
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer Care Foundation concentrates on transformative, often named gifts to arts and education institutions—both locally in Portland and to major national cultural organizations. Grants focus on capital projects, endowed positions/programs, and core operating support for museums, performing arts, and art education, frequently tied to the Schnitzer name. The foundation gives large, targeted awards to a small number of institutions rather than broad, small-scale grantmaking.
A defining feature of The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer Care Foundation is its use of large, named gifts to shape arts and education institutions. The biggest recent awards include $1,970,998 to Catlin Gabel School for a new community center and $985,499 to Portland State University Foundation for the Schnitzer School of Art, Art History + Design. The foundation also made a matching $985,499 gift to the Metropolitan Museum of Art for curatorship, showing that its giving reaches beyond Portland even as most grants stay in Oregon. Its recent record includes support for school facilities, university art programs, museum collections and curatorship, and major performing arts organizations. Awards are often tied to a specific project, chair, award, exhibition, or campaign rather than broad unrestricted grants. The pattern suggests a funder that works through concentrated, institution-level investments and frequently associates gifts with the Schnitzer name. Recent grants also show support for operating needs and event-related funding, including the Oregon Symphony and Oregon Ballet Theatre, alongside capital and endowment-oriented commitments.
Arts education is a central thread. The foundation gave $985,499 to Portland State University Foundation for the Schnitzer School of Art, Art History + Design, and it supported Northwest Children’s Theater & School with a capital campaign grant. In the museum sector, it funded the Oregon Historical Society for exhibition support and the New Museum of Contemporary Art for art exhibition support. Performing arts is another visible area: Oregon Ballet Theatre received support for the 2024–2025 season and annual gala sponsorship, while the Oregon Symphony was funded for annual operating support and a principal bassoon chair. The foundation also backs history and public lecture programming through Oregon Public Broadcasting’s Oregon History Program, indicating interest in public-facing cultural education as well as institutional infrastructure.
Typical grants cluster in the low thousands to low tens of thousands, with p25 at $2,906, median at $6,780, and p75 at $23,373. At the same time, recent award sizes show a long tail of much larger, project-specific gifts. The foundation appears to make repeated, relationship-based grants over multiple years: Oregon Symphony, Oregon Ballet Theatre, Oregon Public Broadcasting, and Rancho Mirage Writers Festival all appear in more than one year of the recent list. It is a regular funder rather than a DAF, and it funds individuals. The active student-grantmaking programs also accept unsolicited submissions, including one public submission window for youth-led grantmaking.
$32.8M
$104.8M
$11.8M
$35.4M
Most grants fall between $3K and $23K, with a median of $7K.
25th Percentile
$3K
Median
$7K
75th Percentile
$23K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeRegístrate gratis para ver qué tan bien se adapta tu organización sin fines de lucro a este financiador, obtener un pitch generado por IA y descubrir fundaciones similares.
Concentrated, large-dollar grants (four major gifts), focused on a few institutional partners with naming opportunities and endowed/programmatic support; mix of local Portland-area beneficiaries and select national cultural institutions.
Notable grantees: Catlin Gabel School, Portland State University Foundation (Schnitzer School of Art, Art History + Design), The Metropolitan Museum of Art, Oregon Symphony
Grantmaking is overwhelmingly local: 84% of grants go to recipients in Oregon, and Oregon is the top state by grant count. Portland is the clearest center of activity, with repeated grants to Portland institutions such as Portland State University Foundation, Oregon Symphony, Oregon Ballet Theatre, and Oregon Historical Society. Beyond Portland, recent awards also reached Beaverton, Bend, and other Oregon communities. The distribution is entirely U.S.-based in the available data, with 495 grants to U.S. recipients and no non-U.S. recipient countries shown.
It concentrates on arts and education institutions, especially museums, performing arts groups, art schools, and school facilities. Recent grants include support for exhibition work, curatorship, operating support, capital campaigns, endowed chairs, and named programs.
Yes. Active programs include Arts & Culture at PSU and Schnitzer Cares: Student Grantmaking. The student-led programs award grants to Oregon nonprofits, and one public submission version runs an annual submission window with finalist interviews.
The typical grant size is relatively modest compared with the largest awards: p25 is $2,906, the median is $6,780, and p75 is $23,373. Recent grants also include much larger project-specific gifts, so the distribution is wide.
Most grants stay in Oregon. The state receives 84% of grants in the recent dataset, and Oregon is also the top state by grant count. Portland is the most visible city in the grant list.
No. Several recipients appear across multiple years, including Oregon Symphony, Oregon Ballet Theatre, Oregon Public Broadcasting, and Rancho Mirage Writers Festival. That pattern points to repeated support for selected institutions and projects.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATLIN GABEL SCHOOL | PORTLAND, OR | $1,970,998 | 2025 | NEW COMMUNITY CENTER |
| METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART (THE MET) | NEW YORK, NY | $985,499 | 2025 | CURATORSHIP |
| PSU FOUNDATION | PORTLAND, OR | $985,499 | 2025 | SCHNITZER SCHOOL OF ART, ART HISTORY + DESIGN |
| OREGON SYMPHONY | PORTLAND, OR | $246,375 | 2025 | SCOTT SHOWALTER PRINCIPAL BASSON CHAIR |
| OREGON HISTORICAL SOCIETY | PORTLAND, OR | $226,665 | 2025 | EXHIBITION SUPPORT |
| OREGON BALLET THEATRE | PORTLAND, OR | $197,100 | 2025 | 2024-2025 SEASON |
| STANFORD HEALTH CARE - TRI-VALLEY | REDWOOD CITY, CA | $197,100 | 2025 | ENDOWMENT |
| PALM SPRINGS ART MUSEUM | PALM SPRINGS, CA | $156,113 | 2025 | ART EXHIBITION SUPPORT |
| HIGH DESERT MUSEUM | BEND, OR | $147,825 | 2025 | SCHNITZER HIGH DESERT AWARD |
| OREGON SYMPHONY | PORTLAND, OR | $147,825 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| DESERT X | PALM SPRINGS, CA | $147,825 | 2025 | ART EXHIBITION SUPPORT |
| OREGON BALLET THEATRE | PORTLAND, OR | $123,187 | 2025 | ANNUAL GALA SPONSORSHIP |
| NORTHWEST CHILDREN'S THEATER & SCHOOL | PORTLAND, OR | $123,187 | 2025 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA FOUNDATION | TUCSON, AZ | $98,550 | 2025 | ART EXHIBITION SUPPORT |
| J PAUL GETTY TRUST | LOS ANGELES, CA | $98,550 | 2025 | ART EXHIBITION SUPPORT |
| RANCHO MIRAGE WRITERS FESTIVAL | RANCHO MIRAGE, CA | $98,550 | 2025 | 2025 WRITERS FESTIVAL AND WRITERS SERIES |
| PALM SPRINGS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL | PALM SPRINGS, CA | $74,898 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| OREGON MUSEUM OF SCIENCE & INDUSTRY | PORTLAND, OR | $73,912 | 2025 | OMSI GALA 2024 SUPPORT |
| OREGON HISTORICAL SOCIETY | PORTLAND, OR | $49,275 | 2025 | HISTORY MAKERS DINNER & LECTURE |
| COLLEGE OF THE DESERT | PALM DESERT, CA | $49,275 | 2025 | STEPPING OUT FOR COD EVENT |
| OREGON SYMPHONY | PORTLAND, OR | $49,275 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| NATIONAL MUSEUM OF WOMEN IN THE ARTS | WASHINGTON, DC | $49,275 | 2025 | SPACE TO SOAR CAMPAIGN |
| PALM SPRINGS ART MUSEUM | PALM SPRINGS, CA | $49,275 | 2025 | KIDS PROGRAMMING |
| SITKA CENTER FOR ART AND ECOLOGY | OTIS, OR | $49,275 | 2025 | JORDAN SCHNITZER PRINTMAKING RESIDENCY PROGRAM |
| JOHN G SHEDD INSTITUTE FOR THE ARTS | EUGENE, OR | $49,275 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| ALL CLASSICAL PUBLIC MEDIA | PORTLAND, OR | $49,275 | 2025 | JUNE DIRECTOR NAGEL FUND |
| HELPING HANDS REENTRY OUTREACH CENTER | SEASIDE, OR | $49,275 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| IN A LANDSCAPE | PORTLAND, OR | $49,275 | 2025 | CONCERT SERIES SPONSORSHIP |
| WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | PULLMAN, WA | $34,492 | 2025 | ART EXHIBITION SUPPORT |
| PRINT CENTER NEW YORK | NEW YORK, NY | $34,492 | 2025 | 2024 SPRING BENEFIT |
| 4D RECOVERY | PORTLAND, OR | $30,110 | 2025 | MATCHING GIFTS |
| RAPHAEL HOUSE OF PORTLAND | PORTLAND, OR | $27,554 | 2025 | MATCHING GIFTS |
| PALM SPRINGS ART MUSEUM | PALM SPRINGS, CA | $24,637 | 2025 | ANNUAL GALA SPONSORSHIP |
| CATLIN GABEL SCHOOL | PORTLAND, OR | $24,637 | 2025 | 2024 AUCTION |
| MCCALLUM THEATRE | PALM DESERT, CA | $24,637 | 2025 | A NIGHT ON THE RED CARPET SPONSORHIP |
| OREGON HISTORICAL SOCIETY | PORTLAND, OR | $24,637 | 2025 | OREGON HISTORY MAKERS AWARDS AND DINNER |
| BODY VOX | PORTLAND, OR | $24,637 | 2025 | PERFORMANCE SUPPORT |
| PLANNED PARENTHOOD COLUMBIA WILLAMETTE | PORTLAND, OR | $24,637 | 2025 | 2024 SIGNATURE EVENT |
| MOUNT VERNON LADIES ASSOCIATION | MOUNT VERNON, VA | $24,637 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| MUSEUM OF MODERN ART | NEW YORK, NY | $24,637 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| CATLIN GABEL SCHOOL | PORTLAND, OR | $24,637 | 2025 | 2025 GALA AND AUCTION |
| WESTERN ANTIQUE AEROPLANE & AUTOMOBILE MUSEUM | HOOD RIVER, OR | $24,637 | 2025 | EXPANSION CAMPAIGN |
| NEVADA BALLET THEATRE | LAS VEGAS, NV | $24,637 | 2025 | PERFORMANCE SUPPORT |
| LEWIS & CLARK LAW SCHOOL | PORTLAND, OR | $24,637 | 2025 | JENNIFER JOHNSON HONORARY FUND |
| SERPENTINE AMERICAS FOUNDATION | NEW YORK, NY | $24,637 | 2025 | ART EXHIBITION SUPPORT |
| PACIFIC REFUGEE SUPPORT GROUP | PORTLAND, OR | $24,127 | 2025 | MATCHING GIFTS |
| PRINT CENTER NEW YORK | NEW YORK, NY | $22,272 | 2025 | ART EXHIBITION SUPPORT |
| KINSHIP HOUSE | PORTLAND, OR | $22,014 | 2025 | MATCHING GIFTS |
| UNIVERSITY CLUB FOUNDATION | PORTLAND, OR | $19,710 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| PARRISH ART MUSEUM | WATER MILL, NY | $19,710 | 2025 | ART EXHIBITION SUPPORT |
METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART (THE MET)
$985,499CURATORSHIP
PSU FOUNDATION
$985,499SCHNITZER SCHOOL OF ART, ART HISTORY + DESIGN
OREGON SYMPHONY
$246,375SCOTT SHOWALTER PRINCIPAL BASSON CHAIR
OREGON HISTORICAL SOCIETY
$226,665EXHIBITION SUPPORT
2024-2025 SEASON
STANFORD HEALTH CARE - TRI-VALLEY
$197,100ENDOWMENT
OREGON SYMPHONY
$147,825GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
DESERT X
$147,825ART EXHIBITION SUPPORT
J PAUL GETTY TRUST
$98,550ART EXHIBITION SUPPORT
PALM SPRINGS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
$74,898GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
OREGON MUSEUM OF SCIENCE & INDUSTRY
$73,912OMSI GALA 2024 SUPPORT
OREGON HISTORICAL SOCIETY
$49,275HISTORY MAKERS DINNER & LECTURE
COLLEGE OF THE DESERT
$49,275STEPPING OUT FOR COD EVENT
OREGON SYMPHONY
$49,275GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
SITKA CENTER FOR ART AND ECOLOGY
$49,275JORDAN SCHNITZER PRINTMAKING RESIDENCY PROGRAM
IN A LANDSCAPE
$49,275CONCERT SERIES SPONSORSHIP
PRINT CENTER NEW YORK
$34,4922024 SPRING BENEFIT
4D RECOVERY
$30,110MATCHING GIFTS
MCCALLUM THEATRE
$24,637A NIGHT ON THE RED CARPET SPONSORHIP
OREGON HISTORICAL SOCIETY
$24,637OREGON HISTORY MAKERS AWARDS AND DINNER
BODY VOX
$24,637PERFORMANCE SUPPORT
MOUNT VERNON LADIES ASSOCIATION
$24,637GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
WESTERN ANTIQUE AEROPLANE & AUTOMOBILE MUSEUM
$24,637EXPANSION CAMPAIGN
LEWIS & CLARK LAW SCHOOL
$24,637JENNIFER JOHNSON HONORARY FUND
SERPENTINE AMERICAS FOUNDATION
$24,637ART EXHIBITION SUPPORT
PRINT CENTER NEW YORK
$22,272ART EXHIBITION SUPPORT
UNIVERSITY CLUB FOUNDATION
$19,710GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT