
The David C Copley Foundation concentrates its giving in San Diego County, funding large, multi-hundred-thousand to multi-million-dollar capital and program support grants to major health care providers and frontline homeless-service organizations. Their grants prioritize facility and service capacity—emergency department and intensive-care upgrades, shelter/housing projects, and family support programs—favoring established local institutions that deliver direct services. Giving is project- and infrastructure-focused, often supporting general operating needs for well-known service providers.
A $2.5 million grant to Father Joe's Villages for the Pier View Way project and general support captures the David C Copley Foundation’s style of giving: large, project-linked support for San Diego institutions that deliver direct services. The foundation’s recent grants also show substantial investments in hospital capacity, with a $1.32 million award to Tri-City Hospital Foundation for new telemetry monitors and a $500,000 grant to Ronald McDonald House Charities of San Diego for a capital renovation campaign. That mix points to a funder that backs bricks-and-mortar improvements alongside operating support, especially when the work strengthens service delivery for people facing housing instability, illness, or family hardship. Its grant list includes homeless services, emergency and acute care, youth and family programs, and community support organizations. The foundation funds both major institutions and smaller local nonprofits, but the recurring pattern is clear: support for infrastructure, equipment, and programs that expand capacity in San Diego County. Recent awards also include San Diego Rescue Mission, Interfaith Community Services, Feeding America San Diego, and The Arc of San Diego, all tied to direct service, shelter, food, or accessibility needs.
Homeless services are a major through line in the David C Copley Foundation’s giving. In 2025, it gave $430,000 to San Diego Rescue Mission for general support and the National City Center, and $250,000 to Interfaith Community Services for a family shelter. It also backed East County Transitional Living Center with $159,000 in general support and a Lucky Duck match. Health care and medical support appear just as prominently. The foundation awarded $1,323,800 to Tri-City Hospital Foundation for new telemetry monitors and $67,500 to San Diego Blood Bank for new lab equipment. In 2025, it also gave $50,000 to Leukemia & Lymphoma Society-LA for San Diego patient financial assistance. Youth, education, and workforce-related grants round out the portfolio. Examples include $300,000 to United Womens East African Support Team for the Salaam Youth and Community Center, $100,000 to Eje Academies for renovating five classrooms with furnishings, and $59,300 to Just in Time for Foster Youth for its vocational empowerment program and general support.
$8.3M
$104.5M
$8.7M
$9.3M
Most grants fall between $5K and $23K, with a median of $10K.
25th Percentile
$5K
Median
$10K
75th Percentile
$23K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated, large grants to a few established local institutions—capital and program support for infrastructure upgrades and expansion. Mix of one-off major capital gifts and repeat operational support to core regional health and social service providers.
Notable grantees: St Vincent de Paul Village (Father Joe's Villages), Tri-City Hospital Foundation, Ronald McDonald House Charities of San Diego, Sharp Healthcare Foundation, San Diego Rescue Mission
The typical grant size is modest compared with the foundation’s largest awards: p25 is $5,000, median is $10,000, and p75 is $23,000. The recent grant list, however, includes a smaller number of much larger project and capital grants, which pulls the overall pattern toward capacity-building support. The foundation is a regular funder, not a DAF, and it funds individuals. Its grant history shows repeat recipients across multiple years, including organizations such as Tri-City Hospital Foundation and San Diego Rescue Mission, which suggests ongoing relationships rather than one-off gifts. All applications in the active programs are by invitation only, and unsolicited requests are not accepted.
Grantmaking is overwhelmingly local. Ninety-five percent of grants go to recipients in California, and the recent list is concentrated in San Diego and nearby communities. Named recipient cities include San Diego, Oceanside, Escondido, La Mesa, and El Cajon. The foundation also made smaller numbers of grants outside California, including Washington, DC; Santa Barbara, CA; Santa Rosa, CA; and Rye Brook, NY, but the recipient-country distribution is entirely U.S.-based.
The foundation focuses on human services, military and veterans, youth development, medical services and research, education, arts and culture, and animal welfare. In the recent grant list, that shows up as support for shelters, hospitals, youth programs, food programs, accessibility, and patient assistance.
Its active programs are invitation only. One program states that organizations must be invited by a board member or staff to apply, and the listed programs all mark unsolicited applications as not accepted.
The foundation’s typical grant size is $5,000 at the 25th percentile, $10,000 at the median, and $23,000 at the 75th percentile. That sits alongside some much larger capital and program awards in the recent grants list.
