The Clark-Winchcole Foundation appears to be a Washington, D.C.–area Catholic-aligned family foundation that supports inner-city education, faith-based social services, and basic-needs assistance for vulnerable children and families. Its giving is especially concentrated around Archdiocesan institutions, Catholic schools, and service providers serving low-income and immigrant communities, with additional support for food security, youth development, and select community-based programs. It also makes occasional grants outside the Catholic sphere when an organization strongly fits its human-service or community-support priorities.
Moderately concentrated giving with a clear core of repeat Catholic and D.C.-area grantees, paired with a smaller number of one-off grants to aligned community service organizations. Grants are often sizable for operating support, scholarships, renovations, and program expansion rather than highly restricted project funding.
$8.9M
$176.5M
$15.9M
$10.9M
Most grants fall between $10K and $30K, with a median of $20K.
25th Percentile
$10K
Median
$20K
75th Percentile
$30K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Notable grantees: Consortium of Catholic Academies of the Archdiocese of Washington, Inc., Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Washington, Inc., Don Bosco Cristo Rey High School of the Archdiocese of Washington, Washington Jesuit Academy, D.C. Central Kitchen, Inc.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consortium of Catholic Academies of the Archdiocese of Washington, Inc. | Washington, DC | $300,000 | 2023 | General Operating Funds to Support Four Inner-City Schools |
| Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Washington, Inc. | Washington, DC | $200,000 | 2023 | Legal Services at the Mona Center and Spanish Catholic Charities |
| St. Ann's Center for Children, Youth and Families | Hyattsville, MD | $150,000 | 2023 | General Operating Support & Residence Renovation Project |
| Archdiocese of Washington | Washington, DC | $100,000 | 2023 | Community Food Security Program |
| D.C. Central Kitchen, Inc. | Washington, DC | $100,000 | 2023 | General Operating Support |
| Arlington Food Assistance Center | Arlington, VA | $100,000 | 2023 | General Operating Support |
| Washington Jesuit Academy | Washington, DC | $100,000 | 2023 | General Operating Support and School Expansion Program |
| Don Bosco Cristo Rey High School of the Archdiocese of Washington | Washington, DC | $100,000 | 2023 | Scholarship Assistance |
| Wesley Theological Seminary of the United Methodist Church | Washington, DC | $90,000 | 2023 | General Operating and Scholarship Support for the Institute for Community Engagement |
| Catholic University of America | Washington, DC | $80,000 | 2023 | Spanish Healthcare Certificate Program and Pope Francis Scholars Compass Program |
| Building Bridges Across the River | Washington, DC | $80,000 | 2023 | General Operating Support & THEARC Campus Expansion |
| Capital Area Food Bank | Washington, DC | $75,000 | 2023 | General Operating Support |
| Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School, Inc. | Washington, DC | $75,000 | 2023 | Renovations to the Athletic Center |
| Washington DC Police Foundation | Washington, DC | $75,000 | 2023 | Metropolitan Police Department's Youth Programs |
| The National Theatre Corporation | Washington, DC | $65,000 | 2023 | Community Education Programs |
| Reginald S. Lourie Center for Infants and Young Children | Rockville, MD | $60,000 | 2023 | Psychological Evaluation and Testing Services and Crisis Support and Psychiatric Care |
| Hopkins House - A Center for Children and Their Families | Alexandria, VA | $50,000 | 2023 | Scholarship and Basic Needs Funds |
| Jewish Social Service Agency | Rockville, MD | $50,000 | 2023 | General Operating Support |
| Washington Housing Conservancy, Inc. | Washington, DC | $50,000 | 2023 | General Operating Support |
| Hebrew Home of Greater Washington, Inc. dba Charles E. Smith Life Communities | Rockville, MD | $50,000 | 2023 | ElderSafe Center and COVID-19 Pandemic Related Needs |
| American National Red Cross | Fairfax, VA | $50,000 | 2023 | Kentucky Flood Disaster Relief Fund |
| SOME, Inc./So Others Might Eat | Washington, DC | $50,000 | 2023 | General Operating Support |
| Arlington Free Clinic, Inc. | Arlington, VA | $50,000 | 2023 | General Operating Support |
| Saint Luke Institute, Inc. | Silver Spring, MD | $50,000 | 2023 | Intensive Outpatient Treatment Program |
| American National Red Cross | Fairfax, VA | $50,000 | 2023 | Southern and Midwestern Tornado Fund |
| AHC, Inc. | Arlington, VA | $50,000 | 2023 | Resident Services Programs |
| Mobile Medical Care, Inc. | Bethesda, MD | $50,000 | 2023 | General Operating Support |
| Community of Hope, Inc. | Washington, DC | $50,000 | 2023 | General Operating Support |
| Gonzaga College High School | Washington, DC | $50,000 | 2023 | Financial Assistance Program |
| San Miguel School, Inc. | Washington, DC | $50,000 | 2023 | General Operating Support |
| Mary House, Inc. | Washington, DC | $50,000 | 2023 | General Operating Support |
| National Rehabilitation Hospital, Inc. | Washington, DC | $50,000 | 2023 | Peer Mentor and Wellness Program |
| TLC-The Treatment & Learning Centers, Inc. | Rockville, MD | $50,000 | 2023 | Financial Assistance Program and Therapy Gym and Hearing Testing Booths |
| The Washington School for Girls | Washington, DC | $50,000 | 2023 | General Operating Support |
| Miriam's Kitchen | Washington, DC | $50,000 | 2023 | General Operating Support |
| Bethesda Cares, Inc. | Bethesda, MD | $50,000 | 2023 | General Operating Support |
| Bailey's Crossroads Health Access Partnership, Inc., dba Culmore Clinic | Falls Church, VA | $50,000 | 2023 | General Operating Support and Space Enhancements |
| Nature Conservancy | Charlottesville, VA | $50,000 | 2023 | General Operating Support for Virginia's Allegheny Highlands Program |
| The Salvation Army | Washington, DC | $50,000 | 2023 | Emergency Assistance Fund for the National Capital Area Command |
| Mount Vernon Ladies' Association of the Union | Mount Vernon, VA | $50,000 | 2023 | General Operating Support |
| Tudor Place Foundation, Inc. | Washington, DC | $50,000 | 2023 | General Operating Support |
| Greater DC Diaper Bank | Washington, DC | $50,000 | 2023 | General Operating Support |
| Stroke Comeback Center | Vienna, VA | $45,000 | 2023 | General Operating Support |
| Holy Cross Health Foundation, Inc. | Silver Spring, MD | $45,000 | 2023 | Cancer Center, Emergency Department and Women and Infants Wing |
| Arlington Thrive, Inc. | Arlington, VA | $45,000 | 2023 | General Operating Support |
| St. Coletta of Greater Washington, Inc. | Washington, DC | $40,000 | 2023 | Adult Programs and Services |
| United Community Ministries, Inc. dba United Community | Alexandria, VA | $40,000 | 2023 | General Operating Support |
| Doorways for Women and Families, Inc. | Arlington, VA | $40,000 | 2023 | General Operating Support |
| Potomac Community Resources, Inc. | Potomac, MD | $40,000 | 2023 | General Operating Support |
| Bishop John T. Walker School | Washington, DC | $40,000 | 2023 | General Operating Support |
Consortium of Catholic Academies of the Archdiocese of Washington, Inc.
$300,000General Operating Funds to Support Four Inner-City Schools
Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Washington, Inc.
$200,000Legal Services at the Mona Center and Spanish Catholic Charities
St. Ann's Center for Children, Youth and Families
$150,000General Operating Support & Residence Renovation Project
Archdiocese of Washington
$100,000Community Food Security Program
D.C. Central Kitchen, Inc.
$100,000General Operating Support
General Operating Support
Washington Jesuit Academy
$100,000General Operating Support and School Expansion Program
Don Bosco Cristo Rey High School of the Archdiocese of Washington
$100,000Scholarship Assistance
Wesley Theological Seminary of the United Methodist Church
$90,000General Operating and Scholarship Support for the Institute for Community Engagement
Catholic University of America
$80,000Spanish Healthcare Certificate Program and Pope Francis Scholars Compass Program
General Operating Support & THEARC Campus Expansion
Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School, Inc.
$75,000Renovations to the Athletic Center
Metropolitan Police Department's Youth Programs
The National Theatre Corporation
$65,000Community Education Programs
Reginald S. Lourie Center for Infants and Young Children
$60,000Psychological Evaluation and Testing Services and Crisis Support and Psychiatric Care
Hopkins House - A Center for Children and Their Families
$50,000Scholarship and Basic Needs Funds
ElderSafe Center and COVID-19 Pandemic Related Needs
American National Red Cross
$50,000Kentucky Flood Disaster Relief Fund
Saint Luke Institute, Inc.
$50,000Intensive Outpatient Treatment Program
American National Red Cross
$50,000Southern and Midwestern Tornado Fund
AHC, Inc.
$50,000Resident Services Programs
Mobile Medical Care, Inc.
$50,000General Operating Support
Gonzaga College High School
$50,000Financial Assistance Program
San Miguel School, Inc.
$50,000General Operating Support
Mary House, Inc.
$50,000General Operating Support
National Rehabilitation Hospital, Inc.
$50,000Peer Mentor and Wellness Program
TLC-The Treatment & Learning Centers, Inc.
$50,000Financial Assistance Program and Therapy Gym and Hearing Testing Booths
The Washington School for Girls
$50,000General Operating Support
Bailey's Crossroads Health Access Partnership, Inc., dba Culmore Clinic
$50,000General Operating Support and Space Enhancements
Nature Conservancy
$50,000General Operating Support for Virginia's Allegheny Highlands Program
The Salvation Army
$50,000Emergency Assistance Fund for the National Capital Area Command
Tudor Place Foundation, Inc.
$50,000General Operating Support
Cancer Center, Emergency Department and Women and Infants Wing
Arlington Thrive, Inc.
$45,000General Operating Support
St. Coletta of Greater Washington, Inc.
$40,000Adult Programs and Services
General Operating Support
Bishop John T. Walker School
$40,000General Operating Support