The Richard & Barbara Gaby Foundation concentrates its support on faith-based organizations and conservative public policy alongside local community development in the Atlanta area. A small number of very large awards dominate its portfolio, with repeated multi-grant support for prominent churches and for the Heritage Foundation, indicating both religious and ideological priorities. Grants are predominantly unrestricted/church support and major capital or program investments in a few institutional partners rather than many small grants.
A defining feature of the Richard & Barbara Gaby Foundation is the size of its support for a small number of institutional partners. In 2025, the foundation gave $2,451,385 and $1,533,000 to Perimeter Church in Duluth, a pattern that stands out alongside other large awards to Renovation Church in Atlanta and Heritage Foundation in Washington, DC. Those grants point to a funder that backs churches, conservative public policy, and selected community organizations with substantial commitments rather than many small awards. The foundation’s recent giving also includes repeated support for City of Refuge in Atlanta and Georgia Center for Opportunity in Norcross, suggesting sustained relationships with organizations working in local community support and public policy. Other large grants reach Human Coalition, Alliance Defending Freedom, Ethic's Public Policy Center, and faith-based ministries such as Key Life Ministries and Family Life. Across the portfolio, the Richard & Barbara Gaby Foundation appears to favor church support, policy advocacy, and faith-rooted service organizations, with major awards concentrated in a few recurring grantees.
Church support is a central theme in the Richard & Barbara Gaby Foundation’s recent giving. The foundation awarded $1,000,000 to Renovation Church in Atlanta for church support, and it also funded New City Church in Lawrenceville at $125,000. Public policy is another visible area. Heritage Foundation received two $1,000,000 grants in 2025, while Georgia Center for Opportunity in Norcross received $400,000 and $262,500 in the same year, plus a $250,000 grant in 2023. The foundation also supported Ethic's Public Policy Center in Washington, DC with $200,000 in 2025. Its community-support grants include $585,000 to City of Refuge in Atlanta and $150,000 to The Mother's Advocacy Project in Atlanta. Faith-based humanitarian work appears in grants such as $135,742 to Ubora Tz Inc in Alpharetta for Christian humanitarian aid.
Typical grant size is moderate to large: the distribution sits at $10,000 at the 25th percentile, $25,000 at the median, and $100,000 at the 75th percentile. The recent grant list shows both very large institutional awards and smaller operating-level gifts, with repeated support to several recipients across multiple years, including City of Refuge, Georgia Center for Opportunity, Human Coalition, Family Life, Key Life Ministries, Perimeter Church, and Ubora Tz Inc. The foundation is a regular funder, not a DAF, and it does not fund individuals or make program-related investments.
$7.7M
$76.1M
$8.4M
$8.3M
Most grants fall between $10K and $100K, with a median of $25K.
25th Percentile
$10K
Median
$25K
75th Percentile
$100K
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeRegístrate gratis para ver qué tan bien se adapta tu organización sin fines de lucro a este financiador, obtener un pitch generado por IA y descubrir fundaciones similares.
Concentrated, high-dollar giving to a handful of repeat grantees—multiple large grants to the same institutions—favoring churches and one national policy institute over broad diversified giving.
Notable grantees: Perimeter Church, Heritage Foundation, City of Refuge, Renovation Church
Grants are U.S.-only in the recent data, with 143 grants recorded in the United States. The most frequent recipient state is California, while 24% of grants go to recipients in Georgia, the foundation’s headquarters state. Recent recipient locations cluster in Georgia and a few national hubs: Duluth, Atlanta, Norcross, Lawrenceville, and Alpharetta in Georgia; Washington, DC; and Orlando, Florida. The portfolio also reaches Frisco, Texas, Scottsdale, Arizona, and Wyoming, Michigan.
Recent grants show a strong emphasis on churches, public policy organizations, and faith-based service groups. Examples include Perimeter Church and Renovation Church for church support, Heritage Foundation and Georgia Center for Opportunity for public policy, and City of Refuge and The Mother's Advocacy Project for community support.
Yes. Several recipients appear in multiple years or multiple 2025 awards, including Perimeter Church, City of Refuge, Georgia Center for Opportunity, Human Coalition, Family Life, Key Life Ministries, and Ubora Tz Inc. That pattern suggests ongoing relationships rather than one-time gifts only.
The foundation’s grant-size distribution is $10,000 at the 25th percentile, $25,000 at the median, and $100,000 at the 75th percentile. Its recent grants also include much larger awards, such as seven-figure gifts to churches and public policy organizations.
By recipient count, California is the top state, while 24% of grants go to recipients in Georgia. Recent Georgia recipients include organizations in Duluth, Atlanta, Norcross, Lawrenceville, and Alpharetta.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PERIMETER CHURCH | DULUTH, GA | $2,451,385 | 2025 | CHURCH |
| PERIMETER CHURCH | DULUTH, GA | $1,533,000 | 2025 | CHURCH |
| RENOVATION CHURCH | ATLANTA, GA | $1,000,000 | 2025 | CHURCH |
| HERITAGE FOUNDATION | WASHINGTON, DC | $1,000,000 | 2025 | PUBLIC POLICY |
| HERITAGE FOUNDATION | WASHINGTON, DC | $1,000,000 | 2025 | PUBLIC POLICY |
| CITY OF REFUGE | ATLANTA, GA | $585,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY SUPPORT |
| GEORGIA CENTER FOR OPPORTUNITY | NORCROSS, GA | $400,000 | 2025 | PUBLIC POLICY |
| YOUNG AMERICAS FOUNDATION | RESTON, VA | $300,000 | 2025 | YOUTH ORGANIZATION |
| YOUNG AMERICAS FOUNDATION | RESTON, VA | $300,000 | 2025 | YOUTH ORGANIZATION |
| GEORGIA CENTER FOR OPPORTUNITY | NORCROSS, GA | $262,500 | 2025 | PUBLIC POLICY |
| HUMAN COALITION | FRISCO, TX | $250,000 | 2025 | HUMAN RIGHTS ORGANIZATION |
| HUMAN COALITION | FRISCO, TX | $250,000 | 2025 | HUMAN RIGHTS ORGANIZATION |
| ALLIANCE DEFENDING FREEDOM | SCOTTSDALE, AZ | $250,000 | 2025 | PUBLIC POLICY |
| DAVID'S HOUSE MINISTRIES | WYOMING, MI | $230,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY SUPPORT |
| KEY LIFE MINISTRIES | MAITLAND, FL | $200,000 | 2025 | CHRISTIAN CHARITY |
| FAMILY LIFE | ORLANDO, FL | $200,000 | 2025 | CHRISTIAN CHARITY |
| ETHIC'S PUBLIC POLICY CENTER | WASHINGTON, DC | $200,000 | 2025 | PUBLIC POLICY |
| ETHIC'S PUBLIC POLICY CENTER | WASHINGTON, DC | $200,000 | 2025 | PUBLIC POLICY |
| FAMILY LIFE | ORLANDO, FL | $200,000 | 2025 | CHRISTIAN CHARITY |
| THE MOTHER'S ADVOCACY PROJECT | ATLANTA, GA | $150,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY SUPPORT |
| UBORA TZ INC | ALPHARETTA, GA | $135,742 | 2025 | CHRISTIAN HUMANITARIAN AID |
| NEW CITY CHURCH | LAWRENCEVILLE, GA | $125,000 | 2025 | CHURCH |
| PRAGER UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | HOLLYWOOD, FL | $100,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| LAZOS INC | DENVER, CO | $100,000 | 2025 | NEXT GENERATION |
| KEY LIFE MINISTRIES | MAITLAND, FL | $100,000 | 2025 | CHRISTIAN CHARITY |
| CHRISTIAN LEADERS INSTITUTE | SPRING LAKE, MI | $100,000 | 2025 | CHRISTIAN CHARITY |
| NATIONAL CENTER OF SEXUAL EXPLOITAT | WASHINGTON, DC | $100,000 | 2025 | PREVENTION OF SEXUAL EXPLOITATION |
| NATIONAL CENTER OF SEXUAL EXPLOITAT | WASHINGTON, DC | $100,000 | 2025 | PREVENTION OF SEXUAL EXPLOITATION |
| CHRISTIAN LEADERS INSTITUTE | SPRING LAKE, MI | $100,000 | 2025 | CHRISTIAN CHARITY |
| MANNA SCHOLARSHIP | DULUTH, GA | $100,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY SUPPORT |
| THE MOTHER'S ADVOCACY PROJECT | ATLANTA, GA | $100,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY SUPPORT |
| METRO ATLANTA COLLECTIVE | ATLANTA, GA | $100,000 | 2025 | CHURCH |
| WORLD NEWS GROUP | ASHEVILLE, NC | $100,000 | 2025 | CHRISTIAN CHARITY |
| CITY OF REFUGE | ATLANTA, GA | $85,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY SUPPORT |
| VICTORIA'S FRIENDS INC | SUWANEE, GA | $82,304 | 2025 | PREVENTION OF SEXUAL EXPLOITATION |
| METRO ATLANTA COLLECTIVE | ATLANTA, GA | $80,000 | 2025 | CHURCH |
| ORPHAN HELPERS | NEWPORT NEWS, VA | $75,000 | 2025 | CHRISTIAN CHARITY |
| MANNA SCHOLARSHIP | DULUTH, GA | $75,000 | 2025 | COMMUNITY SUPPORT |
| LAZOS INC | DENVER, CO | $75,000 | 2025 | NEXT GENERATION |
| ORPHAN HELPERS | NEWPORT NEWS, VA | $75,000 | 2025 | CHRISTIAN CHARITY |
| PATHWAYS 2 LIFE | BERKELEY LAKE, GA | $75,000 | 2025 | CRISIS INTERVENTION |
| INTERNATIONAL COOPERATING MINISTRIE | NEWPORT NEWS, VA | $60,000 | 2025 | CHURCH PLANT |
| STATE POLICY NETWORK | ARLINGTON, VA | $50,000 | 2025 | PUBLIC POLICY |
| SCHOOL BOARD FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENC | CHICAGO, IL | $50,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
| GOD'S WORLD PUBLICATION | ASHEVILLE, NC | $45,000 | 2025 | NEXT GENERATION |
| SLAVIC GOSPEL ASSOCIATION | LOVES PARK, IL | $30,000 | 2025 | CHRISTIAN CHARITY |
| GO TO NATIONS | JACKSONVILLE, FL | $30,000 | 2025 | CHRISTIAN HUMANITARIAN AID |
| MOVING PICTURE INSTITUTE | NEW YORK, NY | $30,000 | 2025 | PUBLIC POLICY |
| GO TO NATIONS | JACKSONVILLE, FL | $30,000 | 2025 | CHRISTIAN HUMANITARIAN AID |
| IVOTER GUIDE FOUNDATION AM FAM ASSS | TUPELO, MS | $30,000 | 2025 | EDUCATION |
PERIMETER CHURCH
$2,451,385CHURCH
PERIMETER CHURCH
$1,533,000CHURCH
RENOVATION CHURCH
$1,000,000CHURCH
COMMUNITY SUPPORT
GEORGIA CENTER FOR OPPORTUNITY
$262,500PUBLIC POLICY
HUMAN COALITION
$250,000HUMAN RIGHTS ORGANIZATION
DAVID'S HOUSE MINISTRIES
$230,000COMMUNITY SUPPORT
KEY LIFE MINISTRIES
$200,000CHRISTIAN CHARITY
FAMILY LIFE
$200,000CHRISTIAN CHARITY
FAMILY LIFE
$200,000CHRISTIAN CHARITY
THE MOTHER'S ADVOCACY PROJECT
$150,000COMMUNITY SUPPORT
NEW CITY CHURCH
$125,000CHURCH
PRAGER UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
$100,000EDUCATION
LAZOS INC
$100,000NEXT GENERATION
KEY LIFE MINISTRIES
$100,000CHRISTIAN CHARITY
CHRISTIAN LEADERS INSTITUTE
$100,000CHRISTIAN CHARITY
NATIONAL CENTER OF SEXUAL EXPLOITAT
$100,000PREVENTION OF SEXUAL EXPLOITATION
NATIONAL CENTER OF SEXUAL EXPLOITAT
$100,000PREVENTION OF SEXUAL EXPLOITATION
CHRISTIAN LEADERS INSTITUTE
$100,000CHRISTIAN CHARITY
MANNA SCHOLARSHIP
$100,000COMMUNITY SUPPORT
THE MOTHER'S ADVOCACY PROJECT
$100,000COMMUNITY SUPPORT
METRO ATLANTA COLLECTIVE
$100,000CHURCH
VICTORIA'S FRIENDS INC
$82,304PREVENTION OF SEXUAL EXPLOITATION
METRO ATLANTA COLLECTIVE
$80,000CHURCH
MANNA SCHOLARSHIP
$75,000COMMUNITY SUPPORT
LAZOS INC
$75,000NEXT GENERATION
PATHWAYS 2 LIFE
$75,000CRISIS INTERVENTION
INTERNATIONAL COOPERATING MINISTRIE
$60,000CHURCH PLANT
SCHOOL BOARD FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENC
$50,000EDUCATION
GOD'S WORLD PUBLICATION
$45,000NEXT GENERATION
SLAVIC GOSPEL ASSOCIATION
$30,000CHRISTIAN CHARITY
GO TO NATIONS
$30,000CHRISTIAN HUMANITARIAN AID
GO TO NATIONS
$30,000CHRISTIAN HUMANITARIAN AID
IVOTER GUIDE FOUNDATION AM FAM ASSS
$30,000EDUCATION