
The Zarrow Family Foundation concentrates its giving on a small number of large, mission-focused endowments and capital projects that reflect medical research, local cultural preservation, and Jewish campus life. They favor major institutions — medical centers and universities — and fund naming/endowment gifts and capital campaigns rather than many small operating grants. Grants are aimed at long-term impact (endowments, research funds, museum maintenance) and show a clear Tulsa/local geographic orientation alongside support for nationally recognized medical research.
A defining thread in Maxine and Jack Zarrow Family Foundation grantmaking is its repeated support for the Mayo Clinic Center for Individualized Medicine. The foundation awarded $600,000 in 2023, 2024, and 2025 to establish, name, and endow the Maxine F. Zarrow Fund in microbiome research, showing a deliberate commitment to sustained medical research funding rather than one-time project support. That long-running pattern sits alongside large institutional gifts in Tulsa, including endowment campaign support for the University of Tulsa’s Gilcrease Museum addition and capital support for Jewish campus life at the Hillel Jewish Student Center at OU. Their recent grants also show a mix of cultural, health, and community-safety priorities: museum operations, Jewish congregational life, long-term care, behavioral health, and emergency response. The foundation’s giving is mission-focused and often tied to endowments, capital campaigns, naming opportunities, and ongoing operating funds for organizations with major institutional reach. Across the recent grants list, the foundation’s work is concentrated in Tulsa and other strategically chosen national institutions, with the same themes appearing across multiple years and recipients.
Medical research is one of the clearest focus areas. The foundation gave $600,000 to Mayo Clinic in 2025 to establish, name, and endow the Maxine F. Zarrow Fund in microbiome research at the Mayo Clinic Center for Individualized Medicine. Cultural infrastructure is another recurring theme: in 2025, it granted $500,000 to The University of Tulsa for the endowment campaign for maintenance and operations of the new addition to Gilcrease Museum. Jewish community support appears in both campus and congregational settings, including $250,000 to the Hillel Jewish Student Center at OU for a capital and endowment campaign and $200,000 to B'nai Emunah Congregation for a new parking lot. Behavioral health also appears through $50,000 to Family & Children's Services Inc for the Navigate first-break psychosis intervention program.
The foundation’s typical grant size is modest relative to its largest awards: p25 is $2,500, median is $5,000, and p75 is $16,000. That distribution sits alongside a small number of much larger institutional commitments, including repeated six-figure and half-million-dollar grants. The recent record shows recurrence across years for some recipients, most clearly with Mayo Clinic and The University of Tulsa, which each received the same major purpose-driven grant in multiple years. The foundation is a regular funder, not a DAF, and it does not make program-related investments. Several active grant programs are invitation-only, while the Anne & Henry Zarrow Foundation programs accept unsolicited inquiries; the Maxine and Jack Zarrow Family Foundation itself uses invited operating and capital requests for select support.
$2.8M
$50.3M
$3.1M
$3.5M
Most grants fall between $3K and $16K, with a median of $5K.
25th Percentile
$3K
Median
$5K
75th Percentile
$16K
Top 2 recipient countries by grant volume for Maxine and Jack Zarrow Family Foundation.
| Rank | Country | Grants | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United StatesDomestic | 404 | $9M | 99.8% |
| 2 | Israel |
Sign up for a free Kindora account to access AI-generated insights into this funder's giving patterns, decision-makers, and fit signals.
Get Started FreeFree Kindora accounts unlock side-by-side comparisons with foundations that share this funder's focus areas and giving profile.
Get Started FreeRegístrate gratis para ver qué tan bien se adapta tu organización sin fines de lucro a este financiador, obtener un pitch generado por IA y descubrir fundaciones similares.
Highly concentrated: few, very large grants (three organizations receive the bulk of funds), multiple repeat grants to the same institutions, focused on endowments and capital/capital campaign support rather than dispersed small grants.
Notable grantees: Mayo Clinic, University of Tulsa (Gilcrease Museum project), Hillel Jewish Student Center at OU
Grant dollars land primarily in Oklahoma, especially Tulsa, which is also the top state by grant count at 49% of grants. Recent Tulsa recipients include The University of Tulsa, B'nai Emunah Congregation, Zarrow Pointe, Tulsa Community Foundation, and Family & Children's Services Inc. Outside Oklahoma, the foundation makes selective national gifts to Rochester, Minnesota; Chicago, Illinois; San Francisco, California; New York, New York; Norman, Oklahoma; and Overland Park, Kansas. Recipient country distribution is overwhelmingly U.S.-based, with one grant to Israel.
Recent grants emphasize medical research, museum and cultural infrastructure, Jewish campus and congregational life, behavioral health, emergency relief, and senior support. The largest repeated commitment in the file is the Mayo Clinic microbiome research endowment, while Tulsa-based gifts include museum maintenance, congregational capital projects, and long-term care support.
Yes. The recent grants list shows repeated support to Mayo Clinic in 2023, 2024, and 2025, each at $600,000 for the same microbiome research endowment. The University of Tulsa also appears in 2023, 2024, and 2025 with $500,000 gifts tied to Gilcrease Museum maintenance and operations.
The grant-size distribution is relatively small at the middle: p25 is $2,500, median is $5,000, and p75 is $16,000. Those figures sit alongside a handful of much larger institutional grants, including $600,000 and $500,000 awards.
Oklahoma is the top state by grant count, and 49% of grants go to recipients in the HQ state. Tulsa appears frequently in the recent grants list, with gifts to institutions such as The University of Tulsa, B'nai Emunah Congregation, Zarrow Pointe, and Family & Children's Services Inc.
For the foundation’s own grantmaking, many opportunities are invitation-only, including invited operating renewal and invited capital requests. The active grant program information also describes its general grantmaking as invitation-based for select support, rather than an open unsolicited process.
2025
Source: IRS Form 990-PF, fiscal year 2025.
| 1 |
| $14K |
0.3% |
Recipient country reflects the grantee's headquarters per IRS 990-PF and Schedule F filings, not the program's implementation country.
Most recent grants reported to the IRS.
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAYO CLINIC | ROCHESTER, MN | $600,000 | 2025 | TO ESTABLISH, NAME, AND ENDOW THE MAXINE F. ZARROW FUND IN MICROBIOME RESEARCH AT THE MAYO CLINIC CENTER FOR INDIVIDUALIZED MEDICINE |
| UNIVERSITY OF TULSA THE | TULSA, OK | $500,000 | 2025 | ENDOWMENT CAMPAIGN FOR THE MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS OF THE NEW ADDITION TO GILCREASE MUSEUM |
| HILLEL JEWISH STUDENT CENTER AT OU | NORMAN, OK | $250,000 | 2025 | CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT CAMPAIGN (HONORING OUR MEMORIES, BUILDING OUR VISION) |
| ZARROW POINTE | TULSA, OK | $100,000 | 2025 | ZARROW POINTE EXPANSION PROJECT |
| PLANNED PARENTHOOD GREAT PLAINS | OVERLAND PARK, KS | $50,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT FOR THE TULSA HEALTH CENTER |
| CONGREGATION EMANU-EL | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $50,000 | 2025 | RABBI BETH AND RABBI JONATHAN SINGER COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT FUND |
| ZARROW POINTE | TULSA, OK | $50,000 | 2025 | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FUND |
| HOLLAND HALL SCHOOL | TULSA, OK | $50,000 | 2025 | MIDDLE SCHOOL CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| IRON GATE INC | TULSA, OK | $37,500 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| TULSA DAY CENTER INC | TULSA, OK | $36,500 | 2025 | THE BLUE TEAM |
| TOWN & COUNTRY SCHOOL | TULSA, OK | $35,000 | 2025 | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM |
| YOUTH SERVICES OF TULSA | TULSA, OK | $35,000 | 2025 | STREET OUTREACH SERVICES |
| B'NAI EMUNAH CONGREGATION | TULSA, OK | $30,000 | 2025 | OPERATING EXPENSES |
| MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION OKLAHOMA | TULSA, OK | $30,000 | 2025 | ZARROW MENTAL HEALTH SYMPOSIUM 2024 |
| MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION OKLAHOMA | TULSA, OK | $30,000 | 2025 | CARNIVALE 2024 |
| FRANCIS W PARKER SCHOOL | CHICAGO, IL | $28,000 | 2025 | MATHEMATICS ENDOWMENT ($70,000) AND PARKER FUND ($30,000) |
| UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA | PHILADELPHIA, PA | $27,000 | 2025 | GERSHWIND-BENNETT DIRECTOR'S INNOVATION ENDOWED FUND AT THE BARBARA AND EDWARD NETTER CENTER FOR COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPS |
| MISHKAN CHICAGO | CHICAGO, IL | $25,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF TULSA | TULSA, OK | $25,000 | 2025 | OPERATION SCHOOL BELL |
| TULSA DAY CENTER INC | TULSA, OK | $25,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| JEWISH FILM INSTITUTE | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $25,000 | 2025 | 2024 NEXT WAVE PROGRAMMING |
| RESTORE HOPE MINISTRIES | TULSA, OK | $25,000 | 2025 | HOMELESS PREVENTION INITIATIVE |
| VALEO COMMUNITY RESIDENCE PROGRAM | TOPEKA, KS | $25,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| BRIDGES FOUNDATION THE | JENKS, OK | $25,000 | 2025 | BRIDGES SUMMER CAMP |
| THE SENTENCING PROJECT | WASHINGTON, DC | $22,000 | 2025 | SECOND LOOK NETWORK REENTRY CHECKLIST ($10,000) AND 2025 FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM ($12,000) |
| VALEO COMMUNITY RESIDENCE PROGRAM | TOPEKA, KS | $20,666 | 2025 | CRP SHARP HOUSE FLOORING |
| GRAND MENTAL HEALTH | TULSA, OK | $20,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| TULSA DAY CENTER INC | TULSA, OK | $20,000 | 2025 | DR. AMADOR TRAINING |
| TULSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | TULSA, OK | $20,000 | 2025 | OKLAHOMA HOLOCAUST LEGISLATIVE COALITION, FOR CONFERENCE EXPENSES |
| CONGREGATION EMANU-EL | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $20,000 | 2025 | RABBI BETH AND RABBI JONATHAN SINGER COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT FUND |
| HILLEL JEWISH STUDENT CENTER AT OU | NORMAN, OK | $20,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| TULSA AREA UNITED WAY | TULSA, OK | $20,000 | 2025 | OPERATING EXPENSES (DE TOCQUEVILLE SOCIETY) |
| FAMILY SAFETY CENTER | TULSA, OK | $20,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| VOLUNTEERS OF AMERICA OKLAHOMA | TULSA, OK | $20,000 | 2025 | PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING |
| UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA | PHILADELPHIA, PA | $20,000 | 2025 | RICHARDS/ZARROW FUND FOR ACADEMICALLY BASED COMMUNITY SERVICE (ABCS) AND UNIVERSITY-ASSISTED COMMUNITY SCHOOLS (UACS), AT THE BARBARA AND EDWARD NETTER CENTER FOR COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPS |
| YOUTH SERVICES OF TULSA | TULSA, OK | $18,200 | 2025 | HEALTH SERVICES |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY RELATIONS COUNCIL OF SAN FRANCISCO MARIN & PENINSULA | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $18,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| CAMP KESEM NATIONAL | COVINA, CA | $16,000 | 2025 | CAMP KESEM AT STANFORD |
| CLAREHOUSE | TULSA, OK | $15,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| JEWISH FAMILY & CHILDRENS SERVICES | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $15,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY RELATIONS COUNCIL OF SAN FRANCISCO MARIN & PENINSULA | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $15,000 | 2025 | HERE I AM TRAINING PROGRAM |
| OKLAHOMA POLICY INC | TULSA, OK | $15,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| YALE LAW SCHOOL | NEW HAVEN, CT | $15,000 | 2025 | YALE LAW SCHOOL ANNUAL FUND |
| 108 CONTEMPORARY | TULSA, OK | $15,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| TULSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | TULSA, OK | $12,500 | 2025 | JEWISH TULSA TODAY & BEYOND FUND (#91-0062-YI-3) |
| TULSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | TULSA, OK | $12,500 | 2025 | JEWISH TULSA TODAY & BEYOND FUND (#91-0062-YI-3) |
| INTERNATIONAL RESCUE COMMITTEE INC | NEW YORK, NY | $10,000 | 2025 | HUMANITARIAN RELIEF IN GAZA |
| UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA - TULSA | NORMAN, OK | $10,000 | 2025 | CAMP HOPE 2024 |
| JEWISH UNITED FUND OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO | CHICAGO, IL | $10,000 | 2025 | 1947 ACTION FUND |
| PLANNED PARENTHOOD NORTHERN CALIFORNIA | CONCORD, CA | $10,000 | 2025 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
MAYO CLINIC
$600,000TO ESTABLISH, NAME, AND ENDOW THE MAXINE F. ZARROW FUND IN MICROBIOME RESEARCH AT THE MAYO CLINIC CENTER FOR INDIVIDUALIZED MEDICINE
UNIVERSITY OF TULSA THE
$500,000ENDOWMENT CAMPAIGN FOR THE MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS OF THE NEW ADDITION TO GILCREASE MUSEUM
CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT CAMPAIGN (HONORING OUR MEMORIES, BUILDING OUR VISION)
GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT FOR THE TULSA HEALTH CENTER
CONGREGATION EMANU-EL
$50,000RABBI BETH AND RABBI JONATHAN SINGER COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT FUND
HOLLAND HALL SCHOOL
$50,000MIDDLE SCHOOL CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
TULSA DAY CENTER INC
$36,500THE BLUE TEAM
TOWN & COUNTRY SCHOOL
$35,000FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM
YOUTH SERVICES OF TULSA
$35,000STREET OUTREACH SERVICES
B'NAI EMUNAH CONGREGATION
$30,000OPERATING EXPENSES
MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION OKLAHOMA
$30,000ZARROW MENTAL HEALTH SYMPOSIUM 2024
FRANCIS W PARKER SCHOOL
$28,000MATHEMATICS ENDOWMENT ($70,000) AND PARKER FUND ($30,000)
GERSHWIND-BENNETT DIRECTOR'S INNOVATION ENDOWED FUND AT THE BARBARA AND EDWARD NETTER CENTER FOR COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPS
MISHKAN CHICAGO
$25,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
TULSA DAY CENTER INC
$25,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
RESTORE HOPE MINISTRIES
$25,000HOMELESS PREVENTION INITIATIVE
VALEO COMMUNITY RESIDENCE PROGRAM
$25,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
SECOND LOOK NETWORK REENTRY CHECKLIST ($10,000) AND 2025 FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM ($12,000)
VALEO COMMUNITY RESIDENCE PROGRAM
$20,666CRP SHARP HOUSE FLOORING
TULSA DAY CENTER INC
$20,000DR. AMADOR TRAINING
OKLAHOMA HOLOCAUST LEGISLATIVE COALITION, FOR CONFERENCE EXPENSES
CONGREGATION EMANU-EL
$20,000RABBI BETH AND RABBI JONATHAN SINGER COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT FUND
VOLUNTEERS OF AMERICA OKLAHOMA
$20,000PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING
RICHARDS/ZARROW FUND FOR ACADEMICALLY BASED COMMUNITY SERVICE (ABCS) AND UNIVERSITY-ASSISTED COMMUNITY SCHOOLS (UACS), AT THE BARBARA AND EDWARD NETTER CENTER FOR COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPS
YOUTH SERVICES OF TULSA
$18,200HEALTH SERVICES
GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
HERE I AM TRAINING PROGRAM
YALE LAW SCHOOL
$15,000YALE LAW SCHOOL ANNUAL FUND
108 CONTEMPORARY
$15,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT