Channel Foundation prioritizes feminist, women-led, and gender-justice movements worldwide while maintaining a meaningful local civic investment in Seattle housing/land stewardship. Their international portfolio funds women’s human rights, women with disabilities, peacebuilding and feminist funding intermediaries and fiscal sponsors, often supporting groups repeatedly over time. Grants tend to be operational or program support and frequently routed through collaborative funds and fiscal sponsors to strengthen movement infrastructure.
Channel Foundation’s most distinctive pattern is its mix of global feminist grantmaking and a single large local land transfer: $1,547,281 to Homestead Community Land Trust for the transfer of Benson East LLC interest. Beyond that Seattle transaction, the foundation consistently backs women’s human rights, feminist leadership, and movement infrastructure through grants that often support general operations, fiscal sponsorship, and collaborative funds. Recent awards show a strong reliance on $50,000 grants to organizations working on women’s rights, peacebuilding, reproductive justice, and protections for women human rights defenders. The foundation’s portfolio also includes recurring support for organizations serving women with disabilities, LBQ women, and women’s rights advocates in regional and global networks. Grantees such as Women Enabled International, Global Network of Women Peacebuilders, and Frida Young Feminist Fund point to a grantmaker that funds both advocacy and the institutions that hold feminist movements together. Seattle-based giving appears alongside international partnerships, but the center of gravity is movement support across multiple regions, not a single local program area.
Women’s human rights and feminist movement infrastructure are the clearest throughline in Channel Foundation’s grantmaking. It gave $50,000 to Women’s Link Worldwide for general operating support and another $50,000 to Intrn'l Womns Rghts Actn Watch Asia Pac for general operating support, both of which fit its focus on legal equality, advocacy, and regional organizing. The foundation also funds work on women with disabilities. A $50,000 grant to Disability Rights Fund Inc supported women with disabilities, aligning with its emphasis on inclusive gender justice. In peacebuilding, Channel provided $50,000 to the Global Network of Women Peacebuilders and $50,000 to Women Cross Dmz for ending the Korean War, showing support for women’s participation in conflict resolution. For reproductive rights and rights defense, the foundation backed Global Press Institute, Purposeful, and Women Human Rights Defenders in the MENA region through Feminists in Swana, all at $50,000 levels and mainly as operating support or thematic advocacy funding.
Channel Foundation’s typical grant size is tightly clustered: p25 is $30,000, while both the median and p75 are $50,000. That pattern matches a portfolio built around standardized grants rather than highly variable award sizes. The recent list also shows repeated support for the same organizations across multiple years, including Consorcio Oaxaca, Fundo Elas, Global Network of Women Peacebuilders, Front Line USA Foundation, and Women Win Foundation Inc. The foundation is a regular funder rather than a DAF, makes no program-related investments, and does not fund individuals. Its public materials describe direct grants by invitation only for many of its programs, while one partner fund, the Global Resilience Fund, accepts unsolicited applications.
$575K
$14.5M
$2M
$916K
Most grants fall between $30K and $50K, with a median of $50K.
25th Percentile
$30K
Median
$50K
75th Percentile
$50K
About 6% of grants go to recipients in NY.
Top 10 recipient countries by grant volume for Channel Foundation.
| Rank | Country | Grants | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United StatesDomestic | 87 | $4.9M | 70.7% |
| 2 | Canada | 7 |
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
A concentrated mix: one large local capital/asset grant plus numerous multi-year or repeated grants of modest-to-large size (~$100k–$210k) to a relatively consistent set of international feminist, human rights, and movement-support organizations; frequent use of fiscal sponsorships and intermediary organizations.
Notable grantees: Homestead Community Land Trust, Global Fund for Women, Women Win Foundation, Disability Rights Fund, Global Network of Women Peacebuilders
Channel Foundation’s grantmaking is national in scope, with most awards landing in the United States. The top state by grant count is Colorado, even though only 6% of grants go to recipients in Washington. Recent recipient cities include Seattle, Washington; Denver, Colorado; New York, New York; Washington, DC; and Boston, Massachusetts. Outside the US, grants reached Canada, the Netherlands, Poland, Mexico, Peru, Fiji, the United Kingdom, and locations in the Middle East and North Africa. The recipient pattern reflects a broad international portfolio rather than a single regional concentration.
Most grants cluster at $50,000, with a p25 of $30,000 and a p75 of $50,000. The recent record also includes a much larger $1,547,281 land-transfer grant in Seattle, which is structurally different from the foundation’s typical operating and program support awards.
For its direct grant programs, it considers new proposals by invitation only. The exception in the provided program list is the Global Resilience Fund, which accepts unsolicited applications.
It supports women’s rights and feminist organizations, women-led peacebuilding groups, organizations serving women with disabilities, and partners working on sexual and reproductive rights, legal equality, and movement-building. Recent grantees include groups working as fiscal sponsors, collaborative funds, and advocacy networks.
Its giving is national, but Colorado is the top state by grant count. Washington recipients account for 6% of grants, and recent awards also went to organizations in Seattle, New York, Washington, DC, Denver, Boston, and several non-U.S. locations.
Yes. The recent grants list shows repeat awards to several organizations across 2023 and 2024, including Consorcio Oaxaca, Fundo Elas, Global Network of Women Peacebuilders, Front Line USA Foundation, and Women Win Foundation Inc.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
| $300K |
5.7% |
| 3 | United Kingdom | 4 | $150K | 3.3% |
| 4 | Netherlands | 3 | $150K | 2.4% |
| 5 | Poland | 3 | $80K | 2.4% |
| 6 | Brazil | 2 | $100K | 1.6% |
| 7 | Australia | 2 | $100K | 1.6% |
| 8 | Costa Rica | 2 | $100K | 1.6% |
| 9 | Fiji | 2 | $100K | 1.6% |
| 10 | Mexico | 2 | $100K | 1.6% |
Recipient country reflects the grantee's headquarters per IRS 990-PF and Schedule F filings, not the program's implementation country.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FEMENA USA | WASHINGTON, DC | $25,000 | 2026 | WOMEN HUMAN RIGHTS DEFENDERS IN THE MENA/ASIA REGIONS |
| WOMEN WIN FOUNDATION - N AMER | NEW YORK, NY | $25,000 | 2026 | FISCAL SPONSOR FOR DALAN FUND |
| GLOBAL JUSTICE CENTER | NEW YORK, NY | $25,000 | 2026 | GENDER EQUALITY VIA INTERNATIONAL LAW |
| ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS | NEW YORK, NY | $25,000 | 2026 | FISCAL SPONSOR FOR COLMENA FUND - WOMNS POLITICAL LEADERSHIP |
| OUTRIGHT INTERNATIONAL | NEW YORK, NY | $25,000 | 2026 | LEADERSHIP AND RIGHTS OF LBQ WOMEN |
| PEACE IS LOUD | NEW YORK, NY | $25,000 | 2026 | COLLECTIVE LENS TRAINING PROGRAM |
| PANORAMA GLOBAL | SEATTLE, WA | $25,000 | 2026 | FISCAL SPONSOR FOR GENDER FUNDERS COLLABORATIVE |
| PRAXIS PROJECT INC | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $25,000 | 2026 | FISCAL SPONSOR FOR JUST FUTURES COLLABORATIVE |
| PEACE DEVELOPMENT FUND | AMHERST, MA | $25,000 | 2026 | FISCAL SPONSOR FOR WOMEN LIVING UNDER MUSLIM LAWS |
| WOMEN ENABLED INTERNATIONAL | WASHINGTON, DC | $25,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| MOBILITY INTERNATIONAL USA | EUGENE, OR | $25,000 | 2026 | WOMEN'S EMPOWERMENT PROGRAMS |
| WOMEN OF COLOR ADVANCING PEACE SECURITY & CONFLICT TRANSFORMATION | WASHINGTON, DC | $25,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| INROADS | SPOKANE, WA | $25,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| WOMEN'S ENVIRONMENT & DEVEL ORG | BROOKLYN, NY | $25,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| ASSOC FOR WOMEN'S RIGHTS IN DEVELOPMENT | TORONTO, ON | $25,000 | 2026 | FISCAL SPONSOR FOR ALLIANCE FOR FEMINIST MOVEMENTS |
| WOMEN'S GLOBAL NTWRK FOR REPRO RIGHTS | QUEZON CITY | $25,000 | 2026 | FISCAL SPONSOR FOR WOMEN'S HUMAN RIGHTS DEFENDERS INT'L COALITION |
| WOMEN WIN FOUNDATION - N AMER | NEW YORK, NY | $25,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| HAITIAN WOMEN'S COLLECTIVE INC | BROOKLYN, NY | $25,000 | 2026 | FUND FOR HATIAN WOMEN |
| PURPOSEFUL | LONDON | $25,000 | 2026 | GLOBAL RESILIENCE FUND |
| ASIA FEMINIST LBQ NETWORK FOUNDATION | BANGKOK, RA | $25,000 | 2026 | HUMAN RIGHTS AND INCLUSION OF LBQ PERSONS |
| WOMEN WIN FOUNDATION - N AMER | NEW YORK, NY | $25,000 | 2026 | FISCAL SPONSOR FOR BRAIDING JUSTICE INITIATIVE - GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| CLIMATE 2025 LTD | SHEFFIELD | $25,000 | 2026 | FISCAL SPONSOR FOR SUBSTRATUM INITIATIVE |
| NUMUN FUND | OTTAWA, ON | $25,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| WOMEN WIN FOUNDATION INC | BELLEAIR BLUFFS, FL | $50,000 | 2025 | FISC SPON: CEECCNA COLLABORATIVE FUND - GENL OPER |
| FEMINIST FUND | WARSZAWA | $30,000 | 2025 | TO SUPPORT FEMINIST MOVEMENTS IN POLAND AND CRISIS RESPONSE FOR REFUGEES FROM THE WAR IN UKRAINE |
| WOMEN'S EARTH AND CLIMATE ACTION NETWORK | MILL VALLEY, CA | $25,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| FOS FEMINISTA | NEW YORK, NY | $25,000 | 2025 | UKRAINE REFUGEE CRISIS |
| WOMEN'S REGIONAL NETWORK | DENVER, CO | $13,500 | 2025 | REFUGEE WOMEN CRISIS |
| HOMESTEAD COMMUNITY LAND TRUST | SEATTLE, WA | $1,547,281 | 2024 | TRANSFER OF BENSON EAST LLC INTEREST |
| INTRN'L WOMNS RGHTS ACTN WATCH ASIA PAC | KUALA LUMPUR | $50,000 | 2024 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| PRAXIS PROJECT INC | OAKLAND, CA | $50,000 | 2024 | RESURJ FISCAL SPONSOR |
| WORLD PULSE | PORTLAND, OR | $50,000 | 2024 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| GLOBAL PRESS INSTITUTE | WASHINGTON, DC | $50,000 | 2024 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| WOMEN'S REGIONAL NETWORK | DENVER, CO | $50,000 | 2024 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| WOMEN ENABLED INTERNATIONAL | WASHINGTON, DC | $50,000 | 2024 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| MADRE | NEW YORK, NY | $50,000 | 2024 | CRISIS RELIEF TO WOMEN'S GROUPS IN AFGHANISTAN AND GAZA |
| INROADS | SEATTLE, WA | $50,000 | 2024 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| MINA'S LIST | BOSTON, MA | $50,000 | 2024 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| MONGOLIAN WOMEN'S FUND | ULAANBAATAR | $50,000 | 2024 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| FRIDA YOUNG FEMINIST FUND | TORONTO, ON | $50,000 | 2024 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| PEACE DEVELOPMENT FUND | AMHERST, MA | $50,000 | 2024 | WOMEN LIVING UNDER MUSLIM LAWS FISC SPONSOR |
| MOBILITY INTERNATIONAL USA | EUGENE, OR | $50,000 | 2024 | WOMEN'S EMPOWERMENT PROGRAMS |
| GLOBAL FUND FOR WOMEN | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $50,000 | 2024 | VIDA AFROLATINA FISCAL SPONSOR |
| DISABILITY RIGHTS FUND INC | BOSTON, MA | $50,000 | 2024 | WOMEN WITH DISABILITIES |
| WOMEN'S INT'L LEAGUE FOR PEACE & FREEDOM | NEW YORK, NY | $50,000 | 2024 | AFRICAN SECTIONS HUMAN RIGHTS ADVOCACY |
| INST FOR JUSTICE & DEMOCRACY IN HAITI | MARSHFIELD, MA | $50,000 | 2024 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| WOMEN'S LEARNING PARTNERSHIP | BETHESDA, MD | $50,000 | 2024 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| CULTURAL SURVIVAL | CAMBRIDGE, MA | $50,000 | 2024 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| WOMEN'S LINK WORLDWIDE | NEW YORK, NY | $50,000 | 2024 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| WOMEN CROSS DMZ | HONOLULU, HI | $50,000 | 2024 | ENDING KOREAN WAR |
FEMENA USA
$25,000WOMEN HUMAN RIGHTS DEFENDERS IN THE MENA/ASIA REGIONS
WOMEN WIN FOUNDATION - N AMER
$25,000FISCAL SPONSOR FOR DALAN FUND
FISCAL SPONSOR FOR COLMENA FUND - WOMNS POLITICAL LEADERSHIP
PEACE IS LOUD
$25,000COLLECTIVE LENS TRAINING PROGRAM
WOMEN OF COLOR ADVANCING PEACE SECURITY & CONFLICT TRANSFORMATION
$25,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
INROADS
$25,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
WOMEN'S ENVIRONMENT & DEVEL ORG
$25,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
ASSOC FOR WOMEN'S RIGHTS IN DEVELOPMENT
$25,000FISCAL SPONSOR FOR ALLIANCE FOR FEMINIST MOVEMENTS
WOMEN'S GLOBAL NTWRK FOR REPRO RIGHTS
$25,000FISCAL SPONSOR FOR WOMEN'S HUMAN RIGHTS DEFENDERS INT'L COALITION
WOMEN WIN FOUNDATION - N AMER
$25,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
HAITIAN WOMEN'S COLLECTIVE INC
$25,000FUND FOR HATIAN WOMEN
PURPOSEFUL
$25,000GLOBAL RESILIENCE FUND
ASIA FEMINIST LBQ NETWORK FOUNDATION
$25,000HUMAN RIGHTS AND INCLUSION OF LBQ PERSONS
WOMEN WIN FOUNDATION - N AMER
$25,000FISCAL SPONSOR FOR BRAIDING JUSTICE INITIATIVE - GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
CLIMATE 2025 LTD
$25,000FISCAL SPONSOR FOR SUBSTRATUM INITIATIVE
NUMUN FUND
$25,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
WOMEN WIN FOUNDATION INC
$50,000FISC SPON: CEECCNA COLLABORATIVE FUND - GENL OPER
FEMINIST FUND
$30,000TO SUPPORT FEMINIST MOVEMENTS IN POLAND AND CRISIS RESPONSE FOR REFUGEES FROM THE WAR IN UKRAINE
WOMEN'S REGIONAL NETWORK
$13,500REFUGEE WOMEN CRISIS
INTRN'L WOMNS RGHTS ACTN WATCH ASIA PAC
$50,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
WOMEN'S REGIONAL NETWORK
$50,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
INROADS
$50,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
MONGOLIAN WOMEN'S FUND
$50,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
FRIDA YOUNG FEMINIST FUND
$50,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
WOMEN'S INT'L LEAGUE FOR PEACE & FREEDOM
$50,000AFRICAN SECTIONS HUMAN RIGHTS ADVOCACY
INST FOR JUSTICE & DEMOCRACY IN HAITI
$50,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
WOMEN'S LEARNING PARTNERSHIP
$50,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
WOMEN'S LINK WORLDWIDE
$50,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT