The Belz Foundation concentrates high-dollar grants on Jewish higher-education and communal health/welfare causes, with a smaller but significant local commitment to cultural institutions. Most of its funding is directed to a few large recipients rather than many small awards, including repeat support for Yeshiva University and sizable gifts to national Jewish communal organizations and a Memphis art museum.
Very concentrated, small-number but large-dollar grants; repeat major gifts to select institutional grantees (both national Jewish organizations and a local cultural institution).
Belz Foundation’s largest recent award was a $2,000,000 grant to Yeshiva University in 2024, and that size helps define the funder’s pattern: it directs substantial support to Jewish higher education, Jewish communal health and welfare, and select Memphis institutions. Across the recent grants list, the foundation repeated major gifts to Yeshiva University, The Jewish Federations of North America Inc (health), Memphis Brooks Museum of Art Inc, and Methodist Healthcare Foundation. It also backed Jewish Home and federation organizations in the Memphis area, alongside religious and educational institutions tied to Jewish life. The grant list shows a foundation that concentrates resources rather than spreading them widely. Several recipients appear in multiple years, often at similar or matching levels, which points to ongoing support rather than one-time awards. Memphis also remains visible in the portfolio through cultural, health, and community institutions, including the Memphis Brooks Museum of Art, Methodist Healthcare Foundation, and the Jewish Foundation of Memphis. The result is a grantmaking profile centered on Jewish education and welfare, with a secondary civic commitment in its local market.
Jewish higher education is the clearest program area in the recent grant list. Belz Foundation gave $2,000,000 in 2024 and $1,000,000 in 2023 to Yeshiva University in New York. In Jewish communal health and welfare, the foundation supported The Jewish Federations of North America Inc (health) with $1,050,000 in 2024. It also gave $125,000 to American Friends of Magen David Adom in 2024 and $100,000 in 2024 to Yad Vashem Inc. Local Memphis giving includes arts and community support. Memphis Brooks Museum of Art Inc received $714,286 in 2024, while Artsmemphis received $100,200 in 2024. The foundation also gave $150,000 to United Way of the Mid South in 2024.
Belz Foundation’s typical grant size is small relative to its largest awards: the p25 is $550, the median is $1,425, and the p75 is $6,212. That spread suggests a grantbook with many modest awards alongside a small number of very large gifts. The recent grants list also shows repeat support across years for several recipients, including Yeshiva University, Methodist Healthcare Foundation, and the Jewish Foundation of Memphis, which points to ongoing relationships rather than isolated grants. The foundation is a private foundation, does not fund individuals, and does not make program-related investments.
$4M
$24M
$2.9M
$4.3M
Most grants fall between $550 and $6K, with a median of $1K.
25th Percentile
$550
Median
$1K
75th Percentile
$6K
About 32% of grants go to recipients in NY.
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Notable grantees: Yeshiva University, The Jewish Federations of North America (health arm), Memphis Brooks Museum of Art
Belz Foundation gives nationally, with every recipient in the U.S. and 32% of grants going to recipients in Tennessee, its top giving state. Memphis appears frequently, including grants to Memphis Brooks Museum of Art Inc, Methodist Healthcare Foundation, the Jewish Foundation of Memphis, and Artsmemphis. Other Tennessee recipients include Cordova and Germantown. Outside Tennessee, New York City recipients include Yeshiva University, The Jewish Federations of North America Inc, Hadassah NY, and Yad Vashem Inc.
The recent grant list points to three main areas: Jewish higher education, Jewish communal health and welfare, and Memphis cultural or community institutions. Named recipients include Yeshiva University, The Jewish Federations of North America Inc (health), Memphis Brooks Museum of Art Inc, and Methodist Healthcare Foundation.
Tennessee is the top state by grant count, and 32% of grants go to recipients in the foundation’s HQ state. Memphis, Cordova, and Germantown appear repeatedly in the recent grants list, while the foundation also funds recipients in New York and Florida.
The distribution shows a small typical grant profile: p25 is $550, median is $1,425, and p75 is $6,212. At the same time, the recent list includes much larger awards, including seven-figure grants, so the foundation combines many small grants with a few very large ones.
