The Daniel M. Soref Rvoc Tr primarily makes large, local grants in Milwaukee-area institutions, with a clear focus on supporting biomedical research and training, cultural/historic museum projects, and Jewish community infrastructure and programming. Their funding is targeted and project-driven—capital and program support for specific initiatives such as an imaging center, a museum design phase, and federation-led community services and engagement programs.
Daniel M Soref Rvoc Tr stands out for sustained support to Milwaukee institutions that connect biomedical research, Jewish communal life, and local cultural infrastructure. In the recent grant list, the largest awards include support for the Medical College of Wisconsin’s DMS Imaging Center and DMS Neuroscience Fellowship, each funded across 2023 and 2024, and a $250,000 commitment to Historic Haymarket Milwaukee LLC for the Wisconsin Wonders capital campaign for a future museum. The foundation also backs community-serving organizations tied to Jewish education, family services, and neighborhood well-being, including Milwaukee Jewish Federation Inc, Harry & Rose Samson Family JCC, and Children's Hospital and Health Sys Fdn. Its pattern is not broad or diffuse; it repeatedly concentrates on a set of Milwaukee-area institutions and projects that combine capital, program, and operating support. That mix shows up in museum design work, medical research and training, community federation activities, and youth and family programming. The result is a clear, place-based grantmaking profile centered on institutions with defined project goals and community reach.
Biomedical research is a recurring priority. The foundation gave $300,000 in 2023 and $298,000 in 2024 to Medical College of Wisconsin for the DMS Imaging Center and DMS Neuroscience Fellowship, tying support to research infrastructure and training. Cultural and historic preservation is another strand: Historic Haymarket Milwaukee LLC received $250,000 in 2023 for the MPM design phase and $250,000 in 2024 for the Wisconsin Wonders capital campaign for a future museum. Jewish community programming appears through Milwaukee Jewish Federation Inc, which received $303,500 in 2024 for the annual campaign, JHelp, NextGen, and DAF, plus $87,500 in 2023 for annual campaign, JHelp, and Ukraine refugee relief. Family and youth services also appear through Harry & Rose Samson Family JCC, Coa Youth & Family Centers, and Boys & Girls Club of Greater Milwaukee.
Typical awards are substantial: the grant-size distribution is p25 $20,000, median $30,000, and p75 $91,250. The recent list also shows repeated support for the same organizations across years, including the Medical College of Wisconsin, Historic Haymarket Milwaukee LLC, Harry & Rose Samson Family JCC, Hunger Task Force Inc, City Forward Collective Inc, and Milwaukee Jewish Federation Inc. That repeat pattern suggests ongoing relationships rather than one-time awards. The foundation’s structure includes funding to individuals, and it does not make program-related investments. Grantmaking is local and heavily concentrated in Wisconsin, with most awards landing in the Milwaukee area.
$3.1M
$70.1M
$4.3M
$3.5M
Most grants fall between $20K and $91K, with a median of $30K.
25th Percentile
$20K
Median
$30K
75th Percentile
$91K
Top 2 recipient countries by grant volume for Daniel M Soref Rvoc Tr.
| Rank | Country | Grants | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United StatesDomestic | 187 | $11.8M | 98.4% |
| 2 | Israel | 3 |
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Concentrated, large grants to a small set of local grantees with repeat awards; funding is project- and institution-specific rather than broadly distributed.
Notable grantees: Medical College of Wisconsin, Historic Haymarket Milwaukee LLC (Milwaukee Public Museum-related work), Milwaukee Jewish Federation
Grantmaking is overwhelmingly local: 97% of grants go to recipients in Wisconsin. Milwaukee is the main recipient city, with frequent awards to organizations such as Milwaukee Jewish Federation Inc, the Medical College of Wisconsin, Historic Haymarket Milwaukee LLC, and Sojourner Family Peace Center. Outside Milwaukee, Oconomowoc appears through Rogers Memorial Hospital Foundation Inc. The recipient country distribution is almost entirely U.S.-based, with 2 grants to Israel through Technion Israel Institute of Technology.
The recent grants point to a mix of biomedical research institutions, Jewish community organizations, museums and historic preservation projects, and youth and family service nonprofits. Examples include Medical College of Wisconsin, Milwaukee Jewish Federation Inc, Historic Haymarket Milwaukee LLC, Harry & Rose Samson Family JCC, and Coa Youth & Family Centers.
Yes. Several recipients appear in multiple years, including Medical College of Wisconsin in 2023 and 2024, Historic Haymarket Milwaukee LLC in 2023 and 2024, Harry & Rose Samson Family JCC in 2023 and 2024, and Milwaukee Jewish Federation Inc in 2023 and 2024. That pattern suggests ongoing relationships.
The grant-size distribution centers on mid-sized and larger awards: p25 is $20,000, median is $30,000, and p75 is $91,250. Recent grants also include several awards at $100,000 or above, showing that the foundation frequently makes substantial commitments.
Most funding stays in Wisconsin, and 97% of grants go to recipients in the foundation’s headquarters state. Milwaukee receives the bulk of awards, with additional Wisconsin recipients such as Oconomowoc.
Yes, but rarely. The recipient country distribution shows 2 grants to Israel, both to Technion Israel Institute of Technology, while 97 grants went to U.S.-based recipients.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
| $375K |
1.6% |
Recipient country reflects the grantee's headquarters per IRS 990-PF and Schedule F filings, not the program's implementation country.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MILWAUKEE JEWISH FEDERATION INC | MILWAUKEE, WI | $365,000 | 2026 | JHELP, ANNUAL CAMPAIGN, SECURITY, HERC, NEXTGEN FELLOW |
| MEDICAL COLLEGE OF WISCONSIN | MILWAUKEE, WI | $250,000 | 2026 | DMS TRANSLATIONAL ALZHEIMER'S RESEARCH AND IMAGING FUND |
| HISTORIC HAYMARKET MILWAUKEE LLC | MILWAUKEE, WI | $250,000 | 2026 | FUTURE MUSEUM CONSTRUCTION |
| MILWAUKEE JEWISH FEDERATION INC | MILWAUKEE, WI | $200,000 | 2026 | DAF |
| CONGREGATION EMANUEL B'NE JESHURUN | MILWAUKEE, WI | $195,000 | 2026 | FUTURE IS NOW CAMPAIGN, LIFELONG LEARNING PROGRAM, MARKETING PLAN |
| CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL AND HEALTH SYS FDN | MILWAUKEE, WI | $175,000 | 2026 | DMS FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER MILWAUKEE | MILWAUKEE, WI | $125,000 | 2026 | DON AND SALLIE DAVIS CLUB POOL RENOVATION |
| RUNNING REBELS COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION | MILWAUKEE, WI | $100,000 | 2026 | HVAC AT EAST BUILDING |
| BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF METRO MILW | MILWAUKEE, WI | $100,000 | 2026 | MENTOR 2.0 AND GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| HUNGER TASK FORCE INC | MILWAUKEE, WI | $100,000 | 2026 | EMERGENCY FOOD PROGRAM IN MILWAUKEE |
| ACTS HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | MILWAUKEE, WI | $80,000 | 2026 | HOME OWNERSHIP AND OPENING DOORS CAMPAIGN |
| COA YOUTH & FAMILY CENTERS | MILWAUKEE, WI | $75,000 | 2026 | HIPPY PROGRAM |
| CITY FORWARD COLLECTIVE INC | MILWAUKEE, WI | $75,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING |
| HILLEL FOUNDATION - UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN MADISON | MADISON, WI | $70,000 | 2026 | STUDENT LEADERSHIP AND LEARNING, COMBAT ANTISEMITISM |
| GREATER MILWAUKEE FOUNDATION | MILWAUKEE, WI | $55,000 | 2026 | NONPROFIT MANAGEMENT FUND |
| DISCOVERY WORLD LTD | MILWAUKEE, WI | $50,000 | 2026 | ACCESS PROGRAM LIFE OF WATER AND BROADER MUSEUM |
| UNITED COMMUNITY CENTER INC | MILWAUKEE, WI | $50,000 | 2026 | RAISE THE ROOF FOR KIDS CAMPAIGN AT BRUCE GUADALUPE SCHOOL |
| UNITED WAY OF GREATER MILWAUKEE | MILWAUKEE, WI | $50,000 | 2026 | EMPOWERING MINDS INITIATIVE |
| MILWAUKEE JEWISH DAY SCHOOL INC | MILWAUKEE, WI | $50,000 | 2026 | TECHNOLOGY |
| ROGERS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC | OCONOMOWOC, WI | $50,000 | 2026 | SOUTHEASTERN WI MISSION POSSIBLE FUND |
| HILLEL MILWAUKEE | MILWAUKEE, WI | $45,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATIONS, TRANSPORTATION, AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT |
| SOJOURNER FAMILY PEACE CENTER | MILWAUKEE, WI | $40,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| MILWAUKEE COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL | MILWAUKEE, WI | $40,000 | 2026 | PROJECT INVEST |
| JEWISH FAMILY SERVICES | MILWAUKEE, WI | $36,000 | 2026 | COMMUNITY RESOURCE PROGRAM |
| MILWAUKEE ART MUSEUM | MILWAUKEE, WI | $31,000 | 2026 | JR. DOCENT PGM AND PHOTO |
| LISC | MILWAUKEE, WI | $30,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATIONS IN MILWAUKEE |
| THE GUEST HOUSE OF MILWAUKEE INC | MILWAUKEE, WI | $30,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| GPS EDUCATION PARTNERS INC | WAUKESHA, WI | $30,000 | 2026 | YOUTH APPRENTICESHIP AND EDUCATION |
| HOPE HOUSE OF MILWAUKEE INC | MILWAUKEE, WI | $25,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| WISCONSIN PHILANTHROPY NETWORK | MILWAUKEE, WI | $25,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| AFAR INC | MILWAUKEE, WI | $25,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| HARRY & ROSE SAMSON FAMILY JCC | MILWAUKEE, WI | $25,000 | 2026 | CENTER FOR INCLUSION AND SPECIAL NEEDS PROGRAMMING |
| SHARP LITERACY | MILWAUKEE, WI | $25,000 | 2026 | BOOK IN EVERY CHILD'S HAND PROGRAM |
| CAMP MANITOWISH YMCA | BOULDER JUNCTION, WI | $25,000 | 2026 | LEADERSHIP ENDOWMENT AND SCHOLARSHIPS |
| FEEDING AMERICA EASTERN WISCONSIN INC | MILWAUKEE, WI | $25,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING IN MILWAUKEE |
| MILWAUKEE YOUTH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC | MILWAUKEE, WI | $25,000 | 2026 | VIOLINS OF HOPE - WI RESIDENCY |
| B'NAI B'RITH YOUTH ORG INC | WASHINGTON, DC | $20,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| JEWISH BEGINNINGS LUBAVITCH PRESCHOOL | MILWAUKEE, WI | $20,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| TEACH FOR AMERICA | MILWAUKEE, WI | $20,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATIONS IN MILWAUKEE |
| BENEDICT CENTER | MILWAUKEE, WI | $20,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| REPAIRERS OF THE BREACH | MILWAUKEE, WI | $20,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| UPAF | MILWAUKEE, WI | $10,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| CONGREGATION BETH JEHUDAH | MILWAUKEE, WI | $10,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| ARTS AT LARGE INC | MILWAUKEE, WI | $10,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| RADIO MILWUAKEE INC | MILWAUKEE, WI | $10,000 | 2026 | GRACE WEBER MUSIC LAB |
| YESHIVA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | MILWAUKEE, WI | $10,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| MAYO CLINIC FOUNDATION | ROCHESTER, MN | $5,000 | 2026 | RESEARCH |
| MILWAUKEE JEWISH FEDERATION INC | MILWAUKEE, WI | $448,000 | 2025 | JHELP, NEXTGEN, DAF, SECURITY, HOLOCAUST EDUCATION IN WI SCHOOLS, GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| HISTORIC HAYMARKET MILWAUKEE LLC | MILWAUKEE, WI | $250,000 | 2025 | WISCONSIN WONDERS CAPITAL CAMPAIGN FOR FUTURE MUSEUM |
| MEDICAL COLLEGE OF WISCONSIN | MILWAUKEE, WI | $250,000 | 2025 | DMS TRANSLATIONAL ALZHEIMER'S RESEARCH AND IMAGING FUND |
MILWAUKEE JEWISH FEDERATION INC
$365,000JHELP, ANNUAL CAMPAIGN, SECURITY, HERC, NEXTGEN FELLOW
DMS TRANSLATIONAL ALZHEIMER'S RESEARCH AND IMAGING FUND
HISTORIC HAYMARKET MILWAUKEE LLC
$250,000FUTURE MUSEUM CONSTRUCTION
CONGREGATION EMANUEL B'NE JESHURUN
$195,000FUTURE IS NOW CAMPAIGN, LIFELONG LEARNING PROGRAM, MARKETING PLAN
DON AND SALLIE DAVIS CLUB POOL RENOVATION
HUNGER TASK FORCE INC
$100,000EMERGENCY FOOD PROGRAM IN MILWAUKEE
ACTS HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
$80,000HOME OWNERSHIP AND OPENING DOORS CAMPAIGN
HILLEL FOUNDATION - UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN MADISON
$70,000STUDENT LEADERSHIP AND LEARNING, COMBAT ANTISEMITISM
DISCOVERY WORLD LTD
$50,000ACCESS PROGRAM LIFE OF WATER AND BROADER MUSEUM
RAISE THE ROOF FOR KIDS CAMPAIGN AT BRUCE GUADALUPE SCHOOL
UNITED WAY OF GREATER MILWAUKEE
$50,000EMPOWERING MINDS INITIATIVE
SOUTHEASTERN WI MISSION POSSIBLE FUND
HILLEL MILWAUKEE
$45,000GENERAL OPERATIONS, TRANSPORTATION, AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
MILWAUKEE COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL
$40,000PROJECT INVEST
CENTER FOR INCLUSION AND SPECIAL NEEDS PROGRAMMING
B'NAI B'RITH YOUTH ORG INC
$20,000GENERAL OPERATIONS
JEWISH BEGINNINGS LUBAVITCH PRESCHOOL
$20,000GENERAL OPERATIONS
BENEDICT CENTER
$20,000GENERAL OPERATIONS
CONGREGATION BETH JEHUDAH
$10,000GENERAL OPERATIONS
ARTS AT LARGE INC
$10,000GENERAL OPERATIONS
YESHIVA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
$10,000GENERAL OPERATIONS
MAYO CLINIC FOUNDATION
$5,000RESEARCH
MILWAUKEE JEWISH FEDERATION INC
$448,000JHELP, NEXTGEN, DAF, SECURITY, HOLOCAUST EDUCATION IN WI SCHOOLS, GENERAL OPERATIONS
HISTORIC HAYMARKET MILWAUKEE LLC
$250,000WISCONSIN WONDERS CAPITAL CAMPAIGN FOR FUTURE MUSEUM
DMS TRANSLATIONAL ALZHEIMER'S RESEARCH AND IMAGING FUND