The available record shows the Daniels Fund made a single very large disbursement ($63.6M) described only as 'SEE ATTACHED STATEMENT,' so the foundation’s specific thematic priorities cannot be determined from this dataset alone. The pattern suggests strategic, high-dollar giving rather than many small grants, and that major commitments or structural gifts (e.g., large program grants, endowments, or pooled funding) are part of their approach. To understand subject-area priorities and typical grantee types, review the attached statement or the foundation’s public grant guidelines.
A single 2023 disbursement of $63,585,856 described only as “See Attached Statement” stands out in the Daniels Fund record and signals that this foundation makes very large commitments alongside its more standard operating grants. In the 2025 grants list, the Daniels Fund supported a wide mix of education, civic, youth, and community organizations, including Young Americans Education Foundation with two operating awards and Advance Pathways with general operating support. It also backed capital and expansion efforts, such as Wyo Sports Ranch in Casper and Step Denver’s Colorado Springs capital portion, showing that the foundation funds both ongoing operations and facilities or growth projects. Higher education and school-related work appear frequently in the record, but so do youth sports, homelessness services, and workforce-oriented programs. The foundation’s recent activity points to concentrated, high-dollar support for organizations in Colorado and adjacent states, with several grants tied to specific programs, pipelines, or construction campaigns rather than unrestricted small gifts. The pattern suggests a funder that uses sizable awards to support organizational capacity, facilities, and named initiatives across a limited geographic footprint.
Education-related grants appear across several subfields. The Daniels Fund gave $1,200,000 to the Archdiocese of Denver for the Catholic school core quality teacher pipeline and preparation, and $900,000 to Excellent Schools New Mexico for New Mexico charter school expansion. It also awarded $500,000 to Charter Fund Incorporated Dba Charter School Growth Fund for National Fund IV - Building Momentum for the Next Decade. Civic education is another visible lane: the funder gave $1,750,000 to the US Chamber of Commerce Foundation for National Civics Bee, and $500,000 to The Bill of Rights Institute for Being an American Project & Civics Bee support. Youth development and athletics are also present, including $500,000 to Colorado Gives Foundation for a youth sports giving-day matching gift and $400,000 to the United States Olympic and Paralympic Foundation for Team USA Boxing. Housing and recovery-related support shows up through a $400,000 grant to Sober Apartment Living Co for property renovation.
The grant-size distribution is unusually flat in the provided snapshot: p25, median, and p75 are all $63,585,856, reflecting a single very large disbursement in the data. The rest of the recent list consists of repeated seven-figure and mid-six-figure awards, often for operating support, capital campaigns, or program-specific initiatives. The pattern is not one-off only; several organizations appear more than once in the recent grants list, including Young Americans Education Foundation, Crosspurpose, and Colorado Gives Foundation. Daniels Fund is a regular funder, not a DAF, and it makes grants to individuals as well as organizations. The geographic scope is local, with all grants in the dataset going to recipients in Colorado.
$69.5M
$1.4B
$184.5M
$85.6M
Most grants fall between $63.6M and $63.6M, with a median of $63.6M.
25th Percentile
$63.6M
Median
$63.6M
75th Percentile
$63.6M
HANNA SKANDERA
PRESIDENT & CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Highly concentrated: a single, very large award is recorded (indicative of strategic, high-impact or institutional-level funding rather than many small operating grants). Insufficient data to judge repeat grantees or thematic concentration.
Notable grantees: SEE ATTACHED STATEMENT ($63,585,856) — top/only listed grantee
Grantmaking is heavily concentrated in Colorado, which accounts for 100% of recipient locations in the data and is the top state by grant count. Denver appears repeatedly, with awards to organizations such as Young Americans Education Foundation, Advance Pathways, Colorado Schools Fund, Arrupe Jesuit High School, Crosspurpose, Charter Fund Incorporated Dba Charter School Growth Fund, and The Philanthropy Roundtable all landing there or nearby. Outside Denver, the record includes Colorado Springs, Casper, Arvada, Greenwood Village, Alamosa, Fort Collins, Logan, and Roswell. The few non-Colorado recipients in the recent list are in Pennsylvania, New Mexico, Utah, Virginia, and Washington, DC, but the overall recipient country distribution is entirely US-based.
The recent grants show support for education, civics, youth development, athletics, homelessness services, and workforce-related training. Examples include teacher pipeline work, charter school expansion, civics education, youth sports, capital projects, and property renovation tied to sober living.
No. Several recipients appear more than once in the recent grants list, including Young Americans Education Foundation, Crosspurpose, and Colorado Gives Foundation. That pattern suggests the funder uses repeat grants for some organizations rather than only one-off awards.
The provided distribution is dominated by a single very large award: p25, median, and p75 are all $63,585,856. In the recent grants list, many other awards are in the $350,000 to $2,406,662 range.
The recipient locations in the dataset are all in the US, and Colorado is the top state by grant count. Denver is the most visible city in the recent grants list, followed by places such as Colorado Springs, Casper, Arvada, Greenwood Village, and Fort Collins.
The recent grants include general operating support, additional operating support, capital campaign funding, matching gifts, program-specific awards, and school or facility expansion support. This mix appears across education, civic education, youth sports, and housing-related grants.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YOUNG AMERICANS EDUCATION FOUNDATION | DENVER, CO | $2,406,662 | 2025 | 2024 OPERATING SUPPORT |
| YOUNG AMERICANS EDUCATION FOUNDATION | DENVER, CO | $1,800,000 | 2025 | ADDITIONAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| ADVANCE PATHWAYS | DENVER, CO | $1,750,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| US CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION | PHILADELPHIA, PA | $1,750,000 | 2025 | NATIONAL CIVICS BEE |
| WYO COMPLEX DBA WYO SPORTS RANCH | CASPER, WY | $1,500,000 | 2025 | WYO SPORTS RANCH ATHLETICS FACILITY |
| ARCHDIOCESE OF DENVER | DENVER, CO | $1,200,000 | 2025 | CATHOLIC SCHOOL CORE QUALITY TEACHER PIPELINE AND PREPARATION |
| ACE SCHOLARSHIPS | GREENWOOD VILLAGE, CO | $1,150,000 | 2025 | TUITION ASSISTANCE ACROSS OUR FOUR-STATE REGION |
| COLORADO SCHOOLS FUND | DENVER, CO | $1,000,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| EXCELLENT SCHOOLS NEW MEXICO | ALBUQUERQUE, NM | $900,000 | 2025 | NEW MEXICO CHARTER SCHOOL EXPANSION |
| STEP DENVER | DENVER, CO | $750,000 | 2025 | COLORADO SPRINGS- STEP DENVER - CAPITAL PORTION |
| SKILLS ENRICHMENT CENTER | COLORADO SPRINGS, CO | $740,000 | 2025 | KITCHEN TRAINING COLLABORATIVE, SKILLS CHIPS PROGRAM |
| ARRUPE JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL | DENVER, CO | $700,000 | 2025 | LEAD THE WAY EXPANSION CAMPAIGN AND GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| CROSSPURPOSE | DENVER, CO | $600,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT AND SUPPORT FOR THE AURORA CAPITAL PROJECT |
| COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION | ARVADA, CO | $500,000 | 2025 | SECOND MATCHING GIFT FOR YOUTH SPORTS GIVING DAY |
| FULLMER LEGACY FOUNDATION | LOGAN, UT | $500,000 | 2025 | FULLMER LEGACY CENTER CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| CHARTER FUND INCORPORATED DBA CHARTER SCHOOL GROWTH FUND | DENVER, CO | $500,000 | 2025 | NATIONAL FUND IV - BUILDING MOMENTUM FOR THE NEXT DECADE |
| THE BILL OF RIGHTS INSTITUTE | ARLINGTON, VA | $500,000 | 2025 | BEING AN AMERICAN PROJECT & CIVICS BEE SUPPORT |
| NEW MEXICO MILITARY INSTITUTE FOUNDATION INCORPORATED | ROSWELL, NM | $500,000 | 2025 | INTERMEDIATE PREPARATORY ACADEMY (IPA) CAPITAL RENOVATION PROJECT. |
| COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION | ARVADA, CO | $500,000 | 2025 | MATCHING FUNDS FOR THE COLORADO GIVES TO YOUTH SPORTS EVENT |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF CENTRAL WYOMING | CASPER, WY | $425,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT + RIVERTON EXPANSION |
| UNITED STATES OLYMPIC & PARALYMPIC MUSEUM | COLORADO SPRINGS, CO | $420,000 | 2025 | BILL DANIELS GALLERY OF INSPIRATION |
| CROSSPURPOSE | DENVER, CO | $400,000 | 2025 | BOUNDLESS OPPORTUNITY SCHOLARSHIP (BOS) |
| SOBER APARTMENT LIVING CO | DENVER, CO | $400,000 | 2025 | SOBER APARTMENT LIVING PROPERTY RENOVATION |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE SAN LUIS VALLEY INCORPORATED | ALAMOSA, CO | $400,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS AND ECLC CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| UNITED STATES OLYMPIC AND PARALYMPIC FOUNDATION | COLORADO SPRINGS, CO | $400,000 | 2025 | TEAM USA BOXING |
| THE PHILANTHROPY ROUNDTABLE | WASHINGTON, DC | $400,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| NATIONAL WESTERN STOCK SHOW | DENVER, CO | $375,000 | 2025 | NATIONAL WESTERN COMPLEX (YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PORTION) |
| COLORADO LEAGUE OF CHARTER SCHOOLS | DENVER, CO | $350,000 | 2025 | LEAGUE OPERATING SUPPORT AND START-UP GRANTS FOR NEW CHARTER SCHOOLS |
| RESPITE CARE INCORPORATED | FORT COLLINS, CO | $350,000 | 2025 | RESPITE CARE CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| AMERICA SUCCEEDS | DENVER, CO | $350,000 | 2025 | SCALING DURABLE SKILLS, CIVICS SERVICE CORP, AND WILLOW EDUCATION |
| 50CAN INC | WASHINGTON, CA | $350,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| MARKETING & BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION RESEARCH AND CURRICULUM CENTER (MBA RES | COLUMBUS, OH | $339,694 | 2025 | ETHICS INITIATIVE HIGH SCHOOL PROGRAM 2.0 |
| UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO FOUNDATION | DENVER, CO | $325,000 | 2025 | DANIELS FUND ETHICS INITIATIVE 3.0UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO COLORADO SPRINGSCOLLEGE OF BUSINESS AND ADMINISTRATION |
| CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL COLORADO FOUNDATION | AURORA, CO | $312,000 | 2025 | BILL DANIELS CENTER FOR CHILDREN'S HEARING |
| ROCKY MOUNTAIN PREPARATORY SCHOOL | DENVER, CO | $300,000 | 2025 | MERGER OF ROCKY MOUNTAIN PREP AND STRIVE PREP |
| A WOMAN'S PLACE INCORPORATED | GREELEY, CO | $300,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATIONS AND NEW SHELTER CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| EARLY CHILDHOOD COUNCIL LEADERSHIP ALLIANCE (ECCLA) | ARVADA, CO | $300,000 | 2025 | ECCLA'S FAMILY CHILDCARE HOME FACILITIES IMPROVEMENT GRANTS |
| NATIONAL ALLIANCE FOR PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS | WASHINGTON, DC | $300,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT & CHARTER SCHOOL EXPANSION IN NEW MEXICO AND UTAH |
| GOLD CROWN FOUNDATION INC | DENVER, CO | $260,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC | LAS CRUCES, NM | $250,000 | 2025 | DANIELS FUND ETHICS INITIATIVE 3.0COLLEGE OF BUSINESS |
| CATHOLIC CHARITIES AND COMMUNITY SERVICES OF THE ARCHDIOCESE OF DENVER INC | DENVER, CO | $250,000 | 2025 | EMERGENCY SHELTER AND EMPLOYMENT PROGRAMS |
| SAINT FRANCIS CENTER | DENVER, CO | $250,000 | 2025 | EMPLOYMENT PROGRAMS |
| UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO FOUNDATION | DENVER, CO | $250,000 | 2025 | DANIELS FUND ETHICS INITIATIVE 3.0UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO BOULDERLEEDS SCHOOL OF BUSINESS |
| DEFENSE OF FREEDOM INSTITUTE FOR POLICY STUDIES | WASHINGTON, DC | $250,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| RESPONSE | ASPEN, CO | $250,000 | 2025 | CENTER FOR HOPE AND HEALING CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| REACH UNIVERSITY | ALAMEDA, CA | $250,000 | 2025 | NATIONAL CENTER FOR THE APPRENTICESHIP DEGREE |
| UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO FOUNDATION | DENVER, CO | $250,000 | 2025 | DANIELS FUND ETHICS INITIATIVE 3.0UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO LAW SCHOOL |
| WESTERN STATES COLLEGE OF CONSTRUCTION | DENVER, CO | $250,000 | 2025 | MASTERING THE CRAFT PROJECT |
| PIKES PEAK STATE COLLEGE FOUNDATION | COLORADO SPRINGS, CO | $250,000 | 2025 | PROMISE SCHOLARSHIP FUND |
| STEP DENVER | DENVER, CO | $250,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
YOUNG AMERICANS EDUCATION FOUNDATION
$2,406,6622024 OPERATING SUPPORT
YOUNG AMERICANS EDUCATION FOUNDATION
$1,800,000ADDITIONAL OPERATING SUPPORT
ADVANCE PATHWAYS
$1,750,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
ARCHDIOCESE OF DENVER
CATHOLIC SCHOOL CORE QUALITY TEACHER PIPELINE AND PREPARATION
ACE SCHOLARSHIPS
$1,150,000TUITION ASSISTANCE ACROSS OUR FOUR-STATE REGION
COLORADO SCHOOLS FUND
$1,000,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
STEP DENVER
$750,000COLORADO SPRINGS- STEP DENVER - CAPITAL PORTION
SKILLS ENRICHMENT CENTER
$740,000KITCHEN TRAINING COLLABORATIVE, SKILLS CHIPS PROGRAM
ARRUPE JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL
$700,000LEAD THE WAY EXPANSION CAMPAIGN AND GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT AND SUPPORT FOR THE AURORA CAPITAL PROJECT
FULLMER LEGACY FOUNDATION
$500,000FULLMER LEGACY CENTER CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
CHARTER FUND INCORPORATED DBA CHARTER SCHOOL GROWTH FUND
$500,000NATIONAL FUND IV - BUILDING MOMENTUM FOR THE NEXT DECADE
NEW MEXICO MILITARY INSTITUTE FOUNDATION INCORPORATED
$500,000INTERMEDIATE PREPARATORY ACADEMY (IPA) CAPITAL RENOVATION PROJECT.
MATCHING FUNDS FOR THE COLORADO GIVES TO YOUTH SPORTS EVENT
GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT + RIVERTON EXPANSION
BILL DANIELS GALLERY OF INSPIRATION
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE SAN LUIS VALLEY INCORPORATED
$400,000GENERAL OPERATIONS AND ECLC CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
UNITED STATES OLYMPIC AND PARALYMPIC FOUNDATION
$400,000TEAM USA BOXING
THE PHILANTHROPY ROUNDTABLE
$400,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
NATIONAL WESTERN STOCK SHOW
$375,000NATIONAL WESTERN COMPLEX (YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PORTION)
LEAGUE OPERATING SUPPORT AND START-UP GRANTS FOR NEW CHARTER SCHOOLS
RESPITE CARE INCORPORATED
$350,000RESPITE CARE CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
SCALING DURABLE SKILLS, CIVICS SERVICE CORP, AND WILLOW EDUCATION
50CAN INC
$350,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
MARKETING & BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION RESEARCH AND CURRICULUM CENTER (MBA RES
$339,694ETHICS INITIATIVE HIGH SCHOOL PROGRAM 2.0
UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO FOUNDATION
$325,000DANIELS FUND ETHICS INITIATIVE 3.0UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO COLORADO SPRINGSCOLLEGE OF BUSINESS AND ADMINISTRATION
CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL COLORADO FOUNDATION
$312,000BILL DANIELS CENTER FOR CHILDREN'S HEARING
ROCKY MOUNTAIN PREPARATORY SCHOOL
$300,000MERGER OF ROCKY MOUNTAIN PREP AND STRIVE PREP
A WOMAN'S PLACE INCORPORATED
$300,000GENERAL OPERATIONS AND NEW SHELTER CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
EARLY CHILDHOOD COUNCIL LEADERSHIP ALLIANCE (ECCLA)
$300,000ECCLA'S FAMILY CHILDCARE HOME FACILITIES IMPROVEMENT GRANTS
GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT & CHARTER SCHOOL EXPANSION IN NEW MEXICO AND UTAH
DANIELS FUND ETHICS INITIATIVE 3.0COLLEGE OF BUSINESS
EMERGENCY SHELTER AND EMPLOYMENT PROGRAMS
SAINT FRANCIS CENTER
$250,000EMPLOYMENT PROGRAMS
DANIELS FUND ETHICS INITIATIVE 3.0UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO BOULDERLEEDS SCHOOL OF BUSINESS
REACH UNIVERSITY
$250,000NATIONAL CENTER FOR THE APPRENTICESHIP DEGREE
DANIELS FUND ETHICS INITIATIVE 3.0UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO LAW SCHOOL
WESTERN STATES COLLEGE OF CONSTRUCTION
$250,000MASTERING THE CRAFT PROJECT
PIKES PEAK STATE COLLEGE FOUNDATION
$250,000PROMISE SCHOLARSHIP FUND