Anverse Inc. concentrates almost all of its funding on cultural institutions and local faith-based community services in Georgia, primarily supporting museum capital projects and church-run after-school programming. Grants are large and targeted—capital expenditure support for a regional museum and multi-year/recurring operating support for a Presbyterian church—indicating a preference for substantial investments in a small number of local organizations. The foundation appears place-based (Georgia) and mission-focused on enhancing public cultural infrastructure and youth services delivered through a church.
Anverse Inc. has directed its largest recent funding to Georgia Museums Inc for capital expenditures, with awards of $2,575,652 in 2024 and $2,130,564 in 2023. That pattern points to a foundation willing to make major, multi-year investments in a small set of local institutions rather than spreading gifts broadly. The same approach appears in its support for First Presbyterian Church in Cartersville, where operating grants for the after school program reached $476,667 in 2023 and $470,333 in 2024. Those grants sit alongside similarly structured support for Douglas Street United Methodist Church and Bartow County School System, showing a strong emphasis on place-based youth programming delivered through churches and schools. Anverse Inc. also backs health, housing, scholarship, and vocational needs through targeted awards to community organizations, clinics, and schools. In the recent grants list, the foundation’s pattern is concentrated, recurring, and operationally practical: it funds capital projects, ongoing program costs, and facility improvements for organizations serving children, families, and local cultural infrastructure.
A major thread in Anverse Inc.’s giving is cultural infrastructure. The foundation gave $25,000 in 2024 to History Cherokee for support for a new museum, aligning with its large capital support for regional museum work elsewhere in Georgia. Another clear area is after-school and youth enrichment. It awarded $270,500 in 2024 to Douglas Street United Methodist Church for an operating grant for after school program, and $30,500 in 2024 to Bartow County School System for support of Renaissance Program and Reach Scholarship. The foundation also funds direct community support. Good Neighbor Homeless Shelter received $61,000 in 2024 for a program grant, while Family Shelter Services received $24,000 in 2024 for shelter renovations. In health and workforce-related support, Bartow Health Access Inc received $46,350 in 2024 for a program grant and employee matching grant, and Hickory Log Vocational School received $38,434 in 2024 for upgrade kitchen and furnishings, program grant.
Typical grants cluster around a modest middle size, with a p25 of $506, a median of $10,000, and a p75 of $22,500. The recent list also shows repeated awards to the same organizations across 2023 and 2024, including Georgia Museums Inc, First Presbyterian Church, Douglas Street United Methodist Church, Bartow Health Access Inc, Good Neighbor Homeless Shelter, Hickory Log Vocational School, and Bartow County School System. That repeat pattern suggests ongoing relationships rather than one-time gifts. Anverse Inc. is a private foundation with substantial assets and funds individuals directly in some cases, including scholarship activity in Puerto Rico. Its grantmaking also includes employee matching components in several awards.
$2.5M
$128.7M
$24.1M
$19.3M
Most grants fall between $506 and $23K, with a median of $10K.
25th Percentile
$506
Median
$10K
75th Percentile
$23K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Highly concentrated: very few, large grants directed to repeat grantees. Mix of capital funding (majority) and operating support, with funds focused locally rather than broadly distributed.
Notable grantees: Georgia Museums Inc., First Presbyterian Church
Grantmaking is highly regional and overwhelmingly U.S.-based, with 114 grants in the United States. Georgia receives 53% of grants by count, and recent recipient cities include Cartersville, Canton, White, and Mooresville. Outside Georgia, the foundation has also given in North Carolina, Virginia, and Puerto Rico. Named recipient locations include Statesville, Mooresville, Fredericksburg, Warrenton, and San Juan, showing a footprint that extends beyond the headquarters area while remaining concentrated in nearby Southeastern and Mid-Atlantic communities.
The recent grants show concentrated support for cultural institutions, church-based after-school programs, homeless shelters, health access groups, vocational schools, and scholarship-related organizations. Repeated awards to Georgia Museums Inc, First Presbyterian Church, Douglas Street United Methodist Church, and Bartow Health Access Inc show those priorities in practice.
Yes. Several recipients appear in both 2023 and 2024, including Georgia Museums Inc, First Presbyterian Church, Douglas Street United Methodist Church, Bartow Health Access Inc, Good Neighbor Homeless Shelter, Hickory Log Vocational School, and Bartow County School System. That indicates continuing relationships rather than isolated grants.
The grant-size distribution is relatively broad, with a p25 of $506, a median of $10,000, and a p75 of $22,500. Recent awards include both small operating and matching grants as well as much larger capital commitments.
Georgia is the top state by grant count, accounting for 53% of grants. Recent recipient cities in Georgia include Cartersville, Canton, White, and Mooresville, while grants also reached North Carolina, Virginia, and Puerto Rico.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGIA MUSEUMS INC | CARTERSVILLE, GA | $1,307,408 | 2026 | GRANT - CAPITAL EXPENDITURES |
| FUNDACION COMMUNITARIA DE PUERTO RICO | SAN JUAN, PR | $307,800 | 2026 | PROGRAM GRANTS |
| CARTERSVILLE PRIMARY SCHOOL | CARTERSVILLE, GA | $175,020 | 2026 | AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM, EMPLOYEE MATCHING |
| CARTERSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL | CARTERSVILLE, GA | $57,500 | 2026 | AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM AND FBLA |
| BARTOW HEALTH ACCESS INC | CARTERSVILLE, GA | $56,500 | 2026 | GRANT DENTAL SERVICES |
| GOOD NEIGHBOR HOMELESS SHELTER | CARTERSVILLE, GA | $51,435 | 2026 | GRANT - GENERAL OPERATING, EMPLOYEE MATCHING |
| ETOWAH SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | CARTERSVILLE, GA | $43,507 | 2026 | GRANT - OPERATIONS AND STAFF & EMPLOYEE MATCHING GRANT |
| BALD RIDGE LODGE INC | CUMMING, GA | $27,500 | 2026 | TECH EQUIP AND APPLIANCES GENERAL GRANT FUNDING |
| BARTOW COUNTY SCHOOL SYSTEM | CARTERSVILLE, GA | $27,500 | 2026 | SUPPORT OF RENAISSANCE PROGRAM AND ESOL PROGRAM |
| FEEDNC | MOORESVILLE, NC | $25,000 | 2026 | GRANT -kitchen equipment and PALLET TRUCK |
| LOISANNS HOPE HOUSE | FREDERICKSBURG, VA | $25,000 | 2026 | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE, APPLIANCES |
| RAPPAHANNOCK CASA INC | FREDRICKSBURG, VA | $25,000 | 2026 | PROGRAM GRANT |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF PIEDMONT INC | STATESVILLE, NC | $25,000 | 2026 | OPERATING GRANT AND TEEN PROGRAM |
| HOSPICE OF IREDELL COUNTY | STATESVILLE, NC | $22,500 | 2026 | GRANT COUNSELING CAMPS AND GRIEF JOURNALS |
| HICKORY LOG VOCATIONAL SCHOOL | WHITE, GA | $20,000 | 2026 | OPERATING EXPENSE |
| HEALTHREACH COMMUNITY CLINIC | MOORESVILLE, GA | $20,000 | 2026 | PROGRAM GRANT - ORAL HEALTH SERVICES |
| YMCA NORTHWEST NORTH CAROLINA | STATESVILLE, NC | $20,000 | 2026 | BRIDGE ACADEMY YOUTH & FAMILY |
| RAPPAHANNOCK BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS | FREDRICKSBURG, VA | $20,000 | 2026 | PROGRAM GRANT |
| FAUQUIER FREE CLINIC | WARRENTON, VA | $19,000 | 2026 | BUILDING REPAIRS, DENTAL XRAY |
| CHRISTIAN MISSION MOORESVILLE | MOORESVILLE, NC | $15,000 | 2026 | CRISIS ASSISTANCE PROGRAM |
| CARTERSVILLE SCHOOL SYSTEM | CARTERSVILLE, GA | $15,000 | 2026 | RENAISSANCE PROGRAM |
| FAUQUIER FISH | WARRENTON, VA | $15,000 | 2026 | FUNDING WEEKEND POWER PACK |
| SERVE INC | STAFFIRD, VA | $15,000 | 2026 | GENERAL PROGRAM GRANT |
| LLOYD F MOSS FREE CLINIC | FREDRICKSBURG, VA | $15,000 | 2026 | MEDICAL AND DENTAL SUPPLIES |
| MICAH MINISTRIES | FREDRICKSBURG, VA | $15,000 | 2026 | GRANT - STEP FORWARD PROGRAM |
| FAMILY SHELTER SERVICES | WARRENTON, VA | $15,000 | 2026 | GRANT FOR HVAC REPAIRS |
| EMPOWERHOUSE | FREDRICKSBURG, VA | $12,000 | 2026 | GRANT - BUILDING REPAIRS |
| BARTOW COUNTY GOVERNMENT | CARTERSVILLE, GA | $11,000 | 2026 | GRANT - FUNDING FOR MENTAL HEALTH EMPLOYEE MATCHING |
| ETOWAH VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY | CARTERSVILLE, GA | $10,150 | 2026 | general support, EMPLOYEE MATCHING |
| CARTERSVILLE SCHOOLS FOUNDATION | CARTERSVILLE, GA | $10,000 | 2026 | GATE KEY SCHOLARSHIP SUPPORT |
| LAUREL RIDGE COMMUNITY COLLEGE | WARRRENTON, VA | $10,000 | 2026 | DENTAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| FREDRICKSBURG REGIONAL FOOD BANK | FREDRICKSBURG, VA | $10,000 | 2026 | FOOD AND TRANSPORTATION GRANT |
| LEGAL AID WORKS | FREDRICKSBURG, VA | $10,000 | 2026 | GENERAL OPERATING GRANT |
| BARTOW FAMILY RESOURCES | CARTERSVILLE, GA | $10,000 | 2026 | FUNDING FOR REPAIRS |
| RECOVERY BARTOW INC | CARTERSVILLE, GA | $10,000 | 2026 | OPERATING GRANTS |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF RAPPAHANNOCK | FREDRICKSBURG, VA | $7,500 | 2026 | YOUTH IN PHILANTHROPY GRANT |
| HERO'S BRIDGE | WARRENTON, VA | $7,500 | 2026 | GRANT FOR VETERAN NEEDS |
| BARTOW COLLABORATIVE | CARTERSVILLE, GA | $5,100 | 2026 | CAN A THON GRANT |
| CHRISTIAN LEAGUE FOR BATTERED WOMEN | CARTERSVILLE, GA | $5,075 | 2026 | GRANT - APPLIANCES AND FURNITURE |
| UNITED WAY OF IREDELL COUNTY | STATESVILLE, NC | $5,000 | 2026 | LOVE UNITED BRIDGE ACADEMY |
| BARTOW COUNTY GOVERNMENT - ART IN BARTOW | Cartersville, GA | $5,000 | 2026 | PROGRAM GRANT - ART IN BARTOW |
| THE SALVATION ARMY | CANTON, GA | $5,000 | 2026 | STORAGE UNIT AND BUS REPAIRS |
| THE PETTIT PRESERVE | Cartersville, GA | $5,000 | 2026 | GRANT FOR EDUCATION PROJECTS |
| FAIRY GODMOTHER PROJECT | FREDRICKSBURG, VA | $5,000 | 2026 | GRANT - CANCER FAMILY SUPPORT |
| HOPE OF MOORESVILLE | MOORESVILLE, NC | $3,500 | 2026 | GRANT FOR PLUMBING REPAIRS |
| SAMARITAN'S PURSE | BOONE, NC | $3,400 | 2026 | EMPLOYEE MATCHING GRANT |
| BARTOW BOOKMOBILE | CARTERSVILLE, GA | $3,000 | 2026 | GRANT - SUMMER OUTREACH |
| GEORGIA HIGHLANDS COLLEGE FOUNDATION | ROME, GA | $2,500 | 2026 | DISCRETIONARY GRANT |
| CROHN'S & COLITIS FOUNDATION | ATLANTA, GA | $2,500 | 2026 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA | ATLANTA, GA | $1,000 | 2026 | grant for general support |
FUNDACION COMMUNITARIA DE PUERTO RICO
$307,800PROGRAM GRANTS
CARTERSVILLE PRIMARY SCHOOL
$175,020AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM, EMPLOYEE MATCHING
CARTERSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
$57,500AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM AND FBLA
BARTOW HEALTH ACCESS INC
$56,500GRANT DENTAL SERVICES
GOOD NEIGHBOR HOMELESS SHELTER
$51,435GRANT - GENERAL OPERATING, EMPLOYEE MATCHING
ETOWAH SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION
$43,507GRANT - OPERATIONS AND STAFF & EMPLOYEE MATCHING GRANT
BALD RIDGE LODGE INC
$27,500TECH EQUIP AND APPLIANCES GENERAL GRANT FUNDING
BARTOW COUNTY SCHOOL SYSTEM
$27,500SUPPORT OF RENAISSANCE PROGRAM AND ESOL PROGRAM
RAPPAHANNOCK CASA INC
$25,000PROGRAM GRANT
HOSPICE OF IREDELL COUNTY
$22,500GRANT COUNSELING CAMPS AND GRIEF JOURNALS
HICKORY LOG VOCATIONAL SCHOOL
$20,000OPERATING EXPENSE
YMCA NORTHWEST NORTH CAROLINA
$20,000BRIDGE ACADEMY YOUTH & FAMILY
RAPPAHANNOCK BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS
$20,000PROGRAM GRANT
FAUQUIER FREE CLINIC
$19,000BUILDING REPAIRS, DENTAL XRAY
CHRISTIAN MISSION MOORESVILLE
$15,000CRISIS ASSISTANCE PROGRAM
CARTERSVILLE SCHOOL SYSTEM
$15,000RENAISSANCE PROGRAM
FAUQUIER FISH
$15,000FUNDING WEEKEND POWER PACK
SERVE INC
$15,000GENERAL PROGRAM GRANT
FAMILY SHELTER SERVICES
$15,000GRANT FOR HVAC REPAIRS
EMPOWERHOUSE
$12,000GRANT - BUILDING REPAIRS
BARTOW COUNTY GOVERNMENT
$11,000GRANT - FUNDING FOR MENTAL HEALTH EMPLOYEE MATCHING
ETOWAH VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY
$10,150general support, EMPLOYEE MATCHING
CARTERSVILLE SCHOOLS FOUNDATION
$10,000GATE KEY SCHOLARSHIP SUPPORT
LAUREL RIDGE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
$10,000DENTAL PROGRAM SUPPORT
LEGAL AID WORKS
$10,000GENERAL OPERATING GRANT
BARTOW FAMILY RESOURCES
$10,000FUNDING FOR REPAIRS
RECOVERY BARTOW INC
$10,000OPERATING GRANTS
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF RAPPAHANNOCK
$7,500YOUTH IN PHILANTHROPY GRANT
HERO'S BRIDGE
$7,500GRANT FOR VETERAN NEEDS
BARTOW COLLABORATIVE
$5,100CAN A THON GRANT
CHRISTIAN LEAGUE FOR BATTERED WOMEN
$5,075GRANT - APPLIANCES AND FURNITURE
UNITED WAY OF IREDELL COUNTY
$5,000LOVE UNITED BRIDGE ACADEMY
BARTOW COUNTY GOVERNMENT - ART IN BARTOW
$5,000PROGRAM GRANT - ART IN BARTOW
THE SALVATION ARMY
$5,000STORAGE UNIT AND BUS REPAIRS
THE PETTIT PRESERVE
$5,000GRANT FOR EDUCATION PROJECTS
FAIRY GODMOTHER PROJECT
$5,000GRANT - CANCER FAMILY SUPPORT
HOPE OF MOORESVILLE
$3,500GRANT FOR PLUMBING REPAIRS
BARTOW BOOKMOBILE
$3,000GRANT - SUMMER OUTREACH
GEORGIA HIGHLANDS COLLEGE FOUNDATION
$2,500DISCRETIONARY GRANT
CROHN'S & COLITIS FOUNDATION
$2,500GENERAL SUPPORT