Yes. Several recipients appear in more than one year, including Yeshiva University, Methodist Healthcare Foundation, Memphis Jewish Home & Rehab, the Jewish Foundation of Memphis, Memphis Jewish Federation, Hadassah NY, United Way of the Mid South, Baron Hirsch Congregation, Artsmemphis, American Friends of Magen David Adom, and Yeshivat Maharat.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMPHIS BROOKS MUSEUM OF ART INC | MEMPHIS, TN | $714,285 | 2026 | ARTS |
| JEWISH AGENCY FOR ISRAEL | NEW YORK, NY | $600,000 | 2026 | HEALTH/WELFARE |
| MEMPHIS JEWISH HOME & REHAB | CORDOVA, TN | $365,000 | 2026 | HEALTH/WELFARE |
| JEWISH FOUNDATION OF MEMPHIS | MEMPHIS, TN | $302,400 | 2026 | COMMUNITY |
| MEMPHIS JEWISH FEDERATION | GERMANTOWN, TN | $280,500 | 2026 | RELIGIOUS |
| LE BONHEUR CHILDRENS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | MEMPHIS, TN | $250,054 | 2026 | HEALTH/WELFARE |
| BARON HIRSCH CONGREGATION | MEMPHIS, TN | $200,202 | 2026 | RELIGIOUS |
| BORNBLUM JEWISH COMMUNITY SCHOOL | MEMPHIS, TN | $200,000 | 2026 | EDUCATION |
| UNITED WAY OF THE MID SOUTH | MEMPHIS, TN | $158,500 | 2026 | COMMUNITY |
| ARTS MEMPHIS | MEMPHIS, TN | $102,700 | 2026 | ARTS |
| YESHIVAT MAHARAT | RIVERDALE, NY | $100,000 | 2026 | RELIGIOUS |
| UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA FOUNDATION | GAINESVILLE, FL | $60,000 | 2026 | HEALTH/WELFARE |
| AMERICAN ISRAEL EDUCATION FOUNDATION | WASHINGTON, DC | $51,850 | 2026 | EDUCATION |
| HADASSAH NY | NEW YORK, NY | $50,000 | 2026 | HEALTH/WELFARE |
| MEMPHIS RIVER PARKS | MEMPHIS, TN | $50,000 | 2026 | COMMUNITY |
| CHURCH HEALTH CENTER OF MEMPHIS | MEMPHIS, TN | $50,000 | 2026 | HEALTH/WELFARE |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF MAGEN DAVID ADOM | NEW YORK, NY | $50,000 | 2026 | HEALTH/WELFARE |
| AMERICAN COMMITTEE FOR SHAARE ZEDEK HOSPITAL IN JERUSALEM | NEW YORK, NY | $50,000 | 2026 | HEALTH/WELFARE |
| PEABODY PLACE MUSEUM FOUNDATION | MEMPHIS, TN | $49,000 | 2026 | EDUCATION |
| MEMPHIS ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY | MEMPHIS, TN | $37,500 | 2026 | ANIMAL RESCUE |
| PEF ISRAEL ENDOWMENT FUNDS INC | NEW YORK, NY | $20,000 | 2026 | RELIGIOUS |
| OHR TORAH STONE INSTITUTIONS | NEW YORK, NY | $20,000 | 2026 | RELIGIOUS |
| FRIENDS OF UNITED HATZAIAH OF ISRAEL | NEW YORK, NY | $20,000 | 2026 | HEALTH/WELFARE |
| OPERA MEMPHIS | MEMPHIS, TN | $13,231 | 2026 | ARTS |
| MARGOLIN HEBREW ACADEMY FEINSTONE | MEMPHIS, TN | $12,500 | 2026 | EDUCATION |
| WOLF RIVER CONSERVANCY | MEMPHIS, TN | $12,500 | 2026 | ENVIRONMENT |
| MEMPHIS LIBRARY FOUNDATION | MEMPHIS, TN | $12,500 | 2026 | EDUCATION |
| TENNESSEE HOLOCAUST COMMISSIONS | NASHVILLE, TN | $12,000 | 2026 | EDUCATION |
| FRIENDS OF TSFAT | MONTEBELLO, NY | $10,000 | 2026 | HEALTH/WELFARE |
| CHABAD LUBAVITCH OF TENNESSEE | MEMPHIS, TN | $10,000 | 2026 | HEALTH/WELFARE |
| AMERICA GIVES INC | NEW YORK, NY | $10,000 | 2026 | HEALTH/WELFARE |
| ANTI-DEFAMATION LEAGUE | NEW YORK, NY | $6,500 | 2026 | RELIGIOUS |
| MAYO CLINIC DEVELOPMENT DEPT | ROCHESTER, MN | $5,400 | 2026 | HEALTH/WELFARE |
| AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION | DALLAS, TX | $5,000 | 2026 | HEALTH/WELFARE |
| METHODIST HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION | MEMPHIS, TN | $5,000 | 2026 | HEALTH/WELFARE |
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA | MEMPHIS, TN | $5,000 | 2026 | YOUTH |
| AMERICAN COMMITTEE FOR THE WEIZMANN INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE | NEW YORK, NY | $4,850 | 2026 | EDUCATION |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF RABIN MEDICAL CENTER | NEW YORK, NY | $3,850 | 2026 | HEALTH/WELFARE |
| UNION OF ORTHODOX JEWISH | NEW YORK, NY | $3,000 | 2026 | RELIGIOUS |
| USC SHOAH FOUNDATION | LOS ANGELES, CA | $3,000 | 2026 | EDUCATION |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTHWEST MS | HERNANDO, MS | $3,000 | 2026 | EDUCATION |
| BOYS TOWN JERUSALEM FOUNDATION | NEW YORK, NY | $3,000 | 2026 | ENVIRONMENT |
| FACING HISTORY & OURSELVES INC | BROOKLINE, MA | $3,000 | 2026 | HEALTH/WELFARE |
| FIFTH AVENUE SYNAGOGUE | NEW YORK, NY | $2,100 | 2026 | RELIGIOUS |
| SOUTHERN REINS CENTER FOR EQUINE THERAPY | COLLIERVILLE, TN | $2,000 | 2026 | HEALTH/WELFARE |
| MEMPHIS OPPORTUNITY SCHOLARSHIP TRUST | MEMPHIS, TN | $2,000 | 2026 | EDUCATION |
| ALEPH SOCIETY INC | NEW YORK, NY | $1,900 | 2026 | RELIGIOUS |
| BIRTHRIGHT ISRAEL FOUNDATION | NEW YORK, NY | $1,800 | 2026 | YOUTH |
| NATIONAL YIDDISH BOOK CENTER INC | AMHERST, MA | $1,600 | 2026 | EDUCATION |
| AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR THE PROTECTION OF NATURE IN ISRAEL | GREAT NECK, NY | $1,600 | 2026 | ENVIRONMENT |
MEMPHIS BROOKS MUSEUM OF ART INC
$714,285ARTS
JEWISH AGENCY FOR ISRAEL
$600,000HEALTH/WELFARE
MEMPHIS JEWISH HOME & REHAB
$365,000HEALTH/WELFARE
HEALTH/WELFARE
BARON HIRSCH CONGREGATION
$200,202RELIGIOUS
BORNBLUM JEWISH COMMUNITY SCHOOL
$200,000EDUCATION
AMERICAN ISRAEL EDUCATION FOUNDATION
$51,850EDUCATION
MEMPHIS RIVER PARKS
$50,000COMMUNITY
AMERICAN COMMITTEE FOR SHAARE ZEDEK HOSPITAL IN JERUSALEM
$50,000HEALTH/WELFARE
PEABODY PLACE MUSEUM FOUNDATION
$49,000EDUCATION
OHR TORAH STONE INSTITUTIONS
$20,000RELIGIOUS
MARGOLIN HEBREW ACADEMY FEINSTONE
$12,500EDUCATION
TENNESSEE HOLOCAUST COMMISSIONS
$12,000EDUCATION
FRIENDS OF TSFAT
$10,000HEALTH/WELFARE
CHABAD LUBAVITCH OF TENNESSEE
$10,000HEALTH/WELFARE
AMERICA GIVES INC
$10,000HEALTH/WELFARE
MAYO CLINIC DEVELOPMENT DEPT
$5,400HEALTH/WELFARE
BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA
$5,000YOUTH
UNION OF ORTHODOX JEWISH
$3,000RELIGIOUS
USC SHOAH FOUNDATION
$3,000EDUCATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTHWEST MS
$3,000EDUCATION
BOYS TOWN JERUSALEM FOUNDATION
$3,000ENVIRONMENT
FACING HISTORY & OURSELVES INC
$3,000HEALTH/WELFARE
FIFTH AVENUE SYNAGOGUE
$2,100RELIGIOUS
SOUTHERN REINS CENTER FOR EQUINE THERAPY
$2,000HEALTH/WELFARE
AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR THE PROTECTION OF NATURE IN ISRAEL
$1,600ENVIRONMENT