Together, with our customers, we are redefining the future of energy and developing innovative solutions that power communities and improve lives.
American Electric Power Foundation’s recent giving shows a strong tilt toward institutions that connect education, workforce pipelines, and community services in central Ohio. In Columbus, the foundation backed Ohio State University Foundation with seven-figure support across multiple payments, including a $1.25 million grant in 2023 and additional $500,000 grants in 2024 tied to Pelotonia operations and the Advanced Materials Corridor / Biomedical and Materials Engineering Complex. It also made sizable commitments to Kipp Columbus Foundation, including $1,050,000 in 2023 and $999,996 in 2024, both listed as general and unrestricted support. Beyond higher education and K-12 schooling, the foundation funded food access, homelessness response, and community infrastructure, including Mid-ohio Foodbank, Community Shelter Board, and Columbus-area cultural institutions. The grant record also includes Appalachian and African American community support through Foundation for Appalachian Ohio, showing attention to regional equity as well as metropolitan development.
In education and workforce development, the foundation supported Columbus State Community College Development Foundation with $550,000 in 2023 and $500,000 in 2024 for Credits Count and the Office of Talent Strategy at Columbus State. It also gave Metro Early College High School $750,000 in 2023 and Kipp Columbus Foundation more than $2 million across 2023 and 2024. In food security, Mid-ohio Foodbank received $1,000,000 in 2023 as the final payment for the Re-imagine Ending Hunger campaign. For housing and crisis response, Community Shelter Board received $500,000 in 2023 for system response to homelessness for families, while the Columbus Foundation received $333,333 in 2024 for the ADAMH Crisis Center Campaign Fund. The foundation also funded arts and civic institutions, including Greater Columbus Arts Council and the Wexner Center Foundation.
Typical grants cluster around a modest-to-midrange institutional size, with a p25 of $2,500, a median of $10,000, and a p75 of $35,000, alongside a smaller set of very large multi-hundred-thousand-dollar awards. The recent record shows repeat support to the same recipients across multiple years, including Kipp Columbus Foundation, Ohio State University Foundation, Columbus State Community College Development Foundation, The Columbus Partnership, and Columbus Foundation. The foundation is a regular corporate funder rather than a DAF or PRI vehicle, and its active grant program does not accept unsolicited requests. Its recent grant descriptions also show both general and unrestricted support and multi-installment pledge payments.
$23M
$43.6M
$1.8M
$23.4M
Most grants fall between $3K and $35K, with a median of $10K.
25th Percentile
$3K
Median
$10K
75th Percentile
$35K
About 0% of grants go to recipients in OH.
Top 2 recipient countries by grant volume for American Electric Power Foundation.
| Rank | Country | Grants | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United StatesDomestic | 3,001 | $105.1M | 100.0% |
| 2 | Switzerland |
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeSign up free to see how well your nonprofit fits this funder, get an AI-generated pitch, and unlock similar foundations.
Grantmaking is overwhelmingly U.S.-based, with 1,495 grants in the United States and one grant in Eswatini. Columbus, Ohio appears repeatedly in the recent grants list, along with Grove City, Nelsonville, Cleveland, and other Ohio cities. The top state by grant count is Arkansas, even though the headquarters is in Delaware. Recent awards also reached a small number of non-Ohio recipients through the national portfolio, but the named grants shown here are concentrated in Ohio communities.
No. Its active corporate grantmaking program lists unsolicited requests as not accepted, and it funds nonprofit organizations aligned with AEP sustainability and corporate priorities.
The active program centers on community support, workforce development, education, economic development, and environmental stewardship. The broader recent grant record also shows support for food security, homelessness prevention, arts and culture, health access, and clean energy-related work.
The distribution is broad: p25 is $2,500, median grant size is $10,000, and p75 is $35,000. The recent record also includes much larger commitments in the hundreds of thousands and above for selected institutional projects.
Yes. Several recipients appear in multiple years, including Kipp Columbus Foundation, Ohio State University Foundation, Columbus State Community College Development Foundation, The Columbus Partnership, and Columbus Foundation. Some of those awards are structured as multi-payment commitments.
Its grant record is national, but the highest concentration of grants goes to Arkansas by grant count. The recent grants shown here are heavily centered in Ohio cities, especially Columbus, with additional awards in Grove City, Nelsonville, and Cleveland.
2026
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2026.
| 1 |
| $3K |
0.0% |
Recipient country reflects the grantee's headquarters per IRS 990-PF and Schedule F filings, not the program's implementation country.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAFETY BLITZ FOUNDATION INC | WACO, TX | $1,428,570 | 2026 | National Child Identification Program |
| THE COLUMBUS PARTNERSHIP | COLUMBUS, OH | $500,000 | 2026 | Smart Columbus Sustainability fund |
| COLUMBUS METROPOLITAN LIBRARY FOUNDATION | COLUMBUS, OH | $500,000 | 2026 | Columbus Metropolitan Library Foundation Comprehensive campaign |
| OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | CHICAGO, IL | $500,000 | 2026 | for Pelotonia Operational support |
| NATIONAL VETERANS MEMORIAL AND MUSEUM OPERATING CO | COLUMBUS, OH | $400,000 | 2026 | for Ensuring Enhanced, Accessible and complementary exhibitions, programming, and museum experiences |
| UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL OHIO INC | COLUMBUS, OH | $360,684 | 2026 | 2024 Entire AEP United Way Campaign - General Operating support for United Way locations |
| FURNITURE BANK OF CENTRAL OHIO | COLUMBUS, OH | $333,334 | 2026 | Master Plan to Furnish our community |
| CHAMPIONS OF THE COMMUNITY INC | DUBLIN, OH | $273,450 | 2026 | Champions of Community for Nationwide Children's Hospital |
| COLUMBUS 2020 FOUNDATION | COLUMBUS, OH | $250,000 | 2026 | One Columbus Small Business Outreach and Talent Development |
| TULSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | TULSA, OK | $250,000 | 2026 | Explore & Imagine fund |
| YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF CENTRAL OHIO | COLUMBUS, OH | $250,000 | 2026 | General & Unrestricted |
| I KNOW I CAN | COLUMBUS, OH | $200,000 | 2026 | The Columbus Promise Phase Two |
| OSU FOUNDATION | COLUMBUS, OH | $200,000 | 2026 | Biomedical and Materials Engineering - Education & access fund |
| COLUMBUS URBAN LEAGUE | COLUMBUS, OH | $200,000 | 2026 | General Operating Support |
| LIFECARE ALLIANCE | COLUMBUS, OH | $200,000 | 2026 | LifeCare Alliance Answering the Call Capital Campaign |
| APPALACHIA SERVICE PROJECT INC | JOHNSON CITY, TN | $200,000 | 2026 | ASP - Warmer, Safer, Drier fund |
| SENIOR NUTRITION SERVICES REGION IV INC | BENTON HARBOR, MI | $200,000 | 2026 | General & Unrestricted |
| MID-OHIO FOODBANK | GROVE CITY, OH | $200,000 | 2026 | 2025-2029 Creating Transformational Change - Comprehensive support for mid-ohio market strategy and the eastland prosperity center |
| CHOICES FOR VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE | WORTHINGTON, OH | $200,000 | 2026 | Bridge Funding for LSS CHOICES for Victims of Domestic violence |
| OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | CHICAGO, IL | $180,000 | 2026 | OSUWMC Comprehensive Burn Services Support |
| TIFFIN UNIVERSITY | TIFFIN, OH | $178,000 | 2026 | Tiffin University's Workforce Transformation Project |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | COLUMBUS, OH | $175,000 | 2026 | New Homeownership Program & Green Energy Upgrades |
| COMMUNITY SHELTER BOARD | COLUMBUS, OH | $175,000 | 2026 | Housing and homeless programs |
| NATIONWIDE CHILDRENS HOSPITAL INC | COLUMBUS, OH | $172,599 | 2026 | Memorial Tournament - Operating Support for School based healthcare initiative (2025-2029) |
| NEW ALBANY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | NEW ALBANY, OH | $150,000 | 2026 | Remarkable Evening Gold Fundraiser and New Albany lecture series season fund |
| GREATER COLUMBUS ARTS COUNCIL INC | COLUMBUS, OH | $150,000 | 2026 | 2025 Columbus Arts Festival fund |
| CHILDRENS HUNGER ALLIANCE | COLUMBUS, OH | $150,000 | 2026 | Providing Food and Nutrition Educations to Kids Every day of the week |
| OSU FOUNDATION | COLUMBUS, OH | $150,000 | 2026 | Public Safety: Helping Central Ohio Be Prepared |
| UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL OHIO INC | COLUMBUS, OH | $125,000 | 2026 | Success by Third Grade fund |
| WEXNER CENTER FOUNDATION | COLUMBUS, OH | $125,000 | 2026 | Free Galleries Admission and education program |
| ST STEPHENS COMMUNITY HOUSE | COLUMBUS, OH | $125,000 | 2026 | Strengthening Foundations Capital Campaign |
| WEXNER CENTER FOUNDATION | COLUMBUS, OH | $125,000 | 2026 | Access to the Arts: Learning and Public Programs |
| FUTUREREADY COLUMBUS | COLUMBUS, OH | $125,000 | 2026 | Kindergarten Readiness Collaborative Expansion |
| CRISTO REY COLUMBUS HIGH SCHOOL | COLUMBUS, OH | $108,000 | 2026 | Professional Work-Study Program ("PWSP") |
| BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF CENTRAL OHIO INC | COLUMBUS, OH | $100,000 | 2026 | One-to-One Mentoring and Youth Empowerment Institute at Big Brothers Big Sisters' Camp Oty'Okwa |
| AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY INC | HAGERSTOWN, MD | $100,000 | 2026 | ACS Health Equity Ambassador Program and ACS Center for Innovation in cancer research training fund |
| I KNOW I CAN | COLUMBUS, OH | $100,000 | 2026 | Career Navigator Program 2025-27 |
| IMPACT COMMUNITY ACTION | COLUMBUS, OH | $100,000 | 2026 | IMPACT Community Action Services Awareness Campaign |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSS | WASHINGTON, DC | $100,000 | 2026 | Disaster Relief for Floods in Central Texas |
| MINGO COUNTY REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY | WILLIAMSON, WV | $100,000 | 2026 | Coalfields Strategic Plan (Mingo, Wyoming and McDowell counties) |
| THE CENTER FOR HEALTHY FAMILIES INC | COLUMBUS, OH | $100,000 | 2026 | Healthy Families Programs |
| FRANKLIN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | COLUMBUS, OH | $100,000 | 2026 | COSI Science Festival and Acccess Support |
| YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF VIRGINIAS BLUE | ROANOKE, VA | $100,000 | 2026 | YMCA at Tanglewood New Build Project |
| MARSHALL DOWNTOWN DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | MARSHALL, TX | $100,000 | 2026 | The Grand Social fund |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS IN TEXAS | AUSTIN, TX | $100,000 | 2026 | Youth for Unity |
| CATHOLIC SOCIAL SERVICES INC | COLUMBUS, OH | $100,000 | 2026 | Our Lady of Guadalupe Outreach Center |
| WEST VIRGINIA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC | INSTITUTE, WV | $100,000 | 2026 | Cyber-Agriculture IoT Lab and Research Initiative for smart, secure agriculture systems |
| REGIONAL EAST TEXAS FOOD BANK | TYLER, TX | $100,000 | 2026 | Longview Resource Center |
| BRIDGE OF GRACE INC | FORT WAYNE, IN | $100,000 | 2026 | Housing Initiative - Multifamily New Construction |
| HOUSING DEVELOPMENT ALLIANCE INC | HAZARD, KY | $100,000 | 2026 | Energy Efficient Homes for Flood-Impacted People |
SAFETY BLITZ FOUNDATION INC
$1,428,570National Child Identification Program
THE COLUMBUS PARTNERSHIP
$500,000Smart Columbus Sustainability fund
Columbus Metropolitan Library Foundation Comprehensive campaign
OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
$500,000for Pelotonia Operational support
NATIONAL VETERANS MEMORIAL AND MUSEUM OPERATING CO
$400,000for Ensuring Enhanced, Accessible and complementary exhibitions, programming, and museum experiences
2024 Entire AEP United Way Campaign - General Operating support for United Way locations
CHAMPIONS OF THE COMMUNITY INC
$273,450Champions of Community for Nationwide Children's Hospital
COLUMBUS 2020 FOUNDATION
$250,000One Columbus Small Business Outreach and Talent Development
OSU FOUNDATION
$200,000Biomedical and Materials Engineering - Education & access fund
SENIOR NUTRITION SERVICES REGION IV INC
$200,000General & Unrestricted
2025-2029 Creating Transformational Change - Comprehensive support for mid-ohio market strategy and the eastland prosperity center
Bridge Funding for LSS CHOICES for Victims of Domestic violence
OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
$180,000OSUWMC Comprehensive Burn Services Support
TIFFIN UNIVERSITY
$178,000Tiffin University's Workforce Transformation Project
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC
$175,000New Homeownership Program & Green Energy Upgrades
NATIONWIDE CHILDRENS HOSPITAL INC
$172,599Memorial Tournament - Operating Support for School based healthcare initiative (2025-2029)
NEW ALBANY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$150,000Remarkable Evening Gold Fundraiser and New Albany lecture series season fund
Providing Food and Nutrition Educations to Kids Every day of the week
OSU FOUNDATION
$150,000Public Safety: Helping Central Ohio Be Prepared
WEXNER CENTER FOUNDATION
$125,000Free Galleries Admission and education program
ST STEPHENS COMMUNITY HOUSE
$125,000Strengthening Foundations Capital Campaign
FUTUREREADY COLUMBUS
$125,000Kindergarten Readiness Collaborative Expansion
CRISTO REY COLUMBUS HIGH SCHOOL
$108,000Professional Work-Study Program ("PWSP")
One-to-One Mentoring and Youth Empowerment Institute at Big Brothers Big Sisters' Camp Oty'Okwa
AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY INC
$100,000ACS Health Equity Ambassador Program and ACS Center for Innovation in cancer research training fund
MINGO COUNTY REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
$100,000Coalfields Strategic Plan (Mingo, Wyoming and McDowell counties)
FRANKLIN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
$100,000COSI Science Festival and Acccess Support
YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF VIRGINIAS BLUE
$100,000YMCA at Tanglewood New Build Project
MARSHALL DOWNTOWN DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
$100,000The Grand Social fund
Cyber-Agriculture IoT Lab and Research Initiative for smart, secure agriculture systems
BRIDGE OF GRACE INC
$100,000Housing Initiative - Multifamily New Construction
HOUSING DEVELOPMENT ALLIANCE INC
$100,000Energy Efficient Homes for Flood-Impacted People