It does both, but the grant history shows repeat support to the same organizations across multiple years. Tri-City Hospital Foundation and San Diego Rescue Mission appear in both 2023 and 2025 grants, which points to recurring relationships.
Its giving is local, and 95% of grants go to recipients in California. Recent awards are concentrated in San Diego County and nearby cities such as Oceanside, Escondido, La Mesa, and El Cajon.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ST VINCENT DE PAUL VILLAGE INC DBA FATHER JOE'S VILLAGES | SAN DIEGO, CA | $2,502,000 | 2025 | PIER VIEW WAY PROJECT & GENERAL SUPPORT |
| TRI-CITY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | OCEANSIDE, CA | $1,323,800 | 2025 | NEW TELEMETRY MONITORS |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF SAN DIEGO | SAN DIEGO, CA | $500,000 | 2025 | CAPITAL RENOVATION CAMPAIGN |
| SAN DIEGO RESCUE MISSION | SAN DIEGO, CA | $430,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT & NATIONAL CITY CENTER |
| UNITED WOMENS EAST AFRICAN SUPPORT TEAM | SAN DIEGO, CA | $300,000 | 2025 | SALAAM YOUTH AND COMMUNITY CENTER |
| SAN DIEGO OASIS | LA MESA, CA | $250,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| INTERFAITH COMMUNITY SERVICES INC | ESCONDIDO, CA | $250,000 | 2025 | FAMILY SHELTER |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSS | WASHINGTON, DC | $200,000 | 2025 | HURRICANE HELENE & SAN DIEGO FLOOD RELIEF |
| EAST COUNTY TRANSITIONAL LIVING CENTER | EL CAJON, CA | $159,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT & LUCKY DUCK MATCH |
| OUTDOOR OUTREACH | SAN DIEGO, CA | $105,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| FEEDING AMERICA SAN DIEGO | SAN DIEGO, CA | $102,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| EJE ACADEMIES | EL CAJON, CA | $100,000 | 2025 | RENOVATE FIVE CLASSROOMS WITH FURNISHINGS |
| KITCHENS FOR GOOD | SAN DIEGO, CA | $70,000 | 2025 | PROJECT URBAN STREET ANGELS FOOD & NUTRITION CENTER & PROJECT NOURISH |
| SAN DIEGO BLOOD BANK | SAN DIEGO, CA | $67,500 | 2025 | NEW LAB EQUIPMENT |
| MAKE-A-WISH FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO INC | SAN DIEGO, CA | $67,208 | 2025 | PURCHASE LAPTOPS |
| THE ARC OF SAN DIEGO | SAN DIEGO, CA | $65,000 | 2025 | NEW WHEELCHAIR ACCESSIBLE VAN |
| JUST IN TIME FOR FOSTER YOUTH | SAN DIEGO, CA | $59,300 | 2025 | VOCATIONAL EMPOWERMENT PROGRAM & GENERAL SUPPORT |
| COPLEY FAMILY YMCA | SAN DIEGO, CA | $53,500 | 2025 | SCHOLARSHIPS & HOLIDAYS |
| ALLIANT EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | SAN DIEGO, CA | $50,000 | 2025 | SAN DIEGO MENTAL HEALTH CONSORTIUM |
| PROMISES2KIDS FOUNDATION | SAN DIEGO, CA | $50,000 | 2025 | GUARDIAN SCHOLARS |
| BARRIO STATION | SAN DIEGO, CA | $50,000 | 2025 | YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM |
| LEUKEMIA & LYMPHOMA SOCIETY-LA | RYE BROOK, NY | $50,000 | 2025 | SAN DIEGO PATIENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE |
| CANINE COMPANIONS FOR INDEPENDENCE | SANTA ROSA, CA | $50,000 | 2025 | NEW ROOF AT REGIONAL TRAINING CENTER |
| HOME START | SAN DIEGO, CA | $50,000 | 2025 | GIVING TUESDAY |
| ELEMENTARY INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE | SAN DIEGO, CA | $46,000 | 2025 | GIRLS TAKE FLIGHT & OP SUPPORT |
| SAN DIEGO HUMANE SOCIETY | SAN DIEGO, CA | $45,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| BASIC | BORREGO SPRINGS, CA | $40,000 | 2025 | LEARNING ACADEMY |
| VOICES FOR CHILDREN | SAN DIEGO, CA | $40,000 | 2025 | CASA SUPPORT |
| OLD GLOBE THEATER | SAN DIEGO, CA | $36,000 | 2025 | SENSORY PERF - GRINCH |
| THE SAN DIEGO FOUNDATION | SAN DIEGO, CA | $35,000 | 2025 | SAN DIEGO FLOOD RELIEF; FUNDRAISING CONFERENCE |
| FOCUSING PHILANTHROPY | SANTA MONICA, CA | $35,000 | 2025 | SAN DIEGO COUNTY VISION EXAMS |
| CRISTO REY SAN DIEGO HIGH SCHOOL | SAN DIEGO, CA | $30,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| PENDLETON COMMUNITY SERVICE FD | BONSALL, CA | $30,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| CHALLENGED ATHLETES FOUNDATION | SAN DIEGO, CA | $29,000 | 2025 | OPERATION REBOUND |
| SAN DIEGO ARMED SERVICES YMCA | SAN DIEGO, CA | $27,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| CAMP PENDLETON ARMED SERVICES YMCA | OCEANSIDE, CA | $27,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| COMMUNITY RESOURCE CENTER | ENCINITAS, CA | $26,000 | 2025 | FOOD AND NUTRITION CENTER |
| MIRACOSTA COLLEGE FOUNDATION | OCEANSIDE, CA | $25,000 | 2025 | EMPOWER TECH SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM |
| OCEAN DISCOVERY INSTITUTE | SAN DIEGO, CA | $25,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| RADY CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL | SAN DIEGO, CA | $25,000 | 2025 | CHARITY BALL |
| SAN DIEGO FOOD BANK | SAN DIEGO, CA | $25,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| NORTH COUNTY LIFELINE | OCEANSIDE, CA | $25,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| SAN DIEGO CENTER FOR CHILDREN | SAN DIEGO, CA | $25,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| PARTNERS IN HOUSING SOLUTIONS | SANTA MARIA, CA | $25,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| SUPPORT THE ENLISTED PROJECT INC | SAN DIEGO, CA | $24,000 | 2025 | EMERGENCY FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB GREATER SAN DIEGO | SAN DIEGO, CA | $24,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| ELDERHELP OF SAN DIEGO | SAN DIEGO, CA | $21,250 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| BARRIO LOGAN COLLEGE INSTITUTE | SAN DIEGO, CA | $20,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| CRISIS HOUSE | SANTEE, CA | $20,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| MEALS ON WHEELS GREATER SAN DIEGO | SAN DIEGO, CA | $20,000 | 2025 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
PIER VIEW WAY PROJECT & GENERAL SUPPORT
TRI-CITY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
$1,323,800NEW TELEMETRY MONITORS
RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF SAN DIEGO
$500,000CAPITAL RENOVATION CAMPAIGN
SAN DIEGO OASIS
$250,000GENERAL SUPPORT
FEEDING AMERICA SAN DIEGO
$102,000GENERAL SUPPORT
PROJECT URBAN STREET ANGELS FOOD & NUTRITION CENTER & PROJECT NOURISH
SAN DIEGO BLOOD BANK
$67,500NEW LAB EQUIPMENT
VOCATIONAL EMPOWERMENT PROGRAM & GENERAL SUPPORT
COPLEY FAMILY YMCA
$53,500SCHOLARSHIPS & HOLIDAYS
ALLIANT EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
$50,000SAN DIEGO MENTAL HEALTH CONSORTIUM
BARRIO STATION
$50,000YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM
LEUKEMIA & LYMPHOMA SOCIETY-LA
$50,000SAN DIEGO PATIENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE
HOME START
$50,000GIVING TUESDAY
SAN DIEGO HUMANE SOCIETY
$45,000GENERAL SUPPORT
PENDLETON COMMUNITY SERVICE FD
$30,000GENERAL SUPPORT
CHALLENGED ATHLETES FOUNDATION
$29,000OPERATION REBOUND
SAN DIEGO ARMED SERVICES YMCA
$27,000GENERAL SUPPORT
CAMP PENDLETON ARMED SERVICES YMCA
$27,000GENERAL SUPPORT
COMMUNITY RESOURCE CENTER
$26,000FOOD AND NUTRITION CENTER
RADY CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
$25,000CHARITY BALL
SAN DIEGO FOOD BANK
$25,000GENERAL SUPPORT
NORTH COUNTY LIFELINE
$25,000GENERAL SUPPORT
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB GREATER SAN DIEGO
$24,000GENERAL SUPPORT
CRISIS HOUSE
$20,000GENERAL SUPPORT