3,000PROMOTING THE ARTS
JACKSON MIDDLE SCHOOL JACKSON MIDDLE SCHOOL
$3,000FUNDING FOR ICE MAKER FOR SCHOOL
AMPUTEE CENTER AMPUTEE CENTER
$2,500SERVICES FOR AMPUTEES
VOICE FOR CHILDREN FOUNDATION INC VOICE FOR CHILDREN FOUNDATION INC
$2,500SPECIAL ADVOCATES FOR CHILDREN OF WV
EXCEPTIONAL POSSIBILITIES OF WV INC EXCEPTIONAL POSSIBILITIES OF WV INC
$2,500SPECIAL NEEDS SUMMER CAMP
FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
$2,000SUPPORT CHURCH RELIGOUS ACTIVITIES
RIVER CITY RUNNERS CLUB RIVER CITY RUNNERS CLUB
$2,000SUPPORT "KICKS FOR KIDS"
MARSHALL UNIVERSITY MARSHALL UNIVERSITY
$1,500SCHOLARSHIPS FOR AREA STUDENTS
SHERMAN JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL SHERMAN JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
$1,500FUNDING FOR SCHOOL ACTIVITIES
WESTMINISTER PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH WESTMINISTER PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
$1,000SUPPORT CHURCH OPERATIONS
SUPPORT NON-PROFIT WV NEWSROOM
HUMANE SOCIETY OF PARKERSBURG HUMANE SOCIETY OF PARKERSBURG
$1,000SAFETY OF ANIMALS
WOOD COUNTY SOCIETY WOOD COUNTY SOCIETY
$1,000SUPPORT THOSE WITH DISABILITES
PARKERSBURG AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATI PARKERSBURG AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$1,000SUPPORT FAITHLINK
FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF RACINE FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF RACINE
$1,000SUPPORT CHURCH RELIGIOUS ACTIVITIES
PARKERSBURG PRIDE INCORPORATED PARKERSBURG PRIDE INCORPORATED
$500PROVIDE SOCIAL/EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES
SUPPORT CHARITIABLE ORGANIZATIONS
TRINITY EPISCOPAL CHURCH TRINITY EPISCOPAL CHURCH
$10,000CHURCH COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES
ERICKSON ALL-SPORTS FACILITY ERICKSON ALL-SPORTS FACILITY
$10,000PARKERSBUG SOUTH STADIUM
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY OF THE MOV HABITAT FOR HUMANITY OF THE MOV
$10,000BUILD A HABITAT HOUSE
PARKERSBURG AREA COALITION HOMELESS PARKERSBURG AREA COALITION- HOMELESS
$6,000PROVIDE SERVICES TO THE HOMELESS
FRIENDS OF VIENNA FRIENDS OF VIENNA
$5,000FREEDOM FESTIVAL COMMUNITY EVENT
DOWNTOWN PKB INC DOWNTOWN PKB
$5,000SPONSORSHIPS FOR TASTE OF PKB
WOMEN'S HEALTH CENTER WOMEN'S HEALTH CENTER
$5,000PROMOTE AUTONOMY & WELLNESS
FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
$5,000SUPPORT CHURCH RELIGOUS ACTIVITIES
FAMILY CRISIS INTERVENTION CENTER FAMILY CRISIS INTERVENTION CENTER
$5,000ADVOCATES FOR VICTIMS OF ABUSE
EXCEPTIONAL POSSIBILITIES OF WV INC EXCEPTIONAL POSSIBILITIES OF WV INC
$5,000SPECIAL NEEDS SUMMER CAMP
ACTORS GUILD OF PARKERSBURG ACTORS GUILD OF PARKERBSURG
$4,000PROMOTING THE ARTS
HUMANE SOCIETY OF PARKERSBURG HUMANE SOCIETY OF PARKERSBURG
$3,500SAFETY OF ANIMALS
ENABLE YOUNG PEOPLE TO REACH GOALS
PARKERSBURG ART CENTER PARKERSBURG ART CENTER
$3,000SUPPORT CULTURAL ACTIVITIES
PHS STADIUM COMMITTEE PHS STADIUM COMMITTEE
$2,500MAINTAIN STADIUM FOR THE COMMUNITY